PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
29 MAY 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
UPDATES ON COVID-19 FROM THE MINISTRY OF HEALTH AND WELFARE
Through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.The number of cases under active medical supervision is 89,987. So far, a total of 71,105 people have been cured. In the last 24 hours, 3,414 patients were found cured. This takes the total recovery rate to 42.89%.
For details:
Appeal from Ministry of Railways to passengers
Indian Railways has been running Shramik special Trains on a daily basis throughout the country to ensure that migrants can travel back to their homes. It has been observed that some people who are availing this service have pre-existing medical conditions which aggravates the risk they face during the COVID-19 pandemic. A few unfortunate cases of deaths related to pre-existing medical conditions while travelling have happened.​In order to protect the vulnerable persons from COVID-19, Railways appeals that persons with co-morbidities (for example - hypertension, diabetes, cardio-vascular diseases, cancer, immune deficiency conditions), pregnant women, children below the age of 10 years and persons above 65 years of age may avoid travel by rail, except when it is essential.
For details:
Indian Railways distributes more than 85 lakh free meals and about 1.25 crore free water bottles to nearly 50 lakh migrants travelling in Shramik Special Trains
Indian Railways has distributed more than 85 lakh free meals and about 1.25 crore free water bottles to migrants travelling in Shramik Special Trains since 1st May 2020. IRCTC is providing purivegetable pickle, roti vegetable pickle, banana, biscuits, cake, biscuit namkeen, cake, veg pulao, paobhaji, lemon rice pickle, upma, poha pickle etc. kind of meals to travelling migrants along with Rail Neer water bottles.As on 28th May 2020, 3736 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country while about 67 are in the pipeline. On 27.05.2020, 172 Shramik Specials were originated. Till now, around 50lakh migrants have been transported through Shramik Special Trains in 27 days. It may be noted that trains running today are not facing any congestion.
For details:
Indian Railways modifies instructions for 30 Special Rajdhani type train and 200 Special Mail Exp trains
Indian Railways has modified instructions for 30 special Rajdhani type trains started w.e.f. 12.05.2020 and 200 Special Mail Express to be introduced w.e.f. 01.06.2020 (total 230 trains). Ministry of Railways has decided to increase the advance reservation period (ARP) of all Specials notified from 30 days to 120 days. Booking of Parcel and luggage shall be permitted in all these 230 trains.The above changes shall be implemented with effect from 08:00 hrs of train booking date of 31st May 2020 onwards.
For details:
Shri PiyushGoyal meets the representatives of traders associations
Minister of Commerce and industry Shri PiyushGoyal met the representatives of traders associations. He said that during the lockdown period, the nation geared itself to fight against the Covid-19 pandemic and built capacities. The Minister said that several indicators show that the economic recovery is on the anvil. He said that Aatmanirbhar package announced by the Union Finance Minister to fight Covid-19 provided for Rs 3 lakh Crore credit guarantee for MSME, also covers traders. He said that under the Prime Minister NarendraModi, the Government has taken transformational initiatives, which will help India become a strong nation.
For details:
Tribal Affairs Ministry announces inclusion of 23 additional Minor Forest produce items in Minimum Support Price List
Ministry of Tribal Affairs has announced Inclusion of 23 additional Minor Forest Produce (MFP) items and stipulation of their Minimum Support Price (MSP) under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme titled "Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) through Minimum Support Price (MSP) and development of value chain of MFP". This decision enhancing the coverage from 50 to 73 items comes in view of the exceptional and very difficult circumstances currently prevailing in the country on account of the COVID-19 Pandemic, and the potential of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs scheme to offer the much needed support to the tribal MFP gatherers.
For details:
Provisional Estimates of Annual National Income, 2019-20 and Quarterly Estimates (Q4) of Gross Domestic Product, 2019-20
Real GDP or Gross Domestic Product (GDP) at Constant (2011-12) Prices in the year 2019-20 is now estimated to attain a level of ₹ 145.66 lakh crore, as against the First Revised Estimate of GDP for the year 2018-19 of ₹ 139.81 lakh crore, released on 31st January 2020. The growth in GDP during 2019-20 is estimated at 4.2 percent as compared to 6.1 percent in 2018-19.GDP at Current Prices in the year 2019-20 is estimated to attain a level of ₹ 203.40 lakh crore, as against the First Revised Estimates of ₹ 189.71 lakh crore in 2018-19, showing a growth rate of 7.2 percent as compared to 11.0 percent in 2018-19. GDP at Constant (2011-12) Prices in Q4 of 2019-20 is estimated at ₹ 38.04 lakh crore, as against ₹ 36.90 lakh crore in Q4 of 2018-19, showing a growth of 3.1 percent.
For details:
INDEX OF EIGHT CORE INDUSTRIES (BASE: 2011-12=100) FOR APRIL, 2020
The growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for April 2020 declined by 38.1% (provisional) compared to decline of 9 percent (provisional) previous month of March 2020.In view of nationwide lockdownduring April 2020 due to COVID-19 pandemic, various industries viz. Coal, Cement, Steel, Natural Gas, Refinery, Crude Oil etcexperienced substantial loss of production.
