పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
విదేశాల నుండి వచ్చే పౌరుల నైపుణ్యాలను మాపింగ్ చేయనున్న ప్రభుత్వం
నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, వ్యవస్థాపకత, పౌరవిమానయాన, విదేశీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల సమన్వయంతో ఏర్పాటైన 'స్వదేశ్'
వందే భారత్ మిషన్‌లో భాగంగా చేపట్టిన ఈ కార్యక్రమం- తిరిగి వచ్చే పౌరులకు సంబంధిత ఉపాధి అవకాశాలతో సాధికారత ఇవ్వడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది
సేకరించిన సమాచారాన్ని పంచుకోవటానికి, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, పరిశ్రమల సంఘాలు, యజమానులతో సహా ముఖ్య వాటాదారులతో చర్చలను ప్రారంభించడానికి భవిష్యత్ ప్రణాళిక రూపకల్పన
03 JUN 2020 3:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రస్తుతమున్న మహమ్మారి కారణంగా దేశానికి తిరిగి వచ్చే నైపుణ్యం కలిగిన మన శ్రామికశక్తిని ఉత్తమంగా చేయాలనే లక్ష్యంతో, తిరిగి వచ్చే పౌరుల నైపుణ్య మ్యాపింగ్ కసరత్తు నిర్వహించడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం 'స్వదేశ్' -ఎస్ డబ్ల్యూ ఏ డి ఈ ఎస్ (ఉపాధి మద్దతు కోసం నైపుణ్యం కలిగిన కార్మికుల డేటాబేస్) ను ప్రారంభించింది. వందే భారత్ మిషన్ కింద. ఇది నైపుణ్య అభివృద్ధి, వ్యవస్థాపకత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, విదేశాంగ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల సంయుక్త చొరవ, ఇది వారి నైపుణ్యాలు, అనుభవాల ఆధారంగా అర్హత గల పౌరుల డేటాబేస్ ను రూపొందించడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది.
సేకరించిన సమాచారం దేశంలో తగిన ఉద్యోగ అవకాశాల కోసం కంపెనీలతో పంచుకుంటారు. విదేశాల నుండి వెనక్కి వచ్చే పౌరులు ఆన్‌లైన్ 'స్వదేశ్' నైపుణ్యాల కార్డును పూరించాలి. రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, పరిశ్రమల సంఘాలు, యజమానులతో సహా కీలకమైన వాటాదారులతో చర్చల ద్వారా- తిరిగి వచ్చే పౌరులకు తగిన ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను కల్పించడానికి ఈ కార్డ్ ఒక వ్యూహాత్మక చట్రాన్ని సులభతరం చేస్తుంది. ఎంఎస్డిఏ అమలు విభాగం నేషనల్ స్కిల్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ కార్పొరేషన్ (NSDC) ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు అమలుకు మద్దతు ఇస్తోంది.
ఈ సహకారం గురించి కేంద్ర నైపుణ్య అభివృద్ధి, వ్యవస్థాపకత మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మహేంద్ర నాథ్ పాండే మాట్లాడుతూ, “ఇవి పరీక్షా సమయాలు. కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి వలన కలిగే ఆర్థిక మాంద్యం వల్ల ఎదురయ్యే సవాళ్లను పరిష్కరించే ప్రయత్నంలో కేంద్రానికి మద్దతు ఇవ్వడం చాలా ముఖ్యంవందే భారత్ మిషన్ కింద విదేశాల నుండి తిరిగి వచ్చే పౌరుల ఈ నైపుణ్య మ్యాపింగ్ నిర్వహించడానికి పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, విదేశాంగ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖతో భాగస్వామ్యం కావడం మాకు సంతోషంగా ఉంది. గౌరవ ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ అందరికీ భద్రత, వృద్ధి కల్పించాలనే దార్శనికతకు ప్రేరణ పొంది, స్వదేశ్ స్కిల్ కార్డ్ ద్వారా సేకరించిన డేటా పౌరులకు ఉద్యోగ అవకాశాలు, డిమాండ్-సరఫరా అంతరాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి సహాయపడేలా కృషి జరుగుతుంది ”
దేశానికి తిరిగి రావాలని కోరుతూ లక్షలాది మంది పౌరులు వివిధ భారతీయ మిషన్లలో తమ పేర్లు నమోదు చేసుకున్నారు. 57,000 మందికి పైగా ప్రజలు ఇప్పటికే దేశానికి తిరిగి వచ్చారు.
కేంద్ర పౌర విమానయాన శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ హర్దీప్ సింగ్ పూరి మాట్లాడుతూ, “మేము వందే భారత్ మిషన్ ప్రారంభించినప్పుడు, మన విదేశీ కార్మికులు చాలా మంది ఉద్యోగ నష్టాల కారణంగా భారతదేశానికి తిరిగి రావడాన్ని గమనించాము, అంతర్జాతీయ నైపుణ్యాలు, అనుభవం ఉన్నాయి ఇది దేశీయ మరియు అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్లకు ఎంతో విలువైనది. ఈ కార్మికుల డేటాబేస్ సేకరించడానికి ఆన్‌లైన్ పోర్టల్‌ను రూపొందించడానికి మేము ఎంఎస్డిఏ ని ఎంపిక చేసుకున్నాము." అని అన్నారు.
