Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 12th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat 2.0’
Battle against Corona is being waged in our country through collective efforts, says PM
People have proved that the notion of service and sacrifice is not just our ideal; it is a way of life: PM
Yoga is good for community, immunity and unity: PM
PM calls for participation in Aatmanirbhar Bharat campaign for taking the country to greater heights
31 MAY 2020 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the 12th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat 2.0’, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that battle against Corona is being fiercely waged in the country through collective efforts. He urged people to be more alert and careful in the midst of the COVID pandemic even as a major segment of the economy has been opened up.
The Prime Minister said, train services have resumed including the Shramik Special trains and special trains with adequate precautionary measures. He added that flight services have resumed and industry too is returning to normalcy. He cautioned that there should be no laxity and suggested people to maintain 'do gaj ki doori' (two yards distancing), wear face masks and stay at home to the extent possible. He stressed that after so many hardships, the country’s deft handling of the situation should not go in vain.
The Prime Minister hailed the spirit of service shown by our people and called it the biggest strength. He said, we are familiar with the dictum- Sewa Paramo Dharmah; service is a joy in itself….service is a satisfaction in itself. Expressing his deepest regards for the medical services personnel across the country, the PM hailed the spirit of service on part of the doctors, nursing staff, sanitation workers, police personnel and media persons of the country. He also praised the remarkable work of Women Self Help Groups during this crisis.
He cited the examples of common countrymen like KC Mohan of Tamil Nadu, Gautam Das of Agartala, Raju a Divyang from Pathankot, who went out of their way despite limited means to help others in this time of crisis. He added that numerous stories of perseverance of women's self help groups are coming to the fore from all corners of the country.
PM also commended the efforts of individuals for playing a very proactive role in dealing with this pandemic. He gave the example of Rajendra Yadav of Nasik who devised a sanitization machine attached to his tractor. Many shopkeepers have installed big pipe lines in their shops to adhere to the 'do gaj ki doori'.
Sharing his pain at the sufferings and hardships of people due the pandemic, the Prime Minister said, Corona virus has afflicted all sections of society but the underprivileged labourers and workers have been the most affected. PM said that the Centre, State Governments, each and every department and institution are working hand in hand for relief at full speed. He stated that the entire country understands and feels what they are going through and everyone from the centre, states, to local governance bodies are toiling round the clock. He praised the people who are relentlessly engaged in safely transporting lakhs of labourers in trains and buses, caring for their food, and arranging for their quarantine in every district.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the need of the hour is devising a new solution. He said, government has taken several steps in this direction. He added that recent decisions taken by the Centre have opened up vast possibilities of village employment, self employment and small scale industry. He expressed confidence the Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign will take the country to greater heights in this decade.
The Prime Minister reinstated that during the present Corona pandemic, people everywhere want to know more about 'Yoga' and 'Ayurveda' and adopt it as a way of life. He advocated Yoga for “community, immunity and unity”. He said that during the present Corona pandemic, Yoga has become all the more important, because this virus affects the respiratory system. In yoga, there are many types of Pranayama that strengthen the respiratory system and the beneficial effects have been witnessed for long.
Furthermore, the PM urged people to share their videos for the International Video Blog competition 'My Life, My Yoga', organized by the Ministry of Ayush. PM Modi requested everyone to participate in this competition, and be a part of the upcoming International Yoga Day.
The Prime Minister praised the efforts of the government in combating the pandemic and took pride in sharing that the beneficiaries of ‘Ayushman Bharat’ scheme crossed over one crore. He also congratulated beneficiaries of 'Ayushman Bharat' as well as doctors, nurses and medical staff who treated patients during the pandemic.
The Prime Minister said that at one point we are fighting Coronavirus and also disasters like Cyclone Amphan. He lauded the courage and bravery with which the people of West Bengal and Odisha combat during the super cyclone Amphan. He sympathized with the losses suffered by farmers in these states while adding that the ordeal they faced and the manner in which they showed their grit and determination is commendable.
Shri Modi said besides the cyclonic calamity, many parts of the country have been affected by locust attacks. He highlighted how the government is working relentlessly during the crisis, so that the common man throughout the country does not have to face the shortage of essential commodities. Efforts are on and from center to state governments, agriculture department or administration, everybody is involved using modern techniques to help the farmers and reduce crop loss due to this crisis.
