Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister virtually releases “India Rankings 2020” for Higher Educational Institutions in New Delhi today
IIT Madras retains 1stPosition in Overall Ranking as well as in Engineering,
Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru tops the University list
IIM Ahmedabad tops in Management Category and AIIMS occupies the top slot in Medical category for third consecutive year.
Miranda College retains 1st position amongst colleges for third consecutive year
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences, Delhi secures 1st position in “Dental” category, dental institutions included for first time in India Rankings 2020
Rankings help universities to improve their performance on various ranking parameters and identify gaps in research and areas of improvement- Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal
11 JUN 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Human Resource Development, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, today released “India Rankings 2020” of Institutions of Higher Education in various categories on the basis of their performance on five broad categories of parameters. The Minister released India Rankings 2020 virtually in 10 categories in the presence of Minister of State for HRD ,Shri Sanjay Dhotre. Additional Secretary (Higher Education),Shri Rakesh Ranjan, MHRD; Chairman UGC, Prof. D. P. Singh; Chairman, AICTE Anil Sahasrabudhe; Chairman NBA, Prof. K.K. Aggarwal; Member Secretary NBA, Dr. Anil Kumar Nassa, and representatives of Higher Education Institutions witnessed the release through video conferencing.This is the fifth consecutive edition of India Rankings of the institutions of higher education in India. In 2020, an addition to nine rankings ie one domain “Dental” has been introduced for the first time bringing the total tally to 10 categories / subject domains.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that these rankings acts as a guide to students for selection of universities based on a set of criteria and helps universities to improve their performance on various ranking parameters and identify gaps in research and areas of improvement. He added that the Ranking of Institutions at national level instill a competitive spirit amongst institutions to perform better and secure higher rank in international ranking.
Shri Pokhriyal said that the Ministry of HRD has taken this important initiative of creating a National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF), which is being used for past five years for ranking of institutions of higher education in different categories and domains of knowledge and it is indeed a source of encouragement for all of us. He said that this exercise has also created a habit of organizing the data by the institutions and most of all these institutions attempt themselves to become more competitive. The Minister was happy to observe that broad categories of parameters identified in the NIRF have successfully captured all the important aspects of teaching, learning and resources, research and professional practice, graduate outcomes etc. in institutions of higher education.
The Minister was happy to learn that country-specific parameters relevant to the Indian situation such as regional diversity, outreach, gender equity and inclusion of disadvantaged sections of the society are included in the ranking methodology. All parameters and sub-parameters are duly normalized so keep them “size-independent” and “age-independent” so that large and old institutions do not get undue advantages. Shri Pokhriyal said that it is indeed befitting that besides Overall ranking, category-specific rankings are done for colleges and universities and subject-specific rankings are done for Engineering, Management, Pharmacy, Architecture, Law and Medicine. A new subject domain, i.e. “Dental” is introduced from 2020 onwards.
Shri Nishank said that in order to provide facility of online practicing in the difficult time of COVID-19, NTA recently launched National Test Abhyas app for JEE and NEET students and around 65 lakhs students have already downloaded the app for practicing online test.
The Minister congratulated the officials of the Ministry, Member Secretary National Board of Accreditation and his team at NBA and at INFLIBNET Centre for uninterrupted release of India Rankings for the last five years. He also congratulated the Institutions that have secured first three positions in various categories and subject domains.
Minister of State for HRD Shri Sanjay Dhotre also congratulated to institutes who secured top ranks in “India Rankings 2020” and encouraged all other institutes who could not secure top ranks this year. He said that participation in such ranking framework shows the confidence of the institution and taking participation is the first step of success, it boost the confidence of the institution. Shri Dhotre said that ranking is necessary for transparency and healthy competition.He also exhorted higher education institutions to help their students who suffer from some learning deficit since their school days, and address such deficits in a fundamental manner. He added that we must ensure everyone's all-round development.
The ranking framework evaluates institutions on five broad generic groups of parameters, i.e. Teaching, Learning and Resources (TLR), Research and Professional Practice (RP), Graduation Outcomes (GO), Outreach and Inclusivity (OI) and Perception (PR). Ranks are assigned based on total sum of marks assigned for each of these five broad groups of parameters
Besides, sourcing data on various parameters from applicant institutions, third party sources of data have also been used, wherever possible. Scopus (Elsevier Science) and Web of Science (Clarivate Analytics) were used for retrieving publications and citations data. Derwent Innovation was used for retrieving data on patents. Data retrieved from these sources was shared with the institutions for transparency with a provision to give their inputs.
