স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ শেহতীয়া তথ্য
সামূহিক প্ৰয়াসৰ জৰিয়তে সন্মুখলৈ ধাৱমান
07 JUN 2020 5:46PM by PIB Guwahati
একাংশ সংবাদ মাধ্যমে কোনো ধৰণৰ প্ৰযুক্তিগত জ্ঞানৰ অবিহনে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ দ্বাৰা চৰকাৰ অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে বুলি চিন্তা ব্যক্ত কৰিছে৷ এই আশংকা ভিত্তিহীন৷ চৰকাৰে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সৈতে যুঁজিবলৈ প্ৰযুক্তিগত আৰু ৰণনীতিসংক্ৰান্তীয় তথ্য, বৈজ্ঞানিক চিন্তাধাৰা আৰু কৰ্মবিশিষ্ট পথ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে বিশেষজ্ঞসকলৰ পৰা নিৰন্তৰে পৰামৰ্শ গ্ৰহণ কৰি আছে৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কাৰ্য শক্তিৰ গঠন সচিব ডিএছআৰ আৰু ডিজি-আইচিএমআৰৰ দ্বাৰা অধ্যক্ষৰ ৰূপত নিটি আয়োগ সদস্য (স্বাস্থ্য) আৰু সচিব (স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ) তথা সচিব (ডিএছআৰ)সহিতে অধ্যক্ষৰ ৰূপত কৰা হৈছে৷ এনটিএফত চৰকাৰ আৰু চৰকাৰৰ বাহিৰৰ প্ৰযুক্তিগত/ক্ষেত্ৰ বিশেষজ্ঞসহিতে ২১ সদস্য অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে৷ কাৰ্য শক্তিৰ মুখ্য বিশেষজ্ঞতা হ’ল সাৰ্বজনিক স্বাস্থ্য আৰু/অথবা মহামাৰী বিজ্ঞান৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ জটিলতা আৰু নিহিতাৰ্থ পৰিলক্ষিত কৰি এই গোটত ঔষধ, ভাইৰ’ল’জী, ফাৰ্মাক’ল’জী আৰু কাৰ্যক্ৰম প্ৰণয়ন ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বিশেষজ্ঞ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে৷
ইয়াৰোপৰি কাৰ্য শক্তিয়ে চাৰিটা বিশেষজ্ঞ গোট গঠন কৰিছে৷ বিশেষজ্ঞ গোটত সম্পূৰ্ণ ধৰণে মহামাৰী আৰু নিৰীক্ষণ (১৩ সদস্য) আৰু সঞ্চালন অনুসন্ধান (১৫ সদস্য)ৰ চৰকাৰী আৰু বেচৰকাৰী ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সাৰ্বজনিক স্বাস্থ্য আৰু মহামাৰী বিশেষজ্ঞ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে৷
কাৰ্য শক্তিৰ ২০ খন বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হৈছে আৰু তেওঁলোকে ব্যৱস্থিত ধৰণে মহামাৰীৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাত বৈজ্ঞানিক আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত যোগদান আগবঢ়াইছে৷ অন্য যোগদান কৰ্তাত কাৰ্য শক্তিয়ে অনুসন্ধান, নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ, চিকিৎসা আৰু নিৰীক্ষণৰ দিশত দিশ-নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰিছে৷ এনটিএফৰ উপৰিও স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিশেষজ্ঞৰ এক গোট গঠন কৰিছে য’ত সদস্যৰ ৰূপক সাৰ্বজনিক স্বাস্থ্য বিশেষজ্ঞ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে৷
একাংশ সংবাদ মাধ্যমে মহামাৰীৰ বিষয়ত ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিকোণ সম্বন্ধীয় নিৰ্ণয়ো গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ লকডাউনৰ ওপৰত সিদ্ধান্ত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ দ্ৰুত গতিত বৃদ্ধি হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছিল৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সন্মুখত যিমান দ্ৰুত গতিত পৰিস্থিতি পৰিৱৰ্তিত হয় তাৰ সৈতে গতি বৰ্তাই ৰখাৰ বাবে নীতি আৰু ৰণনীতি অনুসন্ধান কৰাটো আৱশ্যক হৈ পৰে৷ এই ভাইৰাছ হ’ল এক নতুন এজেণ্ট, এই পৰ্যন্ত ইয়াৰ বিষয়ে একো জানিব পৰা হোৱা নাই৷ চৰকাৰে নতুন নতুন তথ্য আৰু অভিজ্ঞতাৰ ভিত্তিত ৰণনীতি প্ৰস্তুত কৰি আছে৷
যিদৰে ৰাজহুৱা স্বাস্থ্যত মহামাৰীৰ বিভিন্ন পৰ্যায়ত ভিন্ন ভিন্ন প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়াৰ বিষয়ে ভালদৰে জনা যায়৷ বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা আৰু গোলকীয় স্বাস্থ্য সম্প্ৰদায়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ সক্ৰিয় আৰু প্ৰাথমিক দৃষ্টিকোণৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰিছে৷ সকলো ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে লকডাউনলৈ সমৰ্থন প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
চৰকাৰে পূৰ্বতেই লকডাউনৰ প্ৰভাৱ আৰু লক্ষাধিক সংক্ৰমণ তথা সহস্ৰাধিক মৃত্যু ৰোধ কৰাৰ বাবে অন্যান্য বাধাসমূহৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ সৈতে স্বাস্থ্য প্ৰণালী আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ বিভিন্ন লাভৰ বিষয়ে তথ্য প্ৰচাৰ কৰিছিল৷ ব্ৰিটেইন, ইটালী, স্পেইন আৰু জাৰ্মানীৰ দৰে দেশৰ তুলনাত ভাৰতত ১৭.২৩ টা ঘটনা/লাখ আবাদী আৰু ০.৪৯ মৃত্যু/লাখ আবাদী (বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ স্থিতি অনুসৰি ৬ জুন ২০২০ তাৰিখ পৰ্যন্ত)সবাতোকৈ কম পৰিঘটনা প্ৰতিবেদিত হৈছে৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন নীতিগত নিৰ্ণয়, হস্তক্ষেপ আৰু ৰণনীতিসমূহ ৰাজহুৱা কৰা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱ বিভিন্ন সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ প্লেটফ’ৰ্ম, নিয়মিত সংবাদ বিজ্ঞপ্তি, বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগৰ দৈনিক প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি, বৈদ্যুতিন আৰু ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াত পেনেল চৰ্চাৰ মাধ্যমেৰে জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত বিনিময় কৰা হৈছে৷

