Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Mandaviya Reviews Revival progress of 5 Fertilizers Plants
Ramagundam Plant expected to start production by September 2020,while Gorakhpur,Barauni and Sindri by May 2021 despite Covid-19
Shri Mandaviya directs authorities concerned to take all possible steps for completing works on the 5 plants
12 JUN 2020 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya held a review meeting with officers of Department of Fertilizers on the progress of revival of 5 Fertilizers plants through video conference .
These include Hindustan Urvarak Rasayan Limited (HURL) : Gorakhpur, Barauni and Sindri); Ramagundam Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited (RFCL) and Talcher Fertilizers Limited (TFL). Senior officers from RFCL, HURL and TFL looking after revival of these 5 fertilizers plants attended the meeting.
While reviewing the physical and financial progress of all the above fertilizer plants, Shri Mandaviya directed that the concerned authority may take all possible step for early completion of the projects.
Shri Mandaviya was informed that the Ramagundam Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited (RFCL) has already achieved 99.53 % of physical progress and there has been some delay in completion of small component of physical work due to COVID-19. It is expected that urea production will commence by the end of September, 2020.
Similarly, the Minister was told that Gorakhpur, Sindri, Barauni fertilizer plants have achieved 77% , 70% and 69% of physical progress respectively. It is expected that Gorakhpur, Barauni and Sindri plants will be completed before May 2021. He was also informed that the currently Pre-project activities are in progress in the Talcher Fertilizer Plants in Odisha. He was also told that these projects are being pursued vigorously despite challenges posed by Covid-19 causing some delays.
Government of India had announced New Investment Policy (NIP), 2012 to facilitate fresh investment in urea sector and to make India self-sufficient in the urea sector. Under NIP, 2012, GOI is reviving the above referred 5 closed fertilizer plants of Fertilizer Corporation of India Ltd (FCIL) and Hindustan Fertilizer Corporation Ltd. (HFCL). The Five Public Sector Units under revival are:-
Ramagundam Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited (RFCL)
Talcher Fertilizers Limited (TFL)
Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (Gorakhpur, Barauni and Sindri)

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
শ্রী মান্ডভিয়া ৫টি সার উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রের কাজের অগ্রগতি নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা করছেন
12 JUN 2020 2:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১২ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সার ও রসায়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ৫টি সার উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রের কাজের অগ্রগতির বিষয়ে মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছেন।
এই ৫টি সার উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে, গোরক্ষপুরের বড়ৌনি এবং সিন্ড্রির হিন্দুস্থান উর্বরক রসায়ন লিমিটেড, রামাগুন্ডাম সার ও রসায়ন লিমিটেড এবং তালচের সার লিমিটেড। বৈঠকে এই ৫টি সার উপাদন কেন্দ্রের শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরাও উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
বৈঠকে এই ৫টি সার উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রের কাজের অগ্রগতির বিষয়ে খোঁজখবর নেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী। দ্রুত এই প্রকল্পের কাজগুলি সম্পূর্ণ করার জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষকে সবরকম পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের নির্দেশ দেন তিনি। শ্রী মান্ডভিয়া জানান, রমাগুন্ডাম সার ও রসায়ন লিমিটেডে ৯৯.৫৩ শতাংশ কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯এর কারণে বাকি কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করতে কিছুটা দেরি হলেও চলতি বছরের সেপ্টেম্বরের মধ্যে তা সম্পূর্ণ হবে বলে জানিয়েছেন তিনি। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আরও জানিয়েছেন, গোরক্ষপুর, সিন্ড্রি এবং বড়ৌনিতে সার উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলির যথাক্রমে ৭৭ শতাংশ, ৭০ শতাংশ এবং ৬৯ শতাংশ কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে। আশা করা যাচ্ছে ২০২১ সালের মে মাসের মধ্যে বাকি কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়ে যাবে। ওডিশায় তালচের সার কেন্দ্রের কাজ দ্রুত গতিতে এগোচ্ছে বলেও তিনি জানিয়েছেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, কোভিড-১৯এর সমস্যা মোকাবিলা করেই এই প্রকল্পগুলির কাজ দ্রুত শেষ করা হবে।
ইউরিয়া খাতে নতুন বিনিয়োগের সুবিধার্থে এবং ভারতকে এক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভর করে তোলার লক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নতুন বিনিয়োগ নীতি ঘোষণা করেছে। এই নীতির আওতায় কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ফার্টিলাইজার কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড এবং হিন্দুস্থান ফার্টিলাইজার কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেডেকে পুনরুজ্জীবনের কাজ চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে।