ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସମୁଦ୍ର ସେତୁ ଅଭିଯାନରେ ଇରାନରୁ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତରଣ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି ଭାରତୀୟ ନୌସେନା
08 JUN 2020 10:10AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଜିଠାରୁ (08.06.2020) ଭାରତୀୟ ନୌସେନା ସମୁଦ୍ର ସେତୁ ଅଭିଯାନରେ ଭାରତୀୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ଵଦେଶ ଫେରାଇ ଆଣିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପୁଣି ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି । ଭାରତୀୟ ନୌସେନା ଜାହାଜ ଆଇଏନଏସ ଜଳଶ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ମଗର ମାଳଦୀପ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାରେ ଫସି ରହିଥିବା 2874 ଜଣ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କୁ କୋଚି ଏବଂ ତୁତିକୋରିନରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ସମୁଦ୍ର ସେତୁର ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ଆଜି (08.06.2020) ଭାରତୀୟ ନୌସେନା ଜାହାଜ ଆଇଏନଏସ ଶାର୍ଦ୍ଦୁଳ ଇରାନର ବନ୍ଦର ଅବ୍ବାସରୁ ଭାରତୀୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଗୁଜୁରାଟର ପୋରବନ୍ଦରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବ । ଯେଉଁ ଭାରତୀୟମାନେ ଆସିବେ ଇରାନରେ ଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ଦୂତାବାସ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଏକ ତାଲିକା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛି ।
ଆଇଏନଏସ ଶାର୍ଦ୍ଦୁଳର ବୋର୍ଡରେ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତା ରକ୍ଷା, ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସୁବିଧା, ଔଷଧ ଭଣ୍ଡାର ପିପିଇ ଏତ୍ୟାଦି ସହ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ଉପକରଣ ଓ ଚିକିତ୍ସକ ସୁବିଧା ମହଜୁଦ ଅଛି । ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତରିତ ହେଉଥିବା ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ମୌଳିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ । ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ହେଲେ ସଙ୍ଗରୋଧ ଗୃହର ମଧ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିଛି । ତେବେ ଲକ୍ଷଣ ଥିବା ଓ ନଥିବା ନିର୍ବିଶେଷରେ ସମସ୍ତ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ କୋଭିଡ ନିୟମାବଳୀ ମାନିବାକୁ ହେବ । ପୋର ବନ୍ଦର ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ପରେ ସମସ୍ତ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତରିତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ଗୁଜରାଟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଜିମାରେ ଛଡା ଯିବାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରହିଛି ।

Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Commences evacuation of citizens from Islamic Republic of Iran - “SAMUDRA SETU”
08 JUN 2020 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy had launched Operation Samudra Setu to repatriate Indian citizens commencing 08 May 2020. Indian Naval ships Jalashwa and Magar have already evacuated 2874 personnel from Maldives and Sri Lanka to ports of Kochi and Tuticorin.
In the next phase of Samudra Setu, Indian Naval Ship Shardul will evacuate Indian citizens on 08 June 2020 from the port of Bandar Abbas, Islamic Republic of Iran, to Porbandar, Gujarat. The Indian Mission in Islamic Republic of Iran is preparing a list of Indian citizens to be evacuated and will facilitate their embarkation after requisite medical screening.
COVID-related social distancing norms have been catered onboard INS Shardul and the ship has been specially provisioned for the evacuation operation, including embarkation of additional medical staff, doctors, hygienists, nutritionists, medical stores, rations, personal protective equipment, face-masks, lifesaving gear etc. In addition to authorised medical outfit, medical equipment specific to dealing with COVID-19 including innovative products developed by the Indian Navy during the ongoing COVID-19 crisis is also being carried onboard.
The evacuated personnel would be provided the basic amenities and medical facilities whilst undertaking the sea-passage to Porbandar. Special isolation compartments have also been earmarked for any contingencies. In view of the unique challenges associated with COVID-19 including asymptomatic carriers, stringent protocols are being stipulated during the passage.
After disembarkation at Porbandar, the evacuated personnel will be entrusted to the care of State authorities.