Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan holds Talk with OPEC Secretary General, Calls for Responsible Steps to Achieve Global Energy Stability
04 JUN 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan held a discussion through Video Conference with H.E. Dr. Mohammed Barkindo, Secretary General, Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC).Discussions focused on current developments in global energy markets and crude oil price trends in the midst of Covid-19-induced challenges and in the run-up to the OPEC meetings later this month.
Minister Pradhan highlighted the need for producing and consuming countries to take responsible steps in the coming days to enable revival of fragile economic situation globally. He noted that gradual economic recovery is expected which will revive oil growth, and thus care should be taken not to upset the fragile balance between supply and demand achieved so far.Minister Pradhan stressed on OPEC’s role in stabilising oil markets, and agreed to work in close collaboration with OPEC countries for India’s energy security and also for global energy stability in the current challenging environment.
MrBarkindo invited Shri Pradhan to take part in the 8th OPEC International Seminar which will be held in Vienna on the 16th and 17th of June 2021.Both sides agreed to hold the India-OPEC High level Dialogue in July 2020 through DVC.MrBarkindo conveyed deep appreciation and admiration of India’s efforts in managing the pandemic and reviving the economic activities in the country.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਓਪੇਕ) ਸਕੱਤਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਗਲੋਬਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
04 JUN 2020 3:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਓਪੇਕ) ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡਾ. ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਬਰਕਿੰਡੋ ਨਾਲ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ, ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕੱਚੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਓਪੇਕ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੌਲ਼ੀ-ਹੌਲ਼ੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਤੇਲ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਨਰ ਜੀਵਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਗ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਤੇਲ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਿਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਪੇਕ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਲਮੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਲਈ, ਓਪੇਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਰਕਿੰਡੋ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੂੰ 8ਵੇਂ ਓਪੇਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ 16 ਅਤੇ 17 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਨਾ (Vienna) ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਓਪੇਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਡੀਵੀਸੀ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਰਕਿੰਡੋ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਨਰ ਜੀਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।