Ministry of Railways
Best ever safety performance by Indian Railways during the past year; Zero passenger fatalities due to railway accident since April 2019
Measures to enhance safety include - Highest ever elimination of level crossings (1274 nos.); Highest ever renewal of rails for 5181 track km in 2019-2020
Total 1309 nos. of ROBs/RUBs were constructed; 1367 nos. of bridges were rehabilitated during 2019-2020 to enhance safety on the railways network
08 JUN 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways registered the best ever safety record during April 2019 – March 2020. Including this year so far (from 01.04.2019 to 08.06.2020) there has been no fatality of any railway passenger in any train accident. The remarkable feat has been achieved for the first time in the year 2019-2020 since introduction of Railway System in India 166 years ago in the year 1853. The zero passenger fatalities in the last 15 months is a result of continuous efforts by Indian Railways to improve safety performance in all respects. Safety being the topmost priority always, the measuresundertaken for safety improvement include elimination of manned level crossings, construction of Road over Bridges (ROBs)/ Road under Bridges (RUBs), rehabilitation of bridges, highest ever renewal of rail tracks, highest ever supply of rails during the year from SAIL, effective track maintenance, stringent monitoring of safety aspects, improved training of railway staff, improvements in signaling system, use of modern technology for safety works, switching over to modern and safer LHB coaches in phases from the conventional ICF coaches etc.
Following are the some major measures taken by Indian Railways to enhance Safety:
• Record number of 1274 nos. of Manned Level Crossings have been eliminated in 2019-20 compared to 631 in 2018-19 (double of that done in last year). This is highest ever elimination of level crossings.
• Total 1309 nos. of ROBs/RUBs were constructed in 2019-20 to enhance safety on the railways network.
• 1367 nos. of bridges were rehabilitated during 2019-20 compared to 1013 (+37% of last year).
• Highest ever renewal of rails for 5,181 Track km (TKM) in 2019-20 against 4,265 TKM in 2018-19 (+20% of last year).
• Highest ever supply of rails (13.8 lakh ton) during the year from SAIL. With supply of 6.4 Lakh ton long rails, scope of field welding decreased drastically leading to better reliability of asset.
• 285 nos. Level Crossings (LC) have been interlocked by signals in 2019-20, cumulative interlocked LC nos. are 11,639.
• In order to improve safety 84 stations with mechanical signaling replaced with electrical/electronic signaling during 2019-20.
