नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
सरकार विदेशों से लौटने वाले नागरिकों का कौशल मानचित्रण करेगी
स्‍वदेसकौशल विकास और उद्यमिता, नागर विमानन और विदेश मंत्रालयों की एक सहयोगपूर्ण पहल
वंदे भारत मिशन के हिस्से के रूप में की गई पहल का उद्देश्य लौटने वाले नागरिकों को रोजगार के उचित अवसरों के साथ सशक्त बनाना
एकत्र जानकारी साझा करने और राज्य सरकारों, उद्योग संघों और नियोक्ताओं सहित प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श की कल्पना
03 JUN 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
देश में फैली महामारी के कारण देश वापस लौटने वाले हमारे कुशल कर्मचारियों के सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ उपयोग के लिए, भारत सरकार ने वंदे भारत मिशन के तहत लौटने वाले नागरिकों का कौशल मानचित्रण करने के लिए एक नई पहल स्‍वदेस (स्किल्ड वर्कर्स अराइवल डेटाबेस फॉर एम्प्लॉयमेंट सपोर्ट) शुरू की है। यह कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय और विदेश मंत्रालय की एक संयुक्त पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारतीय और विदेशी कम्‍पनियों की मांग को समझने और उसे पूरा करने के लिए उनके कौशल और अनुभव के आधार पर योग्य नागरिकों का एक डेटाबेस बनाना है।
एकत्रित जानकारी को देश में नियोजन के उपयुक्त अवसरों के लिए कंपनियों के साथ साझा किया जाएगा। लौटने वाले नागरिकों को एक ऑनलाइन स्‍वदेस कौशल कार्ड भरना आवश्यक है। कार्ड राज्य सरकारों, उद्योग संघों और नियोक्ताओं सहित प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श के जरिये रोजगार के उपयुक्त अवसरों के साथ लौटने वाले नागरिकों को प्रदान करने के लिए एक रणनीतिक ढांचा प्रदान करेगा। एमएसडीई की कार्यान्वयन शाखा राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन का समर्थन कर रहा है।
सहयोग पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, केंद्रीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री डा. महेन्‍द्र नाथ पांडे ने कहा, "ये परीक्षा की घड़ी है और यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि पूरा देश एक साथ आए और कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में आई गिरावट से उत्‍पन्‍न चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए केन्‍द्र के प्रयासों में सहयोग करे। हमें खुशी है कि वंदे भारत मिशन के अंतर्गत विदेशों से लौटने वाले नागरिकों का कौशल मानचित्रण कराने के लिए हमने नागर विमानन मंत्रालय और विदेश मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी की है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित, स्‍वदेस कौशल कार्ड के माध्यम से एकत्र किए गए आंकड़ों से नागरिकों को नौकरी की संभावनाएं दिलाने और मांग-आपूर्ति के अंतर को पाटने में मदद मिलेगी।”
दुनिया भर में कोविड-19 के फैलने से हजारों श्रमिकों पर जबरदस्‍त आर्थिक प्रभाव पड़ा है, जिससे हजारों श्रमिकों को अपनी नौकरियां गंवानी पड़ी हैं और दुनिया भर में सैकड़ों कंपनियां बंद हो रही हैं। भारत सरकार के वंदे भारत मिशनके माध्यम से देश लौटने वाले हमारे अनेक नागरिक अपने भविष्य के रोजगार के अवसरों को लेकर अनिश्चितता का सामना कर सकते हैं। लाखों नागरिकों ने देश लौटने का अनुरोध करते हुए विभिन्न भारतीय मिशनों में पंजीकरण किया है और अब तक 57,000 से अधिक लोग देश में वापस आ चुके हैं।
इस पहल पर अपने विचार साझा करते हुए केन्‍द्रीय नागर विमानन मंत्री, श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा, “जब हमने वंदे भारत मिशन की शुरुआत की, तो हमने देखा कि हमारे बहुत से विदेशी कर्मचारी नौकरी के नुकसान के कारण भारत लौट रहे हैं,उनके पास अंतरराष्ट्रीय कौशल और अनुभव हैं जिसकी घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों के लिए बहुत उपयोगिता है। हम इन श्रमिकों के डेटाबेस को इकट्ठा करने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल बनाने के लिए एमएसडीईतक पहुंचे। स्‍वदेसकौशल कार्ड के बारे में जानकारी का प्रसार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, एयर इंडिया और एयर इंडियन एक्सप्रेस द्वारा विमान के अंदर घोषणाएं की जा रही हैं, जो वंदे भारत मिशन के तहत उड़ानों का संचालन कर रही हैं। भारतीय विमानपत्‍तन प्राधिकरण और अन्य निजी हवाई अड्डों ने भी बैनर/स्टैंड और डिजिटल निर्देशक संकेतक लगाए हैं, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि हमारे विदेश से लौटने वाले सभी प्रवासियों को इस पहल के बारे में सूचित किया जा सके।
विदेश मंत्री डॉ. सुब्रह्मण्यम जयशंकर ने टिप्पणी की, “नोवल कोरोना वायरस के अभूतपूर्व प्रसार के कारण वैश्विक आपातकाल के मद्देनजर, हम विदेश में फंसे अपने नागरिकों और नौकरियां खोने के कारण उत्‍पन्‍न चुनौतियों के लिए हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। हम विभिन्न देशों में अपने दूतावासों/उच्चायोगों/वाणिज्य दूतावासों के माध्यम से स्वदेस कौशल कार्ड पहल को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा देंगे। इस पहल से वापस लौटने वाले कार्य बल की उनके कौशल से मेल खाती हुई तैनाती में मदद मिलेगी। ”
ऑनलाइन फॉर्म www.nsdcindia.org/swadesपर उपलब्ध हैं, इन्‍हें लौटने वाले नागरिकों के आवश्यक विवरण एकत्र करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। फॉर्म में कार्यक्षेत्र, नौकरी का शीर्षक, रोजगार, अनुभव के वर्षों से संबंधित विवरण शामिल हैं। फॉर्म भरने से संबंधित किसी भी प्रश्न के लिए नागरिकों को सहयोग देने के लिए एक टोल फ्री कॉल सेंटर सुविधा भी स्थापित की गई है।
स्‍वदेस कौशल फॉर्म (ऑनलाइन) को 30 मई 2020 को प्रसारित किया गया था और 3 जून 2020 (दोपहर 2 बजे) तक लगभग 7000 पंजीकरण किए हैं। अब तक एकत्र किए गए आंकड़ों में, जहां से नागरिक वापस लौट रहे हैं, उन शीर्ष देशों में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, ओमान, कतर, कुवैत और सऊदी अरब शामिल हैं। कौशल मानचित्रण के अनुसार, इन नागरिकों को मुख्य रूप से तेल और गैस, निर्माण, पर्यटन और आतिथ्य, मोटर वाहन और विमानन जैसे क्षेत्रों में नियोजित किया गया था। आंकड़ों से यह भी पता चलता है कि जिन राज्यों ने सबसे ज्यादा श्रमिकों के लौटने की जानकारी दी है, वे हैं- केरल, तमिलनाडु, महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक और तेलंगाना।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Government to conduct skill mapping of citizens returning from overseas
