AYUSH
Prime Minister announces "My Life My Yoga" Video Blogging contest in Mann Ki Baat
31 MAY 2020 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India today called upon one and all to participate in the “My Life – My Yoga”(also called “Jeevan Yoga”) Video Blogging Contest, a joint effort by the Ministry of AYUSH and the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR), during the course of his monthly Mann Ki Baat address to the nation. The contest focuses on the transformative impact of Yoga on the lives of individuals, and comes as one of the activities related to the observation of the sixth International Day of Yoga (IDY) coming up on 21st June 2020. The contest has gone live on the social media handles of the Ministry of AYUSH today, 31 May 2020.
The observation of IDY in the past years has been marked by thousands of harmonious mass demonstrations of Yoga in public places. Due to the contagious nature of COVID-19, no mass gathering would be advisable this year. Hence, this year the Ministry is encouraging the people to practice Yoga at their homes, with participation from the entire family. Through the My Life – My Yoga video blogging competition, the Ministry of AYUSH and ICCR seek to raise awareness about Yoga and to inspire people to prepare for and become active participants in the observation of IDY 2020. The contest will support participation via the social media platforms of Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. Video contest will be open to participants from all countries.
The contest will run in two legs. First leg consisting of an international video blogging contest, wherein the winners will be picked within a country. This will be followed by global prize winners who will be selected from winners from different countries.
Entries can be submitted by participants under three categories covering youth (aged under 18), adults (above 18 years) and yoga professionals, and further, separately for male and female contestants. This makes it a total of six categories in all. For the India contestants, prizes worth Rs. 1 lakh, 50K and 25K for 1st, 2nd and 3rd ranking within each of the categories have been announced within the first leg. Details of the global prizes will be announced shortly on the Yoga Portal of Ministry of AYUSH.
This contest is open to all participants across the world. To enter into the contest the participants are required to upload a 3 minutes duration video of 3 Yogic practices (kriya, asana, pranayama, bandha or mudra), including a short video message/ description on how the said Yogic practices influenced their life. The video may be uploaded on Facebook, Twitter or Instagram with the contest hashtag #MyLifeMyYogaINDIA and appropriate category hashtag. Detailed guidelines for participation can be found on the Yoga Portal of Ministry of AYUSH(https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/yoga/).
The announcement of the contest by PM has generated tremendous curiosity about and interest in it. The Ministry of AYUSH is confident that this interest would convert into significant public health gains, as the positive impact of Yoga in the management of many aspects of the COVID-19 pandemic situation is by now well accepted.

आयुष
प्रधानमंत्री ने मन की बात में ‘माई लाइफ माई योगा‘ वीडियो ब्लौगिंग प्रतियोगिता की घोषणा की
31 MAY 2020 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज राष्ट्र को संबोधित अपने मासिक मन की बात संबोधन के दौरान सभी लोगों से आयुष मंत्रालय एवं भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध परिषद (आईसीसीआर) द्वारा एक संयुक्त प्रयास माई लाइफ माई योगा (जीवन योगा के नाम से भी विख्यात) वीडियो ब्लौगिंग प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने की अपील की। यह प्रतियोगिता व्यक्तियों के जीवन पर योग के रूपांतरकारी प्रभाव पर फोकस करता है और आगामी 21 जून, 2020 को मनाये जाने वाले छठे अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) से संबंधित कार्यकलापों में से एक है। यह प्रतियोगिता आज, 31 मई, 2020 को आयुष मंत्रालय के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल्स पर लाइव हो गई है।
पिछले कई वर्षों से अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाये जाने के दौरान सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर योग के हजारों सद्भावपूर्ण सामूहिक प्रदर्शन होते रहे हैं। कोविड-19 की संक्रामक प्रकृति के कारण इस वर्ष सामूहिक भागीदारी उचित नहीं होगी। इसलिए, इस वर्ष मंत्रालय लोगों को उनके घर पर ही, पूरे परिवार की सहभागिता के साथ योग का अभ्यास करने को प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है। माई लाइफ माई योगावीडियो ब्लौगिंग प्रतियोगिता के माध्यम से, आयुष मंत्रालय और आईसीसीआर योग को लेकर जागरूकता फैलाना चाहते हैं और लोगों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2020 मनाने के लिए तैयार करने और उसमें सक्रिय भागीदार बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं। यह प्रतियोगिता फेसबुक, ट्वीटर और इंस्टाग्राम के सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से भागीदारी का समर्थन करेगी। वीडियो प्रतियोगिता सभी देशों के प्रतिभागियों के लिए खुली होगी।
यह प्रतियोगिता दो चरणों में संचालित होगी। पहले चरण में एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय वीडियो ब्लौगिंग प्रतियोगिता होगी जिसमें देश के भीतर विजेताओं का चयन किया जाएगा। इसके बाद वैश्विक पुरस्कार विजेता होंगे जिनका चयन विभिन्न देशों के विजेताओं में से किया जाएगा।
प्रतिभागियों द्वारा तीन वर्गों-युवा (18 वर्ष से कम आयु के), वयस्क (18 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के) और योग प्रोफेशनल के तहत एवं इसके अतिरिक्त, पुरुष एवं महिला के लिए अलग से प्रविष्टियां प्रस्तुत की जाएंगी। इस प्रकार, कुल मिलाकर छह वर्ग होंगे। भारतीय प्रतियोगियों के लिए प्रत्येक वर्ग के भीतर पहले, दूसरे एवं तीसरे स्थान के लिए 1 लाख रुपये, 50 हजार रुपये तथा 25,000 रुपये के बराबर की पुरस्कार की राशि पहले चरण के भीतर घोषित कर दी गई है। वैश्विक पुरस्कारों के विवरण जल्द ही आयुष मंत्रालय के योग पोर्टल पर घोषित कर दिए जाएंगे।
यह प्रतियोगिता पूरे विश्व में हर प्रतिभागी के लिए खुली है। इस प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने के लिए प्रतिभागियों को एक लघु वीडियो संदेश/विवरण कि किस प्रकार उक्त योग अभ्यासों ने उनके जीवन को प्रभावित किया, सहित 3 योग आसनों (क्रिया, आसन, प्राणायाम, बंध या मुद्रा) के 3 मिनट की अवधि के वीडियो अपलोड करने की आवश्यकता होगी। वीडियो को प्रतियोगिता हैशटैग #MyLifeMyYogaINDIA के साथ और उपयुक्त वर्ग हैशटैग के साथ फेसबुक, ट्वीटर और इंस्टाग्राम पर अपलोड किया जा सकता है। प्रतिभागिता के लिए विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश आयुष मंत्रालय के योग पोर्टल (https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/yoga/). पर देखा जा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा प्रतियोगिता की घोषणा ने इसको लेकर बेशुमार उत्सुकता और दिलचस्पी जगा दी है। आयुष मंत्रालय को भरोसा है कि यह दिलचस्पी उल्लेखनीय सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य लाभों के रूप में रूपांतरित होगी क्योंकि कोविड-19 महामारी की स्थिति के कई पहलुओं के प्रबंधन में योग के सकारात्मक प्रभाव को अब भली भांति स्वीकार कर लिया गया है।