Ministry of Coal
Unleashing Coal: New Hopes for Atmanirbhar Bharat
Government of India to launch auction for commercial coal mining on 18th June 2020
11 JUN 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India will launch auction of coal mines for commercial mining with the theme “UNLEASHING COAL: NEW HOPES FOR ATMANIRBHAR BHARAT” on June 18, 2020. Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will grace the occasion as chief guest in the launching Programme to be virtually held at New Delhi.
“We are launching first-ever commercial coal auctions in country on 18th June. Event will be graced by PM @NarendraModi Ji. It is his vision & guidance to make #AtmaNirbharBharat in coal. I am proud that we are well on our way to achieve it” Union Minister of Coal & Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi tweeted today.
It will be a historic day when Indian coal sector will break free from the shackles of restrictions to charter new growth.
As India has recently embraced Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan under the visionary and decisive leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the coal & mining sector has started gearing up to make the country Atma Nirbhar (self-reliant) in coal mining through structural reforms in the coal sector.
The commercial coal mining auctions are completely different from earlier regime of restricted sectors, use and price. Now there are no such restrictions at all. The proposed auctions have terms and conditions which are very liberal allowing new companies to participate in the bidding process, reduced upfront amount, adjustment of upfront amount against royalty, liberal efficiency parameters to encourage flexibility to operationalize the coal mines, transparent bidding process, 100% FDI through automatic route allowed and reasonable financial terms and revenue sharing model based on National Coal Index. The successful bidders also will have flexibility in coal production unlike past and have provision for incentives for early production and coal gasification.
The coal mines auction process will lay strong foundation for energy security in the country by producing additional coal providing large scale employment and huge opportunities for investment in coal sector. These efforts will supplement the 01 billion tonne coal production likely from Coal India in FY 23-24 and meet full requirement of domestic thermal coal.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयले को खोल देना: आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के लिए नई उम्‍मीदें
सरकार व्‍यावसायिक कोयला खनन के लिए 18 जून 2020 को नीलामी शुरू करेगी
11 JUN 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार व्‍यावसायिक खनन के लिए 18 जून, 2020 को “कोयले को खोल देना: आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के लिए नई उम्‍मीदें” शीर्षक से कोयला खानों की नीलामी शुरू करेगी। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी इसकी शुरुआत पर नई दिल्‍ली में वर्चुअली आयोजित कार्यक्रम में मुख्‍य अतिथि के रूप में शोभा बढ़ाएंगे।
केन्‍द्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री प्रलहाद जोशी ने आज ट्वीट किया “हम 18 जून को देश में कोयले की पहली व्‍यावसायिक नीलामी की शुरुआत करने जा रहे हैं। इस कार्यक्रम की प्रधानमंत्री @नरेन्‍द्र मोदीजी शोभा बढ़ाएंगे। कोयले में #आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत की यह उनकी संकल्‍पना और मार्गदर्शन है। मुझे गर्व है हम उसे हासिल करने के रास्‍ते पर हैं।
यह एक ऐतिहासिक दिन होगा जब भारतीय कोयला क्षेत्र नई ऊंचाइयों को छूने के लिए प्रतिबंधों की बेडि़यों से मुक्त होगा।
जैसा कि हाल ही में भारत ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी और निर्णायक नेतृत्व ने आत्‍मनिर्भर अभियान को गले से लगाया है, कोयला और खनन क्षेत्र ने कोयला क्षेत्र में ढांचागत सुधारों के माध्यम से देश को आत्‍मनिर्भर (कोयला सुधारों में आत्मनिर्भर) बनाने के लिए कमर कस ली है।
व्‍यावसायिक कोयला खनन की नीलामी प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्रों, उपयोग और मूल्‍य की पूर्व की शासन पद्धति से पूरी तरह से अलग है। अब इस तरह के प्रतिबंध बिल्कुल नहीं हैं। प्रस्तावित नीलामियों में नियम और शर्तें हैं जो बहुत उदार हैं, जो नई कंपनियों को बोली प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने, अग्रिम राशि को कम करने, रॉयल्टी के खिलाफ अग्रिम राशि के समायोजन, कोयला खदानों के संचालन के लिए लचीलेपन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए उदार दक्षता मानकों, पारदर्शी बोली प्रक्रिया, स्वचालित मार्ग के जरिये 100% एफडीआई की अनुमति और राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक पर आधारित उचित वित्तीय शर्तों और मुनाफे को साझा करने के मॉडल की अनुमति देते हैं। सफल बोलीदाताओं को अतीत के विपरीत कोयला उत्पादन में लचीलापन होगा और प्रारंभिक उत्पादन और कोयला गैसीकरण के लिए प्रोत्साहन का प्रावधान होगा।
कोयला खदानों की नीलामी प्रक्रिया अतिरिक्त कोयले का उत्पादन करके बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार और कोयला क्षेत्र में निवेश के भारी अवसर प्रदान करके देश में ऊर्जा सुरक्षा की मजबूत आधारशिला रखेगी। ये प्रयास वित्त वर्ष 23-24 में कोल इंडिया से अतिरिक्‍त 01 बिलियन टन कोयला उत्पादन की संभावना को पूरा करेंगे और घरेलू ताप कोयले की आवश्यकता को पूरा करेंगे।