Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment of Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) as Subordinate Office under Ministry of AYUSH
03 JUN 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to re-establish Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) as Subordinate Office under Ministry of AYUSH by merging into it Pharmacopoeia Laboratory for Indian Medicine (PLIM) and Homoeopathic Pharmacopoeia Laboratory (HPL)- the two central laboratories established at Ghaziabad since 1975.
Presently, Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) is an autonomous body under the aegis of Ministry of AYUSH established since 2010. The merger is aimed at optimizing the use of infrastructural facilities, technical manpower and financial resources of the three organizations for enhancing the standardization outcomes of Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy drugs towards their effective regulation and quality control.
This merger will facilitate focused and cohesive development of standards of AYUSH drugs and publication of pharmacopoeias and formularies. It is also intended to accord legal status to the merged structure of PCIM&H and its laboratory by virtue of making necessary amendment and enabling provisions in the Drugs & Cosmetics Rules, 1945. Consultation in this regard has been done with the Director General Health Services, Drugs Controller General and Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani Drugs Technical Advisory Board (ASUDTAB), which is a statutory body under the provisions of Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 meant for advising Central and State Governments in regulatory matters of ASLT drugs. Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has concurred the proposal of realigning the posts and hierarchical structure of the merged organisations.
PLIM & HPL being the subordinate offices and PCIM&H- an autonomous organization under Ministry of AYUSH are going to be merged to establish PCIM&H, as a subordinate office of the Ministry with a common administrative control.
Post-merger PCIM&H will have adequate administrative structure under the Ministry to strive for augmenting the capacity and outcomes of pharmacopoieal work, achieving harmonization of pharmacopoeial standards of Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy drugs, preventing duplication and overlapping of drug standardization work and optimal utilization of resources in effective manner.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत अधीनस्‍थ कार्यालय के रूप में भारतीय औषध और होम्‍योपैथी (पीसीआईएमऔरएच) के लिए औषधकोष आयोग की स्‍थापना को मंजूरी दी
03 JUN 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत अधीनस्‍थ कार्यालय के रूप में भारतीय औषध और होम्‍योपैथी (पीसीआईएमऔरएच) के लिए औषधकोष (फार्माकपीआ) आयोग की पुर्न स्‍थापना को अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है। इसमें गाजियाबाद में 1975 से स्‍थापित दो केन्‍द्रीय प्रयोगशालाओं- फार्माकपीआ लेबोरेट्री फॉर इंडियन मेडिसिन (पीएलआईएम) और होम्‍योपैथिक फार्माकपीआ लेबोरेट्री (एचपीएल) का विलय कर दिया गया है।
वर्तमान में 2010 से स्‍थापित आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भारतीय औषध और होम्‍योपैथी (पीसीआईएमऔरएच) के लिए औषधकोष आयोग एक स्‍वयत्‍तशासी संगठन है। विलय का उद्देश्‍य तीनों संगठनों की बुनियादी ढांचा सुविधाओं, तकनीकी मानव श्रम और वित्‍तीय संस्‍थानों का अधिकतम इस्‍तेमाल करना है ताकि आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, यूनानी और होम्‍योपैथी दवाओं के नतीजों के मानकीकरण में वृद्धि की जा सके जिससे प्रभावी नियंत्रण और गुणवत्‍ता नियंत्रण की दिशा में बढ़ा जा सकेगा।
विलय से औषधकोश और लिखे गए नुसखे के विवरण का प्रकाशन और आयुष दवाओं के मानकों का केन्द्रित और संसक्‍त विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इससे पीसीआईएमऔरएच की मिली हुई अवसंरचना और इसकी प्रयोगशालाओं में आवश्‍यक संशोधन करके और औषधि और प्रसाधन सामग्री नियम 1945 के प्रावधानों को अधिकार देकर कानूनी दर्जा प्रदान किया जा सकेगा। इस संबंध में स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा महानिदेशक, औषध महानियंत्रक और आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध और यूनानी औषध तकनीकी सलाहकार बोर्ड (एएसयूडीटीएबी) के साथ सलाह-मशविरा किया जा चुका है जो औषधि और प्रसाधन सामग्री कानून 1940 के अंतर्गत एक वैधानिक संगठन है जो एएसएलटी औषधियों के नियंत्रण से जुड़े मामलों में केन्‍द्र और राज्‍य सरकारों को सलाह देता है। वित्‍त मंत्रालय के व्‍यय विभाग ने विलय किए गए संगठनों के पद और पदानुक्रम ढांचे को फिर से तैयार करने की सहमति दे दी है।
पीएलआईएम और एचपीएल पीसीआईएमऔरएच के अधीनस्‍थ कार्यालय होने के कारण- आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक स्‍वायत्‍त्‍शासी संगठन है जिसका पीसीआईएमऔरएच की स्‍थापना के लिए, एक साझा प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के साथ मंत्रालय के अधीनस्‍थ कार्यालय के रूप में विलय होना है।
विलय के बाद पीसीआईएमऔरएच के पास मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत पर्याप्‍त प्रशासनिक ढांचा होगा जिससे औषधकोष कार्य की क्षमता और परिणामों में वृद्धि और आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध,यूनानी और होम्‍योपैथी औषधियों के औषधकोष मानकों के परस्‍पर हितों को हासिल करने का प्रयास किया जाएगा जिससे औषधियों के मानकीकरण कार्य का दोहराव और ओवरलेपिंग रोकी जा सकेगी और संसाधनों का प्रभावी तरीके से अधिकतम इस्‍तेमाल हो सकेगा।