Ministry of Coal
Unleashing Coal: New Hopes for Atmanirbhar Bharat
Government of India to launch auction for commercial coal mining on 18th June 2020
11 JUN 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India will launch auction of coal mines for commercial mining with the theme “UNLEASHING COAL: NEW HOPES FOR ATMANIRBHAR BHARAT” on June 18, 2020. Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will grace the occasion as chief guest in the launching Programme to be virtually held at New Delhi.
“We are launching first-ever commercial coal auctions in country on 18th June. Event will be graced by PM @NarendraModi Ji. It is his vision & guidance to make #AtmaNirbharBharat in coal. I am proud that we are well on our way to achieve it” Union Minister of Coal & Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi tweeted today.
It will be a historic day when Indian coal sector will break free from the shackles of restrictions to charter new growth.
As India has recently embraced Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan under the visionary and decisive leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the coal & mining sector has started gearing up to make the country Atma Nirbhar (self-reliant) in coal mining through structural reforms in the coal sector.
The commercial coal mining auctions are completely different from earlier regime of restricted sectors, use and price. Now there are no such restrictions at all. The proposed auctions have terms and conditions which are very liberal allowing new companies to participate in the bidding process, reduced upfront amount, adjustment of upfront amount against royalty, liberal efficiency parameters to encourage flexibility to operationalize the coal mines, transparent bidding process, 100% FDI through automatic route allowed and reasonable financial terms and revenue sharing model based on National Coal Index. The successful bidders also will have flexibility in coal production unlike past and have provision for incentives for early production and coal gasification.
The coal mines auction process will lay strong foundation for energy security in the country by producing additional coal providing large scale employment and huge opportunities for investment in coal sector. These efforts will supplement the 01 billion tonne coal production likely from Coal India in FY 23-24 and meet full requirement of domestic thermal coal.

ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਕੋਲਾ : ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ 18 ਜੂਨ ਤੋਂ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਣਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ
11 JUN 2020 6:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਖਣਨ ਲਈ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ 18 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ‘ਅਸੀਮਿਤ ਕੋਲਾ : ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ’ (ਅਨਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਕੋਲ : ਨਿਊ ਹੋਪਸ ਫਾਰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ) ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ, ‘‘ ਅਸੀਂ 18 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕੋਲਾ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ #ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ (PM @NarendraModi) ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਕੋਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ #ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਭਾਰਤ #AtmaNirbharBharat) ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਾਰਗ ’ਤੇ ਹਾਂ।’’
ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਦਿਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੋਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੇੜੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਸਲਾਕੁਨ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਕੋਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਣਨ ਲਈ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਮਰ ਕਸ ਲਈ ਹੈ।
ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਣਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਉਪਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਅਲੱਗ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਨਿਲਾਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯਮ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਦਾਰ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੋਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਅਗੇਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਰਾਇਲਟੀ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਅਗੇਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਯੋਜਨ, ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਲਚਕੀਲੇਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਦਾਰ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਮਿਆਰ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ, ਸਵੈਚਾਲਤ ਮਾਰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਐੱਫਡੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੋਲਾ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਿੰਗ ਮਾਡਲ। ਸਫਲ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਤੀਤ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਚਕੀਲਾਪਣ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਗੈਸੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਕੋਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ’ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਕੋਲੇ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦ ਰੱਖੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਯਤਨ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 23-24 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਤੋਂ 01 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਥਰਮਲ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।