Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 update
Moving ahead resolutely through collective action
07 JUN 2020 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
There are some reports in a section of the media expressing concern about the Government’s efforts towards containment and management of COVID-19 to have excluded the larger wisdom of technical experts.
These apprehensions and allegations are unfounded and baseless. The Government is constantly in consultation with experts for technical and strategic inputs, scientific ideas and domain-specific guidance to address the COVID-19 pandemic. A National Task Force (NTF) for COVID-19 is constituted by Secretary DHR-cum-DG-ICMR with Member (Health) NITI Aayog as Chairperson and Secretary (DoHFW) and Secretary (DHR) as Co-Chairs. The NTF comprises of 21 members including technical/domain experts from the government and outside the government. Predominant expertise in the Task Force is from public health and/or epidemiology. Given the complexity and implications of the COVID-19 pandemic, the group has experts from medicine, virology, pharmacology and programme implementation domains, as well.
Further, the Task Force has constituted four expert groups. The expert groups on Epidemiology and Surveillance (13 members) and on Operations Research (15 Members) are almost entirely comprised of public health and epidemiology experts from the government and non-government arena.
The Task Force has held over 20 meetings and has systematically contributed towards the scientific and technical response to the pandemic. Among other contributions, the Task Force has issued guidelines on testing, prevention, treatment and surveillance. In addition to the NTF, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has also constituted a Group of Experts which has public health experts as members.
A section of the media is also reporting on the decisions regarding India’s approach to the pandemic. The decision on lockdown was taken in the background of rapid escalation of COVID-19 cases. The doubling rate of cases had dropped to a low level pointing toward a dangerous trajectory of high case load and high mortality, as experienced by many western countries. The possibility that our health systems could soon be overwhelmed with COVID-19 patients, seemed to be real.
Policies and strategies need to be calibrated to keep pace with the rapidly evolving situation nation is faced with. This virus is a new agent, not everything is known about it as yet. Government is fine-tuning the strategy based on emerging knowledge and experience on the ground.
As is well known in public health, different stages of epidemic demand different response. In fact, the nuanced, step-wise response is known to be a positive characteristic of a resilient health system. The people, the WHO and the global health community have appreciated India’s proactive and pre-emptive approach to COVID-19. There was all round consensus on the lockdown among all state governments.
The Government has already shared the information on the impact of lockdown and other restrictions on averting lakhs of infections and thousands of deaths, as also enormous gains in health system and people’s preparedness. Compared to countries that have eased lockdown such as UK, Itlay, Spain and Germany, India has reported the lowest numbers of cases/lakh population, at 17.23 cases/lakh population and 0.49 deaths/lakh population (as per WHO Situation Report dated 6th June 2020).
The various policy decisions, interventions and strategies for containment and management of COVID-19 have been placed in public domain and its impact has been shared with people through various media platforms, regular media briefings, daily press releases from various Ministries/Departments (national and State), panel discussions on electronic and social media.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 अपडेट
सामूहिक कार्य के जरिये दृढ़संकल्‍प के साथ अग्रसर
07 JUN 2020 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
