Ministry of Electronics & IT
India as a major country of the world with appropriate technology, capital including FDI and extraordinary human resource contributing significantly to the global economy: Ravi Shankar Prasad
The government has always believed in transformative programs be it Digital India, Make in India and Startup India
02 JUN 2020 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The government headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has always believed in transformative programs be it Digital India, Make in India and Startup India. These initiatives have empowered ordinary Indians, led to digital inclusion, encouraged innovation and entrepreneurship and raised the stature of India as a global digital power.
Promotion of electronics manufacturing has been a key component of Make in India program. With efforts such as the National Policy on Electronics, 2019, Modified Special Incentive Scheme (MSIPS), Electronics Manufacturing Clusters and Electronics Development Fund etc., India’s production of electronics grew from USD 29 billion in 2014 to USD 70 billion in 2019. The growth in mobile phone manufacturing in particular has been remarkable during this period. From just 2 mobile phone factories in 2014, India now has become the 2nd largest mobile phone producer in the world. Production of mobile handsets in 2018-19 has reached 29 crore units worth Rs. 1.70 Lakh crore from just 6 crore units worth Rs. 19,000 crore in 2014. While the exports of electronics has increased from Rs. 38,263 crore in 2014-15 to Rs. 61,908 crore in 2018-19, India’s share in global electronics production has reached 3% in 2018 from just 1.3% in 2012.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given a clarion call for Aatma Nirbhar Bharat - a self-reliant India. Minister of Electronics and IT Ravi Shankar Prasad has often elaborated that this does not mean India in isolation but India as a major country of the world with appropriate technology, capital including FDI and extraordinary human resource contributing significantly to the global economy.
With a view to building a robust manufacturing ecosystem which will be an asset to the global economy we are looking forward to developing a strong ecosystem across the value chain and integrating it with global value chains. This is the essence of these three Schemes namely, the (i) Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI) for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing, (ii) Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors (SPECS) and (iii) Modified Electronics Manufacturing Clusters (EMC 2.0) Scheme.
The PLI Scheme shall extend an incentive of 4% to 6% on incremental sales (over base year) of goods manufactured in India and covered under the target segments, to eligible companies, for a period of five years subsequent to the base year. The SPECS shall provide financial incentive of 25% on capital expenditure for the identified list of electronic goods, i.e., electronic components, semiconductor/ display fabrication units, Assembly, Test, Marking and Packaging (ATMP) units, specialized sub-assemblies and capital goods for manufacture of aforesaid goods. The EMC 2.0 shall provide support for creation of world class infrastructure along with common facilities and amenities, including Ready Built Factory (RBF) sheds / Plug and Play facilities for attracting major global electronics manufacturers, along with their supply chains.
The triology of Schemes entail an outlay of about Rs. 50,000crore(approximately USD 7 billion).The Schemes will help offset the disability for domestic electronics manufacturing and hence, strengthen the electronics manufacturing ecosystem in the country. The three Schemes together will enable large scale electronics manufacturing, domestic supply chain of components and state-of-the-art infrastructure and common facilities for large anchor units and their supply chain partners. These Schemes shall contribute significantly to achieving a USD 1 Trillion digital economy and a USD 5 Trillion GDP by 2025.
The three new Schemes are expected to attract substantial investments, increase production of mobile phones and their parts/ components to around Rs.10,00,000 crore by 2025 and generate around 5 lakh direct and 15 lakh indirect jobs.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
योग्य तंत्रज्ञान, एफडीआयसह भांडवल आणि असाधारण मनुष्यबळासह भारत जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेत महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देत आहे: रविशंकर प्रसाद
डिजिटल इंडिया, मेक इन इंडिया आणि स्टार्टअप इंडिया असो परिवर्तनीय कार्यक्रमांवर सरकारने नेहमीच विश्वास ठेवला आहे
02 JUN 2020 3:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 जून 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील सरकारने डिजिटल इंडिया, मेक इन इंडिया आणि स्टार्ट अप इंडिया असो परिवर्तनीय कार्यक्रमांवर नेहमीच विश्वास ठेवला आहे. या उपक्रमांमुळे सामान्य भारतीयांना सामर्थ्य प्राप्त झाले ज्यामुळे डिजिटल समावेश, नवोन्मेश आणि उद्योजकतेला प्रोत्साहन मिळाले आणि जागतिक डिजिटल शक्ती म्हणून भारताचे स्थान उंचावले.
