Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Validity of motor vehicle documents further extended till 30th September, 2020
09 JUN 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari today announced further extension of the validity date of motor vehicle documents till September this year. Accordingly, the Ministry of RTH has issued an advisory to all States and UTs to this effect.
Earlier, MoRTH had issued an advisory on the 30th March, 2020 to all States and Union Territories wherein it was advised that the validity of Fitness, Permit (all types), Driving License, Registration or any other concerned document whose extension of validity could not or not likely be granted due to lock-down and which had expired since 1st of Feb, 2020 or would expire till 30 June 2020, the same to be treated to be valid till 30th June 2020.
However, considering the situation for prevention of COVID 19 still continues, and as per the requests received, Shri Gadkari directed his Ministry to issue advisory for extension of this period till 30th Sept 2020 for treating the documents valid for enforcement purposes.
Later, in order to facilitate citizens during period and conditions for prevention for COVID –19, MoRTH had also issued a gazette notification on 21st May 2020 relaxing the fees validity and /or additional fee under Rule 32 or Rule 81 of the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989, till 31st July 2020.
Now, the State/UTs have also been further requested to consider provisions available under the Motor Vehicles Act 1988 or other such provisions available under other Acts, for considering relaxation in requirement of permit, or fees or taxes for renewal / penalty for permits etc to provide relief during these extra ordinary circumstances of COVID-19.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
मोटर वाहन दस्‍तावेजों की वैधता और बढ़ाकर 30 सितम्‍बर, 2020 की गई
09 JUN 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग तथा एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज मोटर वाहन दस्तावेजों की वैधता तिथि को और बढ़ाकर इस वर्ष सितंबर तक करने की घोषणा की। सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने सभी राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों को इस आशय के संबंध में एक परामर्श जारी किया है।
इससे पहले,मंत्रालय ने 30 मार्च,2020 को सभी राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों को एक परामर्श जारी किया था, जिसमें यह सलाह दी गई थी कि फिटनेस,परमिट (सभी प्रकार), ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस,पंजीकरण या किसी अन्य संबंधित दस्तावेज जिसकी वैधता का विस्तार लॉकडाउन के कारण नहीं हो सकाया जिसके होने की संभावना नहीं है और जिसकी वैधता 1 फरवरी,2020 से समाप्त हो गई थी या 31 मई, 2020 तक समाप्त हो जाएगी,उसे प्रवर्तन उद्देश्यों के लिए 31 मई, 2020 तक वैध माना जा सकता है और प्रवर्तन अधिकारियों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे ऐसे दस्तावेजों को 30 जून,2020 तक मान्य समझें।
हालांकि,कोविड-19 की रोकथाम के लिए अभी जारी स्थिति को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए और प्राप्त अनुरोधों के अनुसार,श्री गडकरी ने अपने मंत्रालय को निर्देश दिया है कि वे प्रवर्तन उद्देश्यों के लिए दस्तावेजों को 30 सितम्‍बर तक वैध समझे जाने के लिए परामर्श जारी करे।
बाद में,कोविड-19 की रोकथाम की अवधि और शर्तों के दौरान नागरिकों की सुविधा के लिए,मंत्रालय ने 21 मई, 2020 को एक गजट अधिसूचना जारी की और केन्‍द्रीय मोटर वाहन नियमों,1989 के नियम 32 या नियम 81 के तहत फीस वैधता और / या अतिरिक्त शुल्क में 31 जुलाई, 2020 तक छूट दे दी।
अब कोविड-19 की इन असामान्य परिस्थितियों के दौरान राज्य / संघ शासित प्रदेशों को मोटर वाहन कानून 1988 के तहत उपलब्ध प्रावधानों या अन्य कानूनों के तहत उपलब्ध ऐसे अन्य प्रावधानों,परमिट की आवश्यकता में छूट पर विचार के लिए,या परमिट के लिए नवीकरण / जुर्माना के लिए शुल्क या करों आदि से राहत प्रदान करने पर विचार करने की अनुमति देने का अनुरोध किया गया है।