ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് & ഐ.ടി മന്ത്രാലയം
നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപം ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള മൂലധനം, ഉചിതമായ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, അതുല്യമായ മാനവ വിഭവശേഷി എന്നിവയുള്ള ഒരു പ്രധാന ലോകരാജ്യമെന്ന നിലയിൽ ആഗോളസമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയയ്ക്ക് ഇന്ത്യ ഗണ്യമായ സംഭാവന നൽകുന്നു: കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രവിശങ്കർ പ്രസാദ്
02 JUN 2020 1:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂൺ 02, 2020
ആത്മ നിർഭർ ഭാരതത്തിന് വേണ്ടിയുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ആഹ്വാനം സുവ്യക്തമാണ്. ഇന്ത്യ ഒറ്റപ്പെട്ട ഒരു തുരുത്തായി മാറുക എന്നതല്ല ഇതിനർത്ഥമെന്നും, ഉചിതമായ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപം ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള മൂലധനം, അതുല്യമായ മാനവ വിഭവശേഷി എന്നിവയുള്ള ലോകത്തെ ഒരു പ്രധാന രാജ്യമെന്ന നിലയിൽ ആഗോള സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്ക് ഗണ്യമായ സംഭാവന നല്കുക എന്നതാണ് ഇതുകൊണ്ടുദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നതെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ്, ഐടി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രവിശങ്കർ പ്രസാദ് പറഞ്ഞു.
ആഗോള സമ്പദ്വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ ആസ്തിയായി മാറുന്ന ശക്തമായ ഉൽപാദന ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിനായി, മൂല്യശൃംഖല വികസിപ്പിക്കാനും ആഗോള മൂല്യ ശൃംഖലകളുമായി സമന്വയിപ്പിക്കാനും ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നു. ഇതുതന്നെയാണ് മുന്നോട്ടുവച്ചിട്ടുള്ള മൂന്ന് പദ്ധതികളുടെ സാരാംശം: അതായത് (i) വലിയ തോതിലുള്ള ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് ഉപകരണ നിർമ്മാണത്തിനായി ഉത്പാദനബന്ധിത ഇൻസെന്റീവ് സ്കീം (PLI), (ii) ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് ഘടകങ്ങളുടെയും സെമികണ്ടക്ക്ടറുകളുടെയും ഉത്പാദനം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പദ്ധതി (SPECS), (iii) പരിഷ്കരിച്ച ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് നിർമ്മാണ ക്ലസ്റ്ററുകൾക്കുള്ള (EMC 2.0) പദ്ധതി.
ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടിട്ടുള്ള പ്രത്യേക വിഭാഗത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുകയും, ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിർമ്മിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾക്ക് അടിസ്ഥാന വർഷത്തിന് ശേഷമുള്ള അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തേക്ക് വിൽപ്പന വർധനയുടെ 4% മുതൽ 6% വരെ ഇൻസെന്റീവ് PLI പദ്ധതി നൽകും.
തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ നിർമ്മാണത്തിന് പ്രോത്സാഹനമായി മൂലധനചെലവിന്റെ 25%, SPECS നൽകും.
പ്രമുഖ ആഗോള ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് നിർമ്മാതാക്കളെയും അവരുടെ വിതരണ ശൃംഖലകളെയും ആകർഷിക്കുന്നതിനായി പൊതുവായ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾക്കും ലോകോത്തര അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യവികസനത്തിനും EMC 2.0 പിന്തുണ നൽകും.
50,000 കോടി രൂപ മൂന്നുപദ്ധതികൾക്കും വകയിരുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ആഭ്യന്തര ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് നിർമാണത്തിലുള്ള കുറവുകൾ നികത്താൻ പദ്ധതികൾ സഹായിക്കും. നടപടി രാജ്യത്തിനുള്ളിലെ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് നിർമ്മാണ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തും. 2025ഓടെ മൊത്ത ആഭ്യന്തര ഉത്പാദനം 5 ലക്ഷം കോടി അമേരിക്കൻ ഡോളർ ആയി ഉയർത്തുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കാൻ പദ്ധതികൾ വലിയ സംഭാവന നൽകും.
