మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఉన్నత విద్య సంస్థల "ఇండియా ర్యాంకింగ్స్ 2020"ని వర్చ్యువల్ గా న్యూ ఢిల్లీ నుండి నేడు విడుదల చేసిన కేంద్ర హెచ్ఆర్డి మంత్రి
ఇంజనీరింగ్ తో పాటు మొత్తం ర్యాంకింగ్స్ లో తొలి స్థానంలో తిరిగి నిలిచిన ఐఐటీ మద్రాస్
యూనివర్సిటీ జాబితాలో బెంగళూరు ఇండియన్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ అఫ్ సైన్స్ టాప్
మేనేజ్మెంట్ కేటగిరీ లో ఐఐఎం అహ్మదాబాద్ మొదటి స్థానం, మెడికల్ కేటగిరీ లో వరుసగా మూడో సంవత్సరం ఎయిమ్స్ అత్యున్నత స్థానాల్లో
కళాశాలల్లో మిరాండా కళాశాల వరుసగా మూడో సంవత్సరం మొదటి స్థానం
దంత వైద్య సంస్థల్లో ఢిల్లీకి చెందిన మౌలానా ఆజాద్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ అఫ్ డెంటల్ సైన్సెస్ మొదటి స్థానాన్ని సాధించింది. ఇండియన్ ర్యాంకింగ్స్ లో డెంటల్ సంస్థలకు మొదటిసారి చోటు
ఈ ర్యాంకింగ్స్ యూనివర్సిటీలు వాటి ర్యాంకింగ్ పరామితి లో పనితీరును పెంచడమే కాకుండా పరిశోధనలో ఉన్నలోటుపాట్లను గుర్తించి మరింత అభివృద్ధి పథంలో నడిచేలా చేస్తాయి - శ్రీ రమేష్ పోఖ్రియాల్
11 JUN 2020 2:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రమేష్ పోఖ్రియాల్ ‘నిశాంక్’ ఐదు విస్తృత విభాగాల పారామితుల పనితీరు ఆధారంగా వివిధ విభాగాలలో ఉన్నత విద్యా సంస్థల “ఇండియా ర్యాంకింగ్స్ 2020” ని ఈ రోజు విడుదల చేశారు. భారతదేశం ర్యాంకింగ్స్ 2020 ను 10 విభాగాలలో వర్చ్యువల్ గా హెచ్ఆర్డి సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ సంజయ్ ధోత్రే సమక్షంలో విడుదల చేశారు. అదనపు కార్యదర్శి (ఉన్నత విద్య) ఎంహెచ్‌ఆర్‌డి, శ్రీ రాకేశ్‌రంజన్; చైర్మన్ యుజిసి, ప్రొఫెసర్. డి. పి. సింగ్; ఛైర్మన్, ఎఐసిటిఇ అనిల్ సహస్రబుధే; ఛైర్మన్ ఎన్బిఎ, ప్రొఫెసర్ కె.కె. అగర్వాల్; సభ్య కార్యదర్శి ఎన్బిఎ, డాక్టర్. అనిల్ కుమార్ నాసా, ఉన్నత విద్యా సంస్థల ప్రతినిధులు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ లో పాల్గొన్నారు. ఇది భారతదేశంలోని ఉన్నత విద్యా సంస్థల ఇండియా ర్యాంకింగ్స్ కి వరుసగా ఐదవ ఎడిషన్. 2020 లో, తొమ్మిది ర్యాంకింగ్‌ డొమైన్ లో “డెంటల్” కు అదనంగా మొదటిసారిగా స్థానం కల్పించబడింది. మొత్తం 10 కేటగిరీ / సబ్జెక్ట్ డొమైన్‌లను ఈ పరిధిలోకి తీసుకువచ్చారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ, ఈ ర్యాంకింగ్‌లు విద్యార్థుల ప్రమాణాల ఆధారంగా విశ్వవిద్యాలయాల ఎంపికకు మార్గదర్శకంగా పనిచేస్తాయని అన్నారు. వివిధ ర్యాంకింగ్ పారామితులపై వారి పనితీరును మెరుగుపరచడానికి విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలకు సహాయపడుతుంది, పరిశోధన మరియు అభివృద్ధి రంగాలలో అంతరాలను గుర్తించడానికి సహాయపడుతుంది. అంతర్జాతీయ ర్యాంకింగ్‌లో మెరుగైన, ఉన్నత ర్యాంకులను సాధించడానికి జాతీయ స్థాయిలో సంస్థల ర్యాంకింగ్ సంస్థలలో పోటీ స్ఫూర్తిని కలిగిస్తుందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
https://www.pscp.tv/w/1vAGRrnlPdkGl
జాతీయ సంస్థాగత ర్యాంకింగ్ ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్ (ఎన్‌ఐఆర్‌ఎఫ్) ను రూపొందించడానికి హెచ్‌ఆర్‌డి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఈ ముఖ్యమైన చొరవ తీసుకుందని శ్రీ పోఖ్రియాల్ అన్నారు, ఇది గత ఐదేళ్లుగా వివిధ విభాగాలలో, విజ్ఞాన డొమైన్‌లలో ఉన్నత విద్యాసంస్థల ర్యాంకింగ్ కోసం ఉపయోగించబడుతోంది. మనందరికీ ప్రోత్సాహం ఇచ్చింది ఇదే అని ఆయన తెలిపారు. ఈ కసరత్తు సంస్థల ద్వారా డేటాను నిర్వహించే అలవాటును కూడా సృష్టించిందని, ఈ సంస్థలన్నీ చాలా పోటీగా మారడానికి ప్రయత్నిస్తాయని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఎన్‌ఐఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌లో గుర్తించిన విస్తృత వర్గాల పారామితులు ఉన్నత విద్యాసంస్థలలో బోధన, అభ్యాసం, వనరులు, పరిశోధన, వృత్తిపరమైన అభ్యాసం, గ్రాడ్యుయేట్ ఫలితాలు మొదలైన అన్ని ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలను విజయవంతంగా చేపట్టిందని మంత్రి చెప్పారు.
