Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 update
Moving ahead resolutely through collective action
07 JUN 2020 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
There are some reports in a section of the media expressing concern about the Government’s efforts towards containment and management of COVID-19 to have excluded the larger wisdom of technical experts.
These apprehensions and allegations are unfounded and baseless. The Government is constantly in consultation with experts for technical and strategic inputs, scientific ideas and domain-specific guidance to address the COVID-19 pandemic. A National Task Force (NTF) for COVID-19 is constituted by Secretary DHR-cum-DG-ICMR with Member (Health) NITI Aayog as Chairperson and Secretary (DoHFW) and Secretary (DHR) as Co-Chairs. The NTF comprises of 21 members including technical/domain experts from the government and outside the government. Predominant expertise in the Task Force is from public health and/or epidemiology. Given the complexity and implications of the COVID-19 pandemic, the group has experts from medicine, virology, pharmacology and programme implementation domains, as well.
Further, the Task Force has constituted four expert groups. The expert groups on Epidemiology and Surveillance (13 members) and on Operations Research (15 Members) are almost entirely comprised of public health and epidemiology experts from the government and non-government arena.
The Task Force has held over 20 meetings and has systematically contributed towards the scientific and technical response to the pandemic. Among other contributions, the Task Force has issued guidelines on testing, prevention, treatment and surveillance. In addition to the NTF, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has also constituted a Group of Experts which has public health experts as members.
A section of the media is also reporting on the decisions regarding India’s approach to the pandemic. The decision on lockdown was taken in the background of rapid escalation of COVID-19 cases. The doubling rate of cases had dropped to a low level pointing toward a dangerous trajectory of high case load and high mortality, as experienced by many western countries. The possibility that our health systems could soon be overwhelmed with COVID-19 patients, seemed to be real.
Policies and strategies need to be calibrated to keep pace with the rapidly evolving situation nation is faced with. This virus is a new agent, not everything is known about it as yet. Government is fine-tuning the strategy based on emerging knowledge and experience on the ground.
As is well known in public health, different stages of epidemic demand different response. In fact, the nuanced, step-wise response is known to be a positive characteristic of a resilient health system. The people, the WHO and the global health community have appreciated India’s proactive and pre-emptive approach to COVID-19. There was all round consensus on the lockdown among all state governments.
The Government has already shared the information on the impact of lockdown and other restrictions on averting lakhs of infections and thousands of deaths, as also enormous gains in health system and people’s preparedness. Compared to countries that have eased lockdown such as UK, Itlay, Spain and Germany, India has reported the lowest numbers of cases/lakh population, at 17.23 cases/lakh population and 0.49 deaths/lakh population (as per WHO Situation Report dated 6th June 2020).
The various policy decisions, interventions and strategies for containment and management of COVID-19 have been placed in public domain and its impact has been shared with people through various media platforms, regular media briefings, daily press releases from various Ministries/Departments (national and State), panel discussions on electronic and social media.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 ची सद्यस्थिती
07 JUN 2020 9:10PM by PIB Mumbai
कोविड-19 चा प्रादुर्भाव रोखण्यात आणि व्यवस्थापनात सरकारच्या प्रयत्नात तंत्रज्ञानविषयक तज्ज्ञांच्या विद्वत्तेचा उपयोग मोठ्या प्रमाणावर न केल्याविषयी चिंता व्यक्त करणारे काही अहवाल काही माध्यमांच्या भागात आहेत.
या शंका आणि आरोप तथ्यहीन आणि निराधार आहेत. कोविड -19 महामारीचा प्रादुर्भाव रोखण्यासाठी सरकार, तांत्रिक आणि धोरणात्मक माहिती, वैज्ञानिक कल्पना आणि क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट मार्गदर्शनासाठी तज्ञांशी सल्लामसलत करत असते. कोविड -19 प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी आरोग्य संशोधन विभागाच्या सचिवांसह भारतीय वैद्यकीय संशोधन परिषदेचे महासंचालक आणि नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य (आरोग्य) यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली तसेच आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव आणि आरोग्य संशोधन विभागाच्या सचिवांच्या सह-अध्यक्षतेखाली राष्ट्रीय कृती दलाची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे. या राष्ट्रीय कृती दलामध्ये सरकारी आणि बिगर सरकारी तांत्रिक/डोमेन तज्ञांसह 21 सदस्यांचा समावेश आहे. या कृती दलातील प्रमुख तज्ज्ञ हे सार्वजनिक आरोग्य / किंवा महामारीशास्त्र यातील आहेत. कोविड -19 महामारीची क्लिष्टता आणि परिणाम लक्षात घेऊन या दलात औषध, विषाणूशास्त्र, औषधनिर्माणशास्त्र आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी डोमेनचे तज्ञ देखील आहेत.