For details:
Free online career skills training launched on National Career
Ministry of Labour and Employment under its National Career Service (NCS) project has now started offering free online “Career Skills Training” in partnership with TCS ION for its registered job-seekers. This course on soft skills assists the learners in enhancing personality development with modules on corporate etiquette, improving inter personal skills, making impactful presentation including other necessary soft skills demanded by the industry today. The training module is available in Hindi and English on the NCS portal.
For details:
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan dedicates 56 CNG stations spread over 11 States/UTs
Expanding the reach of environment friendly Compressed Natural Gas, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, through an online ceremony, today dedicated to the nation 48 CNG stations and inaugurated 8 other CNG stations in the country. These 56 stations are spread over 11 States/UTs. Completion of work at these stations was affected due to the countrywide lockdown imposed to prevent the spread of coronavirus. However, after easing of restrictions last month, the work gathered pace and was carried out ensuring all safety and social distancing norms. This ensured minimum delay in commissioning of these stations as against the original schedule.
For details:
Shri Ram Vilas Paswan addresses media on the One Year Achievements of the Ministry
Shri Paswan said at the time of COVID-19 pandemic the main focus of the Ministry is to provide food grains and pulses to all PDS and Non-PDS card holders, migrant labourers and those who are not covered under anyfood grain scheme of the Central or the State Governments.He informed that the Ministry is regularly communicating with State Food Ministers and Secretaries, so that no State/UTfaces any hurdle in lifting of food grains. He informed that sufficient quantity of food grains is available in buffer stock.
For details:
INS Kesari at Port Antsiranana, Madagascar
As part of Mission Sagar, Indian Naval Ship Kesari entered Port Antsiranana, Madagascar on 27 May 2020. The Government of India in these difficult times is providing assistance to Friendly Foreign Countries in dealing with the COVID-19 Pandemic and towards the same INS Kesari carried a consignment of COVID related essential medicines for the people of Madagascar.
For details:
Army Commanders Conference: 27 – 29 May 2020
The Army Commanders' Conference, an apex level biannual event which facilitates conceptual level deliberations culminating in important policy decisions scheduled for April 2020 and postponed due to COVID-19 pandemic is being organised in two phases. First phase of the Conference was conducted at South Block, New Delhi from 27 to 29 May 2020.
For details:
Union HRD Minister interacts with heads of 45,000 Higher Educational Institutions through a Webinar
Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal‘Nishank’ interacted with Heads of more than 45,000 Higher Educational Institutions(HEIs) across the country today through Webinar. Shri Pokhriyal called upon the HEIs in the country to treat the current situation as an opportunity to overcome limitations in the system. He called upon the educationists, students, parents to switch-over to the online method and make the most of the situation so that the academic session of the students and the HEIs are not interrupted. He said there is an urgent need to improve and enhance the Online ecosystem in India & educators should contribute to enhance the reach so that online education reaches even the rural areas.
For details:
Ultraviolet Disinfection Facilities Developed AT Western Naval Command
Naval Dockyard (Mumbai) has manufactured a UV sanitisation bay to meet this emerging requirement. The UV bay will be utilised for decontamination of tools, clothes and other miscellaneous items, to control spread of the coronavirus. The challenging task required ingenuity to convert a large common room into a UV bay by fabrication of aluminium sheets electrical arrangements for UV-C lighting.
For details:
Researchers culture novel coronavirus, may help in drug testing and vaccine development
Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) has established stable cultures of coronavirus (SARS-CoV-2) from patients’ samples. Virologists at CCMB have isolated infectious viruses from several isolates. The ability to culture the virus in lab enables CCMB to work towards vaccine development and testing of potential drugs to fight COVID-19.
For details:
Surat Smart City takes key IT initiatives in COVID -19 management and containment
Surat Municipal Corporation has taken various IT initiatives to fight COVID-19. SMC has developed SMC COVID-19 Tracker System which includes a web portal and Mobile application named “SMC COVID-19 Tracker” to track people who have abroad or interstate travel history and persons who have come in direct contact with positive COVID-19 individuals.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Punjab: The Punjab Government today issued the additional guidelines for persons travelling by trains (Incoming/Outgoing). All passengers must wear a mask and maintain social distancing. Only passengers with confirmed tickets will be allowed to enter the railway platform to avoid unnecessary crowding (No Attendants are allowed). It is also mandatory that all such passengers will undergo thermal screening before entry into the platform and passengers will reach 45 minutes before the departure time.
• Haryana: Home Minister has said that curbing the spread of COVID-19 infection is the priority of the State Government. Several steps are being taken to ensure strict adherence of all the guidelines issued by the Union Home Ministry. He said that it would now be mandatory for everyone to wear masks in public places to prevent the spread of this infection. Similarly, there would be a ban on anyone spitting in a public place. Those who are found violating these rules would have to face a fine of Rs. 500 each for both the offences. The offender has to pay this fine amount in cash, not through the court.