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तूंच्या निर्मितीला प्रोत्साहन देणे हा मेक इन इंडिया कार्यक्रमाचा मुख्य घटक आहे. नॅशनल पॉलिसी ऑन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, 2019, सुधारित विशेष प्रोत्साहन योजना (एमएसआयपीएस), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मॅन्युफॅक्चरिंग क्लस्टर आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स डेव्हलपमेंट फंड इत्यादी प्रयत्नांसह भारतातील इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्सचे उत्पादन 2014 मधील 29 अब्ज डॉलर्सवरून वाढून 2019 मध्ये 70 अब्ज डॉलर्स इतके झाले. विशेषत: या कालवधीत मोबाइल फोन निर्मितीत झालेली वाढ उल्लेखनीय आहे. 2014 मध्ये फक्त 2 मोबाइल फोन कारखाने असलेला भारत आज जगातील सर्वात मोठा दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाचा मोबाइल फोन उत्पादक बनला आहे. मोबाइल हँडसेटचे 2014 मधील 19,000 कोटी रुपये किंमितीच्या 6 कोटी युनिटच्या उत्पादन वृद्धी होऊन 2018-19 मध्ये 1.70 लाख कोटी रुपये किंमतीच्या 29 कोटी युनिटचे उत्पादन झाले. तर 2014-15 मध्ये 38,263 कोटी रुपयांच्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्यातीत वाढ होऊन 2018-19 मध्ये ती 61,908 कोटी रुपये झाली, जागतिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादनात भारताचा वाटा 2012 मध्ये केवळ 1.3 टक्क्यांवरून 2018 मध्ये 3 टक्के झाला आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आत्मा निर्भर भारत - स्वावलंबी भारताचे रणशिंग फुंकले आहे. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री रविशंकर प्रसाद यांनी हे स्पष्ट केले आहे की, याचा अर्थ असा नाही की भारताला वेगळे ठेवले आहे परंतु योग्य तंत्रज्ञान, एफडीआयसह भांडवल आणि असाधारण मनुष्यबळासह भारत जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेत महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देत आहे
जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेची ठेव असेल अशी मजबूत विनिर्माण प्रणाली उभारण्याच्या दृष्टीने आम्ही संपूर्ण मूल्य शृंखलेत एक मजबूत परिसंस्था विकसित करण्याच्या आणि जागतिक मूल्य साखळ्यांसह एकत्रित करण्याच्या दिशेने कार्यरत आहोत. हे या तीन योजनांचे सार आहे, (1) मोठ्या प्रमाणात इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्मितीसाठी उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआय), (2) इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घटक व सेमीकंडक्टर च्या निर्मितीस प्रोत्साहन देणारी योजना (एसईपीईसीएस) आणि (3) सुधारित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण क्लस्टर्स (ईएमसी 2.0) योजना.
पीएलआय योजना भारतात उत्पादित वस्तूंच्या वाढीव विक्रीवर (आधार वर्षाच्या तुलनेत) 4% ते 6% पर्यंत प्रोत्साहन देईल आणि आधार वर्षानंतरच्या पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी पात्र कंपन्यांसाठी लक्ष्यित विभागांतर्गत संरक्षित करेल. एसईपीईसीएस इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तू, अर्थात इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घटक, सेमीकंडक्टर / डिस्प्ले फॅब्रिकेशन युनिट्स, असेंब्ली, टेस्ट, मार्किंग अँड पॅकेजिंग (एटीएमपी) युनिट्स, विशेष सब-असेंब्ली आणि भांडवली वस्तूंच्या उपरोक्त वस्तूंच्या उत्पादनासाठी 25% भांडवलाच्या खर्चासाठी आर्थिक प्रोत्साहन देईल. ईएमसी २.० जागतिक पुरवठा साखळींसह प्रमुख जागतिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादकांना आकर्षित करण्यासाठी रेडी बिल्ट फॅक्टरी (आरबीएफ) शेड / प्लग व प्ले सुविधा यासह सर्वसाधारण सुविधा व सुविधांसह जागतिक स्तरीय पायाभूत सुविधांच्या निर्मितीस सहाय्य करेल.
योजनांच्या त्रिकुटात सुमारे रु. 50,000 कोटी (अंदाजे 7 अब्ज डॉलर्स) आहेत. या योजनांमुळे देशांतर्गत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादनातील त्रुटी दूर करण्यात मदत होईल आणि देशात इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन प्रणाली मजबूत होईल. या तीन योजना एकत्रितपणे मोठ्या प्रमाणात इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन, घटकांची देशांतर्गत पुरवठा साखळी आणि अत्याधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि मोठे युनिट्स आणि त्यांच्या पुरवठा साखळीतील भागीदारांसाठी सामान्य सुविधा सक्षम करतील. या योजना 2025 पर्यंत 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर्सची डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था उभारण्यात आणि 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर्सचा जीडीपी मिळविण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देतील.
तीन नवीन योजनांमुळे भरीव गुंतवणूक आकर्षित होणे, मोबाइल फोन आणि त्यांचे भाग / घटक यांचे उत्पादन 2025 पर्यंत जवळपास 10,00,000 कोटी रुपये होईल आणि अंदाजे 5 लाख प्रत्यक्ष आणि 15 लाख अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार निर्मिती अपेक्षित आहे.