Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Mandaviya Reviews Revival progress of 5 Fertilizers Plants
Ramagundam Plant expected to start production by September 2020,while Gorakhpur,Barauni and Sindri by May 2021 despite Covid-19
Shri Mandaviya directs authorities concerned to take all possible steps for completing works on the 5 plants
12 JUN 2020 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya held a review meeting with officers of Department of Fertilizers on the progress of revival of 5 Fertilizers plants through video conference .
These include Hindustan Urvarak Rasayan Limited (HURL) : Gorakhpur, Barauni and Sindri); Ramagundam Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited (RFCL) and Talcher Fertilizers Limited (TFL). Senior officers from RFCL, HURL and TFL looking after revival of these 5 fertilizers plants attended the meeting.
While reviewing the physical and financial progress of all the above fertilizer plants, Shri Mandaviya directed that the concerned authority may take all possible step for early completion of the projects.
Shri Mandaviya was informed that the Ramagundam Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited (RFCL) has already achieved 99.53 % of physical progress and there has been some delay in completion of small component of physical work due to COVID-19. It is expected that urea production will commence by the end of September, 2020.
Similarly, the Minister was told that Gorakhpur, Sindri, Barauni fertilizer plants have achieved 77% , 70% and 69% of physical progress respectively. It is expected that Gorakhpur, Barauni and Sindri plants will be completed before May 2021. He was also informed that the currently Pre-project activities are in progress in the Talcher Fertilizer Plants in Odisha. He was also told that these projects are being pursued vigorously despite challenges posed by Covid-19 causing some delays.
Government of India had announced New Investment Policy (NIP), 2012 to facilitate fresh investment in urea sector and to make India self-sufficient in the urea sector. Under NIP, 2012, GOI is reviving the above referred 5 closed fertilizer plants of Fertilizer Corporation of India Ltd (FCIL) and Hindustan Fertilizer Corporation Ltd. (HFCL). The Five Public Sector Units under revival are:-
Ramagundam Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited (RFCL)
Talcher Fertilizers Limited (TFL)
Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (Gorakhpur, Barauni and Sindri)

രാസവസ്തു, രാസവളം മന്ത്രാലയം
അഞ്ച് വളം ഉത്പാദന യൂണിറ്റുകളുടെ പുനരുജ്ജീവന പദ്ധതി പുരോഗതി കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി മന്‍സുഖ് മണ്ഡാവിയ അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു
12 JUN 2020 2:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തെ 5 രാസവള പ്ലാന്റുകളുടെ പുനരുജ്ജീവന പദ്ധതികളുടെ പുരോഗതി കേന്ദ്ര രാസവസ്തു, രാസവളം വകുപ്പ് സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മന്‍സുഖ് മണ്ഡാവിയ വീഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സ് വഴി വലോകനം ചെയ്തു.
ഹിന്ദുസ്ഥാന്‍ ഉര്‍വരക് രസായന്‍ ലിമിറ്റഡിന്റെ: ഗോരഖ്പൂര്‍, ബറൗനി, സിന്ദ്രി പ്ലാന്റുകള്‍, രാമഗുണ്ടം ഫെര്‍ട്ടിലൈസേഴ്സ് ആന്‍ഡ് കെമിക്കല്‍സ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് (ആര്‍എഫ്സിഎല്‍), താല്‍ച്ചര്‍ ഫെര്‍ട്ടിലൈസേഴ്സ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് (ടിഎഫ്എല്‍). എന്നിവയാണ് പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിക്കുന്ന രാസവളം കമ്പനികള്‍. ഈ കമ്പനികളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള മുതിര്‍ന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും കേന്ദ്ര രാസവസ്തു രാസവളം മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിര്‍ന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും വീഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
പദ്ധതികള്‍ എത്രയും വേഗത്തില്‍ പൂര്‍ത്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട അധികാരികള്‍ക്ക് സാധ്യമായ എല്ലാ നടപടികളും സ്വീകരിക്കണമെന്ന് ശ്രീ മന്‍സുഖ് മണ്ഡാവിയ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
രാമഗുണ്ടം ഫെര്‍ട്ടിലൈസേഴ്സ് ആന്‍ഡ് കെമിക്കല്‍സ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് (ആര്‍എഫ്സിഎല്‍) ഇതിനകം 99.53 ശതമാനം പ്രവൃത്തികള്‍ പൂര്‍ത്തീകരിച്ചതായും കോവിഡ് -19 പ്രതിസന്ധി കാരണം ചില ജോലികള്‍ പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കുന്നതില്‍ കാലതാമസമുണ്ടായതായും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ കേന്ദ്രസഹമന്ത്രിയെ അറിയിച്ചു. 2020 സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ അവസാനത്തോടെ ഇവിടെ നിന്ന് യൂറിയ ഉത്പാദനം ആരംഭിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
ഗോരഖ്പൂര്‍, സിന്ദ്രി, ബറൗനി പ്ലാന്റുകള്‍ യഥാക്രമം 77%, 70%, 69% പുരോഗതി കൈവരിച്ചതായി ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ മന്ത്രിയോട് പറഞ്ഞു. 2021 മെയ് മാസത്തിന് മുമ്പ് ഗൊരഖ്പൂര്‍, ബറൗനി, സിന്ദ്രി പ്ലാന്റുകള്‍ പൂര്‍ത്തിയാകുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. ഒഡീഷയിലെ താല്‍ച്ചര്‍ വളം പ്ലാന്റുകളില്‍ നിലവില്‍ പുനരുജ്ജീവന പദ്ധതി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ പുരോഗമിക്കുകയാണ്.
യൂറിയ മേഖലയില്‍ പുതിയ നിക്ഷേപം സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനും യൂറിയ മേഖലയില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയെ സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തമാക്കുന്നതിനുമായി കേന്ദ്രസര്‍ക്കാര്‍ 2012 ല്‍ പുതിയ നിക്ഷേപ നയം (എന്‍ഐപി) പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിരുന്നു. എന്‍ഐപി, 2012 പ്രകാരം, ഫെര്‍ട്ടിലൈസര്‍ കോര്‍പ്പറേഷന്‍ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ ലിമിറ്റഡ് (എഫ്സിഎല്‍), ഹിന്ദുസ്ഥാന്‍ ഫെര്‍ട്ടിലൈസര്‍ കോര്‍പ്പറേഷന്‍ ലിമിറ്റഡ് (എച്ച്എഫ്സിഎല്‍) എന്നിവയുടെ 5 അടച്ചുപൂട്ടിയ രാസവളപ്ലാന്റുകള്‍ പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിക്കുകയാണ്