• Himachal Pradesh: The Standard Operation Procedures for movement of travellers by domestic flights and trains to Himachal Pradesh has been issued by the State Government. Installing of AarogyaSetu App has been made mandatory for all individuals with Android and iOS phones before boarding the flight/trains and entering the State. The full protocol of social distancing and other guidelines issued by Ministry of Home Affairs and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare while boarding and de-boarding must be maintained.
• Maharashtra: 2,598 new cases have been reported, taking the tally of COVID-19 positive cases in the state to 59,546. With 85 COVID-19 patients dying, 38 of them in Mumbai, the death toll due to the pandemic rose to 1,982. Number of Corona virus cases is increasing day-by-day in many districts of Maharashtra after many citizens started returning to their respective home towns. New cases have been reported from Ahmednagar, Sindhudurg and Nanded.
• Gujarat: 367 new cases have been reported from 21 districts, taking the tally of COVID-19 cases in the state to 15,572. Also, the total number of patients recovered from coronavirus infection crossed 8000 mark on Thursday. While the number of cases are rising in Ahmedabad, the number of discharged patients are also on the rise, which 381 patients getting discharged, as per latest report.
• Rajasthan: 91 new infections have been reported in the latest update, which takes the state tally of COVID-19 positive cases to 8,158, out of which 4,855 people have recovered so far. Jhalawar district reported 42 of these new infections. More than 3.65 lakh tests have been done in the state so far.
• Madhya Pradesh: 192 new cases have been reported, taking the state tally of COVID-19 positive cases to 7,453. Hotspot Indore reported maximum number of new infections- 78 new cases. While 4,050 patients have recovered in the state till date, there are 3,082 active cases now.
• Chhattisgarh: 5 new COVID-19 positive cases have been reported today, taking the number of active cases in the state to 321. These new patients are from Bilaspur (2 of them),Durg, Mahasamund and Jagdalpur. One positive case was reported on Thursday night fromMungeli district.
• Kerala: State’s Covid-19 death toll rose to eight today after a 68-year-old man – diabetic & obese- died at Kottayam Medical College Hospital early morning. Health Minister has reiterated that there is no community transmission of Covid-19 in the state. Despite continuing glitches and operational inconsistencies, the state government has decided to continue with the BevQ app for sale of liquor in the state; officials instructed to fix the issues at the earliest. Meanwhile, two more Keralites died of Covid-19 in Jeddah. Eighty four persons were tested positive yesterday taking the number of active cases in the state to 526.
• Tamil Nadu: Nine passengers test positive for Covid-19 at the Coimbatore Airport; five persons from Tiruchy, two from Namakkal and one each from Coimbatore and Erode. The Southern Railway headquarters in Chennai and two ICF offices have been shut down after officials there tested positive. CM lays foundation for Noyyal Renovation Project; Rs 230-crore project project is likely to benefit 7,000 acres of agricultural lands. 827 new Covid cases reported yesterday. Total cases: 19372, Active cases: 8676, Deaths: 145, Discharged: 10,548. Active cases in Chennai are 6351.
• Karnataka: 178 new Covid cases & 35 discharges till 12pm today; Today new cases are from Raichur 62, Yadagiri 60, Udupi 15, Kalburgi 15, Bangalore city 10, Davangere 4, two each in Mandya& Mysore and one each in Bangalore rural, Shimoga, Chitradurga and Dharwad. Total positive cases in the State rise to 2711. Active cases: 1763, Recovered: 869, Deaths: 47.
• Andhra Pradesh:High Court sets aside ordinance promulgated by State amending Panchayat Raj Act, 1994 to reduce tenure, eligibility & method of appointment of the State Election Commissioner (SEC); directs State to reinstate N Ramesh Kumar, removed as SEC following unilateral decision of postponing local body elections due to nationwide lockdown induced by Covid-19 pandemic. 33 new cases, one death reported with 79 discharged during last 24 hours. Total cases: 2874. Active: 777, Recovered: 2037, Deaths: 60. Cumulative positive cases from other States are 345 of which 156 are active. Total cases of people returning from abroad stand at 111.
• Telangana: Shopping Centres Association of India has written to CM urging to immediately allow malls and shopping centres to reopen just like other shops that have been allowed to reopen. A native of Hyderabad has died of Covid-19 in Saudi Arabia but the family has said that despite giving consent for his last rites to be performed there itself, this has not been done so far. Hyderabad is among the 14 hotspot metro cities selected for the sampling to monitor the pattern of Covid-19 transmission and help generate evidence on the role of asymptomatic and mild infections in transmission. Total positive cases in Telangana as on 29th May are 2,256. As on date 175 migrants, 173 foreign returnees tested positive for Covid19.
• Arunachal Pradesh: Itanagar DC has said that all the hotels and other quarantine centres are regularly sanitised and strict protocols are being followed to keep everyone safe.More than 491 MT pulses has already been delivered to designated godowns for April to June by NAFED in Arunachal Pradesh.
• Assam: 6 patients have been discharged today from GMCH in Assam after being tested COVID-19 negative twice.
• Manipur: Manipur University COVID-19 Task Force Committee meeting chaired by Education Minister discusses ways to take academic calendar ahead in the state.