SWADES, a collaborative initiative of the Ministries of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Civil Aviation and External Affairs
The initiative undertaken as part of Vande Bharat Mission aims at empowering the returning citizens with relevant employment opportunities
Envisioned to share collected information and enable discussions with key stakeholders including State Governments, Industry Associations and Employers
03 JUN 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
With the aim of making the best of our skilled workforce returning to the country due to the ongoing pandemic, the Government of India has launched a new initiative SWADES (Skilled Workers Arrival Database for Employment Support) to conduct a skill mapping exercise of the returning citizens under the Vande Bharat Mission. This is a joint initiative of the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, the Ministry of Civil Aviation and the Ministry of External Affairs which aims to create a database of qualified citizens based on their skillsets and experience to tap into and fulfil demand of Indian and foreign companies.
The collected information will be shared with the companies for suitable placement opportunities in the country. The returning citizens are required to fill up an online SWADES Skills Card. The card will facilitate a strategic framework to provide the returning citizens with suitable employment opportunities through discussions with key stakeholders including State Governments, Industry Associations and Employers. MSDE’s implementation arm National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) is supporting the implementation of the project.
Commenting on the collaboration, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Union Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, said, “These are testing times and it is crucial that the entire country comes together and supports the Centre in its efforts to address the challenges posed by the economic downturn caused by the COVID – 19 pandemic. We are pleased to partner with the Ministry of Civil Aviation and Ministry of External Affairs to conduct this skill mapping of overseas returning citizens under the Vande Bharat Mission. Inspired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of security and growth for all, the data collected through SWADES Skill Card will help the citizens with job prospects and bridge the demand-supply gap.”
The spread of COVID-19 across the globe has had a significant economic impact with thousands of workers losing their jobs and hundreds of companies shutting down globally. Many of our citizens returning to the country through the Vande Bharat Mission of the Government of India may be facing uncertainty regarding their future employment opportunities. Lakhs of citizens have registered at the various Indian missions requesting to return to the country and so far, more than 57,000 people have already returned to the country.
Sharing his thoughts on the initiative, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Civil Aviation Minister, said, “When we started Vande Bharat Mission, we observed that a lot of our overseas workers returning to India due to job losses, possess international skill sets and experience which can be of great value for domestic and international markets. We reached out to MSDE to create an online portal for gathering database of these workers. To ensure dissemination of information on SWADES Skill Card, In-flight announcements are being made by Air India and Air Indian Express that are operating flights under the Vande Bharat Mission. Airport Authority of India and other private airports have also put up banners/standees and digital signages to ensure that all our migrants returning from abroad can be informed about this initiative.
Dr. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs commented, “In view of the global emergency caused by the unprecedented spread of the Novel Coronavirus, we are committed to provide every possible support to our citizens stranded abroad and the challenges they are facing due to job losses. We shall actively promote the SWADES Skill Card initiative through our Embassies/ High Commissions/Consulates across different countries. The initiative will help in deployment of returning Indian workforce matching their skill sets.”
The online form available on www.nsdcindia.org/swades has been created to gather required details of the returning citizens. The form contains the details such as details related to the work sector, job title, employment, years of experience. A Toll free call centre facility has also been set up to support the citizens for any queries related to filling the form.
The SWADES Skill Form (online) was made live on 30th May 2020 and has garnered around 7000 registrations till 3rd June 2020 ( 2 pm). Amongst the data gathered so far, the top countries from where the citizens are returning are UAE, Oman, Qatar, Kuwait and Saudi Arabia. As per the skill mapping, these citizens had been primarily employed in sectors such as oil & gas, construction, tourism & hospitality, Automotive and Aviation. The data also suggests that the States which have shown highest returning labour are Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Karnataka and Telangana.