ఓవరాల్ ర్యాంకింగ్‌తో పాటు, కళాశాలలు మరియు విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలకు కేటగిరీ-నిర్దిష్ట ర్యాంకింగ్‌లు జరుగుతాయని, ఇంజనీరింగ్, మేనేజ్‌మెంట్, ఫార్మసీ, ఆర్కిటెక్చర్, లా, మెడిసిన్ కోసం సబ్జెక్ట్-స్పెసిఫిక్ ర్యాంకింగ్‌లు చేయడం నిజంగా సముచితమని శ్రీ పోఖ్రియాల్ అన్నారు. క్రొత్త సబ్జెక్ట్ డొమైన్, అనగా 2020 నుండి “డెంటల్” ప్రవేశపెట్టబడింది.
కోవిడ్-19 క్లిష్ట సమయంలో ఆన్‌లైన్ ప్రాక్టీస్ సదుపాయాన్ని కల్పించడానికి, ఎన్‌టిఎ ఇటీవల జెఇఇ, నీట్ విద్యార్థుల కోసం నేషనల్ టెస్ట్ అభ్యాసస్ యాప్‌ను విడుదల చేసిందని, ఆన్‌లైన్ టెస్ట్ ప్రాక్టీస్ కోసం 65 లక్షల మంది విద్యార్థులు ఇప్పటికే యాప్‌ను డౌన్‌లోడ్ చేసుకున్నారని శ్రీ నిశాంక్ తెలిపారు. ర్యాంకింగ్ వంచినవారందరికి మంత్రి అభినందనలు తెలిపారు.
ఇండియా ర్యాంకింగ్స్ 2020 కి మొత్తం "ఓవరాల్", కేటగిరీ-నిర్దిష్ట మరియు / లేదా డొమైన్-నిర్దిష్ట ర్యాంకింగ్స్ కింద మొత్తం 3771 ప్రత్యేక సంస్థలు తమను తాము ఆఫర్ తో ముందుకు వచ్చాయి. మొత్తం మీద, ర్యాంకింగ్ కోసం 5805 దరఖాస్తులను ఈ 3771 ప్రత్యేక దరఖాస్తుదారు సంస్థలు దాఖలు చేశాయి. ర్యాంకులు వచ్చిన సంస్థల కోసం డేటాను చాలా కష్టపడి ధృవీకరించబడింది, అసమానతలు, వైరుధ్యాలు నిశితంగా పరిశీలించారు. దీనికి చాలా శ్రద్ధ, సహనం, సంస్థల వ్యూహాత్మక నిర్వహణ అవసరం.
Name of Institute
Rank No.
