বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
উপযুক্ত প্রযুক্তি ও প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগ সহ মূলধন এবং দক্ষ মানবসম্পদ নিয়ে এক অগ্রণী দেশ হিসাবে ভারত বিশ্ব অর্থনীতিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রাখছে : শ্রী রবিশঙ্কর প্রসাদ
02 JUN 2020 1:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ জুন, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া হোক বা মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া অথবা স্টার্ট আপ ইন্ডিয়া - সর্বক্ষেত্রেই আমূল পরিবর্তনে বিশ্বাসী। এই উদ্যোগগুলি সাধারণ মানুষের ক্ষমতায়ন ঘটিয়েছে, ডিজিটাল অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা নিয়েছে, উদ্ভাবনে উৎসাহ যুগিয়েছে। সেই সঙ্গে, ডিজিটাল ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বের অগ্রণী দেশ হিসাবে ভারতের মর্যাদা বেড়েছে।
মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ একটি বিষয় হ’ল বৈদ্যুতিন সামগ্রী উৎপাদনে উৎসাহদান। ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় নীতি, ২০১৯; সংশোধিত বিশেষ উৎসাহদান কর্মসূচি; ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং ক্লাস্টার এবং ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স ডেভেলপমেন্ট তহবিল গঠনের মাধ্যমে ভারতের বৈদ্যুতিন সরঞ্জামের উৎপাদন ২০১৪’র ২৯ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার থেকে বেড়ে ২০১৯ – এ ৭০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার হয়েছে। এই সময়েই মোবাইল ফোন উৎপাদন লক্ষ্যণীয় হারে বেড়েছে। ২০১৪-তে ভারতে যেখানে ২টি মোবাইল ফোন উৎপাদন ইউনিট ছিল, সেখান থেকে ভারত এখন বিশ্বের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম মোবাইল ফোন উৎপাদনকারী দেশ হয়ে উঠেছে। ২০১৮-১৯ এ মোবাইল ফোন উৎপাদন বেড়ে হয়েছে ২৯ কোটি। ২০১৪-তে এই উৎপাদন পরিমাণ ছিল ৬ কোটি। একইভাবে, বৈদ্যুতিন সরঞ্জামের রপ্তানি ২০১৪-১৫’র ৩২ হাজার ২৬৩ কোটি টাকা থেকে ২০১৮-১৯ এ বেড়ে হয়েছে ৬১ হাজার ৯০৮ কোটি টাকা। বিশ্ব বৈদ্যুতিন সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অংশ ২০১২’র ১.৩ শতাংশ থেকে বেড়ে ২০১৮’তে ৩ শতাংশ হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী এক আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। তার প্রেক্ষিতে ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী রবিশঙ্কর প্রসাদ বলেন, আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – অন্যদের থেকে বিচ্ছিন্ন হওয়া নয়, বরং যথাযথ প্রযুক্তি, প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগ সহ মূলধন, প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ বাড়ানো ও সুদক্ষ মানবসম্পদকে কাজে লাগিয়ে বিশ্ব অর্থনীতিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকাগ্রহণ।
ভারতে এক সহায়ক বাতাবরণ গড়ে তুলে বিশ্ব অর্থনীতিতে ভারসাম্য রাখা প্রয়োজন, যাতে মূল্য-শৃঙ্খল ব্যবস্থাকে বিশ্ব মূল্য-শৃঙ্খল ব্যবস্থায় সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা যায়। এই লক্ষ্যে সরকার তিনটি কর্মসূচি রূপায়ন করছে। এগুলি হ’ল – উৎপাদন সংযুক্ত উৎসাহ ভাতা, ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স সরঞ্জাম ও সেমি-কন্ডাক্টারের উৎপাদন বাড়াতে উৎসাহ দান এবং সংশোধিত ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং ক্লাস্টার।
এই তিনটি কর্মসূচিতে খরচ ধরা হয়েছে ৫০ হাজার কোটি টাকা। এর ফলে, দেশীয় ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং ক্ষেত্রের উৎপাদনশীলতা আরও বৃদ্ধি পাবে। নতুন এই কর্মসূচির ফলে, বিনিয়োগ লক্ষ্যণীয় হারে বাড়বে। সেই সঙ্গে, সংস্থাগুলি ২০২৫ সাল নাগাদ ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা লেনলেন করবে এবং ৫ লক্ষ প্রত্যক্ষ ও ২৫ লক্ষ পরোক্ষ কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হবে।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
India as a major country of the world with appropriate technology, capital including FDI and extraordinary human resource contributing significantly to the global economy: Ravi Shankar Prasad
The government has always believed in transformative programs be it Digital India, Make in India and Startup India
02 JUN 2020 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The government headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has always believed in transformative programs be it Digital India, Make in India and Startup India. These initiatives have empowered ordinary Indians, led to digital inclusion, encouraged innovation and entrepreneurship and raised the stature of India as a global digital power.
