AYUSH
Prime Minister announces "My Life My Yoga" Video Blogging contest in Mann Ki Baat
31 MAY 2020 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India today called upon one and all to participate in the “My Life – My Yoga”(also called “Jeevan Yoga”) Video Blogging Contest, a joint effort by the Ministry of AYUSH and the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR), during the course of his monthly Mann Ki Baat address to the nation. The contest focuses on the transformative impact of Yoga on the lives of individuals, and comes as one of the activities related to the observation of the sixth International Day of Yoga (IDY) coming up on 21st June 2020. The contest has gone live on the social media handles of the Ministry of AYUSH today, 31 May 2020.
The observation of IDY in the past years has been marked by thousands of harmonious mass demonstrations of Yoga in public places. Due to the contagious nature of COVID-19, no mass gathering would be advisable this year. Hence, this year the Ministry is encouraging the people to practice Yoga at their homes, with participation from the entire family. Through the My Life – My Yoga video blogging competition, the Ministry of AYUSH and ICCR seek to raise awareness about Yoga and to inspire people to prepare for and become active participants in the observation of IDY 2020. The contest will support participation via the social media platforms of Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. Video contest will be open to participants from all countries.
The contest will run in two legs. First leg consisting of an international video blogging contest, wherein the winners will be picked within a country. This will be followed by global prize winners who will be selected from winners from different countries.
Entries can be submitted by participants under three categories covering youth (aged under 18), adults (above 18 years) and yoga professionals, and further, separately for male and female contestants. This makes it a total of six categories in all. For the India contestants, prizes worth Rs. 1 lakh, 50K and 25K for 1st, 2nd and 3rd ranking within each of the categories have been announced within the first leg. Details of the global prizes will be announced shortly on the Yoga Portal of Ministry of AYUSH.
This contest is open to all participants across the world. To enter into the contest the participants are required to upload a 3 minutes duration video of 3 Yogic practices (kriya, asana, pranayama, bandha or mudra), including a short video message/ description on how the said Yogic practices influenced their life. The video may be uploaded on Facebook, Twitter or Instagram with the contest hashtag #MyLifeMyYogaINDIA and appropriate category hashtag. Detailed guidelines for participation can be found on the Yoga Portal of Ministry of AYUSH(https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/yoga/).
The announcement of the contest by PM has generated tremendous curiosity about and interest in it. The Ministry of AYUSH is confident that this interest would convert into significant public health gains, as the positive impact of Yoga in the management of many aspects of the COVID-19 pandemic situation is by now well accepted.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਬਲੌਗਿੰਗ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ "ਮਾਈ ਲਾਈਫ ਮਾਈ ਯੋਗਾ" ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
31 MAY 2020 5:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ "ਮਾਈ ਲਾਈਫ ਮਾਈ ਯੋਗਾ" (ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ "ਜੀਵਨ ਯੋਗਾ" ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ), ਵੀਡੀਓ ਬਲੌਗਿੰਗ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਫਾਰ ਕਲਚਰਲ ਰਿਲੇਸ਼ਨਸ (ਆਈਸੀਸੀਆਰ) ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਉਪਰਾਲਾ ਹੈ, ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਹ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਯੋਗਾ ਦੇ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 21 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਆ ਰਹੇ 6ਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗਾ ਦਿਵਸ (ਆਈਡੀਵਾਈ) ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਉੱਤੇ ਅੱਜ 31 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਈਵ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਗਈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਜਨਤਕ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਯੋਗਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਕੋਈ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਇਕੱਠ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਯੋਗਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਸਕੇਗਾ। ਮਾਈ ਲਾਈਫ - ਮਾਈ ਯੋਗਾ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਬਲੌਗਿੰਗ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਸੀਆਰ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਯੋਗਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗਾ ਦਿਵਸ, 2020 ਮਨਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੇਸਬੁੱਕ, ਟਵਿੱਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਸਟਾਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਜਿਹੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ। ਵੀਡੀਓ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਸਕਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਦੋ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਬਲੌਗਿੰਗ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅੰਦਰੋਂ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਪਹਿਲਾ ਵਰਗ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ (18 ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਵਾਲੇ), ਬਾਲਗ (18 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ) ਅਤੇ ਤੀਸਰਾ ਵਰਗ ਯੋਗਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਕੁਲ 6 ਵਰਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਨਾਮ 1 ਲੱਖ, 50,000 ਅਤੇ 25,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ, ਦੂਜੇ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਉੱਤੇ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਇਨਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਉੱਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਪਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਿੰਟ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਯੋਗਾ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ (ਕ੍ਰਿਆ, ਆਸਨ, ਪ੍ਰਾਣਾਯਾਮ, ਬੰਧ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਦਰਾ) ਦੀ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਅੱਪਲੋਡ ਕਰਨੀ ਪਵੇਗੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਵੀ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਫੇਸਬੁੱਕ, ਟਵਿੱਟਰ ਜਾਂ ਇੰਸਟਾਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉੱਤੇ ਅੱਪਲੋਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਾਂਟੈਸਟ ਹੈਸ਼ਟੈਗ #MyLifeMyYogaINDIA ਅਤੇ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਵਰਗ # ਹੈਸ਼ਟੈਗ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਉੱਤੇ ਦੇਖੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ -(https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/yoga/ ).
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਸ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਯੋਗਾ ਦੇ ਹਾਂ-ਪੱਖੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਈ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।