Ministry of Electronics & IT
India as a major country of the world with appropriate technology, capital including FDI and extraordinary human resource contributing significantly to the global economy: Ravi Shankar Prasad
The government has always believed in transformative programs be it Digital India, Make in India and Startup India
02 JUN 2020 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The government headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has always believed in transformative programs be it Digital India, Make in India and Startup India. These initiatives have empowered ordinary Indians, led to digital inclusion, encouraged innovation and entrepreneurship and raised the stature of India as a global digital power.
Promotion of electronics manufacturing has been a key component of Make in India program. With efforts such as the National Policy on Electronics, 2019, Modified Special Incentive Scheme (MSIPS), Electronics Manufacturing Clusters and Electronics Development Fund etc., India’s production of electronics grew from USD 29 billion in 2014 to USD 70 billion in 2019. The growth in mobile phone manufacturing in particular has been remarkable during this period. From just 2 mobile phone factories in 2014, India now has become the 2nd largest mobile phone producer in the world. Production of mobile handsets in 2018-19 has reached 29 crore units worth Rs. 1.70 Lakh crore from just 6 crore units worth Rs. 19,000 crore in 2014. While the exports of electronics has increased from Rs. 38,263 crore in 2014-15 to Rs. 61,908 crore in 2018-19, India’s share in global electronics production has reached 3% in 2018 from just 1.3% in 2012.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given a clarion call for Aatma Nirbhar Bharat - a self-reliant India. Minister of Electronics and IT Ravi Shankar Prasad has often elaborated that this does not mean India in isolation but India as a major country of the world with appropriate technology, capital including FDI and extraordinary human resource contributing significantly to the global economy.
With a view to building a robust manufacturing ecosystem which will be an asset to the global economy we are looking forward to developing a strong ecosystem across the value chain and integrating it with global value chains. This is the essence of these three Schemes namely, the (i) Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI) for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing, (ii) Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors (SPECS) and (iii) Modified Electronics Manufacturing Clusters (EMC 2.0) Scheme.
The PLI Scheme shall extend an incentive of 4% to 6% on incremental sales (over base year) of goods manufactured in India and covered under the target segments, to eligible companies, for a period of five years subsequent to the base year. The SPECS shall provide financial incentive of 25% on capital expenditure for the identified list of electronic goods, i.e., electronic components, semiconductor/ display fabrication units, Assembly, Test, Marking and Packaging (ATMP) units, specialized sub-assemblies and capital goods for manufacture of aforesaid goods. The EMC 2.0 shall provide support for creation of world class infrastructure along with common facilities and amenities, including Ready Built Factory (RBF) sheds / Plug and Play facilities for attracting major global electronics manufacturers, along with their supply chains.
The triology of Schemes entail an outlay of about Rs. 50,000crore(approximately USD 7 billion).The Schemes will help offset the disability for domestic electronics manufacturing and hence, strengthen the electronics manufacturing ecosystem in the country. The three Schemes together will enable large scale electronics manufacturing, domestic supply chain of components and state-of-the-art infrastructure and common facilities for large anchor units and their supply chain partners. These Schemes shall contribute significantly to achieving a USD 1 Trillion digital economy and a USD 5 Trillion GDP by 2025.
The three new Schemes are expected to attract substantial investments, increase production of mobile phones and their parts/ components to around Rs.10,00,000 crore by 2025 and generate around 5 lakh direct and 15 lakh indirect jobs.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
தகுந்த தொழில்நுட்ப மூலதனம், அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீடு, மிகச் சிறந்த மனித ஆற்றல் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இந்தியா, உலகின் முக்கிய நாடாக உலக பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு கணிசமான பங்காற்றுகிறது: ரவி ஷங்கர் பிரசாத்.
02 JUN 2020 1:01PM by PIB Chennai
டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா, மேக் இன் இந்தியா, ஸ்டார்ட் அப் இந்தியா என்பது போன்ற பல சீர்திருத்தத் திட்டங்களில், பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு எப்போதும் நம்பிக்கை கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த முயற்சிகள், சாதாரண குடிமக்களுக்கும் அதிகாரம் வழங்கி, அவர்களும் டிஜிட்டல் பயன்பாட்டிற்கு வர உதவி செய்துள்ளது. புதுமைகளையும், தொழில் முனைவோரையும் ஊக்குவித்துள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் நிலையை உலக அரங்கில், உலக அளவிலான டிஜிட்டல் சக்தியாக உயர்த்தியுள்ளது.
