Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan holds Talk with OPEC Secretary General, Calls for Responsible Steps to Achieve Global Energy Stability
04 JUN 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan held a discussion through Video Conference with H.E. Dr. Mohammed Barkindo, Secretary General, Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC).Discussions focused on current developments in global energy markets and crude oil price trends in the midst of Covid-19-induced challenges and in the run-up to the OPEC meetings later this month.
Minister Pradhan highlighted the need for producing and consuming countries to take responsible steps in the coming days to enable revival of fragile economic situation globally. He noted that gradual economic recovery is expected which will revive oil growth, and thus care should be taken not to upset the fragile balance between supply and demand achieved so far.Minister Pradhan stressed on OPEC’s role in stabilising oil markets, and agreed to work in close collaboration with OPEC countries for India’s energy security and also for global energy stability in the current challenging environment.
MrBarkindo invited Shri Pradhan to take part in the 8th OPEC International Seminar which will be held in Vienna on the 16th and 17th of June 2021.Both sides agreed to hold the India-OPEC High level Dialogue in July 2020 through DVC.MrBarkindo conveyed deep appreciation and admiration of India’s efforts in managing the pandemic and reviving the economic activities in the country.

ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଓ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବାଷ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଓପେକ ମହାସଚିବଙ୍କ ସହ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନଙ୍କ ଆଲୋଚନା
ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ଶକ୍ତି ସନ୍ତୁଳନ ହାସଲ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଦାୟିତ୍ଵବାନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବାକୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନଙ୍କ ଆହ୍ୱାନ
04 JUN 2020 3:42PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଓ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବାଷ୍ପ ତଥା ଇସ୍ପାତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ ଓପେକ ମହାସଚିବ ଡଃ ମହମ୍ମଦ ବାର୍କିଣ୍ଡୋଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । କରୋନା ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ବିଶ୍ଵ ତୈଳ ବଜାରରେ ଅଶୋଧିତ ତୈଳକୁ ନେଇ ଯେଉଁ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଉପୁଜିଛି ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ ତା’ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ବିଶ୍ଵରେ ଯେଉଁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଦେଖାଦେଇଛି ତାହାକୁ ସୁଧାରିବା ଲାଗି ତୈଳ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ ଓ ଆମଦାନିକାରୀ ଦେଶ ଯେପରି ଦାୟିତ୍ଵ ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବେ ତାହା ଉପରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆର୍ଥିକ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି କ୍ରମଶଃ ସୁଧୁରିବାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଥିବାରୁ ତୈଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ମଧ୍ୟ ଘଟିବ । ତେବେ ଚାହିଦା ଓ ଯୋଗାଣ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମନ୍ଵୟ ରଖିବା ଲାଗି ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଓପେକ ତୈଳ ବଜାରରେ ସ୍ଥିରତା ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ସେ ନିବେଦନ କରିବା ସହ ଭାରତ ତଥା ବିଶ୍ଵର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ତୈଳ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଲାଗି ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଆହ୍ଵାନମୂଳକ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଓପେକ ସହିତ ସମନ୍ଵୟ ରଖିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
2021 ଜୁନ 16 ଏବଂ 17 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଭିଏନାରେ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା 8ମ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଓପେକ ସେମିନାରରେ ଯୋଗଦେବାକୁ ଡଃ ବାର୍କିଣ୍ଡୋ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନଙ୍କୁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆସନ୍ତା ଜୁଲାଇ ମାସ ଡିଭିସି ଜରିଆରେ ଭାରତ ଓ ଓପେକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ଆଲୋଚନା ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟେ ରାଜି ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଦେଶର ଆର୍ଥିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ସ୍ଵାଭାବିକ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରିବା ସହ ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀର ସଫଳ ପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ ଡଃ ବାର୍କିଣ୍ଡୋ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।