Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
GOM reviews containment measures of COVID-19
India in a much better place than rest of the world but no time for complacency: Dr Harsh Vardhan
“Let us also not forget the ‘social vaccine’ against COVID-19 through strict adherence of norms of physical distancing, hand hygiene and mask/face covers”
09 JUN 2020 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The 16th meeting of the high-level Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 was chaired by Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare via a video-conference, here today. He was joined by Dr S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs, Sh. Hardeep S. Puri Minister of Civil aviation, Sh. Nityananda Rai, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Sh. Mansukh Lal Mandaviya, Minister of State for Shipping, & Chemical and Fertilizers, and Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare along with Sh. Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff. The Hon. Members of the GoM and officers participated following norms of physical distancing.
The GOM was briefed about the latest status, response and management of COVID-19 in the country. A brief snapshot was presented to the GOM highlighting the comparative position of India vis-a-vis other countries in similar stage of easing lockdown, underscoring the benefits that have accrued from the lockdown and how this can be leveraged in management of disease. The GOM was briefed on the progress made in the spheres of the tasks assigned to the 11 Empowered Groups. The GoM was briefed about how the SoPs issued by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare for public and semi-public environments would allow resumption of economic activity without compromising the preventive measures to contain COVID-19.
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Chairman of the GoM, stated that as we enter into the Unlock1.0 phase where restrictions have been eased and curbs have been lifted, we need to be more disciplined in our COVID appropriate behaviour to ensure that all follow norms of physical distancing, make use of masks and face covers in all public places, adhere to norms of hand hygiene and follow protocols of respiratory etiquette. There is no space for complacency, he strongly reiterated. As all Government offices are opening now, he appealed to the Heads of Departments: “Let us also not forget the ‘social vaccine’ against COVID-19 through strict adherence of norms of physical distancing, hand hygiene and mask/face covers”. He also reminded everybody to download Aarogya Setu app which will help in self risk assessment and in protection against COVID-19. More than 12.55 crore people in the country have downloaded the app, as on date.
GoM was also apprised about the growing medical infrastructure in the country and was informed that as of 9th June 2020, the COVID related health infrastructure has been strengthened with the availability of 958 dedicated COVID Hospitals with 1,67,883 isolation beds, 21,614 ICU beds and 73,469 oxygen supported beds. 2,313 dedicated COVID Health Centres with 1,33,037 Isolation beds; 10,748 ICU beds and 46,635 oxygen supported beds have also been operationalised. Moreover, 7,525 COVID Care Centres with 7,10,642 beds are now available to combat COVID-19 in the country. The ventilators available for COVID beds are 21,494.
The Centre has also provided 128.48 lakh N95 masks and 104.74 lakh Personal Protective Equipments (PPEs) to the States/ UTs / Central Institutions. The Centre has further placed an order of 60,848 ventilators. ICMR’s testing capacity has increased through 553 government and 231 private laboratories (total of 784 labs). More than 49 lakh cumulative tests have been conducted in the country, as on date. Also, 1,41,682 samples have been tested in the last 24 hrs.
Sh. Parameswaran Iyer, Chairman of Empowered Group-5, presented the critical strategies adopted by the EG to ease the burden of lockdown while enabling supply of critical items for the country to fight the pandemic.
Dr. Raman Gangakhedkar from ICMR presented details on the status of testing labs, augmented capacities for testing across the country, and also enlightened the GoM on various issues related to HCQ, Remdesivir, and sero-surveillance studies.
So far, a total of 1,29,214 people has been cured. 4,785 patients were cured in the last 24 hours. This takes the total recovery rate to 48.47%. The total number of active cases is now 1,29,917 .
Ms Preeti Sudan, Union Health Secretary, Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, OSD to MoHFW, Ms Arti Ahuja, Additional Secretary (Health) and Dr. Raman Gangakhedkar from ICMR attended the GOM through Video conferencing.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزیروں کے گروپ (جی او ایم) نے کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا
بھارت دنیا کے باقی ملکوں کے مقابلے میں کہیں بہتر پوزیشن میں ہے لیکن تساہل کی کوئی گنجائش نہیں ہے: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
‘‘ہمیں کووڈ-19 کے خلاف ‘سماجی ٹیکے’ کو نہیں فراموش کرنا چاہیے، یعنی جسمانی طور پر ایک دوسرے سے فاصلہ رکھنے، ہاتھ دھونے اور ماسک / چہرے کو ڈھانپنے جیسے ضابطوں کی سخت پابندی کے ذریعے’’
