Ministry of Science & Technology
Five tips on how to live with novel coronavirus
02 JUN 2020 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
After seventy days of lockdown, the unlock 1.0 is put into action. Officially designated lockdown 5.0, from June 1, 2020, the economy and ordinary life are returning to normalcy in a controlled and phased manner. This is the beginning of a new normal. It is going to be a long haul. Experts and officials are suggesting that ‘we must learn to live with the virus’. With vaccine still months away, we need to live in a new normal. Speaking to India Science Wire, Prof. K Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, gave five tips to ‘living with the virus’.
“Either we must change the virus, or we must change ourselves; changing the virus is going to take time,” says Prof. Vijay Raghavan. Research and development of drugs and vaccine are underway, but for them to be available for broader use, after proper clinical trials, is going to take time. Producing the drugs and vaccine for everyone is also time-consuming. Meanwhile, we can change ourselves to face the pandemic.
Here are the five tips from Prof. Raghavan:
1. Wear a mask when you step out of the houses
Recent studies have found that when a person speaks, about 1000 tiny droplets of saliva comes out. If that person happens to be infected with novel coronavirus, then each of these droplets will carry thousands of germs. Large droplets will fall off the ground, usually within one-metre distance. However, the plum of tiny droplets can float in the air for a longer time, mainly if the area is not well ventilated. Many people who are infected by the virus do not show any symptoms. Therefore, they may not even be aware that they are affected. Wearing a mask protects not only us but others as well, if we are infected. “We have prepared a handbook on manufacturing homemade mask, which one can use to make their own face cover,” says Prof. Raghavan.
2. Practise vigilant hand hygiene
An analysis of 75,465 COVID-19 cases in China by a WHO-led study shows that novel coronavirus is primarily transmitted between people through respiratory droplets and contact routes. Thus, the COVID-19 virus can be transmitted when one comes into direct contact with infected people. Or when we touch surfaces in the immediate environment or objects used by the infected person (e.g., door handle and washroom tap). Our normal urge is to reach our face. When we wash our hands thoroughly with soap for at least thirty seconds, the virus, if any, on our hands is destroyed. “There are suggestions that the virus may also be transmitted by faecal and oral routes. Hence it is better to wash the hands and legs,” says Prof. Raghavan.
3. Maintain social distance
Most likely, the infection happens through direct contact or inhaling the droplets shed by an infected person. Droplets in usual conditions travel about a metre from the infected person. Keeping a distance of one metre from one another in markets, offices, and public transport would greatly help. “Young people can get infected without showing symptoms, and they can infect the elderly. Hence, we need to take special care to maintain physical distancing, particularly with the vulnerable like elderly, those who are ill in multiple ways,” says Prof. Raghavan.
4. Test and tracking
“If someone turns out to be COVID-19 positive, then one has to go back in time and identify proximal contacts of that person and identify them. We must test them,” says Prof. Raghavan. Only an infected person can transmit the virus to others or contaminate a surface and spread the virus. If most of the infected persons are identified, then controlling the transmission of the virus becomes easy.
5. Isolation
“The people who have been identified as positive cases should be isolated,” says Prof. Raghavan. Once isolated, the infected person can receive proper medical attention. Further, as they remain isolated, an infected person cannot spread the virus to others. The tentacles of the infection can be cut.
“If one can do this with high speed the last one and follow all the others, then we can have a semblance of a normal life while we wait to do something for drugs and vaccine. If we don’t do any of these things and if we slip up on any one of these, then we will have a problem,” said Prof. Raghavan.
He also pointed out that the conditions are different in India as compared to those in western countries. Physical distancing becomes difficult as many people live in a densely populated area like Dharavi in Mumbai. Further, in India, most households have three generations living together. “This may make the implementation of physical distancing difficult. So, we need to have some innovative solutions to deal with these specific problems,” says Prof. K Vijay Raghavan.
“There are multiple levels of responsibility to decide what to do. Most important of all are communication and putting the message in that communication into action by all of us” Prof K Vijay Raghavan said.