മൂന്ന് പുതിയ പദ്ധതികളും ഗണ്യമായ നിക്ഷേപം ആകർഷിക്കുമെന്നും, മൊബൈൽ ഫോണുകളുടെയും അവയുടെ ഘടകഭാഗങ്ങളുടെയും ഉൽപാദനം 2025 ഓടെ 10,00,000 കോടി രൂപയാക്കി ഉയർത്തുമെന്നും, 5 ലക്ഷത്തോളം പേർക്ക് നേരിട്ടും, 15 ലക്ഷത്തോളം പേർക്ക് പരോക്ഷമായും തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുമെന്നും ആണ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
India as a major country of the world with appropriate technology, capital including FDI and extraordinary human resource contributing significantly to the global economy: Ravi Shankar Prasad
The government has always believed in transformative programs be it Digital India, Make in India and Startup India
02 JUN 2020 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The government headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has always believed in transformative programs be it Digital India, Make in India and Startup India. These initiatives have empowered ordinary Indians, led to digital inclusion, encouraged innovation and entrepreneurship and raised the stature of India as a global digital power.
Promotion of electronics manufacturing has been a key component of Make in India program. With efforts such as the National Policy on Electronics, 2019, Modified Special Incentive Scheme (MSIPS), Electronics Manufacturing Clusters and Electronics Development Fund etc., India’s production of electronics grew from USD 29 billion in 2014 to USD 70 billion in 2019. The growth in mobile phone manufacturing in particular has been remarkable during this period. From just 2 mobile phone factories in 2014, India now has become the 2nd largest mobile phone producer in the world. Production of mobile handsets in 2018-19 has reached 29 crore units worth Rs. 1.70 Lakh crore from just 6 crore units worth Rs. 19,000 crore in 2014. While the exports of electronics has increased from Rs. 38,263 crore in 2014-15 to Rs. 61,908 crore in 2018-19, India’s share in global electronics production has reached 3% in 2018 from just 1.3% in 2012.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given a clarion call for Aatma Nirbhar Bharat - a self-reliant India. Minister of Electronics and IT Ravi Shankar Prasad has often elaborated that this does not mean India in isolation but India as a major country of the world with appropriate technology, capital including FDI and extraordinary human resource contributing significantly to the global economy.
With a view to building a robust manufacturing ecosystem which will be an asset to the global economy we are looking forward to developing a strong ecosystem across the value chain and integrating it with global value chains. This is the essence of these three Schemes namely, the (i) Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI) for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing, (ii) Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors (SPECS) and (iii) Modified Electronics Manufacturing Clusters (EMC 2.0) Scheme.
The PLI Scheme shall extend an incentive of 4% to 6% on incremental sales (over base year) of goods manufactured in India and covered under the target segments, to eligible companies, for a period of five years subsequent to the base year. The SPECS shall provide financial incentive of 25% on capital expenditure for the identified list of electronic goods, i.e., electronic components, semiconductor/ display fabrication units, Assembly, Test, Marking and Packaging (ATMP) units, specialized sub-assemblies and capital goods for manufacture of aforesaid goods. The EMC 2.0 shall provide support for creation of world class infrastructure along with common facilities and amenities, including Ready Built Factory (RBF) sheds / Plug and Play facilities for attracting major global electronics manufacturers, along with their supply chains.
The triology of Schemes entail an outlay of about Rs. 50,000crore(approximately USD 7 billion).The Schemes will help offset the disability for domestic electronics manufacturing and hence, strengthen the electronics manufacturing ecosystem in the country. The three Schemes together will enable large scale electronics manufacturing, domestic supply chain of components and state-of-the-art infrastructure and common facilities for large anchor units and their supply chain partners. These Schemes shall contribute significantly to achieving a USD 1 Trillion digital economy and a USD 5 Trillion GDP by 2025.
The three new Schemes are expected to attract substantial investments, increase production of mobile phones and their parts/ components to around Rs.10,00,000 crore by 2025 and generate around 5 lakh direct and 15 lakh indirect jobs.