• Mizoram: A special train with Mizos from Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat reached Bairabi railway station in Kolasib district, Mizoram this afternoon.Earlier, a special train with Mizos from Karnataka reached Bairabi, Mizoram this morning, 77 co-passengers of a sick individual in this train, have been isolated; RT-PCR and RAT will be administered to all of them, said CMO Kolasib.
• Nagaland: Deputy CM orders sealing of borders with Assam including Bhandari check post in Wokha district which borders Assam's COVID-19 hotbed Merapani area.Ganeshnagar quarantine center, Dimapur ready to house 1070 persons; CM Neiphiu Rio lauds state police for their help in setting up the facility.
• Tripura: The first passenger flight today landed at MBB Airport of Agartala from Kolkata with 170 arrival passengers & 170 departure passengers.

PIB Headquarters
کووڈ19پرپی آئی بی کا یومیہ بلیٹن
29 MAY 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ 19 پر مشتمل پریس ریلیز، جو گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں جاری کی گئی ہیں، فیلڈ افسران سے حاصل کردہ معلومات اور پی آئی بی کے ذریعہ کئے گئے صحیح تجزیات پر مشتمل ہیں۔
71105 افراد کوویڈ 19 سے بازیاب ہوئے، بازیافت کی شرح 42.89فیصد۔
فعال مقدمات کی تعداد 89987 ، تصدیق شدہ معاملات بڑھ کر 165799 ۔
ریلوے کی مریضوں ، حاملہ خواتین ، 10 سال سے کم عمر بچوں اور 65 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد سے ریل کے سفر سے بچنے کی اپیل۔
شرامک ٹرینوں نے 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ مسافروں کو اپنی آبائی ریاستوں تک پہنچایا ۔
وزارت قبائلی امور نے 23 اضافی معمولی جنگلات کی پیداوار کے سامانوں کو شامل کرنے اور ان کی کم سے کم امدادی قیمت کا اعلان کرنے کا اعلان کیا ۔
صحت اور بہبود کی وزرات سے کوویڈ 19 پر اپ ڈیٹس
درجہ بند ، پہلے سے جذباتی اور فعال سرگرم نقطہ نظر کے ذریعہ ، حکومت ہند ریاستوں مرکزکے زیرانتظام حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر کووڈ19 کی روک تھام کے لئے متعدد اقدامات اٹھا رہی ہے۔ اعلی سطح پر ان کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیا جارہا ہے اور نگرانی کی جارہی ہے۔ فعال طبی نگرانی کے تحت مقدمات کی تعداد 89987 ہے۔ اب تک مجموعی طور پر 71105 افراد ٹھیک ہوچکے ہیں۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 3414 مریض ٹھیک ہوئے گئے۔ اس سے مجموعی بحالی کی شرح 42.89فیصد ہوجاتی ہے۔
ریلوے کی وزارت کی مسافروں سے اپیل
بھارتی ریلوے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہ مائیگرینٹ ورکر اپنے اپنے گھروں کو واپس پہنچ سکیں ، یومیہ بنیاد پر خصوصی شرمک ریل گاڑیاں چل رہی ہے۔ اس بات کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے کہ کچھ لوگوں کو ، جو ان خدمات سے فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں ، طبی حالت درست نہیں ہے ، جس سے انہیں کووڈ – 19 وباءکے دوران خطرے میں اضافہ ہو گیا ہے۔ سفر کے دوران پہلے سے بیماری کی وجہ سے چند اموات ہونے کی بھی اطلاع ہے۔کمزور افراد کو کووڈ – 19 سے محفوظ رکھنے کی خاطر ریلوے کی وزارت نے وزارت داخلہ کے 17 مئی ، 2020 ءکے احکامات کے خطوط پر یہ اپیل کی ہے کہ ایسے لوگ ، جو پہلے سے بیمار ہیں ( مثال کے طور پر ہائپر ٹینشن ، ذیابیطس ، امراضِ قلب ، کینسر اور ایچ آئی وی ) ، حاملہ خواتین اور دس سال سے کم عمر کے بچے اور 65 سے زیادہ عمر کے لوگوں کو ، ا ±س وقت تک ریل گاڑی کے سفر سے گریز کرنا چاہیئے ، جب تک کہ یہ انتہائی ضروری نہ ہو۔
