Ministry of Railways
Best ever safety performance by Indian Railways during the past year; Zero passenger fatalities due to railway accident since April 2019
Measures to enhance safety include - Highest ever elimination of level crossings (1274 nos.); Highest ever renewal of rails for 5181 track km in 2019-2020
Total 1309 nos. of ROBs/RUBs were constructed; 1367 nos. of bridges were rehabilitated during 2019-2020 to enhance safety on the railways network
08 JUN 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways registered the best ever safety record during April 2019 – March 2020. Including this year so far (from 01.04.2019 to 08.06.2020) there has been no fatality of any railway passenger in any train accident. The remarkable feat has been achieved for the first time in the year 2019-2020 since introduction of Railway System in India 166 years ago in the year 1853. The zero passenger fatalities in the last 15 months is a result of continuous efforts by Indian Railways to improve safety performance in all respects. Safety being the topmost priority always, the measuresundertaken for safety improvement include elimination of manned level crossings, construction of Road over Bridges (ROBs)/ Road under Bridges (RUBs), rehabilitation of bridges, highest ever renewal of rail tracks, highest ever supply of rails during the year from SAIL, effective track maintenance, stringent monitoring of safety aspects, improved training of railway staff, improvements in signaling system, use of modern technology for safety works, switching over to modern and safer LHB coaches in phases from the conventional ICF coaches etc.
Following are the some major measures taken by Indian Railways to enhance Safety:
• Record number of 1274 nos. of Manned Level Crossings have been eliminated in 2019-20 compared to 631 in 2018-19 (double of that done in last year). This is highest ever elimination of level crossings.
• Total 1309 nos. of ROBs/RUBs were constructed in 2019-20 to enhance safety on the railways network.
• 1367 nos. of bridges were rehabilitated during 2019-20 compared to 1013 (+37% of last year).
• Highest ever renewal of rails for 5,181 Track km (TKM) in 2019-20 against 4,265 TKM in 2018-19 (+20% of last year).
• Highest ever supply of rails (13.8 lakh ton) during the year from SAIL. With supply of 6.4 Lakh ton long rails, scope of field welding decreased drastically leading to better reliability of asset.
• 285 nos. Level Crossings (LC) have been interlocked by signals in 2019-20, cumulative interlocked LC nos. are 11,639.
• In order to improve safety 84 stations with mechanical signaling replaced with electrical/electronic signaling during 2019-20.
All the above could become possible with inputs in the system in the form of Rashtriya Rail Sanraksha Kosh (RRSK) introduced in the year 2017-18 with a corpus of Rs 1 lakh crore to be spent in next five years, having annual outlay of Rs 20,000 crore. With this fund, it has been possible to undertake very critical safety works of urgent nature and results are evident.

रेल मंत्रालय
पिछले वर्ष के दौरान भारतीय रेल का अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ सुरक्षा प्रदर्शन; अप्रैल, 2019 के बाद से रेल दुर्घटना में एक भी यात्री की मृत्‍यु नहीं
सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के उपायों में – अधिकतम रेलवे क्रॉसिंग्‍स (1274 क्रॉसिंग्‍स )को खत्‍म किया गया; 2019-2020 में अब तक केसर्वाधिक 5181किलोमीटर ट्रैक की पटरियों का नवीकरण
कुल 1309 आरओबी/आरयूबी का निर्माण; 2019-2020 के दौरान रेलवे नेटवर्क पर सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए 1367पुलों का जीर्णोद्धार
08 JUN 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल ने अप्रैल 2019- मार्च 2020 के दौरान अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ सुरक्षा रिकॉर्ड दर्ज किया है। इस वर्ष भी (01.04.2019 से 08.06.2020 तक) किसी रेल दुर्घटना में किसी भी रेल यात्री की मृत्यु नहीं हुई है।भारत में 166 वर्ष पहले 1853 में रेलवे प्रणाली शुरू होने के बाद से वर्ष 2019-2020 में पहली बार यह उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि हासिल की गई है।पिछले 15 महीनों में एक भी यात्री की मृत्यु न होना सभी मामलों में सुरक्षा प्रदर्शन में सुधार लाने की दिशा में भारतीय रेल द्वारा निरंतर किए गए प्रयासों का परिणाम है।सुरक्षा हमेशा सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता होती है, इसलिएसुरक्षा की स्थिति में सुधार लाने के लिए किए गए उपायों में मानव युक्‍त रेलवे क्रॉसिंग को हटाया जाना, रोड ओवर ब्रिज (आरओबी)/ रोड अंडर ब्रिज(आरयूबी) का निर्माण,पुलों का जीर्णोद्धार, सबसे अधिक पटरियों का नवीकरण, वर्ष के दौरान सेल से अधिकतम रेलों की आपूर्ति, पटरियों काप्रभावी रखरखाव, सुरक्षा पहलुओं की कड़ी निगरानी, रेलवे कर्मचारियों का बेहतर प्रशिक्षण, सिग्नल प्रणाली में सुधार, सुरक्षा कार्यों के लिए आधुनिक तकनीक का उपयोग, परम्‍परागत आईसीएफ कोचों से आधुनिक और सुरक्षित एलएचबी कोचों में रुपांतरण आदि शामिल हैं।
सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय रेल द्वारा किए गए कुछ प्रमुख उपाय निम्नलिखित हैं:
• वर्ष 2018-19 में 631 मानवयुक्त रेलवे क्रॉसिंग को समाप्त करने की तुलना में 2019-20 में रिकॉर्ड संख्या में 1274 मानवयुक्त रेलवे क्रॉसिंग(पिछले वर्ष से दोगुना) को समाप्त किया गया है। पहली बार इतनी अधिक संख्‍या में रेलवे क्रॉसिंग्‍स को खत्‍म किया गया है।
• रेलवे नेटवर्क पर सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए 2019-20 में कुल 1309 आरओबी / आरयूबी का निर्माण किया गया।
• 2019-20 के दौरान 1367 पुलों (पिछले वर्ष से 37 प्रतिशतअधिक) का जीर्णोद्धार किया गया, पिछले साल 1013 पुलों का जीर्णोद्धार किया गया था।
• 2019-20 में अधिकतम 5,181 ट्रैक किमी (टीकेएम) रेलों का नवीकरण (पिछले वर्ष से20 प्रतिशत अधिक)किया गया, जबकि 2018-19 में 4,265 टीकेएम रेलों का नवीकरण किया गया था।
• वर्ष के दौरान सेल की ओर से रेलों की (13.8 लाख टन) की अधिकतम आपूर्ति हुई। 6.4 लाख टन लंबी रेलों की आपूर्ति के साथ, फील्‍ड वेल्डिंग की गुंजाइश काफी कम हो गई है, जिससे परिसंपत्ति की विश्वसनीयता बेहतर हुई है।
• 2019-20 में 285 लेवल क्रॉसिंग (एलसी) को सिग्‍नलों के द्वारा इंटरलॉक किया गया है, इसके साथ ही संचयी इंटरलॉक्‍ड एलसी की संख्‍या 11,639 हो गई है।
• 2019-20 के दौरान 84 स्टेशनों की सुरक्षा में सुधार करने के लिए उनमें यांत्रिक सिग्नलिंग के स्‍थान पर इलेक्ट्रिकल / इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिग्नलिंग की गई।
उपरोक्त सभी उपाय वर्ष 2017-18 में शुरू किए गए राष्ट्रीय रेल संरक्षा कोष (आरआरएसके) के रूप में व्‍यवस्‍था में इनपुट किए जाने के कारण संभव हो सके हैं, अगले पांच वर्षों में खर्च की जाने वाली 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये की राशि के साथ जिसकावार्षिक परिव्यय 20,000 करोड़ रुपये था। इस को‍ष की वजह से तत्काल आवश्‍यकता वाले अत्‍यंत महत्वपूर्ण सुरक्षा कार्यों को करना संभव हो सका और जिसके परिणाम स्पष्ट हैं।