Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Virtual celebrations of the World Environment Day with focus on Urban Forest
04 JUN 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
World Environment Day (WED) is celebrated on 5th June every year. Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change celebrates WED focusing on the theme declared by UNEP and organizes several events. This year’s theme is ‘Biodiversity’. In view of the prevalent situation due to COVID-19 pandemic the ministry will be holding virtual celebrations of World Environment Day on this year’s theme themewith focus on Nagar Van (Urban Forests). Shri Prakash Javadekar, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, will grace the occasion as Chief Guest. The programme will be available live onhttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IzMQuhmheoo from 9 am on 5th June.
India though having less land mass and more human and cattle population has nearly 8 percent of biodiversity. The country is endowed with rich biodiversity having several species of animals and plants and hosts 4 of the 35 global bio-diversity hotspots containing several endemic species. Biodiversity conservation has traditionally been considered confined to remote forest areas but with increasing urbanization a need has arisen to safeguard and save biodiversity in urban areas also. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change relaunched a scheme for creating urban forest in 200 corporations and cities because all these cities have gardens but not forest. The urban forest will help in creating and enhancing the lung capacities of these cities.
In Pune city on the forest land of 40 acres a forest has been developed. More than 65000 trees, 5 ponds, 2 watch towers have been established, with many trees growing up to 25-30 feet. This year more trees would be planted. Today, the forest is rich in biodiversity with 23 plant species, 29 bird species, 15 butterfly species, 10 reptiles and 3 mammal species. Not only the Urban Forest project is helping maintain ecological balance, but also provides the Punaikars a good walk way and a place to be for the morning and evening walkers. The Wajre Urban Forest is now a role model for the rest of the country.
The event will also see participation from Minister of State of Environment Minstry Shri Babul Supriyo,Minister (Forest), Government of Maharashtra, Shri Sanjay Rathe, the new Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Shri. R P Gupta, DG Forests & Special Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Shri Sanjay Kumar, Executive Director, United Nation Convention to Combat Desertification, (UNCCD), Shri Ibrahim Thiawand Executive Director United Nation Environment Programme(UNEP), Ms. Inger Ander Andersen. The dignitaries will join the event virtually which will be live on the following link https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IzMQuhmheoo .

ପରିବେଶ ଓ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସହରୀ ଜଙ୍ଗଲକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵ ଦେଇ ପାଳିତ ହେବ ବିଶ୍ଵ ପରିବେଶ ଦିବସ
04 JUN 2020 5:15PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ଜୁନ 5 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ବିଶ୍ଵ ପରିବେଶ ଦିବସ ପାଳିତ ହୋଇଥାଏ । ଜାତିସଂଘ ପରିବେଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଅନୁସାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିବେଶ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଓ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ସଂଯୋଜନା କରିଥାଏ । କୋଭିଡ-19 ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁକୁ ଆଧାର କରି ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ସହରୀ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵାରୋପ କରିଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିବେଶ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଓ ଜଳବାୟୁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ ଜାଭଡେକର ଏହି ଦିବସ ପାଳନରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଜୁନ 5, ଦିନ 09.00 ବେଳେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ ଓ ଏହା https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IzMQuhmheoo ପ୍ରସାରଣ ହେବ ।
ଭାରତରେ ଅଧିକ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ଓ ଗୃହ ପାଳିତ ପଶୁଙ୍କ ଯୋଗୁଁ କମ ସମତଳ ଜମି ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବା ସହ ମାତ୍ର ଶତକଡା 8 ଭାଗ ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା ରହିଛି । ଆମ ଦେଶ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରଜାତିର ପଶୁପକ୍ଷୀ ଓ ବୃକ୍ଷଲତା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତାରେ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ । ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତାର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଭାବେ ଦୂରଦୂରାନ୍ତ ବନାଞ୍ଚଳ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୀମାବଦ୍ଧ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ସହରୀକରଣ ଯୋଗୁଁ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଏହାର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଦେଖାଦେଇଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିବେଶ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଓ ଜଳବାୟୁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ସହରୀ ବନୀକରଣ ଯୋଜନାକୁ ପୁନଃ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବାକୁ ସ୍ଥିର କରିଛି । ଦେଶର 200 ମହାନଗରୀରେ ଉଦ୍ୟାନ ଥିବା ସତ୍ଵେ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ନଥିବାରୁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏହି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛି । ଏହାଫଳରେ ସହରଗୁଡିକରେ ସତେଜ ପରିବେଶ ଓ ଜଳବାୟୁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ ।
ପୁଣେ ନଗରୀରେ 40 ଏକର ପରିମିତ ଜାଗାରେ ଏହି ବନୀକରଣ ହୋଇଛି । ଏଠାରେ 65 ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ଗଛ, 5ଟି ଜଳାଶୟ ଓ 2ଟି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବେକ୍ଷଣ ଗମ୍ଭୁଜ ସହ 25 ରୁ 30 ଫୁଟ ଉଚ୍ଚତା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଗଛ ଅଛି । ଏହି ଜଙ୍ଗଲରେ ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତାର ନିଦର୍ଶନ ସ୍ୱରୂପ 23 ପ୍ରଜାତିର ବୃକ୍ଷ, 29 ପ୍ରଜାତିର ପକ୍ଷୀ, 10 ପ୍ରଜାତିର ସରୀସୃପ ଓ 3 ପ୍ରଜାତିର ସ୍ତନ୍ୟପାୟୀ ପ୍ରାଣୀ ଦେଖାଯାଉଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ସହରୀ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଯୋଗୁଁ ପରିବେଶ ସନ୍ତୁଳନ ରକ୍ଷା ହେବା ସହ ଏହା ପୁଣେବାସୀଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରାତଃ ଓ ସାନ୍ଧ୍ୟ ଭ୍ରମଣର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାବେ ପରିଗଣିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଦେଶର ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏହି ସହରୀ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଏକ ଆଦର୍ଶ ରୂପେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇଛି ।