Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 update
Moving ahead resolutely through collective action
07 JUN 2020 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
There are some reports in a section of the media expressing concern about the Government’s efforts towards containment and management of COVID-19 to have excluded the larger wisdom of technical experts.
These apprehensions and allegations are unfounded and baseless. The Government is constantly in consultation with experts for technical and strategic inputs, scientific ideas and domain-specific guidance to address the COVID-19 pandemic. A National Task Force (NTF) for COVID-19 is constituted by Secretary DHR-cum-DG-ICMR with Member (Health) NITI Aayog as Chairperson and Secretary (DoHFW) and Secretary (DHR) as Co-Chairs. The NTF comprises of 21 members including technical/domain experts from the government and outside the government. Predominant expertise in the Task Force is from public health and/or epidemiology. Given the complexity and implications of the COVID-19 pandemic, the group has experts from medicine, virology, pharmacology and programme implementation domains, as well.
Further, the Task Force has constituted four expert groups. The expert groups on Epidemiology and Surveillance (13 members) and on Operations Research (15 Members) are almost entirely comprised of public health and epidemiology experts from the government and non-government arena.
The Task Force has held over 20 meetings and has systematically contributed towards the scientific and technical response to the pandemic. Among other contributions, the Task Force has issued guidelines on testing, prevention, treatment and surveillance. In addition to the NTF, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has also constituted a Group of Experts which has public health experts as members.
A section of the media is also reporting on the decisions regarding India’s approach to the pandemic. The decision on lockdown was taken in the background of rapid escalation of COVID-19 cases. The doubling rate of cases had dropped to a low level pointing toward a dangerous trajectory of high case load and high mortality, as experienced by many western countries. The possibility that our health systems could soon be overwhelmed with COVID-19 patients, seemed to be real.
Policies and strategies need to be calibrated to keep pace with the rapidly evolving situation nation is faced with. This virus is a new agent, not everything is known about it as yet. Government is fine-tuning the strategy based on emerging knowledge and experience on the ground.
As is well known in public health, different stages of epidemic demand different response. In fact, the nuanced, step-wise response is known to be a positive characteristic of a resilient health system. The people, the WHO and the global health community have appreciated India’s proactive and pre-emptive approach to COVID-19. There was all round consensus on the lockdown among all state governments.
The Government has already shared the information on the impact of lockdown and other restrictions on averting lakhs of infections and thousands of deaths, as also enormous gains in health system and people’s preparedness. Compared to countries that have eased lockdown such as UK, Itlay, Spain and Germany, India has reported the lowest numbers of cases/lakh population, at 17.23 cases/lakh population and 0.49 deaths/lakh population (as per WHO Situation Report dated 6th June 2020).
The various policy decisions, interventions and strategies for containment and management of COVID-19 have been placed in public domain and its impact has been shared with people through various media platforms, regular media briefings, daily press releases from various Ministries/Departments (national and State), panel discussions on electronic and social media.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਅੱਪਡੇਟ
ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਾ
07 JUN 2020 5:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਆਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਹਰ ਕਿਉਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਭਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸ਼ ਨਿਰਾਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਬੁਨਿਆਦ ਹਨ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਇਨਪੁੱਟਸ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡੋਮੇਨ-ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਗਾਈਡੈਂਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ (ਐੱਨਟੀਐੱਫ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡੀਐੱਚਆਰ-ਕਮ-ਡੀਜੀ-ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਸਿਹਤ) ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੋਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿ-ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਥਾਪਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਟੀਐੱਫ ਵਿੱਚ 21 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ / ਡੋਮੇਨ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਹਰੋਂ ਵੀ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ / ਜਾਂ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਗੁੰਝਲਦਾਰ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨ, ਵਾਇਰੋਲੋਜੀ, ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਨੇ ਚਾਰ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਗਰੁੱਪ (13 ਮੈਂਬਰ) ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਖੋਜ (15 ਮੈਂਬਰ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹਨ।
ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਨੇ 20 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਸਟੇਮੈਟਿਕ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹੋਰ ਦੇਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਨੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ, ਬਚਾਅ, ਇਲਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਐੱਨਟੀਐੱਫ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਕ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਗ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਤ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੋਣ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕਈ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਬਾਰੇ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਸਹੀ ਲਗਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਉਸ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਏਜੰਟ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਅਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਸਭ ਕੁਝ ਪਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਗਿਆ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਟੇਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਗ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਚਕੀਲੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਫਰਕ, ਪੜਾਅ-ਵਾਰ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਜਨਤਾ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਬੰਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਰਵ-ਸੰਮਤੀ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟਾਲਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਇੰਗਲੈਂਡ, ਇਟਲੀ, ਸਪੇਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲੱਖ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਸ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲੱਖ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਪਿੱਛੇ 17.23 ਕੇਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲੱਖ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਪਿੱਛੇ 0.49 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ (ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਮਿਤੀ 6 ਜੂਨ, 2020)।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਨੀਤੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਫੈਸਲੇ, ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਡੋਮੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ, ਰੈਗੂਲਰ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਬ੍ਰੀਫਿੰਗਜ਼, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ /ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ਾਂ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਉੱਤੇ ਪੈਨਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਚਰਚਾ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਜਨਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।