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 update
Moving ahead resolutely through collective action
07 JUN 2020 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
There are some reports in a section of the media expressing concern about the Government’s efforts towards containment and management of COVID-19 to have excluded the larger wisdom of technical experts.
These apprehensions and allegations are unfounded and baseless. The Government is constantly in consultation with experts for technical and strategic inputs, scientific ideas and domain-specific guidance to address the COVID-19 pandemic. A National Task Force (NTF) for COVID-19 is constituted by Secretary DHR-cum-DG-ICMR with Member (Health) NITI Aayog as Chairperson and Secretary (DoHFW) and Secretary (DHR) as Co-Chairs. The NTF comprises of 21 members including technical/domain experts from the government and outside the government. Predominant expertise in the Task Force is from public health and/or epidemiology. Given the complexity and implications of the COVID-19 pandemic, the group has experts from medicine, virology, pharmacology and programme implementation domains, as well.
Further, the Task Force has constituted four expert groups. The expert groups on Epidemiology and Surveillance (13 members) and on Operations Research (15 Members) are almost entirely comprised of public health and epidemiology experts from the government and non-government arena.
The Task Force has held over 20 meetings and has systematically contributed towards the scientific and technical response to the pandemic. Among other contributions, the Task Force has issued guidelines on testing, prevention, treatment and surveillance. In addition to the NTF, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has also constituted a Group of Experts which has public health experts as members.
A section of the media is also reporting on the decisions regarding India’s approach to the pandemic. The decision on lockdown was taken in the background of rapid escalation of COVID-19 cases. The doubling rate of cases had dropped to a low level pointing toward a dangerous trajectory of high case load and high mortality, as experienced by many western countries. The possibility that our health systems could soon be overwhelmed with COVID-19 patients, seemed to be real.
Policies and strategies need to be calibrated to keep pace with the rapidly evolving situation nation is faced with. This virus is a new agent, not everything is known about it as yet. Government is fine-tuning the strategy based on emerging knowledge and experience on the ground.
As is well known in public health, different stages of epidemic demand different response. In fact, the nuanced, step-wise response is known to be a positive characteristic of a resilient health system. The people, the WHO and the global health community have appreciated India’s proactive and pre-emptive approach to COVID-19. There was all round consensus on the lockdown among all state governments.
The Government has already shared the information on the impact of lockdown and other restrictions on averting lakhs of infections and thousands of deaths, as also enormous gains in health system and people’s preparedness. Compared to countries that have eased lockdown such as UK, Itlay, Spain and Germany, India has reported the lowest numbers of cases/lakh population, at 17.23 cases/lakh population and 0.49 deaths/lakh population (as per WHO Situation Report dated 6th June 2020).
The various policy decisions, interventions and strategies for containment and management of COVID-19 have been placed in public domain and its impact has been shared with people through various media platforms, regular media briefings, daily press releases from various Ministries/Departments (national and State), panel discussions on electronic and social media.