The Prime Minister underlined the need for the current generation to go in for realizing their responsibility to save water as well. He stressed on the need to save Rain water and said everyone must strive for water conservation. He also requested countrymen to serve nature this 'Environment Day' by planting some trees and making resolutions in order to forge a daily relationship with nature. He said that Lockdown has slowed down life but it has given an opportunity to look at nature properly and wild animals have begun to come out more.
The Prime Minister concluded his address while saying that becoming careless or lackadaisical cannot be an option. The fight against Corona is still equally serious!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मन की बात 2.0 के 12वें संस्‍करण को संबोधित किया
हमारे देश में कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई सामूहिक प्रयासों से तेजी से लड़ी गई : प्रधानमंत्री
लोगों ने साबित कर दिया कि सेवा भाव और त्‍याग सिर्फ हमारा आदर्श नहीं है; यह हमारी जीवन पद्धति है: प्रधानमंत्री
योग कम्‍युनिटी (लोगों), इम्‍युनिटी (प्रतिरक्षा) और यूनिटी (एकता) के लिए अच्‍छा है : प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश को अधिक ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाने के लिए आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत अभियान में भाग लेने का आह्वान किया
31 MAY 2020 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
मन की बात 2.0 के 12 वें संस्‍करण को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि देश में कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई सामूहिक प्रयासों से तेजी से लड़ी गई। उन्होंने लोगों से आग्रह किया कि कोविड महामारी के बीच वे अधिक सतर्क और सावधान रहें, क्योंकि अर्थव्यवस्था का एक बड़ा खंड खोल दिया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, पर्याप्त एहतियात के साथ श्रमिक स्‍पेशल ट्रेनों और विशेष ट्रेन सेवाओं को फिर से शुरू किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि उड़ान सेवाएं फिर से शुरू हो गई हैं और उद्योग भी सामान्य स्थिति में लौट रहा है। उन्होंने आगाह किया कि किसी तरह की ढिलाई नहीं होनी चाहिए। उन्‍होंने लोगों को 'दो गज की दूरी' बनाए रखने, फेस मास्क पहनने और जहां तक संभव हो घर पर रहने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि इतनी कठिनाइयों के बाद, देश की स्थिति को दक्षता से संभालना बेकार नहीं जाना चाहिए।
प्रधान मंत्री ने अपने लोगों द्वारा दिखाई गई सेवा की भावना का स्वागत किया और इसे सबसे बड़ी ताकत कहा। उन्होंने कहा, हम इस कहावत से परिचित हैं- सेवा परमो धर्मः; सेवा अपने आप में एक आनंद है…। सेवा अपने आप में एक संतुष्टि है। देश भर के चिकित्सा कर्मियों के प्रति सम्‍मान व्यक्त करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने देश के डॉक्टरों, नर्सिंग स्टाफ, स्वच्छता कर्मियों, पुलिस कर्मियों और मीडियाकर्मियों की सेवा भावना की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस संकट के दौरान महिला स्व सहायता समूहों के उल्लेखनीय कार्यों की भी प्रशंसा की।
उन्होंने तमिलनाडु के केसी मोहन, अगरतला के गौतम दास, पठानकोट के राजू दिव्यांग जैसे आम देशवासियों के उदाहरणों का हवाला दिया, जिन्‍होंने संकट के समय में दूसरों की मदद करने के लिए सीमित साधनों के बावजूद विशेष प्रयास किए। उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाओं के स्व सहायता समूहों की दृढ़ता की कई कहानियां देश के कोने-कोने से सामने आ रही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस महामारी से निपटने में बहुत सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने के लिए व्यक्तियों के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने नासिक के राजेंद्र यादव का उदाहरण दिया जिन्होंने एक स्वच्छता मशीन तैयार की जो उनके ट्रैक्टर से जुड़ी थी। अनेक दुकानदारों ने अपनी दुकानों में 'दो गज की दूरी' का पालन करने के लिए बड़ी पाइप लाइनें लगाईं।