విదేశాంగ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ సుబ్రహ్మణ్యం జైశంకర్ మాట్లాడుతూ, “నోవెల్ కరోనా వైరస్ అసాధారణ వ్యాప్తి వలన సంభవించిన ప్రపంచ అత్యవసర పరిస్థితుల దృష్ట్యా, విదేశాలలో చిక్కుకున్న మన పౌరులు ఉద్యోగాలు కోల్పోయిన కారణంగా వారు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సవాళ్లకు సాధ్యమైన ప్రతి సహాయాన్ని అందించడానికి మేము కట్టుబడి ఉన్నాము. మేము వివిధ దేశాలలో ఉన్న మా రాయబార కార్యాలయాలు / హై కమీషన్లు / కాన్సులేట్ల ద్వారా స్వదేశ్ స్కిల్ కార్డ్ చొరవను చురుకుగా ప్రోత్సహిస్తాము. భారతీయ శ్రామిక శక్తిని వారి నైపుణ్య పాఠవాలతో సరిపోల్చడానికి ఈ చొరవ సహాయపడుతుంది”
విదేశాల నుండి తిరిగి వచ్చే పౌరులకు అవసరమైన వివరాలను సేకరించడానికి www.nsdcindia.org/swades లో ఆన్‌లైన్ ఫారం అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది. ఈ ఫారమ్‌లో పని రంగానికి సంబంధించిన వివరాలు, ఉద్యోగ శీర్షిక, ఉపాధి, సంవత్సరాల అనుభవం వంటి వివరాలు ఉన్నాయి. ఫారమ్ నింపడానికి సంబంధించిన ఏవైనా ప్రశ్నలకు పౌరులకు మద్దతు ఇవ్వడానికి టోల్ ఫ్రీ కాల్ సెంటర్ సౌకర్యం కూడా ఏర్పాటు చేయబడింది. ఇప్పటి వరకు సుమారు 7000 మంది దీనిలో రిజిస్టర్ అయ్యారు. ప్రస్తుతం అందుబాటులో ఉన్న వివరాల ప్రకారం కేరళ, తమిళనాడు, మహారాష్ట్ర, కర్ణాటక, తెలంగాణ కి చెందిన ఎక్కువ మంది విదేశాల నుండి వచ్చిన వారు ఉన్నారు.

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Government to conduct skill mapping of citizens returning from overseas
SWADES, a collaborative initiative of the Ministries of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Civil Aviation and External Affairs
The initiative undertaken as part of Vande Bharat Mission aims at empowering the returning citizens with relevant employment opportunities
Envisioned to share collected information and enable discussions with key stakeholders including State Governments, Industry Associations and Employers
03 JUN 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
With the aim of making the best of our skilled workforce returning to the country due to the ongoing pandemic, the Government of India has launched a new initiative SWADES (Skilled Workers Arrival Database for Employment Support) to conduct a skill mapping exercise of the returning citizens under the Vande Bharat Mission. This is a joint initiative of the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, the Ministry of Civil Aviation and the Ministry of External Affairs which aims to create a database of qualified citizens based on their skillsets and experience to tap into and fulfil demand of Indian and foreign companies.
The collected information will be shared with the companies for suitable placement opportunities in the country. The returning citizens are required to fill up an online SWADES Skills Card. The card will facilitate a strategic framework to provide the returning citizens with suitable employment opportunities through discussions with key stakeholders including State Governments, Industry Associations and Employers. MSDE’s implementation arm National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) is supporting the implementation of the project.
Commenting on the collaboration, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Union Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, said, “These are testing times and it is crucial that the entire country comes together and supports the Centre in its efforts to address the challenges posed by the economic downturn caused by the COVID – 19 pandemic. We are pleased to partner with the Ministry of Civil Aviation and Ministry of External Affairs to conduct this skill mapping of overseas returning citizens under the Vande Bharat Mission. Inspired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of security and growth for all, the data collected through SWADES Skill Card will help the citizens with job prospects and bridge the demand-supply gap.”
The spread of COVID-19 across the globe has had a significant economic impact with thousands of workers losing their jobs and hundreds of companies shutting down globally. Many of our citizens returning to the country through the Vande Bharat Mission of the Government of India may be facing uncertainty regarding their future employment opportunities. Lakhs of citizens have registered at the various Indian missions requesting to return to the country and so far, more than 57,000 people have already returned to the country.
Sharing his thoughts on the initiative, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Civil Aviation Minister, said, “When we started Vande Bharat Mission, we observed that a lot of our overseas workers returning to India due to job losses, possess international skill sets and experience which can be of great value for domestic and international markets. We reached out to MSDE to create an online portal for gathering database of these workers. To ensure dissemination of information on SWADES Skill Card, In-flight announcements are being made by Air India and Air Indian Express that are operating flights under the Vande Bharat Mission. Airport Authority of India and other private airports have also put up banners/standees and digital signages to ensure that all our migrants returning from abroad can be informed about this initiative.
Dr. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs commented, “In view of the global emergency caused by the unprecedented spread of the Novel Coronavirus, we are committed to provide every possible support to our citizens stranded abroad and the challenges they are facing due to job losses. We shall actively promote the SWADES Skill Card initiative through our Embassies/ High Commissions/Consulates across different countries. The initiative will help in deployment of returning Indian workforce matching their skill sets.”
The online form available on www.nsdcindia.org/swades has been created to gather required details of the returning citizens. The form contains the details such as details related to the work sector, job title, employment, years of experience. A Toll free call centre facility has also been set up to support the citizens for any queries related to filling the form.
The SWADES Skill Form (online) was made live on 30th May 2020 and has garnered around 7000 registrations till 3rd June 2020 ( 2 pm). Amongst the data gathered so far, the top countries from where the citizens are returning are UAE, Oman, Qatar, Kuwait and Saudi Arabia. As per the skill mapping, these citizens had been primarily employed in sectors such as oil & gas, construction, tourism & hospitality, Automotive and Aviation. The data also suggests that the States which have shown highest returning labour are Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Karnataka and Telangana.