بھارتی ریلوے نے خصوصی شرمک ٹرینوں میں سفر کرنے والے تقریباً 50 لاکھ مائگرینٹ مزدوروں کو 85 لاکھ سے زیادہ خوراکیں اور 1.25 کروڑ پانی کی بوتلیں مفت تقسیم کیں
بھارتی ریلوے نے یکم مئی ، 2020 ءسے خصوصی شرمک ٹرینوں میں سفر کرنے والے مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کو 85 لاکھ سے زیادہ خوراکیں اور 1.25 کروڑ پانی کی بوتلیں مفت تقسیم کی ہیں۔ آئی آر سی ٹی سی پوری اچار ، روٹی سبزی ، کیلے ، بسکٹ ، کیک ، نمکین ، ویج پلاؤ ، پاؤبھاجی ، لیمن رائس ، اوپما ، پوہا ، اچار وغیرہ تقسیم کر رہی ہے۔ اس طرح کے مختلف قسم کے کھانوں کے ساتھ مسافروں کو ریل نیر ( پانی ) کی بوتلیں تقسیم کی جا رہی ہیں۔ 28 مئی ، 2020 ءتک ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے 3736 خصوصی شرمک ٹرینیں چلائی گئی ہیں ، جب کہ مزید 67 ٹرینیں چلانے کی تیاری ہے۔ 27 مئی کو 172 شرمک ٹرینیں چلائی گئیں ۔ 27 دنوں میں شرمک ٹرینوں کے ذریعہ تقریباً 50 لاکھ لوگوں کو پہنچایا گیا ہے۔ یہ بات قابل غور ہے کہ ان ٹرینوں میں بھیڑ بھاڑ نہیں ہے۔
بھارت کے ریلوے کے محکمے نے 12 مئی 2020 اور یکم جون 2020 سے بالترتیب چلائی جانے والی 30 اسپیل راجدھانی قسم کی ٹرینوں اور 200 اسپیشل میل ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کے لیے ہدایات میں ترمیم کی ہے
نئی دہلی ،29 مئی 2020 بھارت کے ریلوے کے محکمے نے 12 مئی 2020 سے شروع کی گئیں راجدھانی قسم کی 30 خصوصی ٹرینوں کے لیے اور یکم جون 2020 سے شروع کی جانے والی200 خصوصی میل ایکسپریس ٹرینوں (کل ملاکر230 ٹرینوں) کے لیے ہدایات میں ترمیم کی ہے۔ریلوے کی وزارت نے تمام خصوصی ٹرینوں کے لیے مشتہر پیشگی ریزرویشن کی مدت (اے آر سی) کو 30 دن سے بڑھاکر 120 دن کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
قبائلی ا مور کی وزارت نے کم از کم امدادی قیمت کی فہرست میں 23 اضافی چھوٹی جنگلاتی پیداوارکو شامل کرنے کا اعلان کیا
قبائلی ا مور کی وزارت نے 23 اضافی چھوٹی جنگلاتی پیداوار (ایم ایف پی) کو کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی )کی فہرست میں شامل کرنے اور مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیم “کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) اور ایم ایف پی ویلیو چین کی ترقی کے ذریعے چھوٹی جنگلاتی پیداوار کی مارکیٹنگ کے میکنزم ” کے تحت ان جنگلاتی پیداوار کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت میں اضافہ کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ ان جنگلاتی پیداوار کے کووریج کو 50 سے بڑھا کر 73 کرنے کا فیصلہ کووڈ-19 وبا کے سبب ملک میں انتہائی غیرمعمولی اور مشکل حالات کو دیکھتے ہوئے کیا گیا ہے۔ قبائلی ا ±مور کی وزارت کی اس اسکیم سے قبائلی چھوٹی جنگلاتی پیداوار کرنے والے کسانو ں کو کافی مدد ملے گی، اس مدد کی ان کسانوں کو شدید ضرورت تھی۔
اپریل 2020 میں آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کی شرح نمو
گذشتہ ماہ مارچ 2020 کے 9 فیصد (عارضی) کمی کے مقابلے میں اپریل 2020 کے لئے آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کے انڈیکس کی شرح نمو 38.1 فیصد (عارضی) رہ گئی ہے۔ اپریل 2020 میں ملک بھر میں لاک ڈاو ¿ن (پورنبندی) کے پیش نظر کوویڈ 19 وبا کی وجہ سے کوئلہ ، سیمنٹ ، اسٹیل ، قدرتی گیس ، ریفائنری ، خام تیل وغیرہ کی مختلف صنعتوں کی پیداوار کو ایک بہت بڑا نقصان ہوا ہے۔
نیشنل کریئر پر مفت آن لائن کریئر تربیتی پروگرام کا آغاز
این سی ایس اپنے رجسٹرڈ ملازمت کے درخواست دہندگان ، ملازمت کے متلاشیوں کے لئے ٹی سی ایس آئن کے تعاون سے ایک مفت آن لائن کریئر ٹریننگ پروگرام کا اہتمام کرنے جارہا ہے۔ سافٹ اسکلز کا یہ تربیتی پروگرام طلبا کو ان کی شخصیت کی نشوونما میں مدد کرے گا اور ساتھ ہی انہیں صنعتوں کے ذریعہ مطالبہ کی جانے والی اور انگریزی دونوں زبانوں میں کرایا جائے گا۔