A total number of 3771 unique institutions offered themselves for ranking under “Overall”, category-specific and / or domain-specific rankings for India Rankings 2020. In all, 5805 applications for ranking were made by these 3771 unique applicant institutions under various categories / domains, which include 294 Universities, 1071 Engineering Institutions, 630 Management Institutions, 334 Pharmacy Institutions, 97 Law Institutions, 118 Medical Institutions, 48 Architecture Institutions and 1659 General Degree Colleges. A noticeable increase in institutional participation in the rankings exercise this year indicating its recognition amongst institutions of higher education in India as a fair and transparent ranking exercise. Number of unique applicants to India Rankings have increased from 3127 in 2019 to 3771 in 2020 whereas total number of applications for ranking in various categories have increased from 4873 in 2019, to 5805 in 2020 i.e. total increase of 644 unique institutions and 932 total applicants.
As a matter of practice, 200 institutions are ranked in engineering discipline, 100 institutions are ranked in Overall, University and College categories, 75 each in Management and Pharmacy, 40 in Medical and 20 each in Architecture and Law and 30 institutions are ranked in Dental for the first time. Additional rankings in suitably bunched forms are also being provided. Data for ranked institutions were painstakingly verified, inconsistencies, contradictions and outliers were screened and identified, which requires a lot of diligence, patience and tactful handling of institutions.
List of top 10 India Rankings 2020 is as follows:
Overall
Name of Institute
Rank No.
Indian Institute of Technology Madras
1
Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
2
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
3
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
4
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
5
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
6
Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati
7
Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi
8
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
9
Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi
10
University
Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
1
Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi
2
Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi
3
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Coimbatore
4
Jadavpur University, Kolkata
5
University of Hyderabad,
6
Calcutta University, Kolkata
7
Manipal Academy of Higher Education, Manipal
8
Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune
9
JamiaMilliaIslamia, New Delhi
10
Engineering
Indian Institute of Technology Madras
1
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
2
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
3
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
4
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
5
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
6
Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati
7
Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad
8
National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli
9
Indian Institute of Technology Indore
10
Management
Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad
1
Indian Institute of Management Bangalore
2
Indian Institute of Management Calcutta
3
Indian Institute of Management Lucknow
4
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
5
Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode
6
Indian Institute of Management Indore
7
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
8
Xavier Labour Relations Institute (XLRI)
9
Management Development Institute, Gurugram
10
Colleges
Miranda House, Delhi
1
Lady Shri Ram College for Women, New Delhi
2
Hindu College, Delhi
3
St. Stephen`s College, Delhi
4
Presidency College, Chennai
5
Loyola College, Chennai
6
St. Xavier`s College, Kolkata
7
Ramakrishna Mission Vidyamandira, Howrah
8
Hans Raj College, Delhi
9
PSGR Krishnammal College for Women, Coimbatore
10
Pharmacy
Jamia Hamdard, New Delhi
1
Panjab University, Chandigarh
2
National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Mohali
3
Institute of Chemical Technology, Mumbai
4
National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Hyderabad
5
Birla Institute of Technology & Science, Pilani
6
Manipal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Udupi
7
National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Ahmedabad
8
JSS College of Pharmacy, Ooty
9
JSS College of Pharmacy, Mysore
10
Medical
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi
1
Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education and Research, Chandigarh
2
Christian Medical College, Vellore
3
Architecture
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
1
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
2
National Institute of Technology Calicut
3
Law
National Law School of India University, Bengaluru
1
National Law University, New Delhi
2
Nalsar University of Law, Hyderabad
3
Dental
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences, Delhi
1
Manipal College of Dental Sciences, Udupi
2
Dr. D. Y. Patil Vidyapeeth, Pune
3

ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଉଚ୍ଚ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଇଁ “ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ରେଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ 2020” ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
• ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଭାବେ ଓ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ସ୍ଥାନ ହାସଲ କଲା ଆଇଆଇଟି ମାଡ୍ରାସ
• ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ତାଲିକାରେ ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁର ଇଣ୍ଡିଆନ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ ଅଫ ସାଇନ୍ସ ଶୀର୍ଷରେ
