Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
Central teams deployed to over 50 municipal bodies facing high COVID-19 case load
09 JUN 2020 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has deployed high level multi-disciplinary Central teams to 15 States/UTs with more than 50 districts/municipal bodies that are witnessing high case load and high spurt of cases to assist the State Governments by providing technical support for containment and facilitate management of COVID-19 outbreak. These States/UTs are: Maharashtra (7 districts/municipalities), Telangana (4), Tamil Nadu (7), Rajasthan (5), Assam (6), Haryana (4), Gujarat (3), Karnataka (4), Uttarakhand (3), Madhya Pradesh (5), West Bengal (3), Delhi (3), Bihar (4), Uttar Pradesh (4), and Odisha (5).
The three-member teams are composed of two public health experts/epidemiologists/clinicians and a senior Joint Secretary level nodal officer for administrative handholding and improving governance. These teams are working in the field and visiting health care facilities to support the State health department in implementation of containment measures and efficient treatment/clinical management of cases within the districts/cities.
In order to ensure better coordination, quick action on the ground, adoption of a more granular strategy, it is proposed that these districts/municipalities should regularly remain in touch with central teams which are already coordinating with the States. Such frequent interaction would further strengthen the surveillance, containment, testing and treatment related action on the ground.
The central teams are assisting the States/UTs in addressing some of the challenges faced by the State/UT authorities such testing bottlenecks, low tests/per million population,, high confirmation rates, high testing confirmation rate, risk of capacity shortfall over the next two months, potential bed shortage, growing Case Fatality Rate, high doubling rate, sudden spike in active cases, etc.
Many districts/municipalities have already formalised a dedicated Core Team at the district level comprising of district level medical and administrative officials to coordinate over regular basis with the Central Team.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਬਾਰੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ
ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ 50 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਨਗਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
09 JUN 2020 1:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 15 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 50 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ/ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮਾਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਉੱਥੋਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਬਹੁ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਹਨ : ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ (7 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ/ਨਗਰਪਾਲਿਕਾਵਾਂ), ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ (4), ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ (7), ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ (5), ਅਸਾਮ (6), ਹਰਿਆਣਾ (4), ਗੁਜਰਾਤ (3), ਕਰਨਾਟਕ (4), ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ (3), ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (5), ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ (3), ਦਿੱਲੀ (3), ਬਿਹਾਰ (4), ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (4) ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ (5)।
ਤਿੰਨ ਮੈਂਬਰੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਾਹਿਰ/ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ/ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਪੱਧਰ ਦਾ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ/ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਉਪਾਅ / ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਇਲਾਜ / ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਫੀਲਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ, ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ-ਪੱਖੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਇਹ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ/ਨਗਰ ਪਾਲਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਜਿਹੜੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਟੈਸਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ, ਘੱਟ ਟੈਸਟ/ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਸ ਲੱਖ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ, ਉੱਚ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਦਰ, ਉੱਚ ਟੈਸਟ ਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ, ਅਗਲੇ ਦੋ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ, ਵਧਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ, ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਡਬਲਿੰਗ ਦਰ, ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਆਦਿ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਕਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ / ਨਗਰ ਪਾਲਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੋਰ ਟੀਮ ਦੀ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।