Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
R K Chaturvedi Assumes Charge as Secretary,Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals
01 JUN 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R K Chaturvedi, a 1987-batch IAS officer of Madhya Pradesh cadre, has assumed charge today as Secretary in the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers,Govt.of India. Before being appointed as Secretary, he was serving as an Additional Secretary and Financial Advisor in the Ministry of Culture. He has worked as Chairman of CBSE and as DG in the National Skill Development Authority-NSDA.
Shri Chaturvedi has replaced Shri P. Raghavendra Rao who superannuated on 31st May, 2020.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
आर. के. चतुर्वेदी ने रसायन और पेट्रो रसायन विभाग के सचिव का पदभार संभाला
01 JUN 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
मध्य प्रदेश कैडर के 1987 बैच के भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा के अधिकारी श्री आर. के. चतुर्वेदी ने रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय, के रसायन और पेट्रो रसायन विभाग के सचिव के रूप में पदभार संभाल लिया है।
सचिव के पद पर नियुक्त किए जाने से पहले श्री चतुर्वेदी संस्कृति मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव और वित्तीय सलाहकार के रूप में सेवारत थे। वे केन्द्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष और राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास प्राधिकरण में महानिदेशक के रूप में भी कार्य कर चुके हैं।
श्री चतुर्वेदी ने श्री पी राघवेंद्र राव का स्थान लिया है, जो 31 मई, 2020 को सेवानिवृत हुए हैं।