Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
Central teams deployed to over 50 municipal bodies facing high COVID-19 case load
09 JUN 2020 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has deployed high level multi-disciplinary Central teams to 15 States/UTs with more than 50 districts/municipal bodies that are witnessing high case load and high spurt of cases to assist the State Governments by providing technical support for containment and facilitate management of COVID-19 outbreak. These States/UTs are: Maharashtra (7 districts/municipalities), Telangana (4), Tamil Nadu (7), Rajasthan (5), Assam (6), Haryana (4), Gujarat (3), Karnataka (4), Uttarakhand (3), Madhya Pradesh (5), West Bengal (3), Delhi (3), Bihar (4), Uttar Pradesh (4), and Odisha (5).
The three-member teams are composed of two public health experts/epidemiologists/clinicians and a senior Joint Secretary level nodal officer for administrative handholding and improving governance. These teams are working in the field and visiting health care facilities to support the State health department in implementation of containment measures and efficient treatment/clinical management of cases within the districts/cities.
In order to ensure better coordination, quick action on the ground, adoption of a more granular strategy, it is proposed that these districts/municipalities should regularly remain in touch with central teams which are already coordinating with the States. Such frequent interaction would further strengthen the surveillance, containment, testing and treatment related action on the ground.
The central teams are assisting the States/UTs in addressing some of the challenges faced by the State/UT authorities such testing bottlenecks, low tests/per million population,, high confirmation rates, high testing confirmation rate, risk of capacity shortfall over the next two months, potential bed shortage, growing Case Fatality Rate, high doubling rate, sudden spike in active cases, etc.
Many districts/municipalities have already formalised a dedicated Core Team at the district level comprising of district level medical and administrative officials to coordinate over regular basis with the Central Team.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 सद्यस्थिती
कोविड-19 चा सर्वाधिक प्रादुर्भाव असणाऱ्या 50 पालिका क्षेत्रात केंद्रीय पथके रवाना
09 JUN 2020 6:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 जून 2020
आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने कोविडचा सर्वाधिक प्रादुर्भाव आढळणाऱ्या 15 राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील 50 हून अधिक जिल्हे / पालिका क्षेत्रामध्ये उच्चस्तरीय केंद्रीय पथके रवाना केली असून, ही पथके कोविड-19 महामारीचा प्रादुर्भाव रोखण्यात आणि व्यवस्थापनात राज्य सरकारांना तांत्रिक आधार देऊन मदत करतील. ही राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश याप्रमाणे: महाराष्ट्र (7 जिल्हे / नगरपालिका), तेलंगणा (4), तामिळनाडू (7), राजस्थान (5), आसाम (6), हरियाणा (4), गुजरात (3), कर्नाटक (4), उत्तराखंड (3), मध्य प्रदेश (5), पश्चिम बंगाल (3), दिल्ली (3), बिहार (4), उत्तर प्रदेश (4), आणि ओदिशा (5).
प्रशासकीय हाताळणी व कारभार सुधारण्यासाठी तीन सदस्यीय पथक असून त्यात दोन सार्वजनिक आरोग्य तज्ञ / साथीचे रोग विशेषज्ञ / प्रयोगशाळेतील संशोधक आणि एक संयुक्त सहसचिव स्तरीय वरिष्ठ नोडल अधिकारी यांचा समावेश आहे. हे पथक प्रत्यक्ष ठिकाणी जाऊन काम करत आहेत आणि हे पथक जिल्हा / शहरी भागातील संसर्गग्रस्तांच्या नियंत्रणावरील उपाययोजनांची अंमलबजावणी आणि कार्यक्षम उपचार / नैदानिक व्यवस्थापनात राज्य आरोग्य विभागाला मदत करण्यासाठी आरोग्य सेवा सुविधांना भेट देत आहे.
अधिक चांगले समन्वय, त्वरित कार्यवाही, अधिक बारकाईने धोरण राबविण्यासाठी या जिल्हा / नगरपालिकांनी राज्यांबरोबर सध्या संपर्कात असणाऱ्या केंद्रीय पथकांशी नियमित संपर्क साधावा असा प्रस्ताव आहे. अशा वारंवार होणा-या संवादांमुळे सर्वेक्षण, प्रतिबंध, चाचणी आणि उपचारांशी संबंधित कारवाईस अधिक बळकटी मिळते.
चाचणी करण्यात येणाऱ्या अडचणी, दर दशलक्ष लोकसंख्येमागे कमी प्रमाणात चाचण्या, उच्च पुष्टीकरण दर, उच्च चाचणी पुष्टीकरण दर, पुढील दोन महिन्यात क्षमता कमी होण्याचा धोका, खाटांची कमतरता, मृत्युदरात वाढ, रुग्णसंख्या दुप्पट होण्यात वाढ, संक्रमित रुग्णसंख्येत अचानक वाढ अशा राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्राधिकरणासमोरील अनेक आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यास ही केंद्रीय पथके राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना मदत करीत आहेत.
केंद्रीय पथकाशी नियमित संपर्क साधण्यासाठी कित्येक जिल्हे / नगरपालिकांनी यापूर्वीच जिल्हा स्तरावर वैद्यकीय आणि प्रशासकीय अधिका-यांचा समावेश असलेले समर्पित सहाय्यक पथक नेमण्याची औपचारिकता पूर्ण केली आहे.