Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
Central teams deployed to over 50 municipal bodies facing high COVID-19 case load
09 JUN 2020 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has deployed high level multi-disciplinary Central teams to 15 States/UTs with more than 50 districts/municipal bodies that are witnessing high case load and high spurt of cases to assist the State Governments by providing technical support for containment and facilitate management of COVID-19 outbreak. These States/UTs are: Maharashtra (7 districts/municipalities), Telangana (4), Tamil Nadu (7), Rajasthan (5), Assam (6), Haryana (4), Gujarat (3), Karnataka (4), Uttarakhand (3), Madhya Pradesh (5), West Bengal (3), Delhi (3), Bihar (4), Uttar Pradesh (4), and Odisha (5).
The three-member teams are composed of two public health experts/epidemiologists/clinicians and a senior Joint Secretary level nodal officer for administrative handholding and improving governance. These teams are working in the field and visiting health care facilities to support the State health department in implementation of containment measures and efficient treatment/clinical management of cases within the districts/cities.
In order to ensure better coordination, quick action on the ground, adoption of a more granular strategy, it is proposed that these districts/municipalities should regularly remain in touch with central teams which are already coordinating with the States. Such frequent interaction would further strengthen the surveillance, containment, testing and treatment related action on the ground.
The central teams are assisting the States/UTs in addressing some of the challenges faced by the State/UT authorities such testing bottlenecks, low tests/per million population,, high confirmation rates, high testing confirmation rate, risk of capacity shortfall over the next two months, potential bed shortage, growing Case Fatality Rate, high doubling rate, sudden spike in active cases, etc.
Many districts/municipalities have already formalised a dedicated Core Team at the district level comprising of district level medical and administrative officials to coordinate over regular basis with the Central Team.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 पर अपडेट
केन्‍द्रीय दलों को उन 50 से अधिक नगर पालिका निकायों में तैनात किया गया जहां कोविड-19 के बहुत अधिक मामले हैं
09 JUN 2020 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 के नियंत्रण और उसके प्रबंधन के लिए तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान कर राज्‍य सरकारों की सहायता के लिए उन 15 राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के 50 से अधिक जिलों/नगर पालिका निकायों में उच्च स्तरीय बहु-विषयक केन्‍द्रीय टीमों को तैनात किया है जहां संक्रमण के बहुत अधिक मामले हैं और जहां यह बीमारी बढ़ी है। ये राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेश हैं: महाराष्ट्र (7 जिले/नगर पालिका निकाय), तेलंगाना (4), तमिलनाडु (7), राजस्थान (5), असम (6), हरियाणा (4), गुजरात (3), कर्नाटक (4) उत्तराखंड (3), मध्य प्रदेश (5), पश्चिम बंगाल (3), दिल्ली (3), बिहार (4), उत्तर प्रदेश (4), और ओडिशा (5)।
तीन सदस्यीय टीम में दो सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञ/महामारी विज्ञानी/निदानविद और सावधानीपूर्वक प्रशासनिक सहयोग प्रदान करने और बेहतर शासन के लिए संयुक्त सचिव स्तर का एक वरिष्ठ प्रमुख अधिकारी शामिल हैं। ये दल ज़िलों/शहरों के भीतर संक्रमित लोगों का तेजी से इलाज करने/मामलों के नैदानिक ​​प्रबंधन के कार्यान्वयन में राज्य के स्वास्थ्य विभाग को सहयोग करने के लिए क्षेत्र में जाकर और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाओं में काम कर रहे हैं।
बेहतर समन्वय, क्षेत्र में तेजी से कार्रवाई, अधिक गहरी रणनीति को अपनाना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, यह प्रस्ताव किया गया है कि इन जिलों/नगर पालिकाओं को नियमित रूप से केन्‍द्रीय दलों के सम्‍पर्क में रहना चाहिए जो पहले से ही राज्यों के साथ तालमेल कर रहे हैं। इस तरह की लगातार बातचीत से जमीन पर निगरानी, ​​नियंत्रण, जांच और उपचार संबंधी कार्य और मजबूत होगा।
केन्‍द्रीय दल राज्‍यों/संघ शासित प्राधिकरणों के सामने आने वाली कुछ चुनौतियों जैसे कि जांचमें अड़चन, कम जांच/प्रति मिलियन जनसंख्या, उच्च पुष्टि दर, उच्च जांच पुष्टि दर, अगले दो महीनों में क्षमता में कमी के जोखिम का सामना करने,बिस्तरों की संभावित कमी, मृत्यु दर के बढ़ते मामले, उच्च दोहरीकरण दर, सक्रिय मामलों में अचानक बढ़ोतरी आदि में राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों की सहायता कर रहे हैं।
अनेक जिला/नगर पालिका निकाय पहले ही जिला स्‍तर पर एक समर्पित महत्‍वपूर्ण टीम का गठन कर चुके हैं जिसमें जिला स्‍तर के चिकित्‍सा और प्रशासनिक अधिकारी शामिल हैं जो केन्‍द्रीय दल के साथ नियमित आधार पर तालमेल करेंगे।