Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Virtual celebrations of the World Environment Day with focus on Urban Forest
04 JUN 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
World Environment Day (WED) is celebrated on 5th June every year. Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change celebrates WED focusing on the theme declared by UNEP and organizes several events. This year’s theme is ‘Biodiversity’. In view of the prevalent situation due to COVID-19 pandemic the ministry will be holding virtual celebrations of World Environment Day on this year’s theme themewith focus on Nagar Van (Urban Forests). Shri Prakash Javadekar, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, will grace the occasion as Chief Guest. The programme will be available live onhttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IzMQuhmheoo from 9 am on 5th June.
India though having less land mass and more human and cattle population has nearly 8 percent of biodiversity. The country is endowed with rich biodiversity having several species of animals and plants and hosts 4 of the 35 global bio-diversity hotspots containing several endemic species. Biodiversity conservation has traditionally been considered confined to remote forest areas but with increasing urbanization a need has arisen to safeguard and save biodiversity in urban areas also. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change relaunched a scheme for creating urban forest in 200 corporations and cities because all these cities have gardens but not forest. The urban forest will help in creating and enhancing the lung capacities of these cities.
In Pune city on the forest land of 40 acres a forest has been developed. More than 65000 trees, 5 ponds, 2 watch towers have been established, with many trees growing up to 25-30 feet. This year more trees would be planted. Today, the forest is rich in biodiversity with 23 plant species, 29 bird species, 15 butterfly species, 10 reptiles and 3 mammal species. Not only the Urban Forest project is helping maintain ecological balance, but also provides the Punaikars a good walk way and a place to be for the morning and evening walkers. The Wajre Urban Forest is now a role model for the rest of the country.
The event will also see participation from Minister of State of Environment Minstry Shri Babul Supriyo,Minister (Forest), Government of Maharashtra, Shri Sanjay Rathe, the new Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Shri. R P Gupta, DG Forests & Special Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Shri Sanjay Kumar, Executive Director, United Nation Convention to Combat Desertification, (UNCCD), Shri Ibrahim Thiawand Executive Director United Nation Environment Programme(UNEP), Ms. Inger Ander Andersen. The dignitaries will join the event virtually which will be live on the following link https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IzMQuhmheoo .

പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം മന്ത്രാലയം
നഗരവനങ്ങൾ എന്ന ആശയത്തിലൂന്നി ലോക പരിസ്ഥിതി ദിനത്തിൽ വെർച്വൽ ആഘോഷങ്ങൾ
04 JUN 2020 5:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
എല്ലാ വർഷവും ജൂൺ 5 നാണ് ലോക പരിസ്ഥിതി ദിനം (World Environment Day,WED) ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നത്. ആഘോഷത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, യുണൈറ്റഡ് നേഷൻസ് എൻവയോൺമെന്റ് പ്രോഗാം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച പ്രമേയത്തെ ആധാരമാക്കിയുള്ള ഒട്ടേറെ പരിപാടികളാണ് കേന്ദ്ര വനം,പരിസ്ഥിതി, കാലാവസ്ഥ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രാലയം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളത്. ‘ജൈവ വൈവിധ്യം’ എന്നതാണ് ഈ വർഷത്തെ പ്രമേയം. കോവിഡ് -19 മഹാമാരിമൂലമുള്ള സാഹചര്യങ്ങളും, ഈ വർഷത്തെ പ്രമേയവും കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് നഗരവനങ്ങൾ എന്ന ആശയത്തിലൂന്നിയായിരിക്കും കേന്ദ്ര വനം,പരിസ്ഥിതി,കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രാലയം വെർച്വൽ ആഘോഷങ്ങൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. കേന്ദ്ര വനം,പരിസ്ഥിതി,കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രകാശ് ജാവദേക്കർ ചടങ്ങിൽ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായിയായിരിക്കും . ജൂൺ 5 ന് രാവിലെ 9 മുതൽ ആഘോഷ പരിപാടികൾ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IzMQuhmheoo എന്ന വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിൽ തത്സമയം ലഭ്യമാകും.
ലോക ജൈവവൈവിധ്യത്തിന്റെ എട്ട് ശതമാനം ഇന്ത്യയിലാണെന്നാണ് കണക്കാക്കപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുള്ളത്. സമ്പന്നമായ ജൈവവൈവിധ്യമുള്ള രാജ്യത്ത് നിരവധി ഇനങ്ങളിൽപ്പെട്ട മൃഗങ്ങളും സസ്യങ്ങളും ഉണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ ആഗോള ജൈവ വൈവിധ്യ ത്തിന്റെ കലവറയായി കണക്കാക്കപ്പെടുന്ന 35 പരിസ്ഥിതി ലോല പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ, 4 എണ്ണം ഇന്ത്യയിലാണ്.വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന നഗരവൽക്കരണം നഗരപ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ജൈവവൈവിധ്യം സംരക്ഷിക്കപ്പെടേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയിലേക്കാണ് വിരൽ ചൂണ്ടുന്നത്.
200 കോർപ്പറേഷനുകളിലും നഗരങ്ങളിലും നഗരവനങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പദ്ധതി കേന്ദ്ര വനം,പരിസ്ഥിതി,കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രാലയം പുനരാരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ നഗരങ്ങളിലെല്ലാം പൂന്തോട്ടങ്ങളുണ്ടെങ്കിലും വനങ്ങളില്ല എന്നതാണ് പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കാൻ പ്രധാന കാരണം.ഭൂമിയുടെ ശ്വാസകോശമാണ് വനങ്ങൾ. നഗരങ്ങളുടെ ശ്വാസകോശ ശേഷിയുടെ പുനഃസൃഷ്ടിക്കും ശക്തിവർദ്ധനവിനും നഗരവനങ്ങൾ സഹായകമാകും.
പരിപാടിയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ.ബാബുൽ സുപ്രിയോ, മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, യു.എൻ‌.സി‌.സി‌.ഡി.( UNCCD)-യിലെയും യു‌.എൻ‌.ഇ.‌പി.( UNEP)-യിലെയും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ തുടങ്ങിയവർ പങ്കെടുക്കും . വിശിഷ്ടാതിഥികളെല്ലാം വെർച്വൽ ആയി ആണ് പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നത്.