Ministry of Coal
Unleashing Coal: New Hopes for Atmanirbhar Bharat
Government of India to launch auction for commercial coal mining on 18th June 2020
11 JUN 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India will launch auction of coal mines for commercial mining with the theme “UNLEASHING COAL: NEW HOPES FOR ATMANIRBHAR BHARAT” on June 18, 2020. Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will grace the occasion as chief guest in the launching Programme to be virtually held at New Delhi.
“We are launching first-ever commercial coal auctions in country on 18th June. Event will be graced by PM @NarendraModi Ji. It is his vision & guidance to make #AtmaNirbharBharat in coal. I am proud that we are well on our way to achieve it” Union Minister of Coal & Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi tweeted today.
It will be a historic day when Indian coal sector will break free from the shackles of restrictions to charter new growth.
As India has recently embraced Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan under the visionary and decisive leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the coal & mining sector has started gearing up to make the country Atma Nirbhar (self-reliant) in coal mining through structural reforms in the coal sector.
The commercial coal mining auctions are completely different from earlier regime of restricted sectors, use and price. Now there are no such restrictions at all. The proposed auctions have terms and conditions which are very liberal allowing new companies to participate in the bidding process, reduced upfront amount, adjustment of upfront amount against royalty, liberal efficiency parameters to encourage flexibility to operationalize the coal mines, transparent bidding process, 100% FDI through automatic route allowed and reasonable financial terms and revenue sharing model based on National Coal Index. The successful bidders also will have flexibility in coal production unlike past and have provision for incentives for early production and coal gasification.
The coal mines auction process will lay strong foundation for energy security in the country by producing additional coal providing large scale employment and huge opportunities for investment in coal sector. These efforts will supplement the 01 billion tonne coal production likely from Coal India in FY 23-24 and meet full requirement of domestic thermal coal.

কয়লামন্ত্রক
উন্মুক্ত কয়লা ক্ষেত্র : আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের জন্য নতুন প্রত্যাশা
11 JUN 2020 6:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কয়লা খনিতে বাণিজ্যিকভাবে উত্তোলন প্রক্রিয়া শুরু করার জন্য নতুন উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এই বিষয় ভাবনার নাম দেওয়া হয়েছে ‘উন্মুক্ত কয়লা ক্ষেত্র : আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের জন্য নতুন প্রত্যাশা’। আগামী ১৮ই জুন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর উপস্থিতিতে এই নতুন বিষয়-ভাবনার উদ্বোধন করা হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নতুন দিল্লি থেকে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এই কর্মসূচির সূচনা করবেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় কয়লা ও খনি মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় আজ এ কথা জানিয়েছেন।তিনি বলেছেন, বাণিজ্যিকভাবে কয়লা খনি নিলামের জন্য এই প্রথম এ ধরনের পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর উপস্থিতিতে এর উদ্বোধন করা হবে।শ্রী যোশী বলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী কয়লা ক্ষেত্রে #আত্মনির্ভর ভারত-এর যে দিশা দেখিয়েছেন, সেই পথে আরো এক ধাপ এগিয়ে যাওয়া সম্ভব হবে। তিনি জানিয়েছেন, ভারতীয় কয়লা ক্ষেত্রের এ এক ঐতিহাসিক দিন আসতে চলেছে। সমস্ত বাধামুক্ত হয়ে নতুন উন্নয়নের পথে এগিয়ে যাবে কয়লা খনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নেতৃত্বে সম্প্রতি আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের আওতায় যে দিশা দেখানো হয়েছে তাতে কয়লা ও খনি ক্ষেত্রে নতুন গতি আসবে, আত্মনির্ভরতার পথে দেশ এগিয়ে যাবে এবং কয়লা ক্ষেত্রের পরিকাঠামোগত সংস্কারও সম্ভব হবে।
বাণিজ্যিকভাবে কয়লা উত্তোলন ক্ষেত্রে নিলাম প্রক্রিয়া এবার সম্পূর্ণ ভিন্নভাবে শুরু হচ্ছে। এর আগে এই প্রক্রিয়ায় নানা রকম বিধি-নিষেধ ছিল। এবার তা থাকছে না। এবার থেকে অনেক নতুন কোম্পানি নিলামে অংশ নিতে পারবে। এর পাশাপাশি, জাতীয় কয়লা সূচকে দেশের উন্নতি সম্ভব হবে। কয়লা খনির নিলাম প্রক্রিয়ায় এই পরিবর্তন আসার ফলে দেশের শক্তি নিরাপত্তায় একটি শক্ত ভিত তৈরি হবে। অতিরিক্ত কয়লা উত্তোলনের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে বৃহৎ পরিমাণে কর্মসংস্থানের যেমন সুযোগ তৈরি হবে, তেমনই বিনিয়োগও বৃদ্ধি পাবে। ২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবর্ষে দেশে ১ বিলিয়ন টন কয়লা উত্তোলনের যে লক্ষ্যমাত্রা রাখা হয়েছে, তাও পূরণ করা সম্ভব হবে এবং কয়লা থেকে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের যে লক্ষ্য রাখা হয়েছে তাও পূরণ করা সম্ভব হবে।