Indian Institute of Technology Madras
1
Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
2
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
3
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
4
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
5
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
6
Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati
7
Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi
8
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
9
Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi
10
University
Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
1
Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi
2
Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi
3
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Coimbatore
4
Jadavpur University, Kolkata
5
University of Hyderabad,
6
Calcutta University, Kolkata
7
Manipal Academy of Higher Education, Manipal
8
Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune
9
JamiaMilliaIslamia, New Delhi
10
Engineering
Indian Institute of Technology Madras
1
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
2
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
3
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
4
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
5
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
6
Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati
7
Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad
8
National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli
9
Indian Institute of Technology Indore
10
Management
Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad
1
Indian Institute of Management Bangalore
2
Indian Institute of Management Calcutta
3
Indian Institute of Management Lucknow
4
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
5
Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode
6
Indian Institute of Management Indore
7
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
8
Xavier Labour Relations Institute (XLRI)
9
Management Development Institute, Gurugram
10
Colleges
Miranda House, Delhi
1
Lady Shri Ram College for Women, New Delhi
2
Hindu College, Delhi
3
St. Stephen`s College, Delhi
4
Presidency College, Chennai
5
Loyola College, Chennai
6
St. Xavier`s College, Kolkata
7
Ramakrishna Mission Vidyamandira, Howrah
8
Hans Raj College, Delhi
9
PSGR Krishnammal College for Women, Coimbatore
10
Pharmacy
Jamia Hamdard, New Delhi
1
Panjab University, Chandigarh
2
National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Mohali
3
Institute of Chemical Technology, Mumbai
4
National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Hyderabad
5
Birla Institute of Technology & Science, Pilani
6
Manipal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Udupi
7
National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Ahmedabad
8
JSS College of Pharmacy, Ooty
9
JSS College of Pharmacy, Mysore
10
Medical
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi
1
Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education and Research, Chandigarh
2
Christian Medical College, Vellore
3
Architecture
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
1
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
2
National Institute of Technology Calicut
3
Law
National Law School of India University, Bengaluru
1
National Law University, New Delhi
2
Nalsar University of Law, Hyderabad
3
Dental
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences, Delhi
1
Manipal College of Dental Sciences, Udupi
2
Dr. D. Y. Patil Vidyapeeth, Pune
3

Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister virtually releases “India Rankings 2020” for Higher Educational Institutions in New Delhi today
IIT Madras retains 1stPosition in Overall Ranking as well as in Engineering,
Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru tops the University list
IIM Ahmedabad tops in Management Category and AIIMS occupies the top slot in Medical category for third consecutive year.
Miranda College retains 1st position amongst colleges for third consecutive year
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences, Delhi secures 1st position in “Dental” category, dental institutions included for first time in India Rankings 2020
Rankings help universities to improve their performance on various ranking parameters and identify gaps in research and areas of improvement- Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal
11 JUN 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Human Resource Development, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, today released “India Rankings 2020” of Institutions of Higher Education in various categories on the basis of their performance on five broad categories of parameters. The Minister released India Rankings 2020 virtually in 10 categories in the presence of Minister of State for HRD ,Shri Sanjay Dhotre. Additional Secretary (Higher Education),Shri Rakesh Ranjan, MHRD; Chairman UGC, Prof. D. P. Singh; Chairman, AICTE Anil Sahasrabudhe; Chairman NBA, Prof. K.K. Aggarwal; Member Secretary NBA, Dr. Anil Kumar Nassa, and representatives of Higher Education Institutions witnessed the release through video conferencing.This is the fifth consecutive edition of India Rankings of the institutions of higher education in India. In 2020, an addition to nine rankings ie one domain “Dental” has been introduced for the first time bringing the total tally to 10 categories / subject domains.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that these rankings acts as a guide to students for selection of universities based on a set of criteria and helps universities to improve their performance on various ranking parameters and identify gaps in research and areas of improvement. He added that the Ranking of Institutions at national level instill a competitive spirit amongst institutions to perform better and secure higher rank in international ranking.
Shri Pokhriyal said that the Ministry of HRD has taken this important initiative of creating a National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF), which is being used for past five years for ranking of institutions of higher education in different categories and domains of knowledge and it is indeed a source of encouragement for all of us. He said that this exercise has also created a habit of organizing the data by the institutions and most of all these institutions attempt themselves to become more competitive. The Minister was happy to observe that broad categories of parameters identified in the NIRF have successfully captured all the important aspects of teaching, learning and resources, research and professional practice, graduate outcomes etc. in institutions of higher education.
The Minister was happy to learn that country-specific parameters relevant to the Indian situation such as regional diversity, outreach, gender equity and inclusion of disadvantaged sections of the society are included in the ranking methodology. All parameters and sub-parameters are duly normalized so keep them “size-independent” and “age-independent” so that large and old institutions do not get undue advantages. Shri Pokhriyal said that it is indeed befitting that besides Overall ranking, category-specific rankings are done for colleges and universities and subject-specific rankings are done for Engineering, Management, Pharmacy, Architecture, Law and Medicine. A new subject domain, i.e. “Dental” is introduced from 2020 onwards.
Shri Nishank said that in order to provide facility of online practicing in the difficult time of COVID-19, NTA recently launched National Test Abhyas app for JEE and NEET students and around 65 lakhs students have already downloaded the app for practicing online test.
The Minister congratulated the officials of the Ministry, Member Secretary National Board of Accreditation and his team at NBA and at INFLIBNET Centre for uninterrupted release of India Rankings for the last five years. He also congratulated the Institutions that have secured first three positions in various categories and subject domains.
