Ministry of Science & Technology
A Rapid Response Regulatory enabling mechanism facilitated by Department of Biotechnology for COVID 19
30 MAY 2020 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biotechnology has taken several proactive measures to streamline the biosafety regulation and to facilitate researchers and industries which are undertaking research and development in Recombinant DNA Technology and Hazardous Microorganisms.
1. Operationalization of Indian Biosafety Knowledge Portal. The Indian Knowledge Biosafety Portal launched in May, 2019 was made fully operationalized and now the Department is receiving all new applications through online portal only. This has made the whole process transparent and time bound.
2. Notification of Revised Simplified Guidelines on Import, Export and Exchange of GE Organisms and Product Thereof for R&D Purpose: The Department issued the Revised Guidelines in January, 2020 in which Institutional Biosafety Committee have been delegated authority to take decisions on applications of import export and exchange of GE organisms and product thereof for R&D purpose for RG1 and RG2 items.
3. Facilitation of Research and Development on COVID-19: Considering the emerging situations of spread of Coronavirus and with the understanding on requirement of rapid research and development for COVI-19, the Department has proactively taken several steps to facilitate researchers and industries involved in research on COVID19. DBT has issued following guidelines, orders and checklist on COVID 19:
1. Rapid Response Regulatory Framework for COVID-19 to deal with application for development of vaccines, diagnostics, prophylactics and therapeutics has been notified on 20.03.2020
2. DBT notified “Interim Guidance Document on Laboratory Biosafety to Handle COVID-19 Specimens” on 08.04.2020.
3. IBSCs are allowed to conduct their meeting through video conferencing up to 30thJune, 2020.
4. Rapid response regulatory framework for development of recombinant DNA COVID 19 vaccine was issued on 26.05.2020.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने कोविड-19 के लिए एक त्‍वरित प्रतिक्रिया नियामक सक्षम तंत्र को सुगम बनाया
30 MAY 2020 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने जैव सुरक्षा नियामक को सरल एंव कारगर बनाने और शोधकर्ताओं और उद्योगों को सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए कई सक्रिय कदम उठाए हैं जो जीव से संबंधित डीएनए प्रौद्योगिकी और खतरनाक सूक्ष्मजीवों में अनुसंधान और विकास का कार्य कर रहे हैं।
1. भारतीय जैव सुरक्षा ज्ञान पोर्टल का संचालन। मई, 2019 में शुरू किया गया भारतीय ज्ञान जैव सुरक्षा पोर्टल पूरी तरह से काम करने लगा था और अब विभाग केवल ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के माध्यम से सभी नए आवेदन प्राप्त कर रहा है। इससे पूरी प्रक्रिया पारदर्शी और समयबद्ध हो गई है।
2. अनुसंधान और विकास उद्देश्य के लिए जीई जीवों और उत्पाद के आयात, निर्यात और विनिमय पर संशोधित सरलीकृत दिशानिर्देशों की अधिसूचना: विभाग ने जनवरी, 2020 में संशोधित दिशानिर्देश जारी किए, जिसमें संस्थागत जैव सुरक्षा समिति को आयात निर्यात के आवेदनों पर निर्णय लेने और आरजी1 और आरजी2 मदों के लिए अनुसंधान और विकास उद्देश्य के लिए जीईजीव और उत्पाद के आदान-प्रदानके लिए प्रदत्‍त प्राधिकार बनाया गया है।
3. कोविड​​-19 पर अनुसंधान और विकास की सुविधा: कोरोनावायरस फैलने की उभरती हुई स्थितियों और कोविड-19 के लिए तेजी से अनुसंधान और विकास की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, विभाग ने कोविड-19 पर शोध कर रहे शोधकर्ताओं और उद्योगों को शामिल करने के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए हैं। डीबीटी ने कोविड-19 पर निम्नलिखित दिशानिर्देश, आदेश और जांच सूची जारी की है:
1. कोविड-19 के लिए टीका, निदान, रोग निरोधी उपाय और रोग चिकित्‍सा विकसित करने के आवेदन से निपटने के लिए त्‍वरित प्रतिक्रिया नियामक ढांचा (रैपिड रिस्पांस रेगुलेटरी फ्रेमवर्क) 20.03.2020 को अधिसूचित किया गया।
2. डीबीटी ने 08.04.2020 को "इंटरेक्टिव गाइडेंस डॉक्यूमेंट ऑन लेबोरेटरी बायोसेफ्टी टू हैंडल कोविड-19 स्पेसिमन्स" अधिसूचित किया।
3. आईबीएससी को 30 जून, 2020 तक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से अपनी बैठक आयोजित करने की अनुमति है।
4. रीकॉम्‍बीनेंट डीएनए कोविड-19 टीका विकसित करने के लिए त्‍वरित प्रतिक्रिया नियामक ढांचा 26.05.2020 को जारी किया गया था।