Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Virtual celebrations of the World Environment Day with focus on Urban Forest
04 JUN 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
World Environment Day (WED) is celebrated on 5th June every year. Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change celebrates WED focusing on the theme declared by UNEP and organizes several events. This year’s theme is ‘Biodiversity’. In view of the prevalent situation due to COVID-19 pandemic the ministry will be holding virtual celebrations of World Environment Day on this year’s theme themewith focus on Nagar Van (Urban Forests). Shri Prakash Javadekar, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, will grace the occasion as Chief Guest. The programme will be available live onhttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IzMQuhmheoo from 9 am on 5th June.
India though having less land mass and more human and cattle population has nearly 8 percent of biodiversity. The country is endowed with rich biodiversity having several species of animals and plants and hosts 4 of the 35 global bio-diversity hotspots containing several endemic species. Biodiversity conservation has traditionally been considered confined to remote forest areas but with increasing urbanization a need has arisen to safeguard and save biodiversity in urban areas also. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change relaunched a scheme for creating urban forest in 200 corporations and cities because all these cities have gardens but not forest. The urban forest will help in creating and enhancing the lung capacities of these cities.
In Pune city on the forest land of 40 acres a forest has been developed. More than 65000 trees, 5 ponds, 2 watch towers have been established, with many trees growing up to 25-30 feet. This year more trees would be planted. Today, the forest is rich in biodiversity with 23 plant species, 29 bird species, 15 butterfly species, 10 reptiles and 3 mammal species. Not only the Urban Forest project is helping maintain ecological balance, but also provides the Punaikars a good walk way and a place to be for the morning and evening walkers. The Wajre Urban Forest is now a role model for the rest of the country.
The event will also see participation from Minister of State of Environment Minstry Shri Babul Supriyo,Minister (Forest), Government of Maharashtra, Shri Sanjay Rathe, the new Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Shri. R P Gupta, DG Forests & Special Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Shri Sanjay Kumar, Executive Director, United Nation Convention to Combat Desertification, (UNCCD), Shri Ibrahim Thiawand Executive Director United Nation Environment Programme(UNEP), Ms. Inger Ander Andersen. The dignitaries will join the event virtually which will be live on the following link https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IzMQuhmheoo .

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
عالمی یوم ماحولیات سے متعلق ورچول تقریبات، شہری جنگل پر توجہ مرکوز
04 JUN 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4/مئی 2020 ۔ عالمی یوم ماحولیات (ڈبلیو ای ڈی) ہر سال 5 جون کو منایا جاتا ہے۔ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت عالمی یوم ماحولیات مناتی ہے، جس میں یو این ای پی کے ذریعے اعلان کردہ موضوع پر توجہ مرکوز ہوتی ہے اور اس سے متعلق متعدد تقریبات منعقد کرتی ہے۔ اس سال کا موضوع ’حیاتیاتی تنوع‘ ہے۔ کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے سبب موجودہ صورت حال کے پیش نظر وزارت اس سال کے موضوع پر عالمی یوم ماحولیات سے متعلق ورچول تقریبات کا انعقاد کرے گی، جس میں نگر وَن (شہری جنگلات) کے اوپر توجہ مرکوز ہوگی۔ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے موجود ہوں۔ یہ پروگرام 5 جون کو صبح 9 بجے سے https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IzMQuhmheoo پر لائیو دستیاب ہوگا۔
ہندوستان میں اگرچہ زمین کم ہے اور انسانوں و مویشیوں کی آبادی زیادہ ہے، تاہم یہاں تقریباً 8 فیصد حیاتیاتی تنوع پایا جاتا ہے۔ ملک حیاتیاتی تنوع کے نقطہ نظر سے خوش حال ہے، یہاں حیوانات و نباتات کی متعدد انواع پائی جاتی ہیں اور 35 عالمی حیاتیاتی تنوع سے متعلق ہاٹ اسپاٹس میں سے 4 یہاں پائے جاتے ہیں، جن میں کئی انواع ایسی ہیں جو اسی جگہ سے مخصوص ہیں۔ روایتی طور پر یہ خیال کیا جاتا تھا کہ حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کا کام دور دراز میں واقع جنگلاتی علاقوں تک ہی محدود ہے، لیکن بڑھتی ہوئی شہرکاری کی وجہ سے یہ ضرورت آن پڑی ہے کہ شہری علاقوں میں بھی حیاتیاتی تنوع کا تحفظ کیا جائے۔ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے 200 کارپوریشنوں اور شہروں میں شہری جنگلات کی تخلیق کے لئے ایک اسکیم ازسرنو شروع کی، کیونکہ سبھی شہروں میں باغ ہیں لیکن جنگل نہیں۔ شہری جنگل ان شہروں کی ہوا سے متعلق صلاحیت کی تخلیق اور اضافے میں مدد کریں گے۔
پونے شہر میں 40 ایکڑ کی جنگلاتی زمین پر ایک جنگل تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہاں 65000 سے زیادہ پیڑ اور 5 تالاب ہیں، جبکہ 2 واچ ٹاور بھی قائم کئے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے کئی پیڑ 25-30 فٹ لمبے ہیں۔ اس سال مزید پیڑ لگائے جائیں گے۔ آج یہ جنگل حیاتیاتی تنوع کے اعتبار سے مالامال ہے، کیونکہ اس میں 23 نباتاتی انواع، 29 چرند و پرند کی انواع، تتریوں کی 15 انواع، کچھوؤں کی 10 انواع اور مملس کی 3 انواع ہیں۔ شہری جنگلاتی پروجیکٹ نہ صرف ماحولیاتی توازن کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد کررہے ہیں، بلکہ پونے کے باشندوں کو ایک اچھا ٹہلنے پھرنے کا راستہ اور صبح و شام سیر کرنے والوں کے لئے ایک جگہ بھی فراہم کررہا ہے۔ وجرے اَربن فاریسٹ اب ملک کے دیگر حصوں کے لئے ایک رول ماڈل ہے۔
اس تقریب میں ماحولیات کے وزیر مملکت جناب بابل سپریو، حکومت مہاراشٹر کے وزیر (جنگلات) جناب سنجے راٹھے، وزارت ماحولیات کے نئے سکریٹری جناب آر پی گپتا، ڈی جی جنگلات اور اسپیشل سکریٹری، وزارت ماحولیات جناب سنجے کمار، یونائٹیڈ نیشن کنوینشن ٹو کمبیٹ ڈیزرٹی فکیشن (یو این سی سی ڈی) کے ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر جناب ابراہیم تھیاوانڈ، یونائٹیڈ نیشن انوائرمنٹ پروگرام (یو این ای پی) کے ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر محترمہ اینگر اینڈرسن بھی شرکت کریں گے۔ معززین اس تقریب میں ورچول طریقہ کار سے شرکت کریں گے، جسے https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IzMQuhmheoo لنک پر لائیو کیا جائے گا۔