The office of the Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India has developed guidelines for hygiene and sanitation in densely populated areas and a manual on homemade protective covers for face and mouth. These are available for free download in many Indian languages in the website http://psa.gov.in/information-related-covid-19.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
নোভেল করোনা ভাইরাসের সঙ্গে বেঁচে থাকার পাঁচ রকমের পদ্ধতি
02 JUN 2020 10:49AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২ জুন, ২০২০
৭০ দিন লকডাউনের পর আনলক-১ শুরু হয়েছে। সরকারীভাবে পঞ্চম দফার লকডাউনে নিয়ন্ত্রিতভাবে অর্থনীতি ও স্বাভাবিক জীবন যাত্রা পরিচিত ছন্দে ফিরে আসছে। নতুন স্বাভাবিক জীবনের এটি সূচনা। বিশেষজ্ঞ ও আধিকারিকরা ‘ভাইরাসের সঙ্গে বেঁচে থাকার পদ্ধতি শেখা’র বিষয়ে নানা পরামর্শ দিচ্ছেন। এখনো এই ভাইরাসের টীকা আসতে দেরী আছে। কেন্দ্রের মূখ্য বিজ্ঞান উপদেষ্টা অধ্যাপক কে বিজয় রাঘবন ভাইরাসের সঙ্গে বেঁচে থাকার পাঁচ রকমের পদ্ধতির বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত ভাবে জানান।
অধ্যাপক রাঘবন বলেন, এই মহামারীর মোকাবিলা করার জন্য আমাদের নিজেদের কিছু অভ্যাস বদলাতে হবে।
১- বাড়ির বাইরে বের হলে মাস্ক পরতে হবে-
মানুষ যখন কথা বলে তখন মুখ থেকে হাজার খানেক থুতুর ফোঁটা বের হয়। নোভেল করোনা ভাইরাসে সংক্রমিত ব্যক্তিদের ওই থুতুর মধ্যে হাজার হাজার জীবাণু থাকে। থুতুর বড় ফোঁটাগুলি এক মিটারের মধ্যে মাটিতে পড়ে যায়। কিন্তু ছোট ফোঁটাগুলি বদ্ধ জায়গায় দীর্ঘক্ষণ বাতাসে ভেসে থাকে। এই ভাইরাসে সংক্রমিতদের অনেকের কোন বাহ্যিক লক্ষণ দেখা যায় না। তাই অনেকে বুঝতেও পারেন না, তিনি সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন, কি না। তাই মাস্ক পরে থাকলে নিজে এবং অন্য লোকও সংক্রমণের থেকে বাঁচতে পারবেন।
২- হাত ধোয়ার অভ্যাস তৈরি করতে হবে
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা চীনে ৭৫,৪৬৫ জনের উপর একটি গবেষণা চালিয়ে দেখেছে, নোভেল করোনা ভাইরাস মুলত নাকের থেকে জলের ফোঁটা এবং ব্যক্তিগত সংস্পর্শের মাধ্যমে ছড়িয়ে পরে। তাই সংক্রমিত কেউ যখন কারো সংস্পর্শে সরাসরি আসেন, তখন তিনিও সংক্রমিত হন। অথবা যখন কোন সংক্রমিত ব্যক্তি দরজার হাতল, জলের কল ছোঁবেন, সেই জিনিস অন্য কেউ হাত দিলে তারও সংক্রমিত হবার আশঙ্কা থাকে। কারণ স্বাভাবিকভাবেই সেই হাত আমাদের মুখে চলে যায়। এ কারণে কমপক্ষে তিরিশ সেকেন্ড ধরে সাবান দিয়ে ভাল করে হাত ধুলে হাতে ভাইরাস থাকলে সেটি ধ্বংস হয়ে যাবে।
৩- সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখা
সংক্রমিতের সরাসরি সংস্পর্শে এলে অথবা তার থেকে জীবাণু ছড়িয়ে পড়লে সেই জীবাণু অন্য কারো শ্বাসের সঙ্গে গেলে সে ও সংক্রমিত হতে পারে। দেখা গেছে সংক্রমিত ব্যক্তির থেকে জীবাণু এক মিটার দূর পর্যন্ত যেতে পারে। তাই দোকান-বাজার, অফিস, গণ পরিবহণে এক মিটার দূরত্ব বজায় রাখা জরুরী। অধ্যাপক রাঘবন জানান, কম বয়সীদের মধ্যে এই ভাইরাসের সংক্রমণের লক্ষণ দেখা যায় না। তাঁদের থেকে প্রবীণ নাগরিকরা সহজেই সংক্রমিত হতে পারেন। তাই শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখা জরুরী।
৪- পরীক্ষা করা এবং শনাক্তকরণ
যদি কেউ কোভিড-১৯ এ সংক্রমিত হন, তাহলে তাঁর দ্রুত মনে করা উচিৎ তাঁর সংস্পর্শে কারা কারা এসেছেন। এবং সেই সব ব্যক্তিদেরও পরীক্ষা করা উচিৎ। তাহলেই এই ভাইরাসের সংক্রমনকে নিয়ন্ত্রণ করা যাবে।
৫- পৃথক ভাবে থাকা
কেউ যদি সংক্রমিত হন, তাহলে তাঁর তক্ষুণি আলাদা ভাবে থাকা উচিৎ। এর ফলে তাঁর সংস্পর্শে কেউ আসবেন না। এক্ষেত্রে তাঁর চিকিৎসা করারও সুবিধে হবে।
কেন্দ্রের মূখ্য বিজ্ঞান উপদেষ্টার দপ্তর জনবহুল এলাকায় স্বাস্থ্যবিধি ও পয়ঃনিষ্কাষণ ব্যবস্থার উপর একটি নির্দেশাবলী প্রকাশ করেছে। একই সঙ্গে মুখের আবরণ ঘরে তৈরির বিষয়েও বিস্তারিত ভাবে জানিয়েছে। বিভিন্ন ভারতীয় ভাষায় এটি পেতে চাইলে এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুনঃ http://psa.gov.in/