رام ولاس پاسوان نے وزارت کی ایک سال کی حصولیابیوں کےموضوع پر میڈیا سے خطاب کیا
جناب پاسوان نے کہا کہ کووڈ وبا کے دوران وزارت کی اصل توجہ سبھی سرکاری نظام تقسیم اور غیر پی ڈی ایس کارڈ رکھنے والے افراد، مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں اورمرکزی یا ریاستی حکومتوں کے کسی بھی غذائی اجناس یوجنا کے تحت آنے والوں کو غذائی اجناس اور دالوں کو دستیاب کرانا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ وزارت کے ذریعے ریاست کے خوراک کے وزیروں اور سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی کےساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا جارہا ہے جس سے کسی ریاست مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کو غذائی اجناس کی سپلائی میں کسی بھی طرح کی روکاوٹ کاسامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ وافر ذخیرے میں مناسب مقدار میں غذائی اجناس دستیاب ہیں۔
آئی این ایس کیسری مڈغاسکر کی بندرگاہ اینٹسرانانا پہنچ گیا
مشن ساگر کے ایک حصے کے طو رپر بھارتی بحریہ کا جہاز کیسری 27 مئی 2020 کو مڈغاسکر کے بندرگاہ اینٹسرانانا پہنچ گیا۔ بھارت سرکار کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری سے نمٹنے کی خاطر اس مشکل وقت میں بیرونی دوست ملکوں کو امداد فراہم کر رہی ہے اور اسی سلسلے میں آئی این ایس کیسری مڈغاسکر کے لوگوں کے لیے کووڈ سے نمٹنے کے لیے ضروری دوائیں لے کر گیا ہے۔
فوج کے کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس: 27 - 29 مئی 2020
ایک اعلیٰ سطحی سال میں دوبار ہونے والی فوج کے کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس جس میں تصوراتی سطح پر غور وخوض کے بعد اہم پالیسی فیصلے لئے جاتے ہیں، دو مرحلوں میں منعقد ہونے والی اس کانفرنس کا پہلا مرحلہ ساوتھ بلاک، نئی دہلی میں ستائیس سے اٹھائیس مئی ، دو ہزار بیس تک منعقد کیا گیا۔ پہلے سے طئے شدہ پروگرام کے مطابق، اسے اپریل دو ہزار بیس میں منقد ہونا تھا لیکن کووڈ۔ انیس وبا کے سبب اسے ملتوی کرنا پڑا تھا۔
مغربی بحری کمان میں الٹراوائلیٹ (یو وی)ڈس انفیکشن سہولتیں قائم کی گئی ہیں
نیول ڈاک یارڈ(ممبئی) نے اس ابھرتی ہوئی صورت حال کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ایک یو وی جراثیم کش خلیج تیار کی ہے۔ اس یو وی خلیج کو آلات، کپڑوں اور دیگر متفرق اشیا کو جراثیم سے پاک کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا تاکہ کورونا وائرس کے پھیلاو ¿ کو روکا جاسکے۔ اس چیلنج بھرے کام کے لیے ضروری تھا کہ ایک بڑے کامن روم کو ایک یو وی خلیج میں تبدیل کیا جائے اور یہ کام یو وی میں بجلی پہنچانے کے لیے ایلومینیم کی شیٹ کی تیاری کے ذریعے انجام دیا جائے۔
تحقیق کاروں کے ذریعے نوویل کورونا وائرس کا کلچر ، دوا کی ٹسٹنگ اور ویکسین تیار کرنے میں مدد گار ہو سکتا ہے
سیلولر اور مولیکیولر بایو لوجی کے سینٹر ( سی سی ایم بی ) نے مریضوں کے نمونوں سے کورونا وائرس کا مستحکم کلچر ( سارس - سی او وی – 2 ) تیار کیا ہے۔ سی سی ایم بی میں وائرس کے ماہرین نے کئی الگ الگ وائرس انفیکشن کی جانچ کی ہے۔ لیب میں وائرس کا کلچر تیار کرنے سے سی سی ایم بی کووڈ – 19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے امکانی دواءاور ویکسین تیار کرنے کے لئے کام کر سکتی ہے۔
سورت اسمارٹ سٹی نے کووڈ -19 کی روک تھام اور اس پر قابو پانے میں کلیدی آئی ٹی اقدامات کئے ہیں
نئی دہلی ،29 مئی 2020 سورت میونسپل کارپوریشن نے کووڈ۔ انیس سے نمٹنے کے لئے متعدد آئی ٹی اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ ایس ایم سی نے ایس ایم سی کووڈ۔ انیس ٹریکر سسٹم تیار کیا ہے جس میں ایک ویب پورٹل اور موبائل اپلی کیشن شامل ہے جسے ” ایس ایم سی کووڈ۔ انیس ٹریکر“ کا نام دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کی مدد سے بیرون ملک سے آنے والے، بین ریاستی سفر کرنے والے یا کووڈ۔ انیس کے انفیکشن سے دوچار مریض سے براہ راست رابطہ میں آنے والوں کے بارے میں پتہ لگایا جاتا ہے۔