महामारी के कारण लोगों के कष्टों और कठिनाइयों पर अपना दर्द साझा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, कोरोना वायरस ने समाज के सभी वर्गों को पीड़ित किया है, लेकिन वंचित मजदूर और श्रमिक सबसे अधिक प्रभावित हुए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केन्द्र, राज्य सरकारें, प्रत्येक विभाग और संस्थान पूरी गति के साथ राहत दिलाने के लिए मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरा देश समझता है और महसूस करता है कि वे क्या कर रहे हैं और केन्द्र, राज्यों से लेकर स्थानीय शासन निकायों तक हर कोई चौबीसों घंटे मेहनत कर रहा है। उन्होंने उन लोगों की प्रशंसा की जो रेलगाड़ियों और बसों में लाखों मजदूरों को सुरक्षित रूप से पहुंचाने, उनके भोजन की देखभाल करने और प्रत्‍येक जिले में उनके क्‍वारंटाइन की व्यवस्था करने में लगातार लगे हुए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि समय की आवश्यकता एक नये समाधान की योजना बनाने की है। उन्होंने कहा, सरकार ने इस दिशा में अनेक कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि केन्द्र द्वारा हाल ही में किए गए फैसलों ने ग्रामीण रोजगार, स्वरोजगार और लघु उद्योग की व्यापक संभावनाएं खोली हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान इस दशक में देश को अधिक ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दोहराया कि वर्तमान कोरोना महामारी के दौरान, हर जगह लोग 'योग' और 'आयुर्वेद' के बारे में अधिक जानकारी चाहते हैं और इसे जीवन के तरीके के रूप में अपनाते हैं। उन्होंने योग की "कम्‍युनिटी (लोगों), इम्‍युनिटी (प्रतिरक्षा) और यूनिटी (एकता) " के लिए वकालत की। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान कोरोना महामारी के दौरान, योग बेहद महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है, क्योंकि यह वायरस श्वसन प्रणाली को प्रभावित करता है। योग में, प्राणायाम के कई प्रकार हैं जो श्वसन तंत्र को मजबूत करते हैं और इसके लाभकारी प्रभाव को लंबे समय तक देखा जा सकता है।
इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों से आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वीडियो ब्लॉग प्रतियोगिता 'माई लाइफ, माई योगा' के लिए अपने वीडियो साझा करने का आग्रह किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने सभी से इस प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने, और आगामी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का हिस्सा बनने का अनुरोध किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महामारी से निपटने में सरकार के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की और यह साझा करने में गर्व महसूस किया कि आयुष्मान भारत ’योजना के लाभार्थी एक करोड़ से अधिक हो गए हैं। उन्होंने 'आयुष्मान भारत' के लाभार्थियों के साथ-साथ डॉक्टरों, नर्सों और चिकित्सा कर्मचारियों को भी बधाई दी जिन्होंने महामारी के दौरान रोगियों का इलाज किया था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एक तरफ हम कोरोनोवायरस से लड़ रहे हैं और दूसरी ओर चक्रवात अम्फान जैसी आपदाओं से भी। उन्होंने पश्चिम बंगाल और ओडिशा के लोगों के साहस और बहादुरी की सराहना की जिसके साथ उन्‍होंने चक्रवात अम्फान से मुकाबला किया। उन्होंने इन राज्यों में किसानों को हुए नुकसान के प्रति सहानुभूति व्यक्त की और कहा कि ये लोग जिस कठिन परीक्षा से गुजरे और जिस तरीके से उन्होंने अपना धैर्य और दृढ़ संकल्प दिखाया, वह सराहनीय है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि चक्रवाती आपदा के अलावा, देश के कई हिस्से टिड्डियों के हमलों से प्रभावित हुए हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे सरकार संकट के दौरान लगातार काम कर रही है, ताकि पूरे देश में आम आदमी को आवश्यक वस्तुओं की कमी का सामना न करना पड़े। इस संकट के कारण किसानों की मदद और फसलों के नुकसान को कम करने के लिए केन्‍द्र से लेकर राज्य सरकारें, कृषि विभाग या प्रशासन तक, हर कोई आधुनिक तकनीकों का उपयोग कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वर्तमान पीढ़ी को पानी बचाने के लिए अपनी जिम्मेदारी का एहसास कराने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने वर्षा जल को बचाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और कहा कि सभी को जल संरक्षण के लिए प्रयास करने चाहिए। उन्होंने देशवासियों से प्रकृति के साथ दैनिक संबंध बनाने के लिए कुछ पेड़ लगाकर और संकल्प करके इस 'पर्यावरण दिवस' पर प्रकृति की सेवा करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने कहा कि लॉकडाउन ने जीवन को धीमा कर दिया है लेकिन इसने प्रकृति को ठीक से देखने का मौका दिया है और जंगली जानवरों ने अधिक बाहर आना शुरू कर दिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपना संबोधन यह कहते हुए समाप्त किया कि लापरवाह या भावुक होना एक विकल्प नहीं हो सकता। कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई अभी भी समान रूप से गंभीर है!