मीडिया के एक हिस्‍से में कुछ खबरें छपी हैं, जिनमें तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों के ज्ञान के बिना कोविड-19 के नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन की दिशा में सरकार के प्रयासों के बारे में चिंता व्‍यक्‍त की गई है।
ये आशंकाएं और आरोप बेबु‍नियाद और निराधार हैं। सरकार कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने के लिए तकनीकी और रणनीतिक जानकारी, वैज्ञानिक विचारों और कार्य-विशिष्ट मार्गदर्शन के लिए विशेषज्ञों के साथ लगातार परामर्श कर रही है। कोविड​​-19 के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय कार्य बल (एनटीएफ) का गठन सचिव डीएचआर-और-डीजी-आईसीएमआर द्वारा अध्‍यक्ष के रूप में नीति आयोग सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) और सचिव (स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण) और सचिव (डीएचआर) सह अध्यक्षों के रूप में किया गया है। एनटीएफमें सरकार और सरकार के बाहर के तकनीकी/ क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञों सहित 21 सदस्य शामिल हैं। कार्य बल की प्रमुख विशेषज्ञता सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और/या महामारी विज्ञान है। कोविड-19 महामारी की जटिलता और निहितार्थ को देखते हुए, इस समूह में मेडिसिन, वायरोलॉजी, फार्माकोलॉजी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ हैं।
इसके अलावा, कार्य बल ने चार विशेषज्ञ समूह गठित किए हैं। विशेषज्ञ समूहों में पूरी तरह से महामारी और निगरानी (13 सदस्‍य) और संचालन अनुसंधान (15 सदस्‍य) के सरकारी और गैर-सरकारी क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और महामारी विशेषज्ञ शामिल हैं।
कार्य बल की 20 बैठकें हो चुकी हैं और उसने व्‍यवस्थित ढंग से महामारी से निपटने में वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी योगदान दिया है। अन्‍य योगदानकर्ताओं में, कार्य बल ने जांच, रोकथाम, इलाज और निगरानी के बारे में दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं। एनटीएफ के अलावा स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय ने विशेषज्ञों के एक समूह का गठन किया है, जिसमें सदस्‍य के रूप में सार्वजनिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य विशेषज्ञ शामिल हैं।
मीडिया का एक वर्ग महामारी के बारे में भारत के दृष्टिकोण के संबंध में भी निर्णय ले रहा है। लॉकडाउन पर फैसला कोविड-19 मामलों की तेजी से वृद्धि की पृष्ठभूमि में लिया गया था। मामलों की दोगुनी होती दर निचले स्‍तर पर आ गई थी, जो मामलों की संख्‍या अधिक होने और उच्‍च मृत्‍यु दर के खतरे की ओर इशारा कर रही थी जैसाकि कई पश्चिमी देशों ने अनुभव किया था। हमारी स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली जल्द ही कोविड-19 रोग को पराजित कर देगी,यह हकीकत लग रहा है।
राष्‍ट्र के सामने जितनी तेजी से हालात बदले हैं उसके साथ गति बनाए रखने के लिए नीतियों और रणनीतियों को जांचने की आवश्‍यकता है। यह वायरस एक नया एजेंट है, अभी तक इसके बारे में कुछ भी अभी पता नहीं है। सरकार उभरती हुई जानकारी और अनुभव के आधार पर रणनीति का पूर्ण विवरण ले रही है।
जैसा कि सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में अच्छी तरह से जाना जाता है, महामारी के विभिन्न चरणों में अलग-अलग प्रतिक्रिया होती है। वास्तव में, बारीक, चरण-वार प्रतिक्रिया एक संतुलित स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली की सकारात्मक विशेषता है। डब्ल्यूएचओ और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य समुदाय के लोगों ने कोविड​​-19 के लिए भारत के सक्रिय और प्रथम दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की है। सभी राज्य सरकारों के बीच लॉकडाउन पर सहमति थी।
सरकार ने पहले ही लॉकडाउन के प्रभाव और लाखों संक्रमणों और हजारों मौतों को रोकने के लिए पर अन्य प्रतिबंधों के प्रभाव के साथ ही स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली और लोगों की तैयारियों में भारी लाभ के बारे में जानकारी साझा कर दी थी। ब्रिटेन, इटली, स्पेन और जर्मनी जैसे देशों की तुलना में, भारत में 17.23 मामलों/लाख आबादी और 0.49 मौतों/लाख आबादी (डब्ल्यूएचओ की स्थिति के अनुसार 6 जून 2020 के अनुसार) सबसे कम मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
कोविड-19 के नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन के लिए विभिन्न नीतिगत निर्णय, हस्तक्षेप और रणनीति को सार्वजनिक किया गया है और इसका प्रभाव विभिन्न मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों, नियमित मीडिया ब्रीफिंग, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों (राष्ट्रीय और राज्‍य) की दैनिक प्रेस विज्ञप्तियों, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सोशल मीडिया पर पैनल चर्चा के माध्यम से लोगों के साथ साझा किया गया है।