കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കൃഷി സിഞ്ചായി യോജന (PMKSY - PDMC) യുടെ ഭാഗമായി 'ഓരോ തുള്ളിക്കും കൂടുതല്‍ വിള' പദ്ധതിക്കായി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് 4000 കോടി രൂപ വാര്‍ഷിക വിഹിതം അനുവദിച്ചു.
10 JUN 2020 12:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര കാര്‍ഷിക സഹകരണ, കര്‍ഷക ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കൃഷി സിഞ്ചായി യോജന (PMKSY) യുടെ ഭാഗമായി ഓരോ തുള്ളിക്കും കൂടുതല്‍ വിള (Per Drop More Crop) പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കുന്നു. കൃഷിയിടങ്ങളില്‍ സൂക്ഷ്മ ജലസേചന രീതികളായ ഡ്രിപ്, സ്പ്രിങ്ക്‌ളര്‍ രീതികളിലൂടെ ജല ഉപയോഗ ക്ഷമത വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനാണ് പദ്ധതി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. ഡ്രിപ് ജലസേചന സംവിധാനം ജലം ലാഭിക്കുന്നതിനു പുറമെ വളത്തിന്റെ ഉപയോഗം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും തൊഴിലാളി വേതനം ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ മറ്റു ചിലവുകള്‍ കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും സഹായിക്കുന്നു.
ഈ സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി 4000 കോടി രൂപ വാര്‍ഷിക വിഹിതം ഇതിനോടകം അനുവദിച്ചു.
പദ്ധതിയിന്‍ കീഴിലുള്ള ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളെ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ തെരഞ്ഞെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2020 - 21 വര്‍ഷത്തെ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള ഫണ്ട് വിതരണവും ആരംഭിച്ചു കഴിഞ്ഞു. ഇതുകൂടാതെ നബാര്‍ഡുമായി ചേര്‍ന്ന് 5000 കോടി രൂപ സൂക്ഷ്മജലസേചന പദ്ധതി കോര്‍പ്പസ് ഫണ്ട് ഇനത്തില്‍ സൃഷ്ടിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് സൂക്ഷ്മ ജലസേചന സൗകര്യം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി നവീന പദ്ധതികള്‍ ഏറ്റെടുക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വിഭവ സമാഹരണത്തിന് ഈ ഫണ്ട് പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താവുന്നതാണ്. ഇതുകൂടാതെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കൃഷി സഞ്ചിയി യോജനയുടെ പി.ഡി.എം.സി പദ്ധതി വഴിയുള്ള ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കു പുറമെ, കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് സൂക്ഷ്മ ജലസേചന സൗകര്യ സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് അധികമായി കിഴിവ് നല്‍കുന്നതിനും ഈ ഫണ്ട് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ അഞ്ച് വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ (2015 - 16 മുതല്‍ 2019 - 2020 വരെ) പി.എം.കെ.എസ്.വൈ. - പി.ഡി.എം.സി. പദ്ധതിയിന്‍ കീഴില്‍ ഏകദേശം 46.96 ലക്ഷം ഹെക്ടര്‍ പ്രദേശത്ത് സൂക്ഷ്മ ജലസേചന സംവിധാനം സ്ഥാപിച്ചു കഴിഞ്ഞിട്ടുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Annual allotment of Rs. 4000 crore made to State Governments under ‘Per Drop More Crop’ component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY- PDMC) for the year 2020-21; Fund release to some States already under process
Micro Irrigation Fund corpus of Rs. 5000 crore also created with NABARD for special and innovative projects and incentivising micro irrigation beyond the provisions under PMKSY-PDMC
10 JUN 2020 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Agriculture Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare is implementing ‘Per Drop More Crop’ component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY- PDMC). The PMKSY- PDMC focuses on enhancing water use efficiency at farm level through Micro Irrigation technologies viz. Drip and Sprinkler irrigation systems. Drip micro irrigation technique not only helps in water saving but also in reducing fertilizer usage, labour expenses and other input costs.
For the current year, annual allotment of Rs. 4000 crore has already been allocated and conveyed to the State Governments. The State Governments have identified the beneficiaries to be covered under the programme. Fund release to some of the States is already under process for the year 2020-21.
Further, Micro Irrigation Fund corpus of Rs. 5000 crore has been created with NABARD. The objective of the fund is to facilitate the states in mobilizing the resources for expanding coverage of Micro Irrigation by taking up special and innovative projects and also for incentivising micro irrigation beyond the provisions available under PMKSY-PDMC to encourage farmers to install micro irrigation systems. So far, Micro Irrigation Funds have been released to the states of Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu for Rs. 616.14 crore and for Rs.478.79 crore, respectively through NABARD. The area covered under these projects is 1.021 lakh ha. in Andhra Pradesh and 1.76 lakh ha. in Tamil Nadu.
During the last five years (2015-16 to 2019-20), an area of 46.96 lakh ha. has been covered under Micro Irrigation through PMKSY-PDMC.