Ministry of Home Affairs
Message from Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah on the occasion of World Environment Day
05 JUN 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has said that from times immemorial, India has rich tradition and deep knowledge about nature conservation. In his message on the occasion of World Environment Day, Shri Shah said that different ways of worshipping and preserving the environment are intrinsic to our culture. On this World Environment Day, let us resolve to preserve our environment for a better tomorrow, he added.

गृह मंत्रालय
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह का संदेश
05 JUN 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्राचीन काल से ही भारत में प्रकृति संरक्षण की समृद्ध परम्परा और गहरी समझ रही है। विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर अपने संदेश में श्री शाह ने कहा कि पूजा के विभिन्न माध्यम और पर्यावरण की रक्षा हमारी संस्कृति के आवश्यक अंग रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर चलिए, हम बेहतर कल के लिए अपने पर्यावरण की रक्षा का संकल्प लेते हैं।