వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
"పర్‌ డ్రాప్‌ మోర్‌ క్రాప్‌" కింద రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ.4 వేల కోట్లు
కొన్ని రాష్ట్రాలకు కొనసాగుతున్న నిధుల విడుదల ప్రక్రియ
నాబార్డుతో కలిసి రూ.5 వేల కోట్ల కార్పస్‌ ఫండ్‌ సృష్టించిన కేంద్రం
సూక్ష్మ నీటిపారుదల వ్యవస్థను ప్రోత్సహించడం లక్ష్యం
గత ఐదేళ్లలో సూక్ష్మ నీటిపారుదల వ్యవస్థలోకి 46.96 లక్షల హెక్టార్లు
10 JUN 2020 12:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
"ప్రధానమంత్రి కృషి సించయీ యోజన" కింద, "పర్‌ డ్రాప్‌ మోర్‌ క్రాప్‌" కార్యక్రమాన్ని కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ సహాకారం, రైతుల సంక్షేమ విభాగం అమలు చేస్తోంది. బిందు సేద్యం, స్ప్రింక్లర్ల వంటి పద్ధతులతో సూక్ష్మ నీటిపారుదల ద్వారా.. క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో నీటి సమర్థ వినియోగం జరిగేలా చూడడంపై పీఎంకేఎస్‌వై-పీడీఎంసీ దృష్టి పెట్టింది. బిందు సేద్యం ద్వారా నీటి పొదుపే కాక, ఎరువులు, కూలీలు, ఇతర పెట్టుబడి ఖర్చులు తగ్గుతాయి.
ఈ ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 4 వేల కోట్ల రూపాయలను రాష్ట్రాలకు కేటాయించారు. ఈ పథకం కిందకు వచ్చే లబ్ధిదారులను రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు గుర్తించాలి. కొన్ని రాష్ట్రాలకు నిధుల విడుదల ప్రక్రియ ఇప్పటికే జరుగుతోంది.
సూక్ష్మ నీటిపారుదల వ్యవస్థ కోసం, నాబార్డుతో కలిసి 5 వేల కోట్ల రూపాయల కార్పస్‌ ఫండ్‌ను కేంద్రం సృష్టించింది. ప్రత్యేక, ఆవిష్కార ప్రాజెక్టులు చేపట్టడం ద్వారా సూక్ష్మ సేద్యాన్ని మరింత విస్తరించడంలో వనరుల సమీకరణకు రాష్ట్రాలకు వీలు కల్పించడం ఈ నిధి లక్ష్యం. రైతులు సూక్ష్మ సేద్య వ్యవస్థలను నెలకొల్పేలా చేసి సూక్ష్య సేద్య వ్యవస్థను ప్రోత్సహించడం కూడా మరొక లక్ష్యం. ఈ పథకం కింద ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌కు రూ.616.14 కోట్లు, తమిళనాడుకు 478.79 కోట్ల రూపాయలను నాబార్డు ద్వారా కేటాయించారు. ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లో 1.021 లక్షల హెక్టార్లు, తమిళనాడులో 1.76 లక్షల హెక్టార్లు సూక్ష్మ సేద్యం కింద సాగవుతున్నాయి.
గత ఐదేళ్లలో (2015-16 to 2019-20), పీఎంకేఎస్‌వై-పీడీఎంసీ ద్వారా 46.96 లక్షల హెక్టార్లను సూక్ష్మ నీటిపారుదల కిందకు తెచ్చారు.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Annual allotment of Rs. 4000 crore made to State Governments under ‘Per Drop More Crop’ component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY- PDMC) for the year 2020-21; Fund release to some States already under process
Micro Irrigation Fund corpus of Rs. 5000 crore also created with NABARD for special and innovative projects and incentivising micro irrigation beyond the provisions under PMKSY-PDMC
10 JUN 2020 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Agriculture Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare is implementing ‘Per Drop More Crop’ component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY- PDMC). The PMKSY- PDMC focuses on enhancing water use efficiency at farm level through Micro Irrigation technologies viz. Drip and Sprinkler irrigation systems. Drip micro irrigation technique not only helps in water saving but also in reducing fertilizer usage, labour expenses and other input costs.
For the current year, annual allotment of Rs. 4000 crore has already been allocated and conveyed to the State Governments. The State Governments have identified the beneficiaries to be covered under the programme. Fund release to some of the States is already under process for the year 2020-21.
Further, Micro Irrigation Fund corpus of Rs. 5000 crore has been created with NABARD. The objective of the fund is to facilitate the states in mobilizing the resources for expanding coverage of Micro Irrigation by taking up special and innovative projects and also for incentivising micro irrigation beyond the provisions available under PMKSY-PDMC to encourage farmers to install micro irrigation systems. So far, Micro Irrigation Funds have been released to the states of Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu for Rs. 616.14 crore and for Rs.478.79 crore, respectively through NABARD. The area covered under these projects is 1.021 lakh ha. in Andhra Pradesh and 1.76 lakh ha. in Tamil Nadu.
During the last five years (2015-16 to 2019-20), an area of 46.96 lakh ha. has been covered under Micro Irrigation through PMKSY-PDMC.