09 JUN 2020 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،9 جون، 2020، کووڈ-19 کے بارے میں وزیروں کے گروپ (جی او ایم) کی اعلیٰ سطح کی سولہویں میٹنگ آج یہاں ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے منعقد ہوئی جس کی صدارت صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہرش وردھن نے کی۔ ان کے ساتھ وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر، شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری، امور داخلہ وزیر مملکت جناب نتیہ نند رائے، جہاز رانی اور کیمیاوی اشیا نیز کیمیاوی کھاد کے محکمہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب منسکھ لال منڈاویا ، صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے اور فوج کے سربراہ جناب بپن وارت بھی موجود تھے۔ جی او ایم کے عزت مآب وزرا اور افسران نے جسمانی طور پر فاصلہ رکھنے کے ضابطوں کے مطابق میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
جی او ایم کو ملک میں کووڈ-19 کی تازہ ترین صورتحال ، اس کے سلسلےمیں ملنے والے رد عمل اور بندوبست کے بارے میں واقف کرایا گیا۔ جی او ایم کے سامنے ایک مختصر خاکہ پیش کیا گیا جس میں بھارت کی مسابقانہ صورت حال کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ یعنی لاک ڈاؤن میں نرمی کے دور میں دوسرے ملکوں کی کیا حالت تھی اور اس میں لاک ڈاؤن سے ہونے والے فائدوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا اور یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ اس سےاس بیماری کے بندوبست میں کس طرح فائدہ اٹھایا جاسکتا ہے۔ جی او ایم کو 11 بااختیار گروپوں کے لیے متعین کیے گئے کاموں کی پیش رفت سے آگاہ کیا گیا۔ جی او ایم کو عوام کے لیے صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود کی وزارت کی طرف سے جاری کئے گئے ایس او پیز کے بارے میں واقف کرایا گیا اور یہ کہ کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام کے لیے احتیاطی تدابیر سے مصالحت کیے بغیر کس طرح اقتصادی کارروائی کو بحال کیا جائے گا۔
جی او ایم کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ اب جب کہ ہم لاک ڈاؤن ختم کرنے کے 1.0 مرحلے میں داخل ہوگئے ہیں، جہاں پابندیاں نرم کردی گئی ہیں اور بندشیں اٹھا لی گئی ہیں ہمیں کووڈ-19 کے سلسلے میں اور زیادہ نظم وضبط کا رویہ اختیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ تمام لوگ ایک دوسرے سے فاصلہ رکھنے کے طریقوں پر عمل کریں، تمام عوامی جگہوں پر ماسک اور چہروں کو ڈھکنے کے طریقے کی پابندی کریں، ہاتھوں کی صفائی کی پابندی کریں اور سانس لینے کے طریقوں کی پابندی کریں۔ انھوں نے سختی سے یہ بات دہرائی کہ تساہل کی کوئی گنجائش نہیں ہے۔ اب جب کہ تمام سرکاری دفاتر کھل رہے ہیں، انھوں نے محکموں کے سربراہوں سے اپیل کی ‘‘ہمیں کووڈ-19 کے خلاف ‘سماجی ٹیکے’ کو فراموش نہیں کرنا چاہیے یعنی جسمانی طورپر فاصلہ رکھنے کی پابندی، ہاتھوں کی صفائی اور ماسک/ چہروں کو ڈھکنے کے طریقوں کی پابندی کریں’’۔ انھوں نے ہر شخص کو یاد دلایا کہ وہ آروگیہ سیتو ایپلی کیشن ڈاؤن لوڈ کریں جس سے اپنے بارے میں اندازہ لگانے اور کووڈ-19 کے خلاف تحفظ میں مدد ملے گی۔ ملک میں آج کی تاریخ تک 12.55 کروڑ لوگ اس ایپلی کیشن کو ڈاؤن لوڈکرچکے ہیں۔
جی او ایم کو ملک میں بڑھتے ہوئے طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے سے آگاہ کیا گیا اور بتایا گیا کہ 9 جون 2020 تک کووڈ سے متعلق صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کیا گیا ہے اور یہ کام 958 خصوصی کووڈ اسپتالوں کی فراہمی کے ذریعے انجام دیا گیا ہے جن میں 167883 آئیسولیشن بستر ہیں، 31614 آئی سی یو بستر ہیں اور 73469 آکسیجن سے ملحق بستر ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ 2313 خصوصی کووڈ صحت مراکز ہیں جن میں 133037 آئیسولیشن بستر ہیں، 10748 آئی سی یو بستر ہیں اور 46635 آکسیجن سے ملحق بستر ہیں۔ جنھیں چالو رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ملک میں کووڈ کے خلاف لڑائی کے لیے کووڈکی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے 7525 مراکز ہیں جن میں 710642 بستر مہیا ہیں۔ کووڈ کے بستروں کے لیے 21494 وینٹی لیٹر بھی موجود ہیں۔
مرکز نے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں / مرکزی اداروں کو 128.48 لاکھ این -95 ماسک اور 104.74 لاکھ ذاتی تحفظ کا سامان (پی پی ایز) فراہم کیا ہے۔ مرکز نے مزید 60848 وینٹی لیٹروں کا آرڈر دیا ہے۔ ا ٓئی سی ایم آر کی جانچ کی صلاحیت میں 553 سرکاری اور 231 پرائیویٹ تجربے گاہوں (کل ملاکر 784 تجربہ گاہوں) کے ذریعے اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ آج کی تاریخ تک ملک میں 49 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹیسٹ کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں 141682 نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی ہے۔
بااختیار گروپ پانچ کے چیئرمین جناب پرمیشورن ایئر نے لاک ڈاؤن کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے بااختیار گروپ کی طرف سے اختیار کردہ اہم حکمت عملیوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا اور یہ حکمت عملیاں وبائی بیماری کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ملک میں ضروری اشیا کی فراہمی برقرار رکھتے ہوئے اختیار کی گئی تھیں۔
آئی سی ایم آر کے ڈاکٹر رمن گنگا کھیدکر نے جانچ کرنے والی تجربہ گاہوں، پورے ملک میں جانچ کی اضافہ شدہ صلاحیت کی تفصیلات پیش کیں اور جی او ایم کوایچ سی کیو کے بارےمیں مختلف مسائل سے واقف کرایا۔
اب تک 129214 لوگ صحت یاب ہوچکے ہیں۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 4785 مریض صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں۔ اس طرح سے صحت یاب ہونے کی شرح 48.47 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ سرگرم کیسوں کی کل تعداد 129917 ہے۔
صحت کی مرکزی سکریٹری محترمہ پریتی سودن، صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود کی وزارت کے او ایچ ڈی جناب راجیش بھوشن، صحت کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ آرتی آہوجا اور آئی سی ایم آر کے ڈاکٹر رمن گنگاکھیدکر نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے جی او ایم میں شرکت کی۔