Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Validity of motor vehicle documents further extended till 30th September, 2020
09 JUN 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari today announced further extension of the validity date of motor vehicle documents till September this year. Accordingly, the Ministry of RTH has issued an advisory to all States and UTs to this effect.
Earlier, MoRTH had issued an advisory on the 30th March, 2020 to all States and Union Territories wherein it was advised that the validity of Fitness, Permit (all types), Driving License, Registration or any other concerned document whose extension of validity could not or not likely be granted due to lock-down and which had expired since 1st of Feb, 2020 or would expire till 30 June 2020, the same to be treated to be valid till 30th June 2020.
However, considering the situation for prevention of COVID 19 still continues, and as per the requests received, Shri Gadkari directed his Ministry to issue advisory for extension of this period till 30th Sept 2020 for treating the documents valid for enforcement purposes.
Later, in order to facilitate citizens during period and conditions for prevention for COVID –19, MoRTH had also issued a gazette notification on 21st May 2020 relaxing the fees validity and /or additional fee under Rule 32 or Rule 81 of the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989, till 31st July 2020.
Now, the State/UTs have also been further requested to consider provisions available under the Motor Vehicles Act 1988 or other such provisions available under other Acts, for considering relaxation in requirement of permit, or fees or taxes for renewal / penalty for permits etc to provide relief during these extra ordinary circumstances of COVID-19.

পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়
৩০ ছেপ্টেম্বৰলৈকে বৃদ্ধি যান-বাহনৰ নথি বৈধতাৰ ম্যাদ
09 JUN 2020 4:47PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্রীয় পথ পৰিবহন, ঘাইপথ তথা অতি ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘু আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গাডকাৰী আজি জনাই যে যানবাহনৰ নথি নবীকৰণৰ ম্যাদ পুনৰ চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ মাহলৈকে বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে। এই সন্দৰ্ভত সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ বাবে পথ পৰিবহন আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এক নির্দেশনা জাৰি কৰিছে৷
ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৩০ মার্চত সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ বাবে এক নির্দেশনা জাৰি কৰিছিল৷ সেই নিৰ্দেশনাত বাহনৰ সকলো ধৰণৰ ফিটনেছ পাৰমিট, চালকৰ অনুজ্ঞাপত্ৰ, পঞ্জীয়ন বা বাহনৰ যিকোনো নথিৰ বৈধতাৰ ম্যাদ ফেব্রুৱাৰীত শেষ হ’লে বা ৩১ মে’ৰ ভিতৰত শেষ হ’বলগীয়া হ’লেও, লকডাউনৰ কাৰণে সেয়া নবীকৰণ কৰা সম্ভৱ নহ’লেও সেই বাহনৰ নথি ৩০ জুনলৈকে বৈধ হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হ’ব৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ ক্ৰমে বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত তথা বিভিন্ন জনৰ অনুৰোধৰ ভিত্তিত গাডকাৰীয়ে বাহনৰ নথিপত্রৰ বৈধতাৰ ম্যাদ ৩০ ছেপ্টেম্বৰলৈকে বৃদ্ধি বাবে মন্ত্ৰালয়ক নির্দেশ দিছে৷ ইফালে, ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে যান-বাহন আইন, ১৯৮৮ৰ অধীনত পাৰ্মিট, নবীকৰণ মাছুল আৰু কৰ, জৰিমনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰততো ৰেহাই প্ৰদানৰ বিষয়টো বিবেচনা কৰিবলৈ কোৱা হৈছে৷