AYUSH
Prime Minister announces "My Life My Yoga" Video Blogging contest in Mann Ki Baat
31 MAY 2020 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India today called upon one and all to participate in the “My Life – My Yoga”(also called “Jeevan Yoga”) Video Blogging Contest, a joint effort by the Ministry of AYUSH and the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR), during the course of his monthly Mann Ki Baat address to the nation. The contest focuses on the transformative impact of Yoga on the lives of individuals, and comes as one of the activities related to the observation of the sixth International Day of Yoga (IDY) coming up on 21st June 2020. The contest has gone live on the social media handles of the Ministry of AYUSH today, 31 May 2020.
The observation of IDY in the past years has been marked by thousands of harmonious mass demonstrations of Yoga in public places. Due to the contagious nature of COVID-19, no mass gathering would be advisable this year. Hence, this year the Ministry is encouraging the people to practice Yoga at their homes, with participation from the entire family. Through the My Life – My Yoga video blogging competition, the Ministry of AYUSH and ICCR seek to raise awareness about Yoga and to inspire people to prepare for and become active participants in the observation of IDY 2020. The contest will support participation via the social media platforms of Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. Video contest will be open to participants from all countries.
The contest will run in two legs. First leg consisting of an international video blogging contest, wherein the winners will be picked within a country. This will be followed by global prize winners who will be selected from winners from different countries.
Entries can be submitted by participants under three categories covering youth (aged under 18), adults (above 18 years) and yoga professionals, and further, separately for male and female contestants. This makes it a total of six categories in all. For the India contestants, prizes worth Rs. 1 lakh, 50K and 25K for 1st, 2nd and 3rd ranking within each of the categories have been announced within the first leg. Details of the global prizes will be announced shortly on the Yoga Portal of Ministry of AYUSH.
This contest is open to all participants across the world. To enter into the contest the participants are required to upload a 3 minutes duration video of 3 Yogic practices (kriya, asana, pranayama, bandha or mudra), including a short video message/ description on how the said Yogic practices influenced their life. The video may be uploaded on Facebook, Twitter or Instagram with the contest hashtag #MyLifeMyYogaINDIA and appropriate category hashtag. Detailed guidelines for participation can be found on the Yoga Portal of Ministry of AYUSH(https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/yoga/).
The announcement of the contest by PM has generated tremendous curiosity about and interest in it. The Ministry of AYUSH is confident that this interest would convert into significant public health gains, as the positive impact of Yoga in the management of many aspects of the COVID-19 pandemic situation is by now well accepted.

আয়ুষ
মন কি বাত-এ “মাই লাইফ মাই যোগ” ভিডিও ব্লগিং প্রতিযোগিতার ঘোষণা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
31 MAY 2020 5:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৩১ মে, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ তাঁর মাসিক মন কি বাত অনুষ্ঠানে দেশবাসীর সঙ্গে চিন্তাভাবনা ভাগ করে নেওয়ার সময় ‘মাই লাইফ মাই যোগ’ (যা ‘জীবন যোগ’ নামেও পরিচিত) ভিডিও ব্লগিং প্রতিযোগিতায় সকলের অংশ নেওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক ও ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতিক সম্পর্ক পরিষদ (ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল ফর্ কালচারাল রিলেশন౼আইসিসিআর) যৌথভাবে এই প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করেছে। ব্যক্তিগত জীবনে যোগের প্রভাব কতটা পড়েছে এই প্রতিযোগিতার মাধ্যমে তা তুলে ধরা হবে। আগামী ২১শে জুন, ষষ্ঠ আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসের প্রেক্ষিতে এই প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ার প্ল্যাটফর্মে আজ, ৩১শে মে থেকে এই প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশগ্রহণ করা যাবে।
বিগত বছরগুলিতে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসে সর্বসাধারণের জন্য উন্মুক্ত জায়গায় হাজার হাজার মানুষ যোগ প্রদর্শন করেছেন। তবে, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর কারণে এবছর কোনো জমায়েত করা হবে না। মন্ত্রক তাই সকলকে তাঁদের পরিবারের সঙ্গে বাড়ি থেকে এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেওয়ার আহ্বান জানিয়েছে। ২০২০-র আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসে সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশগ্রহণ করার জন্য আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক ও আইসিসিআর ‘মাই লাইফ মাই যোগ’ ভিডিও ব্লগিং প্রতিযোগির মাধ্যমে যোগের বিষয়ে সচেতনতামূলক প্রচারাভিযানের ব্যবস্থা করেছে। অংশগ্রহণকারীরা পৃথিবীর যে কোনো দেশ থেকে ফেসবুক, ট্যুইটার এবং ইস্টাগ্রাম-এর মতন সোশাল মিডিয়া প্ল্যাটফর্মের মধ্য দিয়ে এই প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশ নিতে পারবেন।
এই প্রতিযোগিতায় দুটি পর্যায় থাকবে। প্রথম পর্যায়ে বিজয়ীরা একটি দেশের মধ্য থেকে নির্বাচিত হবেন। দ্বিতীয় পর্বে বিভিন্ন দেশের বিজয়ীদের মধ্য থেকে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে পুরস্কার বিজেতাদের বাছাই করা হবে।
এই প্রতিযোগিতায় তিনটি বিভাগ রয়েছে – অনুর্ধ-১৮, প্রাপ্ত বয়স্ক এবং যোগাসনে পেশাদারী ব্যক্তিত্ব। এছাড়াও পুরুষ এবং মহিলা প্রতিযোগিতা আলাদাভাবে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। সব মিলিয়ে মোট ৬টি বিভাগ থাকছে। ভারতের অংশগ্রহণকারীদের মধ্যে ছয়টি বিভাগের প্রথম পুরস্কার প্রাপক ১ লক্ষ টাকা, দ্বিতীয় পুরস্কার প্রাপক ৫০ হাজার টাকা এবং তৃতীয় পুরস্কার প্রাপক ২৫ হাজার টাকা করে পুরস্কার পাবেন। আন্তর্জাতিক পুরস্কারের বিষয়ে মন্ত্রকের পোর্টালে বিস্তারিতভাবে পরে জানানো হবে।
বিশ্বের যে কোনো দেশের নাগরিকই এই প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশগ্রহণ করতে পারবেন। অংশগ্রহণ করতে হলে প্রতিযোগীদের নিজের তিন মিনিটের একটি ভিডিও তৈরি করে আপলোড করতে হবে। যেখানে প্রতিযোগী যে যোগ বা আসন (ক্রিয়া, আসন, প্রাণায়াম, বন্ধ অথবা মুদ্রা) করে থাকেন সেটি দেখাবেন এবং এর মাধ্যমে তাঁর জীবনে কি পরিবর্তন এসেছে তা জানাতে হবে। #MyLifeMyYogaINDIA – ফেসবুক, ট্যুইটার, ইস্টাগ্রাম-এর অ্যাকাউন্টে এই ভিডিও আপলোড করতে হবে। এবিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের যোগ পোর্টাল https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/yoga/ - এখানে জানা যাবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই প্রতিযোগিতার ঘোষণা করার পর এবিষয়ে ব্যাপক উৎসাহ তৈরি হয়েছে। আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক এব্যাপারে আশাবাদী যে যোগের ইতিবাচক প্রভাব জনস্বাস্থ্যের ক্ষেত্রে কতটা লাভদায়ক হবে তা সাধারণ মানুষ উপলব্ধি করতে পারবেন। কারণ কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে যোগের গুরুত্ব এখন অনেকেই উপলব্ধি করতে পারছেন।