AYUSH
Prime Minister announces "My Life My Yoga" Video Blogging contest in Mann Ki Baat
31 MAY 2020 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India today called upon one and all to participate in the “My Life – My Yoga”(also called “Jeevan Yoga”) Video Blogging Contest, a joint effort by the Ministry of AYUSH and the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR), during the course of his monthly Mann Ki Baat address to the nation. The contest focuses on the transformative impact of Yoga on the lives of individuals, and comes as one of the activities related to the observation of the sixth International Day of Yoga (IDY) coming up on 21st June 2020. The contest has gone live on the social media handles of the Ministry of AYUSH today, 31 May 2020.
The observation of IDY in the past years has been marked by thousands of harmonious mass demonstrations of Yoga in public places. Due to the contagious nature of COVID-19, no mass gathering would be advisable this year. Hence, this year the Ministry is encouraging the people to practice Yoga at their homes, with participation from the entire family. Through the My Life – My Yoga video blogging competition, the Ministry of AYUSH and ICCR seek to raise awareness about Yoga and to inspire people to prepare for and become active participants in the observation of IDY 2020. The contest will support participation via the social media platforms of Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. Video contest will be open to participants from all countries.
The contest will run in two legs. First leg consisting of an international video blogging contest, wherein the winners will be picked within a country. This will be followed by global prize winners who will be selected from winners from different countries.
Entries can be submitted by participants under three categories covering youth (aged under 18), adults (above 18 years) and yoga professionals, and further, separately for male and female contestants. This makes it a total of six categories in all. For the India contestants, prizes worth Rs. 1 lakh, 50K and 25K for 1st, 2nd and 3rd ranking within each of the categories have been announced within the first leg. Details of the global prizes will be announced shortly on the Yoga Portal of Ministry of AYUSH.
This contest is open to all participants across the world. To enter into the contest the participants are required to upload a 3 minutes duration video of 3 Yogic practices (kriya, asana, pranayama, bandha or mudra), including a short video message/ description on how the said Yogic practices influenced their life. The video may be uploaded on Facebook, Twitter or Instagram with the contest hashtag #MyLifeMyYogaINDIA and appropriate category hashtag. Detailed guidelines for participation can be found on the Yoga Portal of Ministry of AYUSH(https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/yoga/).
The announcement of the contest by PM has generated tremendous curiosity about and interest in it. The Ministry of AYUSH is confident that this interest would convert into significant public health gains, as the positive impact of Yoga in the management of many aspects of the COVID-19 pandemic situation is by now well accepted.

আয়ুষ
মন কী বাতত ‘মাই লাইফ মাই যোগা’ শীৰ্ষক ভিডিঅ’ ব্ল’গিং প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত ঘোষণা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ
