Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
GOM reviews containment measures of COVID-19
India in a much better place than rest of the world but no time for complacency: Dr Harsh Vardhan
“Let us also not forget the ‘social vaccine’ against COVID-19 through strict adherence of norms of physical distancing, hand hygiene and mask/face covers”
09 JUN 2020 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The 16th meeting of the high-level Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 was chaired by Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare via a video-conference, here today. He was joined by Dr S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs, Sh. Hardeep S. Puri Minister of Civil aviation, Sh. Nityananda Rai, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Sh. Mansukh Lal Mandaviya, Minister of State for Shipping, & Chemical and Fertilizers, and Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare along with Sh. Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff. The Hon. Members of the GoM and officers participated following norms of physical distancing.
The GOM was briefed about the latest status, response and management of COVID-19 in the country. A brief snapshot was presented to the GOM highlighting the comparative position of India vis-a-vis other countries in similar stage of easing lockdown, underscoring the benefits that have accrued from the lockdown and how this can be leveraged in management of disease. The GOM was briefed on the progress made in the spheres of the tasks assigned to the 11 Empowered Groups. The GoM was briefed about how the SoPs issued by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare for public and semi-public environments would allow resumption of economic activity without compromising the preventive measures to contain COVID-19.
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Chairman of the GoM, stated that as we enter into the Unlock1.0 phase where restrictions have been eased and curbs have been lifted, we need to be more disciplined in our COVID appropriate behaviour to ensure that all follow norms of physical distancing, make use of masks and face covers in all public places, adhere to norms of hand hygiene and follow protocols of respiratory etiquette. There is no space for complacency, he strongly reiterated. As all Government offices are opening now, he appealed to the Heads of Departments: “Let us also not forget the ‘social vaccine’ against COVID-19 through strict adherence of norms of physical distancing, hand hygiene and mask/face covers”. He also reminded everybody to download Aarogya Setu app which will help in self risk assessment and in protection against COVID-19. More than 12.55 crore people in the country have downloaded the app, as on date.
GoM was also apprised about the growing medical infrastructure in the country and was informed that as of 9th June 2020, the COVID related health infrastructure has been strengthened with the availability of 958 dedicated COVID Hospitals with 1,67,883 isolation beds, 21,614 ICU beds and 73,469 oxygen supported beds. 2,313 dedicated COVID Health Centres with 1,33,037 Isolation beds; 10,748 ICU beds and 46,635 oxygen supported beds have also been operationalised. Moreover, 7,525 COVID Care Centres with 7,10,642 beds are now available to combat COVID-19 in the country. The ventilators available for COVID beds are 21,494.
The Centre has also provided 128.48 lakh N95 masks and 104.74 lakh Personal Protective Equipments (PPEs) to the States/ UTs / Central Institutions. The Centre has further placed an order of 60,848 ventilators. ICMR’s testing capacity has increased through 553 government and 231 private laboratories (total of 784 labs). More than 49 lakh cumulative tests have been conducted in the country, as on date. Also, 1,41,682 samples have been tested in the last 24 hrs.
Sh. Parameswaran Iyer, Chairman of Empowered Group-5, presented the critical strategies adopted by the EG to ease the burden of lockdown while enabling supply of critical items for the country to fight the pandemic.
Dr. Raman Gangakhedkar from ICMR presented details on the status of testing labs, augmented capacities for testing across the country, and also enlightened the GoM on various issues related to HCQ, Remdesivir, and sero-surveillance studies.
So far, a total of 1,29,214 people has been cured. 4,785 patients were cured in the last 24 hours. This takes the total recovery rate to 48.47%. The total number of active cases is now 1,29,917 .
Ms Preeti Sudan, Union Health Secretary, Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, OSD to MoHFW, Ms Arti Ahuja, Additional Secretary (Health) and Dr. Raman Gangakhedkar from ICMR attended the GOM through Video conferencing.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் பற்றி அமைச்சர்கள் குழு ஆய்வு.
09 JUN 2020 4:22PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். ஹர்ஷவர்தன் தலைமையில், கொவிட்-19 குறித்த உயர்மட்ட அமைச்சர்கள் குழுவின் 16-வது கூட்டம் இன்று புதுதில்லியில் காணொளி மூலம் நடைபெற்றது. வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். ஜெய்சங்கர், சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர் திரு. ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி, உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. நித்யானந்த ராய், கப்பல்துறை, ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. மன்சுக் லால் மாண்டவியா, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. அஷ்வினி குமார் சவுபே, பாதுகாப்புத் தலைமைத் தளபதி திரு. பிபின் ராவத் ஆகியோர் இக்கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகள் சமூக இடைவெளி விதிமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றி இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நாட்டில் கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்பு நிலவரம், அதனைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த எடுக்கப்பட்டு வரும் நடவடிக்கைகள் பற்றி அமைச்சர்கள் குழுவிடம் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அதிகாரிகள் எடுத்துரைத்தனர். ஊரடங்குத் தளர்வுகளின் போது இந்தியாவிலும், இதர வெளிநாடுகளிலும் உள்ள நிலை பற்றிய ஒப்பீடு, ஊரடங்கால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள பயன்கள், நோய் எவ்வாறு கட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது என்பதை விளக்கும் சுருக்கமான விளக்கப்படமும் கூட்டத்தில் காண்பிக்கப்பட்டது. 11 உயரதிகாரக் குழுக்களிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்ட பணிகளின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்தும் அமைச்சர்கள் குழுவிடம் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. கொவிட்-19 நோயைக் தடுக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளை விட்டுக்கொடுக்காமல், மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் பொது மற்றும் ஓரளவு பொது சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளுக்கு வழங்கிய சலுகைகள் மூலம், எவ்வாறு பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகள் துவங்கியுள்ளன என்பது பற்றியும் விளக்கிக் கூறப்பட்டது.