• ମ୍ୟାନେଜମେଣ୍ଟରେ ଆଇଆଇଏମ ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦକୁ ଶୀର୍ଷସ୍ଥାନ
• ଲଗାତାର ତୃତୀୟବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏମ୍ସ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ
• ଲଗାତାର ତୃତୀୟ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ମହାବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମିରାଣ୍ଡା କଲେଜକୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ସ୍ଥାନ
• ଦନ୍ତ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ବିଜ୍ଞାନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ମୌଲାନା ଆଜାଦ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ ଅଫ ଡେଂଟାଲ ସାଇନ୍ସକୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ସ୍ଥାନ, ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ରେଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ 2020ରେ ସାମିଲ ହେଲା ଦନ୍ତ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ସଂସ୍ଥାନ
• ଏଭଳି ରେଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦିଗରେ ନିଜର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ସୁଧାରିବା ଏବଂ ଗବେଷଣା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରହିଥିବା ଶୂନ୍ୟତା ଦୂର କରିବାରେ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସଫଳ ହେବେ: ଶ୍ରୀ ରମେଶ ପୋଖରିୟାଲ
11 JUN 2020 2:59PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରମେଶ ପୋଖରିୟାଲ ନିଶଙ୍କଆଜି ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ରେଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ 2020କୁ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଶିକ୍ଷାଦାନର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବର୍ଗରେ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନକୁ ଆଧାର କରି ଏହି ରେଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା 10ଟି ବର୍ଗରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଏହି ରେଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗକୁ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସଞ୍ଜୟ ଧୋତ୍ରେ, ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଉଚ୍ଚ ଶିକ୍ଷା ବିଭାଗ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସଚିବ ରାକେଶ ରଞ୍ଜନ, ୟୁଜିସି ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ପ୍ରଫେସର ଡି.ପି. ସିଂ, ଏଆଇସିଟିଇର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଅନିଲ ସହସ୍ରବୁଦ୍ଧେ, ଏନବିଏ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ପ୍ରଫେସର କେ.କେ. ଅଗ୍ରୱାଲ, ଏନବିଏସ ସଦସ୍ୟ ସଚିବ ଡ. ଅନୀଲ କୁମାର ନାସା ଏବଂ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ ଏହି ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ ସମାରୋହରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । କ୍ରମାଗତ ପଞ୍ଚମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଏହି ରେଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ଲାଗି 2020ରେ ଦନ୍ତଚିକିତ୍ସା ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନକୁ ଏହି ଏହି ରେଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗରେ ସାମିଲ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଫଳରେ ମୋଟ 10ଟି ବର୍ଗରେ ଏହି ରେଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇଛି ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପୋଖରିୟାଲ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏଭଳି ରେଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଓ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଚୟନ କରିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ କରିବ । ଏହା ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବର୍ଗରେ ନିଜ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନରେ ସୁଧାର ଏବଂ ଗବେଷଣା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରହିଥିବା ଅଭାବ ଅସୁବିଧାକୁ ଦୂର କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଉଚ୍ଚଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ନେଇ ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ରେଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯିବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରତିଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦ୍ୱିତା ଭାବନା ଜାଗ୍ରତ ହେବ । ଫଳରେ ସେମାନେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ଉନ୍ନତ ରେଙ୍କ ପାଇବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଉତ୍ତମ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିପାରିବେ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ପୋଖରିୟାଲ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଜାତୀୟ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗତ ରେଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା (ଏନଆଇଆରଏଫ) ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବା ଲାଗି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ବିଗତ 5 ବର୍ଷ ହେବ ଏହି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଜାରି ରହିଛି । ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସ ଫଳରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସଂସ୍ଥାନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦ୍ୱାରା ତଥ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସମ୍ବଳିତ କରିବାରେ ଅଭ୍ୟାସକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବ ଏବଂ ଏହା ଉଚ୍ଚଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରତିଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦ୍ୱୀ ହେବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ । ଏହି ରେଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯିବା ସମୟରେ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଶିକ୍ଷାଦାନ, ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ବଳ, ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ପେସାଦାର ଅଭ୍ୟାସ, ସ୍ନାତକ ଫଳାଫଳ ଆଦି ପ୍ରତି ବିଶେଷ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବାରୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ରେଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ, ମହାବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଓ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଇଁ ଅଲଗା ରେଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ, ମ୍ୟାନେଜମେଣ୍ଟ, ଫାର୍ମାସୀ, ଆର୍କିଟେକଚର, ଆଇନ ଓ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଆଦି ବିଷୟ ଆଧାରିତ ରେଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଉଛି । 2020ରେ ଦନ୍ତଚିକିତ୍ସା ବିଜ୍ଞାନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଏଥିରେ ସାମିଲ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଶ୍ରୀ ନିଶଙ୍କ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ କୋଭିଡ-19ର ସଙ୍କଟପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମୟରେ ଏନଟିଏ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ନିକଟରେ ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ଟେଷ୍ଟ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ଆପ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଜେଇଇ ଓ ନିଟ ପାଇଁ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀମାନେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି କରିପାରିବେ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନସୁଦ୍ଧା ପାଖାପାଖି 65 ଳକ୍ଷ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ଆପକୁ ଡାଉନଲୋଡ କରିସାରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏନଆଇଆରଏଫ ରେଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ ଗତ 5 ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଲଗାତାର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଆସୁଥିବାରୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ପୋଖରିୟାଲ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅଧିକାରୀ, ଜାତୀୟ ମାନ୍ୟତା ବୋର୍ଡର ସଦସ୍ୟ ସଚିବ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବର୍ଗରେ ଲଗାତାର ଶୀର୍ଷ ସ୍ଥାନ ହାସଲ କରିଥିବା ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ମୋଟ 3771ଟି ଅଭିନବ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ନିଜକୁ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ରେଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗ, ବର୍ଗ ଆଧାରିତ ଓ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଆଧାରିତ ରେଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗରେ ସାମିଲ କରିଥିଲେ । ସର୍ବମୋଟ 5805ଟି ଆବେଦନ ହସ୍ତଗତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏଥିରେ 294ଟି ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ, 1071 ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ, 630 ମ୍ୟାନେଜମେଣ୍ଟ ସଂସ୍ଥାନ, 334 ଫାର୍ମାସୀ, 97ଟି ଆଇନ, 118ଟି ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ, 48ଟି ଆର୍କିଟେକଚର ସଂସ୍ଥାନ ଏବଂ 1659ଟି ସାଧାରଣ ଡିଗ୍ରୀ କଲେଜ ସାମିଲ ଅଛନ୍ତି । ଚଳିତ ଥର ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ରେଙ୍କିଙ୍ଗର ଶୀର୍ଷ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନର ବିବରଣୀ ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଗଲା :
ସାମଗ୍ରିକ
Name of Institute
Rank No.
Indian Institute of Technology Madras
1
Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
2
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
3
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
4
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
5
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
6
Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati
7
Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi
8
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
9
Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi
10
ବିଶ୍ଵବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ
Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
1
Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi
2
Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi
3
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Coimbatore
4
Jadavpur University, Kolkata
5
University of Hyderabad,
6
Calcutta University, Kolkata
7
Manipal Academy of Higher Education, Manipal
8
Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune
9
JamiaMilliaIslamia, New Delhi
10
ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଙ୍ଗ
Indian Institute of Technology Madras
1
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
2
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
3
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
4
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
5
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
6
Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati
7
Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad
8
National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli
9
Indian Institute of Technology Indore
10
ମେନେଜମେଣ୍ଟ
Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad
1
Indian Institute of Management Bangalore
2
Indian Institute of Management Calcutta
3
Indian Institute of Management Lucknow
4
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
5
Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode
6
Indian Institute of Management Indore
7
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
8
Xavier Labour Relations Institute (XLRI)
9
Management Development Institute, Gurugram
10
ମହାବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ
Miranda House, Delhi
1
Lady Shri Ram College for Women, New Delhi
2
Hindu College, Delhi
3
St. Stephen`s College, Delhi
4
Presidency College, Chennai
5
Loyola College, Chennai
6
St. Xavier`s College, Kolkata
7
Ramakrishna Mission Vidyamandira, Howrah
8
Hans Raj College, Delhi
9
PSGR Krishnammal College for Women, Coimbatore
10
ଫାର୍ମାସୀú
Jamia Hamdard, New Delhi
1
Panjab University, Chandigarh
2
National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Mohali
3
Institute of Chemical Technology, Mumbai
4
National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Hyderabad
5
Birla Institute of Technology & Science, Pilani
6
Manipal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Udupi
7
National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Ahmedabad
8
JSS College of Pharmacy, Ooty
9
JSS College of Pharmacy, Mysore
10
ଡାକ୍ତରୀ
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi
1
Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education and Research, Chandigarh
2
Christian Medical College, Vellore
3
ଆର୍କିଟେକ୍ଚର
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
1
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
2
National Institute of Technology Calicut
3
ଆଇନ
National Law School of India University, Bengaluru
1
National Law University, New Delhi
2
Nalsar University of Law, Hyderabad
3
ଦନ୍ତଚିକିତ୍ସା ବିଜ୍ଞାନ
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences, Delhi
1
Manipal College of Dental Sciences, Udupi
2
Dr. D. Y. Patil Vidyapeeth, Pune
3