Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Annual allotment of Rs. 4000 crore made to State Governments under ‘Per Drop More Crop’ component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY- PDMC) for the year 2020-21; Fund release to some States already under process
Micro Irrigation Fund corpus of Rs. 5000 crore also created with NABARD for special and innovative projects and incentivising micro irrigation beyond the provisions under PMKSY-PDMC
10 JUN 2020 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Agriculture Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare is implementing ‘Per Drop More Crop’ component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY- PDMC). The PMKSY- PDMC focuses on enhancing water use efficiency at farm level through Micro Irrigation technologies viz. Drip and Sprinkler irrigation systems. Drip micro irrigation technique not only helps in water saving but also in reducing fertilizer usage, labour expenses and other input costs.
For the current year, annual allotment of Rs. 4000 crore has already been allocated and conveyed to the State Governments. The State Governments have identified the beneficiaries to be covered under the programme. Fund release to some of the States is already under process for the year 2020-21.
Further, Micro Irrigation Fund corpus of Rs. 5000 crore has been created with NABARD. The objective of the fund is to facilitate the states in mobilizing the resources for expanding coverage of Micro Irrigation by taking up special and innovative projects and also for incentivising micro irrigation beyond the provisions available under PMKSY-PDMC to encourage farmers to install micro irrigation systems. So far, Micro Irrigation Funds have been released to the states of Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu for Rs. 616.14 crore and for Rs.478.79 crore, respectively through NABARD. The area covered under these projects is 1.021 lakh ha. in Andhra Pradesh and 1.76 lakh ha. in Tamil Nadu.
During the last five years (2015-16 to 2019-20), an area of 46.96 lakh ha. has been covered under Micro Irrigation through PMKSY-PDMC.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
‘ ஒரு சொட்டு நீரில் அதிக விளைச்சல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மாநிலங்களுக்கு ரூ.4000 கோடி வருடாந்திர ஒதுக்கீடு
10 JUN 2020 12:28PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் வேளாண் நீர்ப்பாசன திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியான “ஒரு சொட்டு நீரில் அதிக விளைச்சல்” என்ற துணைத் திட்டத்தினை மத்திய வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இந்தத் திட்டம் சொட்டு நீர் மற்றும் தெளிப்பு நீர்ப் பாசனமுறைகளில், வயல்களில் தண்ணீரைச் சிக்கனமாகப் பயன்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. சொட்டு நீர்ப் பாசன தொழில்நுட்பமானது, நீரை சேமிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல் உரப்பயன்பாடு, தொழிலாளர் ஊதியம் மற்றும் பிற செலவினங்களையும் குறைக்கிறது.
நடப்பாண்டில், இத்திட்டத்திற்காக ரூ.4000 கோடி வருடாந்திர ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டு, மாநில அரசுகளுக்கும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தில் பயனடையக்கூடிய பயனாளிகளை மாநில அரசுகள் கண்டறிந்துள்ளன. சில மாநிலங்களுக்கு, 2020-21ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு தொடர்பான பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
மேலும், நபார்டு வங்கியுடன் இணைந்து, ரூ.5000 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள குறு நீர்ப்பாசன நிதியம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதுவரை, குறு நீர்ப்பாசன நிதியாக தமிழ்நாட்டுக்கு ரூ.478.79 கோடியும், ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசத்திற்கு ரூ.616.14 கோடியும் நபார்டு வங்கி வாயிலாக விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் தமிழ்நாட்டில் 1.76 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் நிலம் பயன்பெறும்.