Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Virtual celebrations of the World Environment Day with focus on Urban Forest
04 JUN 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
World Environment Day (WED) is celebrated on 5th June every year. Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change celebrates WED focusing on the theme declared by UNEP and organizes several events. This year’s theme is ‘Biodiversity’. In view of the prevalent situation due to COVID-19 pandemic the ministry will be holding virtual celebrations of World Environment Day on this year’s theme themewith focus on Nagar Van (Urban Forests). Shri Prakash Javadekar, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, will grace the occasion as Chief Guest. The programme will be available live onhttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IzMQuhmheoo from 9 am on 5th June.
India though having less land mass and more human and cattle population has nearly 8 percent of biodiversity. The country is endowed with rich biodiversity having several species of animals and plants and hosts 4 of the 35 global bio-diversity hotspots containing several endemic species. Biodiversity conservation has traditionally been considered confined to remote forest areas but with increasing urbanization a need has arisen to safeguard and save biodiversity in urban areas also. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change relaunched a scheme for creating urban forest in 200 corporations and cities because all these cities have gardens but not forest. The urban forest will help in creating and enhancing the lung capacities of these cities.
In Pune city on the forest land of 40 acres a forest has been developed. More than 65000 trees, 5 ponds, 2 watch towers have been established, with many trees growing up to 25-30 feet. This year more trees would be planted. Today, the forest is rich in biodiversity with 23 plant species, 29 bird species, 15 butterfly species, 10 reptiles and 3 mammal species. Not only the Urban Forest project is helping maintain ecological balance, but also provides the Punaikars a good walk way and a place to be for the morning and evening walkers. The Wajre Urban Forest is now a role model for the rest of the country.
The event will also see participation from Minister of State of Environment Minstry Shri Babul Supriyo,Minister (Forest), Government of Maharashtra, Shri Sanjay Rathe, the new Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Shri. R P Gupta, DG Forests & Special Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Shri Sanjay Kumar, Executive Director, United Nation Convention to Combat Desertification, (UNCCD), Shri Ibrahim Thiawand Executive Director United Nation Environment Programme(UNEP), Ms. Inger Ander Andersen. The dignitaries will join the event virtually which will be live on the following link https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IzMQuhmheoo .

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
‘नगर वनां’ वर भर देत, जागतिक पर्यावरण दिन आभासी माध्यमातून होणार साजरा
04 JUN 2020 5:15PM by PIB Mumbai
दरवर्षी 5 जूनला जागतिक पर्यावरण दिन साजरा केला जातो. केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालय, दरवर्षी, पर्यावरण दिनानिमित्त संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (UNEP) संस्थेने जाहीर केलेल्या संकल्पनेला अनुसरून विविध कार्यक्रम साजरे करत असते. यावर्षीची संकल्पना आहे- ‘जैवविविधता’.
सध्या कोविडमुळे देशभरात निर्माण झालेली परिस्थिती बघता, मंत्रालयाने या ‘नगर वन’ संकल्पनेवर आधारित कार्यक्रम, आभासी माध्यमातून (virtual) साजरा करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर या कार्यक्रमाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे असतील. या कार्यक्रमाचे थेट प्रसारण https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IzMQuhmheoo या लिंकवर उद्या सकाळी 9 वाजतापासून बघता येईल.
भारतात, कमी भूमिक्षेत्र आणि त्या तुलनेत, अधिक मानव आणि पशुसंख्या असून जगाच्या 8 टक्के जैवविविधता आहे. समृद्ध जैवविविधतेने नटलेल्या आपल्या देशात, हजारो प्रकारचे प्राणी आणि वनस्पती आढळतात. जगातील जैव-विविधतेच्या 35 अतिमहत्वाच्या ठिकाणांपैकी 4 ठिकाणे भारतात आहेत, ज्यात अनेक स्थानिक प्रजाती आहेत. पारंपारिक दृष्ट्या , जैवविविधता संवर्धन ही संकल्पना केवळ दुर्गम वनांपुरतीच मर्यादित राहिली आहे. मात्र, वाढत्या शहरीकरणामुळे, नागरी भागातील जैव विविधतेचे संरक्षण आणि संवर्धन करणे ही काळाची गरज आहे. पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामानबदल मंत्रालयाने 200 महापालिका क्षेत्र आणि शहरांमध्ये “नगर-वने’ विकसित करण्याची योजना पुन्हा सुरु करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे, कारण या शहरांमध्ये बगीचे आहेत पण वने नाहीत. या वनांमुळे हा शहरांची श्वसनक्षमता म्हणजे- स्वच्छ प्राणवायू निर्मिती क्षमता वाढेल.
पुणे शहरात, 40 एकर वनजमिनीवर एक जंगल विकसित करण्यात आले आहे. या जंगलात, 65000 हजार पेक्षा जास्त झाडे, 5 छोटे तलाव, दोन निरीक्षण मनोरे विकसित करण्यात आले असून, अनेक झाडं 25 ते 30 फूट उंचीची आहेत. यावर्षी या वनात आणखी झाडं लावली जाणार आहेत. आज, हे वन जैवविविधतेने संपन्न असून त्यात 23 प्रकारच्या झाडांच्या प्रजाती, 29 पक्षी प्रजाती, 15 प्रकारची फुलपाखरं, १० प्रकारचे सरीसृप प्राणी आणि 3 सस्तन प्राण्यांच्या प्रजाती आहेत. या नगर वनामुळे, परिसंस्थेचा समतोल तर जपला जातो आहेत, शिवाय, पुणेकरांना फिरण्यासाठी एक स्वच्छ हिरवाई देखील निर्माण झाली आहे. हे “वारजे नगर वन’ आता संपूर्ण देशासाठी एक रोल मॉडेल ठरले आहे.
उद्याच्या कार्यक्रमात, केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल राज्यमंत्री बाबुल सुप्रियो, राज्याचे वनमंत्री संजय राठोड, पर्यावरण सचिव आर पी गुप्ता, वन विभागाचे महासंचालक संजय कुमार, संयुक्त राष्ट्र वाळवंटीकरण नियंत्रण परिषदेचे (UNCCD), कार्यकारी संचालक इब्राहीम थियावांड आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रमाचे कार्यकारी संचालक इंगर अंडरसन उपस्थित असतील. सर्व मान्यवर आभासी स्वरूपात कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होतील.
कार्यक्रम https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IzMQuhmheoo या लिंकवर बघता येईल.