அமைச்சர்கள் குழுவின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷவர்தன், கட்டுப்பாடுகள் தளர்வு, தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் ரத்து ஆகியவற்றுடன், முதல் கட்டத் தளர்வில் நாம் நுழைந்துள்ள நேரத்தில், கோவிட் நோயை அணுகும் விதத்தில் நாம் மிகுந்த கட்டுப்பாட்டுடன் நடந்து கொள்வது அவசியம் என வலியுறுத்தினார். அனைத்து பொது இடங்களிலும், சமூக இடைவெளியைப் பின்பற்றுவது, முகக்கவசங்கள் அணிவது, கைகளைச் சுத்தப்படுத்தும் விதிமுறைகள், சுவாசம் தொடர்பான விதிமுறைகளைக் கடுமையாகப் பின்பற்றுவது ஆகியவற்றை உறுதி செய்யவேண்டும் என அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். இதில், சமரசத்துக்கு இடமில்லை என அவர் அழுத்தம் திருத்தமாகக் கூறினார். அனைத்து அரசு அலுவலகங்களும் இப்போது திறந்துள்ள நிலையில், ‘’ சமூக இடைவெளியைப் பின்பற்றுதல், கைகளைச் சுத்தப்படுத்துதல், முகக்கவசங்களை அணிதல் போன்ற கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான சமூகத் தடுப்பை மேற்கொள்வதை நாம் மறந்து விடக்கூடாது’’ என்று அனைத்துத் துறைத் தலைவர்களுக்கும் அவர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார். அனைவரும் ஆரோக்கியசேது செயலியைப் பதிவிறக்கம் செய்து கொள்ளவேண்டும் என வலியுறுத்திய அவர், தொற்று தொடர்பாக சுயமதிப்பீடு செய்து கொள்ள அது உதவுவதுடன், நோயிலிருந்து பாதுகாத்துக் கொள்ளவும் பயன்படும் எனத் தெரிவித்தார். இதுவரை, 12.55 கோடி பேருக்கும் அதிகமாக இந்தச் செயலியைப் பதிவிறக்கம் செய்துள்ளனர்.
நாட்டில் வளர்ந்து வரும் மருத்துவ உள்கட்டமைப்பு பற்றி அமைச்சர்களிடம் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது. 2020 ஜூன் 9 வரை, கோவிட்டுக்காக பிரத்யேகமாக ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட 958 மருத்துவமனைகள், 1,67,883 தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட படுக்கைகள், 10,748 தீவிர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவு படுக்கைகள், 46,635 பிராணவாயு ஆதரவுடன் கூடிய படுக்கைகள் ஆகியவற்றுடன் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வலுப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாகத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. 1,33,037 தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட படுக்கைகள், 21,614 தீவிர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவுப் படுக்கைகள், 73,469 பிராணவாயு ஆதரவுடன் கூடிய படுக்கைகள் ஆகியவற்றுடன் 2,313 சுகாதார மையங்கள் இயங்கி வருகின்றன. மேலும், கோவிட்-19 தொற்றை முறியடிக்க, 7,10,642 படுக்கைகளுடன் கூடிய 7,525 கோவிட் சிகிச்சை மையங்களும் தற்போது நாட்டில் செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன. கோவிட் படுக்கைகளுக்கான21,494 சுவாசக் கருவிகள் தற்போது உள்ளன.
மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள், மத்திய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு 128.48 லட்சம் என்-95 முகக்கவசங்கள், 104.74 லட்சம் தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை மத்திய அரசு வழங்கியுள்ளது. மத்திய அரசு கூடுதலாக, 60,848 சுவாசக் கருவிகளை வாங்குவதற்கும் கொள்முதல் ஆணை கொடுத்துள்ளது. இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக்கழகம் (ICMR) பரிசோதனைத் திறன் 553 அரசு மற்றும் 231 தனியார் பரிசோதனைக் கூடங்களுடன் ( மொத்தம் 784 ஆய்வகங்கள்) அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நாட்டில் இதுவரை, 49 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான சோதனைகள் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், 1,41,682 மாதிரிகள் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இதுவரை, 1,29,214 பேர் நோயிலிருந்து குணப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், 4,785 நோயாளிகள் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். இது, மொத்த குணமான விகிதத்தை 48.47 சதவீதமாகக் உயர்த்திக் கொண்டு சென்றுள்ளது. தற்போதைக்கு, பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 1,29,917.