Ministry of Coal
Unleashing Coal: New Hopes for Atmanirbhar Bharat
Government of India to launch auction for commercial coal mining on 18th June 2020
11 JUN 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India will launch auction of coal mines for commercial mining with the theme “UNLEASHING COAL: NEW HOPES FOR ATMANIRBHAR BHARAT” on June 18, 2020. Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will grace the occasion as chief guest in the launching Programme to be virtually held at New Delhi.
“We are launching first-ever commercial coal auctions in country on 18th June. Event will be graced by PM @NarendraModi Ji. It is his vision & guidance to make #AtmaNirbharBharat in coal. I am proud that we are well on our way to achieve it” Union Minister of Coal & Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi tweeted today.
It will be a historic day when Indian coal sector will break free from the shackles of restrictions to charter new growth.
As India has recently embraced Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan under the visionary and decisive leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the coal & mining sector has started gearing up to make the country Atma Nirbhar (self-reliant) in coal mining through structural reforms in the coal sector.
The commercial coal mining auctions are completely different from earlier regime of restricted sectors, use and price. Now there are no such restrictions at all. The proposed auctions have terms and conditions which are very liberal allowing new companies to participate in the bidding process, reduced upfront amount, adjustment of upfront amount against royalty, liberal efficiency parameters to encourage flexibility to operationalize the coal mines, transparent bidding process, 100% FDI through automatic route allowed and reasonable financial terms and revenue sharing model based on National Coal Index. The successful bidders also will have flexibility in coal production unlike past and have provision for incentives for early production and coal gasification.
The coal mines auction process will lay strong foundation for energy security in the country by producing additional coal providing large scale employment and huge opportunities for investment in coal sector. These efforts will supplement the 01 billion tonne coal production likely from Coal India in FY 23-24 and meet full requirement of domestic thermal coal.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
कोळसा क्षेत्र खुले करणे: आत्मनिर्भर भारतासाठी नवी आशा
केंद्र सरकारकडून व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणींचा 18 जून 2020 रोजी लिलाव
11 JUN 2020 10:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 जून 2020
केंद्र सरकार ‘कोळसा क्षेत्र खुले करणे: आत्मनिर्भर भारतासाठी नवी आशा’ या संकल्पनेसह व्यासायिक खाणींसाठी 18 जून 2020 ला कोळसा खाणींचा लिलाव सुरु करणार आहे. नवी दिल्लीत होणाऱ्या या आभासी (व्हर्च्युअल) कार्यक्रमाला पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
18 जूनला देशात प्रथमच वाणिज्यिक कोळसा लिलाव सुरु करत आहोत. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या उपस्थितीने कार्यक्रमाची शोभा वाढणार आहे. कोळसा क्षेत्रासाठी ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ ही त्यांची दूरदृष्टी आहे. आपण हे साध्य करण्याच्या मार्गावर वाटचाल करत आहोत याचा मला अभिमान आहे असे केंद्रीय कोळसा आणि खाण मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी ट्वीट केले आहे.
नवे शिखर गाठण्यासाठी कोळसा क्षेत्र निर्बंधातून मुक्त होईल तो दिवस ऐतिहासिक असेल.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी आणि निर्णायक नेतृत्वाखाली नुकतेच आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान हाती घेतले आहे, कोळसा क्षेत्रात संरचनात्मक सुधारणांच्या माध्यमातून देशाला आत्मनिर्भर ( कोळसा विषयक सुधारणात आत्मनिर्भर) करण्यासाठी कोळसा आणि खाण क्षेत्र सिद्ध झाले आहे.
व्यावसायिक कोळसा खनन लिलाव हे मर्यादित क्षेत्र, उपयोग आणि किंमतीबाबत पूर्वीच्या काळातल्या शासन पद्धतीपेक्षा एकदम वेगळे आहेत. आता असे निर्बंध असणार नाहीत. प्रस्तावित लिलावाच्या अटी आणि शर्ती अतिशय उदार असून लिलाव प्रक्रियेत नव्या कंपनीला भाग घेण्यासाठी, अग्रिम किंमत कमी करण्यासाठी, रॉयल्टीची रक्कम आणि अग्रिम रक्कम यांचे समायोजन करण्यासाठी, कोळसा खाणी कार्यान्वित करण्यासाठी लवचिकतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी उदार कार्यक्षमता निकष, पारदर्शी बोली प्रक्रिया, स्वयंचलित मार्गाने 100 % थेट विदेशी गुंतवणुकीला परवानगी देतात. यशस्वी बोलीदारासाठी कोळसा उत्पादनात लवचिकता देण्यात येईल, अशी लवचिकता याआधी नव्हती, तसेच प्रारंभीचे उत्पादन आणि कोळसा गॅसीफिकेशनसाठी प्रोत्साहनाची तरतूदही असेल.
कोळसा खाणी लिलाव प्रक्रियेमुळे अतिरिक्त कोळसा उत्पादन होऊन देशाच्या ऊर्जा सुरक्षिततेचा मजबूत पाया घातला जाईल आणि मोठ्या प्रमाणात रोजगार निर्मिती होऊन कोळसा क्षेत्रात गुंतवणुकीच्या मोठ्या संधी निर्माण होतील. या प्रयत्नांची कोल इंडियातून 23-24 या आर्थिक वर्षात 1 अब्ज टन कोळसा उत्पादन होईल या अपेक्षेला जोड मिळून देशाअंतर्गत औष्णिक कोळशाच्या गरजेची पूर्तता होईल.