पुढे, या कृती दलाचे चार तज्ज्ञ गट स्थापन केले आहेत. साथरोगशास्त्र आणि सर्वेक्षणासाठी (13 सदस्य) आणि कृती संशोधनासाठी (15 सदस्य) असलेल्या तज्ज्ञ गटांमध्ये जवळपास संपूर्णपणे सरकारी व बिगर सरकारी क्षेत्रातील सार्वजनिक आरोग्य आणि साथरोगशास्त्र तज्ज्ञांचा समावेश आहे.
या कृती दलाने 20 पेक्षा जास्त बैठका घेतल्या आहेत आणि महामारीला वैज्ञानिक आणि तांत्रिक प्रतिसाद देण्यात पद्धतशीरपणे हातभार लावला आहे. कृती दलाने चाचणी, प्रतिबंध, उपचार आणि देखरेखीबाबत मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी करून व अन्यप्रकारे योगदान दिले आहे. राष्ट्रीय कृती दलाव्यतिरिक्त, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने देखील तज्ज्ञांचा एक गट स्थापन केला आहे ज्यामध्ये सदस्य म्हणून सार्वजनिक आरोग्य तज्ज्ञ आहेत.
प्रसारमाध्यमातील एक वर्ग महामारीबाबत भारताच्या दृष्टिकोनातून घेतलेल्या निर्णयाबद्दलही अहवाल देत आहे. टाळेबंदीचा निर्णय हा कोविड-19 महामारीचा वेगाने प्रसार होण्याच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर घेण्यात आला. भारतात रुग्ण वेगाने दुप्पट होऊ लागले होते . आणि बऱ्याच पाश्चात्य देशांच्या अनुभवाप्रमाणे केसेस मध्ये तीव्र वाढ होऊन जास्त मृत्यु होण्याच्या मार्गावर आपण होतो. आरोग्य यंत्रणा कोलमडून पडण्याची स्थिती प्रत्यक्षात येण्याची स्थिती होती.
देशातील वेगाने विकसित होत असलेल्या परिस्थितीला सामोरे जाण्यासाठी धोरणे व रणनीती यांचे मूल्यमापन करणे आवश्यक आहे. हा विषाणू नवीन घटक आहे, याबद्दल सर्व काही अद्याप माहित नाही. उदयोन्मुख ज्ञान आणि प्रत्यक्ष अनुभवाच्या आधारे सरकार धोरण आखून देत आहे.
सार्वजनिक आरोग्यामध्ये सर्वश्रुत आहे कि साथीच्या रोगांचे वेगवेगळे टप्पे वेगवेगळ्या प्रतिसादाची मागणी करतात. खरं तर, लक्षणीय, टप्प्यागणिक प्रतिसाद हे एक लवचिक आरोग्य प्रणालीचे सकारात्मक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणून ओळखले जाते. जनतेने, जागतिक आरोग्य संघटना आणि जागतिक आरोग्य समुदायाने कोविड -19 महामारी रोखण्यात भारताच्या सक्रिय आणि प्रतिबंधात्मक दृष्टिकोनाचे कौतुक केले आहे. सर्व राज्य सरकारांमध्ये टाळेबंदीबाबत सर्व बाजूंनी एकमत होते.
टाळेबंदीचा प्रभाव आणि लाखोच्या संख्येने संसर्ग टाळण्यासाठीआणि इतर हजारो लोकांचा मृत्यू टाळण्यामध्ये त्याचे योगदान तसेच त्यामुळे झालेली आरोग्य यंत्रणेत आणि लोकांच्या सज्जतेत कमालीची प्रगती याविषयीची माहिती सरकारने आधीच सामायिक केली आहे. ब्रिटेन, इटली, स्पेन आणि जर्मनी यासारख्या टाळेबंदीत शिथिलता दिलेल्या देशांच्या तुलनेत भारतामध्ये प्रति लाख लोकसंख्येमागे सर्वात कमी रुग्णसंख्या असून प्रति लाख लोकसंख्येमागे 17.23 रुग्ण आणि प्रति लाख लोकसंख्येमागे 0.49 मृत्यू चे प्रमाण नोंदविले गेले आहे. (जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या परिस्थिती अहवालानुसार 6 जून 2020 रोजी झालेल्या नोंदीनुसार)
कोविड-19 च्या नियंत्रण व व्यवस्थापनासाठी विविध धोरणात्मक निर्णय, हस्तक्षेप व रणनीती सार्वजनिक डोमेनमध्ये ठेवण्यात आल्या आहेत आणि त्याचा परिणाम विविध माध्यमांच्या मंचाद्वारे, नियमित माध्यमांना संबोधन करून, विविध मंत्रालये / विभागांकडून दररोजच्या प्रसिद्धीपत्रकात (राष्ट्रीय आणि राज्य), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आणि समाज माध्यमांवर मान्यवरांच्या चर्चेद्वारे सामायिक करण्यात येत आहे.