மின்னணு உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிப்பது என்பது இந்தியாவில் தயாரிப்போம் - மேக் இன் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் ஒரு முக்கிய அங்கமாகும். மின்னணு பற்றிய தேசியக் கொள்கை 2019; திருத்திமைக்கப்பட்ட சிறப்பு ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டம் (MSIPS); மின்னணு உற்பத்தித் தொகுப்புகள்; மின்னணு மேம்பாட்டு நிதியம் போன்ற முயற்சிகளின் காரணமாக இந்தியாவின் மின்னணு உற்பத்தி 2014ஆம் ஆண்டில் இருந்த 29 பில்லியன் USD என்பதிலிருந்து 2019 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 70 பில்லியன் USD யாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில் குறிப்பாக அலைபேசி உற்பத்தி வளர்ச்சி, மிகவும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்கதாக இருந்தது. 2014ஆம் ஆண்டில் இரண்டு அலைபேசி தயாரிப்புத் தொழிற்சாலைகளே இருந்தன. தற்போது தொலைபேசி தயாரிக்கும் நாடுகளில் இரண்டாவது பெரிய நாடாக இந்தியா உள்ளது. அலைபேசி உற்பத்தி 2018- 19 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 1.76 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான 29 கோடி யூனிட்டுகள் ஆக இருந்தது 2014ஆம் ஆண்டில் 19 ஆயிரம் கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான ஆறு கோடி யூனிட்டுகள் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தன. மின்னணுப் பொருள்களின் ஏற்றுமதி 2014- 15 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 38263 கோடி ரூபாயாக இருந்தது இது 2018 - 19 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 61908 கோடி ரூபாயாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. உலக அளவில் மொத்த மின்னணு உற்பத்தியில், இந்தியாவின் பங்கு 2018 ஆம் ஆண்டு 3 சதவீதத்தை எட்டியது. 2012ஆம் ஆண்டில் இது 1.3 சதவிகிதமாக இருந்தது.
ஆத்மநிர்பார் பாரத் - சுயசார்பு இந்தியா என்ற திட்டத்திற்கு பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி அறைகூவல் விடுத்துள்ளார். இந்தியா தனித்து நிற்கவேண்டும் என்பது இதன் பொருள் அல்ல. தகுந்த தொழில் நுட்பம் அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீடு உட்பட மூலதனம், அசாதாரணமான மிகச் சிறந்த மனித ஆற்றல் ஆகிய அனைத்தையும் கொண்டு, இந்தியா உலகப் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு கணிசமான அளவு பங்காற்ற வேண்டும் என்பதே இதன் பொருள் என்று மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ரவி ங்கர் பிரசாத் கூறியுள்ளார்.
உலகப் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு ஒரு சொத்தாக அமையும் வகையில், அனைத்து மதிப்புத் தொடர்களிலும் வலுவான உற்பத்திச் சூழலைக் கட்டமைத்து, அவற்றை உலக அளவிலான மதிப்புத் தொடர்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பது குறித்து கவனத்தில் கொண்டுள்ளோம். i) உற்பத்தி தொடர்பான ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டம் (PLI); ii) பெரிய அளவிலான மின் உற்பத்தி மின்னணு உபகரணங்கள் செமி கண்டக்டர்கள் தயாரிப்பதை ஊக்குவிப்பது (SPECS) ; iii) திருத்திமைக்கப்பட்ட மின்னணு உற்பத்தித் தொகுப்பு (EMC 2.0) திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றின் சாரம் இதுவே.
இந்த முப்பெரும் திட்டங்களுக்காக 50,000 கோடி ரூபாய் (சுமார் 7 பில்லியன் USD) ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. உள்நாட்டு மின்னணு உற்பத்திக் குறைபாடுகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்து, நாட்டில் மின்னணு உற்பத்திச் சூழலை வலுவாக்க இத்திட்டங்கள் உதவும்.