Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Annual allotment of Rs. 4000 crore made to State Governments under ‘Per Drop More Crop’ component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY- PDMC) for the year 2020-21; Fund release to some States already under process
Micro Irrigation Fund corpus of Rs. 5000 crore also created with NABARD for special and innovative projects and incentivising micro irrigation beyond the provisions under PMKSY-PDMC
10 JUN 2020 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Agriculture Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare is implementing ‘Per Drop More Crop’ component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY- PDMC). The PMKSY- PDMC focuses on enhancing water use efficiency at farm level through Micro Irrigation technologies viz. Drip and Sprinkler irrigation systems. Drip micro irrigation technique not only helps in water saving but also in reducing fertilizer usage, labour expenses and other input costs.
For the current year, annual allotment of Rs. 4000 crore has already been allocated and conveyed to the State Governments. The State Governments have identified the beneficiaries to be covered under the programme. Fund release to some of the States is already under process for the year 2020-21.
Further, Micro Irrigation Fund corpus of Rs. 5000 crore has been created with NABARD. The objective of the fund is to facilitate the states in mobilizing the resources for expanding coverage of Micro Irrigation by taking up special and innovative projects and also for incentivising micro irrigation beyond the provisions available under PMKSY-PDMC to encourage farmers to install micro irrigation systems. So far, Micro Irrigation Funds have been released to the states of Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu for Rs. 616.14 crore and for Rs.478.79 crore, respectively through NABARD. The area covered under these projects is 1.021 lakh ha. in Andhra Pradesh and 1.76 lakh ha. in Tamil Nadu.
During the last five years (2015-16 to 2019-20), an area of 46.96 lakh ha. has been covered under Micro Irrigation through PMKSY-PDMC.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
২০২০-২১ বৰ্ষৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কৃষি সিঞ্চায় যোজনাৰ অন্তৰ্গত ‘প্ৰতি টোপাল, অধিক ফচল’(পিএমকেএছৱাই-পিডিএমচি)ৰ অধীনত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহক বাৰ্ষিকভিত্তিত ৪,০০০ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টনঃ একাংশ ৰাজ্যত পূঁজি যোগান প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আগৰে পৰা চলি আছে
10 JUN 2020 12:28PM by PIB Guwahati
কৃষি, সহযোগিতা আৰু কৃষক কল্যান বিভাগে “প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কৃষি সিঞ্চায় যোজনা”ৰ অন্তৰ্গত ‘প্ৰতি টোপালত অধিক ফচল’ (পিএমকেএছৱাই-পিডিএমচি) আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণ কৰিছে৷ পিএমকেএছৱাই-পিডিএমচিৰ অধীনত ক্ষুদ্ৰ সিঞ্চায় ঔদ্যোগীকৰণ তথা ড্ৰীপ আৰু স্প্ৰিংকলাৰ জলসিঞ্চন পদ্ধতিৰ জৰিয়তে খেতি পথাৰত পানী ব্যৱহাৰৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে৷৷ ড্ৰিপ ক্ষুদ্ৰ জলসিঞ্চন কৌশলৰ জৰিয়তে কেৱল যে পানী ৰাহি কৰিব পাৰি এনে নহয়, বৰঞ্চ সাৰৰ ব্যৱহাৰ, শ্ৰম আৰু অন্যান্য কেঁচা মালৰ ব্যয়ো হ্ৰাস কৰাত সহায় হয়৷
চলিত বৰ্ষৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহক ৪,০০০ কোটি টকা ইতিমধ্যে আৱণ্টন দিছে৷ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহে এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত সামৰি লোৱা হিতাধিকাৰীক চিনাক্ত কৰিছে৷ ২০২০-২১ বৰ্ষৰ বাবে একাংশ ৰাজ্যৰ পূঁজি মুকলি কৰাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আগৰে চলি আছে৷
তদুপৰি, নাবাৰ্ডৰ সৈতে মিলি ৫,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ সিঞ্চন কোষ গঠন কৰা হৈছে৷ এই কোষৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে ৰাজ্যসমূহক বিশেষ সিঞ্চন তথা অভিনৱ পৰিকল্পনাৰ জৰিয়তে ক্ষুদ্ৰ জলসিঞ্চনেৰে ইয়াৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে আৱশ্যক সংসাধন সংগ্ৰহৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা৷ কৃষকসকলক ক্ষুদ্ৰ জলসিঞ্চন পদ্ধতি স্থাপন কৰাৰ বাবে উৎসাহ যোগোৱালৈ পিএমকেএছৱাই-পিডিএমচিৰ অধীনত উপলব্ধ বৱস্থাৱলীৰ জৰিয়তে ক্ষুদ্ৰ জলসিঞ্চনৰ প্ৰতি উৎসাহিত কৰাটোও ইয়াৰ আন এক উদ্দেশ্য৷ বৰ্তমানলৈকে নাবাৰ্ডৰ জৰিয়তে অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ আৰু তামিলনাডুক ক্ষুদ্ৰ জলসিঞ্চনৰ কোষ পৰা ক্ৰমে ৬১৬.১৪ আৰু ৪৭৮.৭৯ কোটি টকাকৈ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশত ১.০২১ লাখ হেক্টৰ আৰু তামিলনাডুত ১.৭৬ লাখ হেক্টৰ ভূমি সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে৷
বিগত পাঁচ বছৰত (২০১৫-১৬ৰ পৰা ২০১৯-২০লৈকে) পিএমকেএছৱাই-পিডিএমচিৰ অধীনত ৪৬.৯৬ লাখ হেক্টৰ ভূমি ক্ষুদ্ৰ জলসিঞ্চনৰ জৰিয়তে সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে৷