All the above could become possible with inputs in the system in the form of Rashtriya Rail Sanraksha Kosh (RRSK) introduced in the year 2017-18 with a corpus of Rs 1 lakh crore to be spent in next five years, having annual outlay of Rs 20,000 crore. With this fund, it has been possible to undertake very critical safety works of urgent nature and results are evident.

রেলৱে মন্ত্রালয়
মমাং চহিদা ভারত রেলৱেজদা খুদোংথিবা অমতা থোক্ত্রে; ২০১৯গী এপ্রিলদগী রেলৱেজগী খুদোংথিবনা মরম ওইদুনা পেসেঞ্জর অমতা শিহন্দ্রে
অশোই-অঙাম থোকহন্দনবা লেবেল ক্রোসিং(মশিং ১২৭৪) লৌথোক্লে; ২০১৯-২০দা ত্রেক কিলোমিতর ৫১৮১গী রেলশিং নৌনা শীন্দোকলে
আর.ও.বি./আর.য়ু.বি. ১৩০৯ শেমগৎলে; থোং ১৩৬৭ নৌনা অমুক শেমজিল্লে
08 JUN 2020 6:20PM by PIB Imphal
এপ্রিল ২০১৯ অমসুং মার্চ ২০২০গী মরক্তা অশোই-অঙাম থোক্তবগী রেকোর্দ অমা ভারত রেলৱেজনা থম্লে। চহি অসি থারগা হৌজিক ফাওবদা ত্রেনগী খুদোংথিবা অমদা পেসেঞ্জর অমতা শিখিদ্রি। ঙসিদগী চহি ১৬৬গী মমাংদা ১৮৫৩দা ভারত্তা রেলৱেজগী থবক হৌদোকখিবদগী অহানবা ওইনা ২০১৯-২০২০দা অহানবা মসিগী মাইপাকপা অসি ফংবা ঙমখিবনি। হিরম খুদিংমক্তা অশোই-অঙাম থোকহনদনবা থবকশিং ফগৎহনবা ভারত রেলৱেজনা লেপ্তনা হোৎনরকপগী মহৈ ওইনা হৌখিবা থা ১৫ অসিদা পেসেঞ্জর অমতা শিখিদবনি।
অশোই-অঙাম থোক্তনবা মীনা শেন্নবা লেবেল ক্রোসিং লৌথোকপা, রোদ ওবর ব্রিজ/ রোদ অন্দর ব্রিজ শাবা, থোংশিং শেমজিনবা, রেল ত্রেকশিং নৌনা শেমজিনবা, ত্রেক ফজনা য়েংশিনবা, অশোই-অঙাম থোক্তনবগী পায়খৎলিবা থবকশিং য়েংশিনবা, রেলৱেজ স্তাফশিংগী ত্রেনিং ফগৎহনবা, সিঙ্গনেলগী থবকশিং ফগৎহনবা, অনৌবা তেক্নোলোজিশিং অশোই-অঙাম থোকহন্দনবগী থবকশিংদা শীজিন্নবা, মমাংঙৈগী কোচশিংগী মহুৎ হেন্না ফবা অনৌবা কোচশিং মহুৎশীনবগী থবকশিং পায়খৎলে।
মখাগীশিং অসি ভারত রেলৱেজনা পায়খৎলিবা অশোই-অঙাম থোক্তনবগী মরুওইবা থবকশিংনি:
• রেকোর্দ ওইনা ২০১৯-২০২০দা মীনা শেন্নবা লেবেল ক্রোসিং ১২৭৪ লৌথোকখি, মসি ২০১৮-১৯দা লৌথোকখিবা অদুদগী মশিং শরুক অনি হেনগৎলবনি। মসি লেবেল ক্রোসিংশিং খ্বাইদগী য়াম্না লৌথোকপনি।
• রেলৱেজ নেতৱার্কশিংদা অশোই-অঙাম থোক্তবা হেনগৎহন্নবা ২০১৯-২০দা আর.ও.বি./আর.য়ু.বি.১৩০৯ শেমগৎলে।
• ২০১৯-২০দা থোং ১৩৬৭ নৌনা শেমজিল্লে।
• ২০১৯-২০দা ত্রেক কিলোমিতর ৫,১৮১গী রেলশিং নৌনা শেমজিল্লে । মসি মমাং চহিদগী চাদা ২০ হেনগৎলবনি ।
• সেলদগী খ্বাইদগী য়াম্বা ওইনা তন লাখ ১৩.৮কী রেলশিং লৌখি । তন লাখ ৬.৪গী অশাংবা রেলশিং ফংবদগী ৱেলদিং তৌবগী থবকশিং হন্থহন্দুনা হেন্না ফবা ওইহনখি।
• ২০১৯-২০দা লেবেল ক্রোসিং ২৮৫ সিঙ্গনেলশিংনা ইন্তরলোক তৌখি, হৌজিক ইন্তলোক তৌরবা লেবেল ক্রোসিং মশিং ১১,৬৩৯ য়ৌরে।
• স্তেসন ৮৪দা অশোই-অঙাম থোক্তবা হেনগৎহন্নবা ২০১৯-২০ মনুংদা মেকানিকেল সিঙ্গনেলগী থবকশিং ইলেকত্রোনিক সিঙ্গনেলগী থবকশিংনা মহুৎ শিল্লে।
চহি মঙাগী মনুংদা লুপা ক্রোর লাখ ১গী ফন্দ অমা চাদিং তৌদুনা ২০১৭-১৮দা হৌদোকখিবা রাস্ত্রিয়া রেল সুরক্সা কোসকী মখাদা মথক্কী থবকশিং অসি পায়খৎপা ঙমখিবনি। ফন্দ অসিগী চহিগী শেনফম্না লুপা ক্রোর ২০,০০০নি। মসিগী ফন্দ অসিনা অশোই-অঙাম থোকহন্দনবা মরুওইবা অমসুং অরুবা থবকশিং পায়খৎপা ঙমহনবনি অমসুং মদুগী ফলশিং উবা ফংলে।