Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Virtual celebrations of the World Environment Day with focus on Urban Forest
04 JUN 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
World Environment Day (WED) is celebrated on 5th June every year. Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change celebrates WED focusing on the theme declared by UNEP and organizes several events. This year’s theme is ‘Biodiversity’. In view of the prevalent situation due to COVID-19 pandemic the ministry will be holding virtual celebrations of World Environment Day on this year’s theme themewith focus on Nagar Van (Urban Forests). Shri Prakash Javadekar, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, will grace the occasion as Chief Guest. The programme will be available live onhttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IzMQuhmheoo from 9 am on 5th June.
India though having less land mass and more human and cattle population has nearly 8 percent of biodiversity. The country is endowed with rich biodiversity having several species of animals and plants and hosts 4 of the 35 global bio-diversity hotspots containing several endemic species. Biodiversity conservation has traditionally been considered confined to remote forest areas but with increasing urbanization a need has arisen to safeguard and save biodiversity in urban areas also. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change relaunched a scheme for creating urban forest in 200 corporations and cities because all these cities have gardens but not forest. The urban forest will help in creating and enhancing the lung capacities of these cities.
In Pune city on the forest land of 40 acres a forest has been developed. More than 65000 trees, 5 ponds, 2 watch towers have been established, with many trees growing up to 25-30 feet. This year more trees would be planted. Today, the forest is rich in biodiversity with 23 plant species, 29 bird species, 15 butterfly species, 10 reptiles and 3 mammal species. Not only the Urban Forest project is helping maintain ecological balance, but also provides the Punaikars a good walk way and a place to be for the morning and evening walkers. The Wajre Urban Forest is now a role model for the rest of the country.
The event will also see participation from Minister of State of Environment Minstry Shri Babul Supriyo,Minister (Forest), Government of Maharashtra, Shri Sanjay Rathe, the new Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Shri. R P Gupta, DG Forests & Special Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Shri Sanjay Kumar, Executive Director, United Nation Convention to Combat Desertification, (UNCCD), Shri Ibrahim Thiawand Executive Director United Nation Environment Programme(UNEP), Ms. Inger Ander Andersen. The dignitaries will join the event virtually which will be live on the following link https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IzMQuhmheoo .

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
নগর বনাঞ্চলকে গুরুত্ব দিয়ে অনলাইনে বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবস উদযাপনের পরিকল্পনা
04 JUN 2020 5:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ০৪ জুন, ২০২০
প্রতি বছর ৫ই জুন বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবস উদযাপিত হয়। ইউএনইপি এই বছরের বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবসের মূল ভাবনা রেখেছে জীব বৈচিত্র্য। পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রক কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর কারণে চলতি বছর এই দিনটি অনলাইনে উদযাপন করবে। কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর মূল অনুষ্ঠানের প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। শুক্রবার, ৫ই জুন সকাল ৯টায় https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IzMQuhmheoo- এই পোর্টালে অনুষ্ঠানটি শুরু হবে। চলতি বছর ভারত ‘নগর বন’- এই ভাবনায় দিনটি উদযাপন করবে।
ভারতীয় ভূখন্ডে ভূমিভাগের পরিমাণ যদিও কম এবং মানুষ ও গৃহপালিত পশুর সংখ্যা যথেষ্ট বেশি౼কিন্তু আমাদের দেশ জীববৈচিত্র্যে ভরপুর । আট শতাংশ জৈববৈচিত্র এদেশের অন্যতম আকর্ষণ। বিশ্বে ৩৫টি জীববৈচিত্র্যের মূল কেন্দ্রবিন্দুর মধ্যে চারটি-ই ভারতে। সাধারণত জীববৈচিত্র্যের সংরক্ষণ প্রত্যন্ত বনাঞ্চলে হয়ে থাকে। কিন্তু নগরায়ণ বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার ফলে শহরাঞ্চলে জীববৈচিত্র্যকে রক্ষা করার প্রয়োজনীয়তা দেখা দিয়েছে। পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রক ২০০টি পুরসভায় ‘নগর বন’ গড়ে তোলার পরিকল্পনা করেছে। এইসব শহরে বাগান আছে, কিন্তু কোনো বনাঞ্চল নেই। ‘নগর বন’ এইসব পুরসভার পরিবেশকে দূষণমুক্ত রাখতে সাহায্য করবে।
পুনেতে ৪০ একর বনাঞ্চল তৈরি করা হয়েছে। সেখানে ৬৫ হাজার গাছ লাগানো হয়েছে, ৫টি পুকুর কাটা হয়েছে এবং দুটি ওয়াচ টাওয়ার বসানো হয়েছে। অনেক গাছের উচ্চতা ইতিমধ্যে ২৫-৩০ ফুট হয়ে গেছে। এ বছর এই বনে আরও গাছ লাগানো হবে। এখানে ২৩ রকমের বৃক্ষরাজি, ২৯ রকমের পাখি, ১৫ রকমের প্রজাপতি, ১০ রকমের সরীসৃপ এবং ৩ রকমের স্তন্যপায়ী প্রাণী রয়েছে। আজ এই ওয়াজরে নগর বন গোটা দেশের কাছে মডেল হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত।
বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবসের এই অনুষ্ঠানে পরিবেশ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী বাবুল সুপ্রিয়, মহারাষ্ট্রের বন মন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় রাঠে সহ ইউএনসিসিডি, ইউএনইপি-র প্রতিনিধিরা অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে যোগ দেবেন।