Promotion of electronics manufacturing has been a key component of Make in India program. With efforts such as the National Policy on Electronics, 2019, Modified Special Incentive Scheme (MSIPS), Electronics Manufacturing Clusters and Electronics Development Fund etc., India’s production of electronics grew from USD 29 billion in 2014 to USD 70 billion in 2019. The growth in mobile phone manufacturing in particular has been remarkable during this period. From just 2 mobile phone factories in 2014, India now has become the 2nd largest mobile phone producer in the world. Production of mobile handsets in 2018-19 has reached 29 crore units worth Rs. 1.70 Lakh crore from just 6 crore units worth Rs. 19,000 crore in 2014. While the exports of electronics has increased from Rs. 38,263 crore in 2014-15 to Rs. 61,908 crore in 2018-19, India’s share in global electronics production has reached 3% in 2018 from just 1.3% in 2012.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given a clarion call for Aatma Nirbhar Bharat - a self-reliant India. Minister of Electronics and IT Ravi Shankar Prasad has often elaborated that this does not mean India in isolation but India as a major country of the world with appropriate technology, capital including FDI and extraordinary human resource contributing significantly to the global economy.
With a view to building a robust manufacturing ecosystem which will be an asset to the global economy we are looking forward to developing a strong ecosystem across the value chain and integrating it with global value chains. This is the essence of these three Schemes namely, the (i) Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI) for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing, (ii) Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors (SPECS) and (iii) Modified Electronics Manufacturing Clusters (EMC 2.0) Scheme.
The PLI Scheme shall extend an incentive of 4% to 6% on incremental sales (over base year) of goods manufactured in India and covered under the target segments, to eligible companies, for a period of five years subsequent to the base year. The SPECS shall provide financial incentive of 25% on capital expenditure for the identified list of electronic goods, i.e., electronic components, semiconductor/ display fabrication units, Assembly, Test, Marking and Packaging (ATMP) units, specialized sub-assemblies and capital goods for manufacture of aforesaid goods. The EMC 2.0 shall provide support for creation of world class infrastructure along with common facilities and amenities, including Ready Built Factory (RBF) sheds / Plug and Play facilities for attracting major global electronics manufacturers, along with their supply chains.
The triology of Schemes entail an outlay of about Rs. 50,000crore(approximately USD 7 billion).The Schemes will help offset the disability for domestic electronics manufacturing and hence, strengthen the electronics manufacturing ecosystem in the country. The three Schemes together will enable large scale electronics manufacturing, domestic supply chain of components and state-of-the-art infrastructure and common facilities for large anchor units and their supply chain partners. These Schemes shall contribute significantly to achieving a USD 1 Trillion digital economy and a USD 5 Trillion GDP by 2025.
The three new Schemes are expected to attract substantial investments, increase production of mobile phones and their parts/ components to around Rs.10,00,000 crore by 2025 and generate around 5 lakh direct and 15 lakh indirect jobs.