পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিবৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়
নগৰৰ অৰণ্যৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি বিশ্ব পৰিৱেশ দিৱসৰ ভাৰ্চুৱেল উদযাপন
04 JUN 2020 5:15PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰতি বছৰৰ ৫ জুনত বিশ্ব পৰিৱেশ দিৱস উদযাপন কৰা হয়৷ পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিশ্ব পৰিৱেশ দিৱস উপলক্ষে ইউএনইপিৰ দ্বাৰা ঘোষণা কৰা বিষয়বস্তুৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়াৰ লগতে বিভিন্ন কাৰ্যসূচীৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে৷ এই বছৰৰ বিষয়বস্তু হৈছে ‘জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ’৷ বৰ্তমান ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ ফলত সৃষ্টি হোৱা পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিশ্ব পৰিৱেশ দিৱসৰ বিষয়বস্তুৰ অংশ হিচাপে ভাৰ্চুৱেল ব্যৱস্থাৰে উদযাপনৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈ ‘নগৰ বন’ৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে৷ এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰী প্ৰকাশ জাভড়েকাৰে মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে উপস্থিত থাকিব৷ ৫ জুনৰ পুৱা ৯ বজাৰ পৰা এই অনুষ্ঠান https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IzMQuhmheoo লিংকত পোনপটীয়াকৈ চাব পাৰিব৷
ভূমিৰ পৰিমাণ কম হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে অধিক মানৱ আৰু পশুধনেৰে ভৰা ভাৰতত জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ প্ৰায় ৮শতাংশ বিভিন্ন জীৱজন্তু আৰু উদ্ভিদৰ লগতে বিশ্বৰ ৩৫ জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ হটস্পটৰ ৪টাই ভাৰতত অৱস্থিত, য’ত বিভিন্ন স্থানীয় প্ৰজাতিৰ পশু-পক্ষী, উদ্ভিদ পোৱা যায়৷ দুৰ্গম অঞ্চলত জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ সংৰক্ষণ কৰাটো পৰম্পৰা যদিও বৰ্ধিত নগৰাঞ্চলৰ পৰিমাণে ইয়াৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বিষয়টোৱে অধিক গুৰুত্ব লাভ কৰিছে৷ সকলো চহৰ অঞ্চলত বাগিছা থাকিলেও অৰণ্য নথকাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২০০ নিগম আৰু চহৰত নগৰ অৰণ্য সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে এক আঁচনি পুনৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে৷
অনুষ্ঠানত পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী বাবুল সুপ্ৰিঅ’, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ চৰকাৰৰ বন মন্ত্ৰী সঞ্জয় ৰাথে, পৰিৱেশ মন্ত্ৰালয় নতুন সচিব আৰ. পি. গুপ্তা, পৰিৱেশ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বন বিভাগ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান আৰু বিশেষ সচিব সঞ্জয় কুমাৰ, ইউএনচিচিডিৰ কাৰ্যবাহী সঞ্চালক ইব্ৰাহিম থাইৱান্দ, ইউএনইপিৰ কাৰ্যবাহী সঞ্চালক ইংগাৰ এণ্ডাৰ এণ্ডাৰছেনে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷ বিশিষ্ট অতিথিসকলে https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IzMQuhmheoo লিংক যোগে অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Virtual celebrations of the World Environment Day with focus on Urban Forest
04 JUN 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
World Environment Day (WED) is celebrated on 5th June every year. Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change celebrates WED focusing on the theme declared by UNEP and organizes several events. This year’s theme is ‘Biodiversity’. In view of the prevalent situation due to COVID-19 pandemic the ministry will be holding virtual celebrations of World Environment Day on this year’s theme themewith focus on Nagar Van (Urban Forests). Shri Prakash Javadekar, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, will grace the occasion as Chief Guest. The programme will be available live onhttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IzMQuhmheoo from 9 am on 5th June.
India though having less land mass and more human and cattle population has nearly 8 percent of biodiversity. The country is endowed with rich biodiversity having several species of animals and plants and hosts 4 of the 35 global bio-diversity hotspots containing several endemic species. Biodiversity conservation has traditionally been considered confined to remote forest areas but with increasing urbanization a need has arisen to safeguard and save biodiversity in urban areas also. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change relaunched a scheme for creating urban forest in 200 corporations and cities because all these cities have gardens but not forest. The urban forest will help in creating and enhancing the lung capacities of these cities.
In Pune city on the forest land of 40 acres a forest has been developed. More than 65000 trees, 5 ponds, 2 watch towers have been established, with many trees growing up to 25-30 feet. This year more trees would be planted. Today, the forest is rich in biodiversity with 23 plant species, 29 bird species, 15 butterfly species, 10 reptiles and 3 mammal species. Not only the Urban Forest project is helping maintain ecological balance, but also provides the Punaikars a good walk way and a place to be for the morning and evening walkers. The Wajre Urban Forest is now a role model for the rest of the country.
The event will also see participation from Minister of State of Environment Minstry Shri Babul Supriyo,Minister (Forest), Government of Maharashtra, Shri Sanjay Rathe, the new Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Shri. R P Gupta, DG Forests & Special Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Shri Sanjay Kumar, Executive Director, United Nation Convention to Combat Desertification, (UNCCD), Shri Ibrahim Thiawand Executive Director United Nation Environment Programme(UNEP), Ms. Inger Ander Andersen. The dignitaries will join the event virtually which will be live on the following link https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IzMQuhmheoo .