विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डीएसटी ने कोविड-19 पर केंद्रित स्वास्थ्य और जोखिम संचार कार्यक्रम पर सूचना विवरणिका जारी की
इसमें जमीनी स्तर पर दिलचस्प और संवादात्मक तरीके से प्रामाणिक जानकारी उपलब्ध है
विशेष संचार मॉड्यूल विशेष रूप से चिन्हित क्षेत्रों के आधार पर विकसित किए गए हैं
08 JUN 2020 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संचार परिषद (एनसीएसटीसी), विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी)ने हाल ही में स्वास्थ्य एवं जोखिम संचार पर शुरू किए गए कार्यक्रम 'कोविड-19 पर केंद्रित विज्ञान एवं स्वास्थ्य पर जागरूकता का वर्ष (वाईएएसएच)' के लिए सूचना विवरणिका (ब्रोशर) जारी की है। इस विवरणिका में विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 महामारी की वजह से उत्पन्न जोखिमों, संकटों,आपदाओं और अनिश्चितताओं के मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए देश में इस तरह के बड़े कार्यक्रम की उत्पत्ति और आवश्यकता के बारे में जानकारी उपलब्ध है। यह कार्यक्रम मौजूदा और भावी चुनौतियों से निपटने की बेहतर तैयारी के लिए विज्ञान और स्वास्थ्य को लेकरलोगों की समझ और जागरूकता बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने बताया कि जागरूकता और पहुंच को ध्यान में रखते हुए निर्मित कार्यक्रमों और गतिविधियों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला की परिकल्पना की गई है, जिसमें प्रिंट,इलेक्ट्रॉनिक, डिजिटल, लोक और संवादात्मक मीडिया शामिल हैं। इसका उद्देश्य इस अभियान के तहत समाज के बड़े हिस्से तक संदेश पहुंचाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि विवरणिका पर दिए गए वाईएएसएच कार्यक्रम के लोगो को शांति और आनंद की लहर पैदा करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यहआखिर में स्थिति पर काबू पाने की भावना को दर्शाता है और यह विज्ञान, स्वास्थ्य, जोखिम,और जागरुकता के संदेशों को आगे बढ़ाने के एक अग्रदूत के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
जमीनी स्तर पर दिलचस्प और संवादात्मक तरीके से प्रामाणिक जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए कोविड-19 पर केंद्रित स्वास्थ्य एवं जोखिम संचार पर एक व्यापक कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया है। इसके तहत राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं जोखिम संचार कार्यक्रम की योजना बनाई गई है और इसे पूरे भारत में उपस्थिति और पहुंच तंत्र के साथ बड़े पैमाने पर लागू किया जा रहा है। इसमें विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के राज्य परिषद शामिल किए गए हैं। इस कार्यक्रम के तीन प्रमुख घटकों में सॉफ्टवेयर / सामग्री विकास,क्षमता विकास और प्रसार एवंपहुंच शामिल हैं।
यह गतिविधियाँ छह क्षेत्रों, पूर्व, पश्चिम, उत्तर, दक्षिण, मध्य और पूर्वोत्तर में चलाई जा रही हैं। विशेष संचार मॉड्यूल विशेष रूप से चिन्हित क्षेत्रों के आधार पर विकसित किए गए हैं और इससेसामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य से संबंधित गतिविधियों के लिए संचारकों और स्वयंसेवकों की नेटवर्किंग और प्रशिक्षण में बढ़त मिलेगी। कोविड-19 के कारण उत्पन्न महामारी के वर्तमान परिदृश्य ने ऐसी चिंताएं और चुनौतियां पैदा कर दी हैं जहां वैज्ञानिक जागरूकता, स्वास्थ्य संबंधी तैयारियों औरप्रामाणिक वैज्ञानिक जानकारी का उपयोग करते हुए ही स्थिति का मुकाबला किया जा सकता है। इनसे इसमें शामिल जोखिमों को हल करने और स्थिति पर काबू पाने के लिए समुदायों को सुविधा प्रदान करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
सूचना विवरणिकास्वास्थ्य को लेकर जमीनी स्तर पर किए गए कार्यों की प्रशंसाऔर बड़े स्तर पर लोगों के जीवन को बचाने और उन्हें आकार देने के साथ-साथ लोगों में आत्मविश्वास बढ़ाने,वैज्ञानिक सोच विकसित करने और उनमें स्वास्थ्य चेतना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक व्यापक और प्रभावी विज्ञान एवं स्वास्थ्य संचार प्रयास पर प्रकाश डालती है। विवरणिका को www.dst.gov.inसे डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
DST releases information brochure on health & risk communication programme focusing on COVID-19
It provides authentic information in an interesting and interactive manner at the grass-root level
Special communication modules are developed depending upon especially marked zones
08 JUN 2020 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
The National Council for Science & Technology Communication (NCSTC), Department of Science & Technology (DST) has released an information brochure for a recently launched programme on health and risk communication ‘Year of Awareness on Science & Health (YASH) with focus on COVID-19’. The brochure carries information on the genesis and need of such a mega programme in the country to address the issues of risks, crises, disasters, and uncertainties especially posed by the COVID-19 pandemic. The programme focuses on enhancing public understanding and awareness on science and health for better preparedness to cope up with the present and future challenges.
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Dept. of Science & Technology said that a wide array of programmes and activities built around awareness and outreach have been envisaged involving print, electronic, digital, folk and interactive media to reach out to large cross-sections of the society under the campaign. He added that the logo of the YASH programme given on the brochure has been designed to create a wave of peace and bliss and depicts a sense of overcoming the situation at large and would act as a harbinger of taking forward the messages of science, health, risk and awareness.
In view of providing authentic information in an interesting and interactive manner at the grass-root level, a comprehensive programme on health and risk communication with a focus on COVID 19 has been launched. The National Health & Risk Communication programme has been planned and being implemented in a big way with a mechanism of PAN India presence and reach. State Councils of Science & Technology have been involved. The three major ingredients of the programme include software/ content development, capacity development, and dissemination and outreach.
The activities are spread over six regions, East, West, North, South, Central and Northeast. Special communication modules are developed depending upon especially marked zones, and networking and training of communicators and volunteers for activities related to community health would be an advantage. The current scenario of the pandemic caused by COVID-19 has posed concerns and challenges all around where scientific awareness and health preparedness can play a significant role to help combat the situation with translation and usage of authentic scientific information and to convey the risks involved and facilitate the communities to overcome the situation.
The information brochure highlights a comprehensive and effective science and health communication effort for promoting grass-root level appreciation and response on health and saving and shaping the lives of people at large, as well as building confidence, inculcating scientific temper and promoting health consciousness among them. The brochure can be downloaded from www.dst.gov.in.