AYUSH
Prime Minister announces "My Life My Yoga" Video Blogging contest in Mann Ki Baat
31 MAY 2020 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India today called upon one and all to participate in the “My Life – My Yoga”(also called “Jeevan Yoga”) Video Blogging Contest, a joint effort by the Ministry of AYUSH and the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR), during the course of his monthly Mann Ki Baat address to the nation. The contest focuses on the transformative impact of Yoga on the lives of individuals, and comes as one of the activities related to the observation of the sixth International Day of Yoga (IDY) coming up on 21st June 2020. The contest has gone live on the social media handles of the Ministry of AYUSH today, 31 May 2020.
The observation of IDY in the past years has been marked by thousands of harmonious mass demonstrations of Yoga in public places. Due to the contagious nature of COVID-19, no mass gathering would be advisable this year. Hence, this year the Ministry is encouraging the people to practice Yoga at their homes, with participation from the entire family. Through the My Life – My Yoga video blogging competition, the Ministry of AYUSH and ICCR seek to raise awareness about Yoga and to inspire people to prepare for and become active participants in the observation of IDY 2020. The contest will support participation via the social media platforms of Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. Video contest will be open to participants from all countries.
The contest will run in two legs. First leg consisting of an international video blogging contest, wherein the winners will be picked within a country. This will be followed by global prize winners who will be selected from winners from different countries.
Entries can be submitted by participants under three categories covering youth (aged under 18), adults (above 18 years) and yoga professionals, and further, separately for male and female contestants. This makes it a total of six categories in all. For the India contestants, prizes worth Rs. 1 lakh, 50K and 25K for 1st, 2nd and 3rd ranking within each of the categories have been announced within the first leg. Details of the global prizes will be announced shortly on the Yoga Portal of Ministry of AYUSH.
This contest is open to all participants across the world. To enter into the contest the participants are required to upload a 3 minutes duration video of 3 Yogic practices (kriya, asana, pranayama, bandha or mudra), including a short video message/ description on how the said Yogic practices influenced their life. The video may be uploaded on Facebook, Twitter or Instagram with the contest hashtag #MyLifeMyYogaINDIA and appropriate category hashtag. Detailed guidelines for participation can be found on the Yoga Portal of Ministry of AYUSH(https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/yoga/).
The announcement of the contest by PM has generated tremendous curiosity about and interest in it. The Ministry of AYUSH is confident that this interest would convert into significant public health gains, as the positive impact of Yoga in the management of many aspects of the COVID-19 pandemic situation is by now well accepted.

وزارت آیوش
وزیر اعظم نے من کی بات میں "مائی لائف مائی یوگا" ویڈیو بلاگنگ مقابلے کا اعلان کیا
31 MAY 2020 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 31 مئی 2020 / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج قوم کے نام اپنے ماہانہ من کی بات خطاب کے دوران سبھی سے اپیل کی کہ وہ "مائی لائف – مائی یوگا" (جس کو "جیون یوگا" بھی کہا جاتا ہے) ویڈیو بلاگنگ مقابلے میں شرکت کریں، جو کہ آیوش کی وزارت اور ثقافتی تعلقات کی ہندوستانی کونسل (آئی سی سی آر) کی ایک مشترکہ کوشش ہے۔ اس مقابلے میں توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی کہ یوگا کس طرح لوگوں کی زندگی میں تبدیلی لاتا ہے اور اس مقابلے کو 21 جون کو آنے والے چھٹے بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے کو منانے سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کا ایک حصہ سمجھا جائے گا۔ یہ مقابلہ آج 31 مئی 2020 کو آیوش کی وزارت کے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈل پر لائیو ہو گیا ہے۔
گزشتہ برسوں میں بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے کو عوامی مقامات پر ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ عوام کے یوگا کرنے کے ہزاروں مظاہرے کیے گیے۔ کووڈ – 19 کی وجہ سے اس سال عوام کے یکجا نہ ہونے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔ اس لیے اس سال یہ وزارت پورے خاندان کی شرکت کے ساتھ گھر پر یوگ کی مشق کرنے کے لیے عوام کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے۔ مائی لائف مائی یوگا ویڈیو بلاگنگ مقابلے کے ذریعے آیوش کی وزارت اور آئی سی سی آر عوام میں یوگا کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانا چاہتے ہیں اور بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے 2020 منانے میں عوام کو سرگرم طریقے سے ہونے کے لیے تحریک دے رہی ہے اور تیار کر رہی ہے۔ اس مقابلے میں فیس بک ، ٹویٹر اور انسٹا گرام کے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعے شرکت کی جا ئے گی۔ اس ویڈیو مقابلے میں تمام مملک کے شرکاء حصہ لے سکتے ہیں۔
مقابلے میں دو مرحلے ہوں گے ۔ پہلے مرحلے میں ایک بین الاقوامی ویڈیو بلاگنگ مقابلہ ہوگا جس میں کسی ملک سے جیتنے والوں کو منتخب کیا جائے گا ۔ اس کے بعد مختلف ملکوں کے جیتنے والوں میں سے عالمی انعام یافتگان کا انتخاب کیا جائے گا۔
اس مقابلے میں تین زمروں کے تحت شرکت کے لیے اندراج کرایا جا سکتا ہے جن میں نوجوان (18 سال سے کم عمر والے) ، بالغان (18 سال سے زیادہ عمر والے) اور یوگا پروفیشنلس شامل ہیں ، اس کے علاوہ مردوں اور خواتین کے لیے بھی الگ الگ زمرے ہوں گے۔ اس سے مجموعی طور پر چھ زمرے ہو جائیں گے۔ مقابلے میں شرکت کرنے والے ہندوستانیوں کے لیے پہلے مرحلے کے اندر ہر ایک زمرے میں انعام پہلے ، دوسرے اور تیسرے درجے کے لیے بتدریج ایک لاکھ روپے، 50 ہزار روپے اور 25 ہزار روپے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ عالمی سطح کے انعامات کی تفصیل آیوش وزارت کے یوگا پورٹل پر جلد ہی دی جائے گی۔
اس مقابلے میں دنیا بھر کے تمام شرکاء حصہ لے سکتے ہیں۔ اس مقابلے میں شرکت کےلیے شرکاء کو تین منٹ کی مدت کا تین یوگا مشقوں (کریا، آسن، پرانایام، بند یا مدرا) کا ویڈیو اپ لوڈ کرنا ہوگا جس میں ایک مختصر ویڈیو پیغام میں یہ بتایا جائے کہ اُس یوگا کے اُس مشقوں نے ان کے زندگی کو کس طرح متاثر کیا۔ یہ ویڈیو فیس بک ، ٹوئیٹر یا انسٹا گرام پر مقابلے کے ہیش ٹیگ #MyLifeMyYogaINDIA اور مناسب زمرے کے ہیش ٹیگ کے ساتھ اپ لوڈ کیا جائے۔ مقابلے میں شرکت کے لیے مفصل رہنما خطوط آیوش کی وزارت کے یوگا پورٹل (https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/yoga/) پر دیکھے جا سکتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے اس مقابلے کے اعلان نے بہت زیادہ تجسُس اور اس مقابلے میں دلچسپی پیدا کی ہے ۔ آیوش کی وزارت کو یقین ہے کہ اس دلچسپی کی وجہ سے عوام کو صحت کا بہت فائدہ ہوگا کیونکہ کووڈ - 19 عالمی وبا کی صورتحال کے کئی پہلوؤں کے بندوبست میں یوگا کے مثبت اثرات کو اب اچھی طرح تسلیم کر لیا گیا ہے۔