پی آئی بی فیلڈ دفاترسے ماخوذ
پنجاب: پنجاب حکومت نے آج ٹرینوں میں سفر کرنے والے افراد کے لئے اضافی رہنما خطوط جاری (آنے والے / جانے والے)۔ تمام مسافروں کو ماسک پہننا اور معاشرتی فاصلہ برقرار رکھنا چاہئے۔ صرف تصدیق شدہ ٹکٹ والے مسافروں کو غیر ضروری ہجوم سے بچنے کے لئےریلوے پلیٹ فارم میں داخل ہونے کی اجازت ہوگی (کسی بھی حاضری کی اجازت نہیں ہے)۔ یہ بھی لازمی ہے کہ ایسے تمام مسافروں کی پلیٹ فارم میں داخلے سے قبل تھرمل اسکریننگ ہو گی اور مسافر روانگی کے وقت سے 45 منٹ پہلے پہنچ جائیں گے۔
ہریانہ: وزیر داخلہ نے کہا ہے کہ کووڈ19 انفیکشن کے پھیلاو ¿ کو روکنا ریاستی حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔ مرکزی وزارت داخلہ کے جاری کردہ تمام رہنما خطوط پر سختی سے عمل پیرا ہونے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات اٹھائے جارہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب ہر ایک کے لئے عوامی مقامات پر ماسک پہننا لازمی ہوگا تاکہ اس انفیکشن کے پھیلاو ¿ کو روکا جاسکے۔ اسی طرح ، کسی بھی جگہ پر تھوکنے پر پابندی ہوگی۔ جو لوگ ان قواعد کی خلاف ورزی کرتے پائے جاتے ہیں ان کو پانچ ہزار روپے جرمانے کا سامنا کرنا پڑے گا۔ دونوں جرائم کے لئے 500 ہر ایک۔ مجرم کو یہ جرمانہ رقم عدالت میں نہیں بلکہ نقد ادا کرنی پڑتی ہے۔
ہماچل پردیش: گھریلو پروازوں اور ٹرینوں کے ذریعہ ہماچل پردیش جانے والے مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت کے لئے معیاری آپریشن طریقہ کار ریاستی حکومت نے جاری کیا ہے۔ فلائٹ / ٹرینوں میں سوار ہونے اور ریاست میں داخل ہونے سے پہلے اینڈرائیڈیا اور آئی او ایس فون رکھنے والے تمام افراد کے لئے اروگیاسیٹو ایپ کی تنصیب لازمی کردی گئی ہے۔ وزارت داخلہ امور اور وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے ذریعہ جاری معاشرتی دوری اور دیگر رہنما خطوط کا مکمل پروٹوکول جبکہ بورڈنگ اور ڈی بورڈنگ کو برقرار رکھنا ہوگا۔
مہاراشٹر: 2598 نئے کیس رپورٹ ہوئے ہیں ، جس سے ریاست میںکووڈ19 مثبت کیسوں کی تعداد 59546 ہوگئی ہے۔ کوویڈ 19 کے 85 مریضوں کی موت کے ساتھ ان میں سے 38 ممبئی میں وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے اموات کی تعداد بڑھ کر 1982 ہوگئی۔ مہاراشٹر کے متعدد اضلاع میں کرونا وائرس کے واقعات کی تعداد روز بروز بڑھ رہی ہے جب متعدد شہری اپنے اپنے شہروں میں واپس جانے لگے۔ احمد نگر ، سندھوڈورگ اور ناندیڑ سے نئے معاملات کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔
گجرات: 21 اضلاع سے 367 نئے کیس رپورٹ ہوئے ہیں ، جس سے ریاست میں کوویڈ 19 کے کیسوں کی تعداد 15572 ہو گئی ہے۔ نیز جمعرات کے روز کورونا وائرس کے انفیکشن سے بازیاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی کل تعداد 8000 کے تجاوز سے تجاوز کرگئی۔ جبکہ احمد آباد میں کیسوں کی تعداد بڑھ رہی ہے۔ صحت یاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی تعداد بھی بڑھ رہی ہے ۔ حالیہ رپورٹ کے مطابق 381 مریضوں کو ڈسچارج کیا جارہا ہے۔
راجستھان: تازہ ترین میں 91 نئے انفیکشن کی اطلاع ملی ہے ، جس سے ریاست کوویڈ 19 میں مثبت تعداد 8158 ہوچکی ہے ۔ جن میں سے اب تک 4855 افراد بازیاب ہوئے ہیں۔جھالوارہ ضلع میں 42 نئے انفیکشن کی اطلاع ملی۔ ریاست میں اب تک 3.65 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹیسٹ ہوچکے ہیں۔
مدھیہ پردیش: 192 نئے معاملات رپورٹ ہوئے ہیں ، جس سے ریاست کوویڈ 19 میں مثبت تعداد 7،453 ہوگئی ہے۔ ہاٹ سپاٹ اندور میں زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد میں نئے انفیکشن کی خبر آئی ہے۔ جبکہ ریاست میں اب تک 4،050 مریض صحت یاب ہوچکے ہیں ، اب اس میں 3،082 فعال معاملات ہیں۔
