Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Virtual celebrations of the World Environment Day with focus on Urban Forest
04 JUN 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
World Environment Day (WED) is celebrated on 5th June every year. Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change celebrates WED focusing on the theme declared by UNEP and organizes several events. This year’s theme is ‘Biodiversity’. In view of the prevalent situation due to COVID-19 pandemic the ministry will be holding virtual celebrations of World Environment Day on this year’s theme themewith focus on Nagar Van (Urban Forests). Shri Prakash Javadekar, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, will grace the occasion as Chief Guest. The programme will be available live onhttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IzMQuhmheoo from 9 am on 5th June.
India though having less land mass and more human and cattle population has nearly 8 percent of biodiversity. The country is endowed with rich biodiversity having several species of animals and plants and hosts 4 of the 35 global bio-diversity hotspots containing several endemic species. Biodiversity conservation has traditionally been considered confined to remote forest areas but with increasing urbanization a need has arisen to safeguard and save biodiversity in urban areas also. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change relaunched a scheme for creating urban forest in 200 corporations and cities because all these cities have gardens but not forest. The urban forest will help in creating and enhancing the lung capacities of these cities.
In Pune city on the forest land of 40 acres a forest has been developed. More than 65000 trees, 5 ponds, 2 watch towers have been established, with many trees growing up to 25-30 feet. This year more trees would be planted. Today, the forest is rich in biodiversity with 23 plant species, 29 bird species, 15 butterfly species, 10 reptiles and 3 mammal species. Not only the Urban Forest project is helping maintain ecological balance, but also provides the Punaikars a good walk way and a place to be for the morning and evening walkers. The Wajre Urban Forest is now a role model for the rest of the country.
The event will also see participation from Minister of State of Environment Minstry Shri Babul Supriyo,Minister (Forest), Government of Maharashtra, Shri Sanjay Rathe, the new Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Shri. R P Gupta, DG Forests & Special Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Shri Sanjay Kumar, Executive Director, United Nation Convention to Combat Desertification, (UNCCD), Shri Ibrahim Thiawand Executive Director United Nation Environment Programme(UNEP), Ms. Inger Ander Andersen. The dignitaries will join the event virtually which will be live on the following link https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IzMQuhmheoo .

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
शहरों में वन क्षेत्र के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए वर्चुअल तरीके से आयोजित किया जाएगा विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस समारोह
04 JUN 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस हर साल 5 जून को मनाया जाता है। पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम यूएनईपी द्वारा घोषित विषय पर विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है। इस वर्ष का विषय 'जैव विविधता' है। कोविड-19 महामारी के मौजूदा हालात को देखते हुए मंत्रालय इस बार विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस समारोह वर्चुअल तरीके से आयोजित कर रहा है, जिसमें शहरों में वन क्षेत्र पर विशेष जोर देगा। केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। समारोह का सीधा प्रसारण 5 जून को सुबह 9 बजे से onhttps: //www.youtube.com/watch? v= IzMQuhmheoo पर उपलब्ध होगा।
भारत में भू​मि क्षेत्र की तुलता में मानव और मेवेशियों की आबादी ज्यादा होने के बावजूद आठ प्रतिशत जैव विविधता है। देश समृद्ध जैव विविधता से संपन्न है, जिसमें जीव जंतुओं और पौधों की कई प्रजातियां हैं। दुनिया के 35 जैव-विविधता वाले हॉटस्पॉटों में से 4 भारत में हैं, जिसमें कई स्थानिक प्रजातियां हैं। जैव विविधता संरक्षण को पारंपरिक रूप से दूरस्थ वन क्षेत्रों तक ही सीमित माना जाता है, लेकिन बढ़ते शहरीकरण के साथ शहरी क्षेत्रों में भी जैव विविधता को सुरक्षित रखने और बचाने की आवश्यकता महसूस की जाने लगी है। पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने 200 निगमों और शहरों में शहरी वन क्षेत्र बनाने के लिए एक योजना फिर से शुरू की हैं क्योंकि इन सभी शहरों में बगीचे हैं, लेकिन जंगल नहीं हैं। शहरी वन क्षेत्र इन शहरों में रहने वालों के लिए सांस लेने के लिए ताजी हवा देने में मददगार बनेंगे।
पुणे शहर में 40 एकड़ की वन भूमि पर एक जंगल विकसित किया गया है। इस जंगल में 65000 से अधिक पेड़, 5 तालाब और 2 वॉच टॉवर बनाए गए हैं, जिसमें कई पेड़ 25-30 फीट तक बढ़ रहे हैं। इस साल और अधिक पेड़ लगाने की योजना है। आज के समय में यह जंगल 23 पौधों की प्रजातियों, 29 पक्षी प्रजातियों, 15 तितली प्रजातियों, 10 सरीसृप और 3 स्तनपायी प्रजातियों के साथ जैव विविधता से समृद्ध है। यह शहरी वन परियोजना न केवल पारिस्थितिकी संतुलन को बनाए रखने में मदद कर रही है, बल्कि पुनइकरों को एक अच्छा चलने का रास्ता भी उपलब्ध करा रही है। सुबह और शाम सैर करने वालों के लिए भी यह काफी अच्छी जगह बन चुकी है। यह वाजरे शहरी वन क्षेत्र देश के बाकी हिस्सों के लिए एक आदर्श बन चुका है।
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम में वन, पर्यावरण एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री बाबुल सुप्रियो, महाराष्ट्र सरकार के वन मंत्री श्री संजय राठे, पर्यावरण मंत्रालय के नए सचिव श्री आर पी गुप्ता, महानिदेशक वन और पर्यावरण मंत्रालय के विशेष सचिव श्री संजय कुमारसंयुक्त राष्ट्र कॉम्बैट डेजर्टिफिकेशन कन्वेंशन के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री इब्राहिम थियावंड, संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम की कार्यकारी निदेशक सुश्री इनगर एंडरसन समेत कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल होंगे।