पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने ओपेक के महासचिव के साथ बातचीत की, वैश्विक ऊर्जा स्थिरता प्राप्त करने के लिए जिम्मेदार कदम उठाने का आह्वान किया
04 JUN 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने पेट्रोलियम निर्यातक देशों के संगठन (ओपेक)के महासचिव महामहिम डॉ. मोहम्मद बरकिंडो के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से विचार-विमर्श किया।कॉन्फ्रेंस में वैश्विक ऊर्जा बाजारों में मौजूदा स्थिति, कोविड-19 की चुनौतियों के बीच कच्चे तेल की कीमतों के रुझान और इस महीने के अंत में होने वाली ओपेक की बैठकपर चर्चा हुई।
मंत्री श्री प्रधान ने वैश्विक स्तर पर कमजोर आर्थिक स्थिति मेंसुधार के लिए उत्पादक और उपभोक्ता देशों द्वारा आने वाले दिनों में जिम्मेदार कदम उठाने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आर्थिक सुधारधीरे-धीरेहोने की उम्मीद है, जो तेल की वृद्धि को पुनर्जीवित करेगाऔर इसलिए आपूर्ति और मांग के बीच के नाजुक संतुलन को बनाये रखने पर ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए।मंत्री श्री प्रधान ने तेल बाजारों को स्थिर करने में ओपेक की भूमिका पर जोर दियाऔर भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के लिए तथा वर्तमान चुनौतीपूर्ण वातावरण में वैश्विक ऊर्जा स्थिरता के लिए, ओपेक देशों के साथ मिलकर काम करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
श्री बरकिंडो ने श्री प्रधान को 8वीं ओपेक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया, जिसका आयोजन 16 और 17 जून, 2021 को वियना में होगा। दोनों पक्षों ने जुलाई 2020 में भारत-ओपेक उच्च स्तरीय वार्ता को डीवीसी के माध्यम से आयोजित करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।श्री बरकिंडो ने देश में महामारी का प्रबंधन करने और आर्थिक गतिविधियों को पुनर्जीवित करने में भारत के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा तथा सराहना की।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan holds Talk with OPEC Secretary General, Calls for Responsible Steps to Achieve Global Energy Stability
04 JUN 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan held a discussion through Video Conference with H.E. Dr. Mohammed Barkindo, Secretary General, Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC).Discussions focused on current developments in global energy markets and crude oil price trends in the midst of Covid-19-induced challenges and in the run-up to the OPEC meetings later this month.
Minister Pradhan highlighted the need for producing and consuming countries to take responsible steps in the coming days to enable revival of fragile economic situation globally. He noted that gradual economic recovery is expected which will revive oil growth, and thus care should be taken not to upset the fragile balance between supply and demand achieved so far.Minister Pradhan stressed on OPEC’s role in stabilising oil markets, and agreed to work in close collaboration with OPEC countries for India’s energy security and also for global energy stability in the current challenging environment.
MrBarkindo invited Shri Pradhan to take part in the 8th OPEC International Seminar which will be held in Vienna on the 16th and 17th of June 2021.Both sides agreed to hold the India-OPEC High level Dialogue in July 2020 through DVC.MrBarkindo conveyed deep appreciation and admiration of India’s efforts in managing the pandemic and reviving the economic activities in the country.