Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Annual allotment of Rs. 4000 crore made to State Governments under ‘Per Drop More Crop’ component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY- PDMC) for the year 2020-21; Fund release to some States already under process
Micro Irrigation Fund corpus of Rs. 5000 crore also created with NABARD for special and innovative projects and incentivising micro irrigation beyond the provisions under PMKSY-PDMC
10 JUN 2020 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Agriculture Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare is implementing ‘Per Drop More Crop’ component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY- PDMC). The PMKSY- PDMC focuses on enhancing water use efficiency at farm level through Micro Irrigation technologies viz. Drip and Sprinkler irrigation systems. Drip micro irrigation technique not only helps in water saving but also in reducing fertilizer usage, labour expenses and other input costs.
For the current year, annual allotment of Rs. 4000 crore has already been allocated and conveyed to the State Governments. The State Governments have identified the beneficiaries to be covered under the programme. Fund release to some of the States is already under process for the year 2020-21.
Further, Micro Irrigation Fund corpus of Rs. 5000 crore has been created with NABARD. The objective of the fund is to facilitate the states in mobilizing the resources for expanding coverage of Micro Irrigation by taking up special and innovative projects and also for incentivising micro irrigation beyond the provisions available under PMKSY-PDMC to encourage farmers to install micro irrigation systems. So far, Micro Irrigation Funds have been released to the states of Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu for Rs. 616.14 crore and for Rs.478.79 crore, respectively through NABARD. The area covered under these projects is 1.021 lakh ha. in Andhra Pradesh and 1.76 lakh ha. in Tamil Nadu.
During the last five years (2015-16 to 2019-20), an area of 46.96 lakh ha. has been covered under Micro Irrigation through PMKSY-PDMC.

कृषी मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री कृषी सिंचाई योजनेअंतर्गत ‘पर ड्रॉप मोअर क्रॉप’ उपक्रमासाठी वर्ष 2020-21साठी 4000 कोटी रुपये वार्षिक निधीची तरतूद, काही राज्यांना निधी देण्याची प्रक्रियाही सुरु
PMKSY-PDMC योजनांच्या तरतुदीच्या बाहेर, विशेष आणि नवोन्मेशी प्रकल्पांसाठी तसेच सूक्ष्मसिंचनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी नाबार्डमार्फत 5000 रुपयांचा सूक्ष्म सिंचन निधी एकत्रित देण्याची तरतूद करण्याचा केंद्र सरकारचा निर्णय
10 JUN 2020 8:14PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाद्वारे राबवल्या जाणाऱ्या प्रधानमंत्री कृषी सिंचाई योजनेअंतर्गत ‘पर ड्रॉप मोअर क्रॉप’ हा ठिबक आणि सूक्ष्म सिंचनाला प्रोत्साहन देणारा उपक्रम राबवला जातो. प्रधानमंत्री कृषी सिंचाई योजनेअंतर्गत शेतात पाण्याचा काळजीपूर्वक वापर करत, सूक्ष्म सिंचन तंत्रज्ञानाद्वारे जलक्षमता वाढवण्यावर भर दिला जातो. त्यासाठी ठिबक सिंचन आणि स्प्रिंकलर पद्धतींचा वापर केला जातो. ठिबक सिंचनामुळे केवळ पाण्याची बचत होत नाही, तर खतांचा वापरही कमी होतो तसेच मजुरी आणि इतर खर्चाचीही बचत होते.
चालू वर्षात या उपक्रमासाठी 4000 कोटी रुपयांची वार्षिक तरतूद करण्यात आली असून, तशी माहिती राज्य सरकारांना देण्यात आली आहे. या उपक्रमाच्या लाभार्थ्यांची यादी राज्य सरकारांनी तयार करायची आहे. वर्ष 2020-21 साठी काही राज्यांना निधी देण्याची प्रक्रियाही सुरु करण्यात आली आहे.
त्यापुढे, सूक्ष्म सिंचन निधी निकाय म्हणून, नाबार्डकडे 5000 कोटी रुपयांची वेगळी तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे. सूक्ष्म सिंचन क्षेत्र अधिक व्यापक करण्यासाठी राज्यांना स्त्रोत गोळा करता यावेत, याची व्यवस्था करण्यासाठी हा निधी राखीव ठेवण्यात आला आहे. त्यासाठी विशेष किंवा नवोन्मेशी प्रकल्प राबवणे अथवा ‘पर ड्रॉप मोअर क्रॉप’ अंतर्गत पाणी वाचवण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करणाऱ्या शेतकऱ्याना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी हा निधी वापरला जाईल. आतापर्यंत, आंध्र प्रदेश आणि तामिळनाडू या राज्यांना नाबार्डमार्फत अनुक्रमे 616.14 आणि 478.79 कोटी रुपये निधी देण्यात आला असून, या प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत आंध्र प्रदेशात 1.021लाख हेक्टर आणि तामिळनाडू येथे 1.76 हेक्टर शेतजमिनीवर सूक्ष्मसिंचन केले जाणार आहे.
गेल्या पाच वर्षात, (2015-16 ते 2019-20), 46.96 लाख हेक्टरवर सूक्ष्म सिंचन प्रकल्पाचा विस्तार करण्यात आला आहे.