Ministry of Finance
Centre Releases Rs.36,400 Crore as GST Compensation to States
04 JUN 2020 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Taking stock of the current situation due to COVID-19 where State Governments need to undertake expenditure while their resources are adversely hit, the Central Government has released the GST Compensation of Rs.36,400 crore to the States/UTs with Legislature for the period from December, 2019 to February, 2020 today.
The GST Compensation of Rs.1,15,096 crore for period April-November, 2019 had already been released by the Central Government to the States/ UTs with Legislature.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने जीएसटी क्षतिपूर्ति के रूप में राज्यों को 36,400 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए
04 JUN 2020 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 संकट के कारण पैदा हुई वर्तमान परिस्थिति में राज्य सरकारों के संसाधनों के बुरी तरह प्रभावित होने के बावजूद खर्च करने की आवश्यकता है। इसे ध्‍यान में रखते हुए केंद्र सरकार ने आज राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशें को दिसंबर 2019 से फरवरी 2020 तक की अवधि के लिए जीएसटी क्षतिपूर्ति के तौर पर 36,400 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए हैं।
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशें को अप्रैल से नवंबर, 2019 की अवधि के लिए 1,15,096 करोड़ रुपये की जीएसटी क्षतिपूर्ति पहले ही जारी की जा चुकी है।