31 MAY 2020 5:46PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি দেশবাসীক উদ্দেশ্যি নিজৰ মাহেকীয়া ‘মন কী বাত’ অনুষ্ঠানত আগঢ়োৱা ভাষণৰ সময়ত সকলো জনসাধাৰণক আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয় তথা ভাৰতীয় সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পৰ্কৰ পৰিষদ(আইচিচিআৰ)ৰ দ্বাৰা যৌথ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰে ‘মাই লাইফ—মাই যোগা’ (জীৱন যোগা বুলিও জনাজাত), ভিডিঅ’ ব্ল’গিং প্ৰতিযোগিতাত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ আহ্বান জনায়৷ এই প্ৰতিযোগিতা ব্যক্তিৰ জীৱনত যোগৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল প্ৰভাৱক গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে আৰু অহা ২১ জুন, ২০২০ত পালন কৰিবলগীয়া ষষ্ঠ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস(আইডিৱাই)ৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কীয় কাৰ্যসূচীৰো অন্তৰ্গত৷ এই প্ৰতিযোগিতা আজি অৰ্থাৎ ৩১ মে’, ২০২০ত আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াযোগে পোনপটীয়াভাৱে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়৷
বিগত বছৰসমূহত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস পালন কৰাৰ সময়ত ৰাজহুৱা স্থানত হাজাৰ হাজাৰ লোকে সমূহীয়াকৈ যোগ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰামক প্ৰকৃতিৰ বাবে এইবাৰ সামূহিক অনুষ্ঠান অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাটো অসম্ভৱ হৈ পৰিছে৷ সেইবাবে এইবাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে জনসাধাৰণক তেওঁলোকৰ ঘৰতে সমগ্ৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সৈতে যোগৰ অভ্যাস কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰিছে৷ ‘মাই লাইফ মাই যোগা’ ভিডিঅ’ ব্ল’গিং প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ জৰিয়তে আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু আইচিচিআৰে যোগক লৈ সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰিব বিচাৰে আৰু লোকসকলক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দিৱস, ২০২০ উদযাপনৰ কৰাৰ বাবে সাজু কৰা আৰু ইয়াত সক্ৰিয় অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে উৎসাহিত কৰিছে৷ এই প্ৰতিযোগিতাত ফেচবুক, টুইটাৰ আৰু ইনষ্টাগ্ৰামৰ ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়া প্লেটফৰ্মৰ জৰিয়তে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰিব৷ ভিডিঅ’ প্ৰতিযোগিতা সকলো দেশৰ অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীৰ বাবে মুক্ত৷
এই প্ৰতিযোগিতা দুটা পৰ্যায়ত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব৷ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ভিডিঅ’ ব্ল’গিং প্ৰতিযোগিতা হ’ব, য’ত ভাৰতৰ বিজয়ী নিৰ্বাচিত কৰা হ’ব৷ ইয়াৰ পাছত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পুৰস্কাৰ বিজয়ী নিৰ্বাচন কৰা হ’ব আৰু ইয়াত বিভিন্ন দেশৰ প্ৰতিযোগী থাকিব৷
অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলৰ বাবে তিনিটা শাখা—তৰুণ(১৮ বছৰ বয়সতকৈ কম), বয়স্ক (১৮ বছৰ বয়সতকৈ অধিক) আৰু যোগৰ বৃত্তিৰ সৈতে জড়িত লোক৷ তদুপৰি, পুৰুষ-মহিলাৰ বাবেও পৃথক শাখা থাকিব৷ ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ বাবে প্ৰত্যেক শাখাৰ প্ৰথম, দ্বিতীয় আৰু তৃতীয় স্থানৰ বাবে ক্ৰমে ১ লাখ, ৫০ হাজাৰ আৰু ২৫ হাজাৰকৈ ধন প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব বুলি ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে৷ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পুৰস্কাৰৰ সন্দৰ্ভত শীঘ্ৰে আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ যোগ প’ৰ্টেলত ঘোষণা কৰা হ’ব৷
সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ প্ৰতিযোগীৰ বাবে মুক্ত এই প্ৰতিযোগিতাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰতিযোগীসকলে এটা সৰু ভিডিঅ’ বাৰ্তা/বিৱৰণ, কিদৰে সেই যোগাভ্যাসে তেওঁৰ জীৱনত প্ৰভাৱ পেলাইছে, লগতে ৩টা যোগাসন(ক্ৰিয়া, আসন, প্ৰাণায়াম, বন্ধ বা মুদ্ৰা)ৰ তিনি মিনিটৰ এক ভিডিঅ’ আপলোড কৰিব লাগিব৷ ভিডিঅ’টো #MyLifeMyYogaINDIA বুলি লিখাৰ লগতে নিৰ্দিষ্ট শাখাৰ হেছটেগ কৰি ফেচবুক, টুইটাৰ আৰু ইনষ্টাগ্ৰামত আপলোড কৰিব লাগিব৷ প্ৰতিযোগীসকলে সবিশেষ নিৰ্দেশনাৰ বাবে আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ যোগ প’ৰ্টেল (https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/yoga/). চাব পাৰিব৷
প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৰা ঘোষণাক লৈ ব্যাপক উকণ্ঠা আৰু আগ্ৰহ পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিশ্বাস কৰে যে এই আগ্ৰহে জনসাধাৰণক তেওঁলোকৰ স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্ৰতো লাভান্বিত কৰি তুলিব, কিয়নো ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ইয়াৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাত যোগৰ বহুতো ইতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ আছে৷