Minister of State for HRD Shri Sanjay Dhotre also congratulated to institutes who secured top ranks in “India Rankings 2020” and encouraged all other institutes who could not secure top ranks this year. He said that participation in such ranking framework shows the confidence of the institution and taking participation is the first step of success, it boost the confidence of the institution. Shri Dhotre said that ranking is necessary for transparency and healthy competition.He also exhorted higher education institutions to help their students who suffer from some learning deficit since their school days, and address such deficits in a fundamental manner. He added that we must ensure everyone's all-round development.
The ranking framework evaluates institutions on five broad generic groups of parameters, i.e. Teaching, Learning and Resources (TLR), Research and Professional Practice (RP), Graduation Outcomes (GO), Outreach and Inclusivity (OI) and Perception (PR). Ranks are assigned based on total sum of marks assigned for each of these five broad groups of parameters
Besides, sourcing data on various parameters from applicant institutions, third party sources of data have also been used, wherever possible. Scopus (Elsevier Science) and Web of Science (Clarivate Analytics) were used for retrieving publications and citations data. Derwent Innovation was used for retrieving data on patents. Data retrieved from these sources was shared with the institutions for transparency with a provision to give their inputs.
A total number of 3771 unique institutions offered themselves for ranking under “Overall”, category-specific and / or domain-specific rankings for India Rankings 2020. In all, 5805 applications for ranking were made by these 3771 unique applicant institutions under various categories / domains, which include 294 Universities, 1071 Engineering Institutions, 630 Management Institutions, 334 Pharmacy Institutions, 97 Law Institutions, 118 Medical Institutions, 48 Architecture Institutions and 1659 General Degree Colleges. A noticeable increase in institutional participation in the rankings exercise this year indicating its recognition amongst institutions of higher education in India as a fair and transparent ranking exercise. Number of unique applicants to India Rankings have increased from 3127 in 2019 to 3771 in 2020 whereas total number of applications for ranking in various categories have increased from 4873 in 2019, to 5805 in 2020 i.e. total increase of 644 unique institutions and 932 total applicants.
As a matter of practice, 200 institutions are ranked in engineering discipline, 100 institutions are ranked in Overall, University and College categories, 75 each in Management and Pharmacy, 40 in Medical and 20 each in Architecture and Law and 30 institutions are ranked in Dental for the first time. Additional rankings in suitably bunched forms are also being provided. Data for ranked institutions were painstakingly verified, inconsistencies, contradictions and outliers were screened and identified, which requires a lot of diligence, patience and tactful handling of institutions.
List of top 10 India Rankings 2020 is as follows:
Overall
Name of Institute
Rank No.
Indian Institute of Technology Madras
1
Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
2
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
3
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
4
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
5
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
6
Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati
7
Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi
8
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
9
Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi
10
University
Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
1
Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi
2
Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi
3
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Coimbatore
4
Jadavpur University, Kolkata
5
University of Hyderabad,
6
Calcutta University, Kolkata
7
Manipal Academy of Higher Education, Manipal
8
Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune
9
JamiaMilliaIslamia, New Delhi
10
Engineering
Indian Institute of Technology Madras
1
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
2
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
3
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
4
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
5
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
6
Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati
7
Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad
8
National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli
9
Indian Institute of Technology Indore
10
Management
Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad
1
Indian Institute of Management Bangalore
2
Indian Institute of Management Calcutta
3
Indian Institute of Management Lucknow
4
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
5
Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode
6
Indian Institute of Management Indore
7
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
8
Xavier Labour Relations Institute (XLRI)
9
Management Development Institute, Gurugram
10
Colleges
Miranda House, Delhi
1
Lady Shri Ram College for Women, New Delhi
2
Hindu College, Delhi
3
St. Stephen`s College, Delhi
4
Presidency College, Chennai
5
Loyola College, Chennai
6
St. Xavier`s College, Kolkata
7
Ramakrishna Mission Vidyamandira, Howrah
8
Hans Raj College, Delhi
9
PSGR Krishnammal College for Women, Coimbatore
10
Pharmacy
Jamia Hamdard, New Delhi
1
Panjab University, Chandigarh
2
National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Mohali
3
Institute of Chemical Technology, Mumbai
4
National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Hyderabad
5
Birla Institute of Technology & Science, Pilani
6
Manipal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Udupi
7
National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Ahmedabad
8
JSS College of Pharmacy, Ooty
9
JSS College of Pharmacy, Mysore
10
Medical
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi
1
Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education and Research, Chandigarh
2
Christian Medical College, Vellore
3
Architecture
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
1
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
2
National Institute of Technology Calicut
3
Law
National Law School of India University, Bengaluru
1
National Law University, New Delhi
2
Nalsar University of Law, Hyderabad
3
Dental
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences, Delhi
1
Manipal College of Dental Sciences, Udupi
2
Dr. D. Y. Patil Vidyapeeth, Pune
3