କୋଇଲା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଉନ୍ମୁକ୍ତ କୋଇଲା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର – ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ନୂଆ ଆଶା
• ଜୁନ 18ରୁ କୋଇଲା ଖଣିର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ନିଲାମ କରିବେ ସରକାର
11 JUN 2020 6:31PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଜୁନ 18 ତାରିଖରୁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଭିତ୍ତିରେ କୋଇଲା ଖଣିଗୁଡିକର ନିଲାମ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ । ଉନ୍ମୁକ୍ତ କୋଇଲା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର : ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତର ନୂତନ ଆଶା ଶୀର୍ଷକ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାକୁ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀଠାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ ।
“ଆମେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ନିମନ୍ତେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ଦେଶରେ କୋଇଲା ନିଲାମ କରୁଛୁ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ । କୋଇଲା ଦ୍ଵାରା ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଗଠନ କରିବା ହେଉଛି ତାଙ୍କର ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ ଓ ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟିର ପରିଚାୟକ । ମୁଁ ଗର୍ବିତ ଯେ, ଆମେ ଏହାକୁ ହାସଲ କରିବୁ” । ଆଜି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୋଇଲା ଓ ଖଣି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରହଲ୍ଲାଦ ଯୋଶୀ ଟ୍ୱିଟ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଭାରତୀୟ କୋଇଲା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହା ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ଦିନ । ବିଭିନ୍ନ କଟକଣାରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇ ଏହା ଏକ ନୂତନ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଆଡକୁ ଗତି କରିବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଦୂରଦର୍ଶୀ ଓ ବଳିଷ୍ଠ ନେତୃତ୍ଵରେ ଦେଶ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ଆପଣେଇଛି । ଏହାକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ କୋଇଲା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଢାଞ୍ଚାଗତ ସଂସ୍କାର ଆଣିବାକୁ ପଡିବ ।
ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ କୋଇଲା ଖଣି ନିଲାମ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଏକ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ହେଉଥିବା ନିଲାମ ତୁଳନାରେ ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭିନ୍ନ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଏହା ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କଟକଣା ମୁକ୍ତ ରହିବ । ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ନିଲାମରେ ଥିବା ନିୟମ କାନୁନ ନୂତନ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ନିଲାମ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ଭାଗ ନେବାରେ ବିଶେଷ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଏହି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସ୍ଵଚ୍ଛ ହେବା ସହ ଏଥିରେ ଶତକଡା 100 ଭାଗ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବିଦେଶୀ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମ୍ଭବ ହେବ । ନିଲାମ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ବିବେଚିତ ସଂସ୍ଥା କୋଇଲା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ ଏହାର ବାଷ୍ପିକରଣ ଦିଗରେ କୌଣସି ଅସୁବିଧାର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେବେ ନାହିଁ ।
ଏହି ନିଲାମ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଦେଶରେ ଶକ୍ତି ନିରପତ୍ତା ପାଇଁ ଦୃଢ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ସହ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ କୋଇଲା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ସହ ଅଧିକ କର୍ମନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ । 2023-24 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ସୁଦ୍ଧା କୋଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ନୂତନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଯୋଗୁଁ 100 ନିୟୁତ ଟନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କୋଇଲା ଉତ୍ତୋଳନ କରିବା ସହ ଦେଶର ତାପଜ କୋଇଲା ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପୂରଣ କରିପାରିବ ।

Ministry of Coal
Unleashing Coal: New Hopes for Atmanirbhar Bharat
Government of India to launch auction for commercial coal mining on 18th June 2020
11 JUN 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India will launch auction of coal mines for commercial mining with the theme “UNLEASHING COAL: NEW HOPES FOR ATMANIRBHAR BHARAT” on June 18, 2020. Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will grace the occasion as chief guest in the launching Programme to be virtually held at New Delhi.
“We are launching first-ever commercial coal auctions in country on 18th June. Event will be graced by PM @NarendraModi Ji. It is his vision & guidance to make #AtmaNirbharBharat in coal. I am proud that we are well on our way to achieve it” Union Minister of Coal & Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi tweeted today.
It will be a historic day when Indian coal sector will break free from the shackles of restrictions to charter new growth.
As India has recently embraced Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan under the visionary and decisive leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the coal & mining sector has started gearing up to make the country Atma Nirbhar (self-reliant) in coal mining through structural reforms in the coal sector.
The commercial coal mining auctions are completely different from earlier regime of restricted sectors, use and price. Now there are no such restrictions at all. The proposed auctions have terms and conditions which are very liberal allowing new companies to participate in the bidding process, reduced upfront amount, adjustment of upfront amount against royalty, liberal efficiency parameters to encourage flexibility to operationalize the coal mines, transparent bidding process, 100% FDI through automatic route allowed and reasonable financial terms and revenue sharing model based on National Coal Index. The successful bidders also will have flexibility in coal production unlike past and have provision for incentives for early production and coal gasification.
The coal mines auction process will lay strong foundation for energy security in the country by producing additional coal providing large scale employment and huge opportunities for investment in coal sector. These efforts will supplement the 01 billion tonne coal production likely from Coal India in FY 23-24 and meet full requirement of domestic thermal coal.