সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
যানবাহনের নথি সংক্রান্ত বৈধতার মেয়াদকাল ৩০শে সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়েছে
09 JUN 2020 4:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৯ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহন, মহাসড়ক এবং অতিক্ষুদ্র ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নিতিন গড়করি আজ জানিয়েছেন, যানবাহনের নথি সংক্রান্ত পুনর্নবীকরণের মেয়াদ পুনরায় বাড়িয়ে এ বছরের সেপ্টেম্বর মাস পর্যন্ত করা হয়েছে। এ বিষয়ে সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির জন্য সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক এক নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে।
এর আগে মন্ত্রক ৩০শে মার্চ সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির জন্য একটি নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছিল। সেখানে বলা হয়েছিল, গাড়ির সমস্ত ধরনের ফিটনেস পারমিট, ড্রাইভিং লাইসেন্স, রেজিস্ট্রেশন বা গাড়ির অন্যকোন নথির বৈধতার মেয়াদ পয়লা ফেব্রুয়ারি শেষ হয়ে গিয়ে থাকলে অথবা ৩১শে মে-র মধ্যে শেষ হয়ে যাওয়ার কথা থাকলেও, লকডাউনের কারণে তা পুনর্নবীকরণ করা সম্ভব হয়নি সে ক্ষেত্রে গাড়ির নথি ৩০শে জুন অবধি বৈধ হিসেবে গণ্য হবে।
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ ক্রমশই বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় পরিস্থিতি বিবেচনা করে এবং প্রাপ্ত অনুরোধের ভিত্তিতে শ্রী গড়করি গাড়ির কাগজপত্রের বৈধতার মেয়াদ ৩০শে সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত বাড়ানোর জন্য মন্ত্রককে নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Validity of motor vehicle documents further extended till 30th September, 2020
09 JUN 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari today announced further extension of the validity date of motor vehicle documents till September this year. Accordingly, the Ministry of RTH has issued an advisory to all States and UTs to this effect.
Earlier, MoRTH had issued an advisory on the 30th March, 2020 to all States and Union Territories wherein it was advised that the validity of Fitness, Permit (all types), Driving License, Registration or any other concerned document whose extension of validity could not or not likely be granted due to lock-down and which had expired since 1st of Feb, 2020 or would expire till 30 June 2020, the same to be treated to be valid till 30th June 2020.
However, considering the situation for prevention of COVID 19 still continues, and as per the requests received, Shri Gadkari directed his Ministry to issue advisory for extension of this period till 30th Sept 2020 for treating the documents valid for enforcement purposes.
Later, in order to facilitate citizens during period and conditions for prevention for COVID –19, MoRTH had also issued a gazette notification on 21st May 2020 relaxing the fees validity and /or additional fee under Rule 32 or Rule 81 of the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989, till 31st July 2020.
Now, the State/UTs have also been further requested to consider provisions available under the Motor Vehicles Act 1988 or other such provisions available under other Acts, for considering relaxation in requirement of permit, or fees or taxes for renewal / penalty for permits etc to provide relief during these extra ordinary circumstances of COVID-19.