Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Grievance cell of MoFPI resolves 581 out of 585 issues received from industry amid Covid-19 situation
Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal holds regular video conferences with food processing industry stakeholders to assess situation at ground level
30 MAY 2020 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
A dedicated task force and a grievance cell was set up in the Ministry, which consisted of senior officials of the Ministry and members of Invest India. Industry could reach out to the grievance cell directly or through various industry associations. The major issues which were received at the grievance cell included issues related to
1. Plant shutdowns due to lockdown
2. Logistics related issues, warehouse shutdown
3. Non availability of labour
4. Movement of staff and workers
Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Union Minister of Food Processing Industries has chaired a series of video conferences with the industry associations, cold chain developers, exporters etc. on a regular basis for monitoring the situation at ground level.
The Ministry received various issues during VC interactions with cold chain promoters, on which the task force has promptly reacted and have taken up the issues with all the relevant stakeholders. Various steps were taken keeping in mind the necessities of food and allied industry to recoup with the new normalcy.
MoFPI is also a member of the Empowered Committee on Logistics and Supplies, and has been working to ensure that harvested agriculture produce can be supplied to the industry so that farmers are benefitted. Ministry of Food Processing Industries has taken several measures to ensure that the Food Processing Industry has been impacted minimally due to the Covid-19 crisis.

খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ এ সৃষ্টি কৰা পৰিস্থিতিৰ মাজতে উদ্যোগসমূহৰপৰা লাভ কৰা ৫৮৫ টা অভিযোগৰ ভিতৰত খাদ্য brসংসাধন উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অভিযোগ কোষে ৫৮১ টা সমাধান কৰিছে
খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগৰ অংশীদাৰসকলৰ লগত শ্ৰীমতী হৰচিমৰৎ কৌৰ বাদলে নিয়মীয়াকৈ ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে মিলিত হয় আৰু তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ বুজ লয়।
30 MAY 2020 2:50PM by PIB Guwahati
মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া আৰু বিনিয়োগ ভাৰতৰ সদস্যৰে সৈতে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এক নিৰ্দিষ্ট কৰ্মীবল আৰু অভিযোগ কোষ গঠন কৰি দিছিল। বিভিন্ন ঔদ্যোগিক সমিতিৰ যোগেদি উদ্যোগসমূহে অভিযোগ কোষত পোনপটীয়াকৈ অভিযোগ দাখিল কৰিব পাৰে। অভিযোগ কোষে মূলত তলত দিয়া বিষয়ত অভিযোগ লাভ কৰিছেঃ
১. লকডাউনৰ বাবে প্ৰকল্প বন্ধ হোৱা
২. সামগ্ৰী পৰিৱহণৰ লগত জড়িত সমস্যা, গোদামসমূহ বন্ধ হোৱা
৩. শ্ৰমিকৰ অভাৱ
৪. কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু শ্ৰমিকৰ চাল-চলনত অসুবিধা
কেন্দ্ৰীয় খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী হৰচিমৰৎ কৌৰ বাদলে নিয়মীয়াকৈ খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগৰ অংশীদাৰসকল, যেনে ঔদ্যোগিক সন্থা, শীতল শৃংখল ব্যৱস্থাপক, ৰপ্তানিকাৰ আদিৰ লগত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে মিলিত হয় আৰু তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ বুজ লয়।
শীতল শৃংখল ব্যৱস্থাপকসকলৰপৰা ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কেইবাটাও অভিযোগ লাভ কৰিছিল যিকেইটা কৰ্মীবলে ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে সমাধান কৰে। খাদ্য আৰু আনুসঙ্গিক উদ্যোগসমূহক পুনৰ স্বাভাৱিক অৱস্থালৈ ঘূৰাই আনিবৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সকলো ব্যৱস্থা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে লৈছে।
খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয় সামগ্ৰী পৰিৱহণ আৰু যোগান সবলীকৰণ সমিতিৰো সদস্য আৰু কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰী উদ্যোগসমূহক যোগান দিয়াটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰাত অগ্ৰণী ভূমিকা লৈছে যাতে কৃষক সমাজ ইয়াৰ পৰা লাভান্বিত হয়। খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ উদ্যোগসমূহত ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ প্ৰভাৱ যিমান পাৰি কমাই ৰাখিবৰ বাবে খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ হাতত লৈছে।