பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 விஷயத்தில் விழிப்புணர்வு தான் தேவை - அச்சம் தேவையில்லை: டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்.
07 JUN 2020 5:33PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட் நோய்த் தாக்குதலை எதிர்த்துப் போராட விழிப்புணர்வு தான் தேவையே தவிர, அதைக் கண்டு அச்சப்படத் தேவையில்லை என்று வட கிழக்குப் பிராந்திய வளர்ச்சித் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) மற்றும் பிரதமர் அலுவலகத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று கூறினார். கோவிட்-19 பாதித்த நோயாளிகளின் ஆரோக்கியத்தைக் கவனிக்கும் COVID BEEP வசதியை இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்த அவர், இந்த நோய்த் தாக்குதலைத் தடுப்பது மற்றும் விழிப்புணர்வின் முக்கியத்துவம் பற்றி வலியுறுத்தினார். ஹைதராபாத் ஐ.ஐ.டி., அணுசக்தித் துறை ஆகியவற்றுடன் சேர்ந்து ஹைதராபாத் ESIC மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி உருவாக்கிய இந்தக் கருவி முழுக்க முழுக்க உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட, குறைந்த விலை உள்ளதாக இருக்கிறது. சரியான நேரத்தில், சிறப்பாக தொடங்கி சுமார் இரண்டு மாத காலம் அமல் செய்யப்பட்ட முடக்க நிலையில் இருந்து படிப்படியாகக் கட்டுப்பாடுகள் தளர்த்தப்படும் நிலையில், இந்த விழிப்புணர்வு அவசியம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஹைதராபாத் ESIC மருத்துவக் கல்லூரியின் முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டிய அமைச்சர், ஐ.ஐ.டி. ஹைதராபாத், ECIL ஹைதராபாத் மற்றும் TIFR ஹைதராபாத் போன்ற உயர் சிறப்பு வாய்ந்த நிறுவனங்களுடன் கூட்டு சேர்ந்து இப்போதைய கோவிட்-19 நெருக்கடி நிலையில், மேலும் ஒரு புதுமை சிந்தனை படைப்பை உருவாக்கி இருப்பதாக அவர் பாராட்டினார். ஏற்கெனவே உருவாக்கியுள்ள ஏராளமான சாதனங்களின் வரிசையில் இதுவும் சேர்ந்து கொண்டுள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், இந்தியாவில் புகழ்பெற்ற நிறுவனங்கள் கை கோர்த்தால் எப்படி சிறந்த தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்க முடியும், நாடு எதிர்நோக்கியுள்ள சவால்களுக்கு மிகக் குறைந்த செலவில் தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்க முடியும் என்பதற்கு இது மிகச் சரியான உதாரணமாக இருப்பதாகக் கூறினார். உண்மையாக இது தற்சார்பு இந்தியா முயற்சியாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் புகழ்ந்தார். கோவிட் பாதிப்புக்கு செயல்திறன் மிக்க எதிர்ப்பு சிகிச்சையாக COVID BEEP இருக்கும்; உலகமே இப்போது அச்சப்பட்டுக் கொண்டிருக்கும் இந்த நோய்க்கு எதிரான சிறந்த சாதனமாக இருக்கும் என்று டாக்டர் சிங் கூறினார்.
சுகாதாரம் தொடர்பான விஷயங்களில் பல தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்கிக் கொடுத்துள்ள ECIL சார்ந்துள்ள அணுசக்தித் துறையின் பணிகளை டாக்டர் சிங் பாராட்டினார். வழக்கமான கருத்துகளுக்கு அப்பாற்பட்டு, மனிதகுலத்தின் நன்மைகளுக்காக அணுசக்தியை பயன்படுத்த முடியும் என்பதை காட்டும் வகையில் அணுசக்தித் துறை செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Awareness and not Anxiety is the key to fighting COVID-19: DrJitendra Singh
Launches COVID BEEP, India’s first indigenous, cost effective, wireless physiological parameters monitoring system for COVID-19 patients
COVID BEEP to emerge as an antidote to the original Covid
07 JUN 2020 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Development of North Eastern Region and Minister of State in Prime Minister’s office, Dr. Jitendra Singh said here today that awareness and not anxiety, is the key to fight Covid pandemic. Launching COVID BEEP (Continuous Oxygenation & Vital Information Detection Biomed ECIL ESIC Pod), India’s first indigenous, cost effective, wireless physiological parameters monitoring system for COVID-19 patients, developed by ESIC Medical College Hyderabad in collaboration with IIT Hyderabad and Department Of Atomic Energy, he stressed on the importance of prevention and awareness in dealing with this pandemic effectively, now that the process of unlock has started in a phased manner after an effective and timely lockdown for close to two months.
Lauding the efforts of ESIC Medical College Hyderabad, which has come up with yet another innovation in collaboration with eminent institutes like IIT Hyderabad, ECIL, Hyderabad and TIFR, Hyderabad for the welfare of Insured Persons during the present COVID-19 crisis adding to its long list of devices, Dr Singh said that the COVID BEEP is a perfect example of how synergy amongst the reputed institutes of India can offer solutions to most of the challenges faced by the country with minimum cost and thereby make the country Atmanirbhar in true sense. Dr Singh also said that COVID BEEP would emerge as an effective antidote to the original COVID; the pandemic which the entire world is currently grappling with.
The latest version of COVID BEEP has incorporated the following:
1. NIBP monitoring: Affected aged people have the highest death rates in COVID-19. Hence, NIBP monitoring becomes imperative in this context.
2. ECG monitoring: The drugs used as prophylaxis and /or treatment like Hydroxychloroquine and Azithromycin etc. have effects on heart and hence the importance of ECG monitoring.
3. The Respiratory Rate: Is calculated by Bio Impedance method.
COVID BEEP will greatly reduce the transmission risk as well as help save resources like PPEs.
Dr Singh appreciated the work of Department of Atomic Energy, under which ECIL falls, in developing solutions to many health related issues. Contrary to the popular perception, Department of Atomic Energy is actively involved in promoting the benevolent use of nuclear energy for the greater welfare of mankind. Be it in the field of generating electricity, augmenting agricultural produce, food preservation or administering the much renowned oncology centre by the name TMC in Mumbai, the department of atomic energy has always risen to the occasion to stand by the country in its hour of need.
The development of COVID BEEP is another step in the same direction. Prior to Dr. Singh, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Sh. G Kishan Reddy, Secretary Department of Atomic Energy, Mr K N Vyas, Dean ESIC Medical College, Hyderabad, Prof. Srinivas, Chairman and Managing Director ECIL, Hyderabad, Rear Admiral Sanjay Chaubey (Retd.) also spoke on the occasion underlining the importance of such inventions in the present context.