چھتیس گڑھ: آج ریاست میں 5 فعال کووڈ19 مثبت واقعات رپورٹ ہوئے ہیں ، جس سے ریاست میں فعال کیسوں کی تعداد 321 ہوگئی ہے۔ یہ نئے مریض بلالسپور (ان میں سے 2) ، درگ ، مہاساموند اور جگدلپور سے ہیں۔ جمعرات کی رات منگییلی ضلع سے ایک مثبت کیس سامنے آیا۔
کیرالہ: ریاست میں کوویڈ 19 میں ایک 68 سالہ شخص - ذیابیطس موٹاپا - صبح صبح کوٹیم میڈیکل کالج اسپتال میں فوت ہونے کے بعد ہلاکتوں کی تعداد آٹھ ہوگئی۔ وزیر صحت نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا ہے کہ ریاست میں کوویڈ۔19 کی کمیونٹی ٹرانسمیشن نہیں ہے۔ مسلسل خرابیوں اور آپریشنل عدم مطابقتوں کے باوجود ، ریاستی حکومت نے ریاست میں شراب کی فروخت کے لئے بیو کیو ایپ کے ساتھ جاری رکھنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ عہدیداروں کو جلد از جلد معاملات حل کرنے کی ہدایت کی۔ دریں اثنا ، جدہ میں کوویڈ 19 کے نتیجے میں دو اور کیریالی ہلاک ہوگئے۔ گذشتہ روز ریاست میں سرگرم معاملات کی تعداد 526 تک لے کر چوراسی افراد کا مثبت تجربہ کیا گیا تھا۔
تمل ناڈو: کوئمبٹور ہوائی اڈے پر نو مسافروں نے کوویڈ۔19 کے لئے مثبت جانچ کی۔ تروچی سے پانچ افراد ، دو نمککل سے اور ایک ایک کوئمبتور اور ایروڈ سے۔ چین کے جنوبی ریلوے ہیڈ کوارٹر اور آئی سی ایف کے دو دفاتر کو وہاں کے اہلکاروں کے مثبت تجربہ کرنے کے بعد بند کردیا گیا ہے۔ وزیراعلیٰ نے نوئیال کی تزئین و آرائش کے منصوبے کی بنیاد رکھی۔ 230 کروڑ روپے کے اس منصوبے سے 7000 ایکڑ زرعی اراضی کو فائدہ ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ گذشتہ روز 827 کوویڈ کے نئے کیس رپورٹ ہوئے۔ کل معاملات: 19372 ، فعال مقدمات: 8676 ، اموات: 145 ، چھٹی ہوئی: 10548۔ چنئی میں فعال معاملات 6351 ہیں۔
کرناٹک: آج دوپہر 12 بجے تک کووڈ کے 178 نئے کیس 35 خارج ہوئے۔ آج نئے کیس رائچور 62 ، یدگیری 60 ، اڈوپی 15 ، کلبوری 15 ، بنگلور شہر 10 ، داونجیر 4 ، منڈیا میسور میں دو اور بنگلور دیہی ، شموگا ، چترڈورگا اور دھرود میں ایک ایک کیس ہیں۔ ریاست میں کل مثبت کیسوں کی تعداد 2711 ہوگئی ہے۔ فعال معاملات: 1763 ، بازیافت: 869 ، اموات: 47۔
آندھرا پردیش: ہائی کورٹ نے ریاستی الیکشن کمشنر (ایس ای سی) کی تقرری کے اہلیت ، طریقہ کار کو کم کرنے کے لئے ریاستی ترمیمی پنچایت راج ایکٹ 1994 کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ آرڈیننس کو ایک طرف رکھ دیا۔ کویڈ 19 وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے ملک گیر لاک ڈاو ¿ن کی وجہ سے بلدیاتی انتخابات ملتوی کرنے کے یکطرفہ فیصلے کے بعد ریاست کو این رمیش کمار کی بحالی کی ہدایت ، ایس ای سی کے عہدے سے ہٹا دیا گیا۔ پچھلے چوبیس گھنٹوں کے دوران 33 نئے معاملات ، ایک کی موت 79 کے ساتھ خارج ہوئی۔ کل معاملات: 2874. فعال: 777 ، بازیافت: 2037 ، اموات: 60. دوسرے ریاستوں سے مجموعی مثبت کیس 345 ہیں جن میں سے 156 سرگرم ہیں۔ بیرون ملک سے لوٹنے والے لوگوں کے کل معاملات 111 ہیں۔
تلنگانہ: شاپنگ سینٹرز ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا نے وزیراعلیٰ کو خط لکھا ہے جس میں فوری طور پر مالوں اور شاپنگ سینٹرز کو دوبارہ کھولنے کی اجازت دینے کی اپیل کی گئی ہے جیسے دیگر دکانوں کو بھی دوبارہ کھولنے کی اجازت ہے۔ حیدرآباد کے ایک رہائشی کیوڈ۔19 میں سعودی عرب میں انتقال ہوگیا ہے لیکن اہل خانہ نے کہا ہے کہ اس کی آخری رسومات خود ادا کرنے کے لئے رضامندی دینے کے باوجود ، اب تک ایسا نہیں کیا جاسکا۔ کویڈ۔19 ٹرانسمیشن کی طرز پر نگاہ رکھنے اور ٹرانسمیشن میں غیر مرض اور ہلکے انفیکشن کے کردار کے بارے میں ثبوت پیدا کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے حیدرآباد 14 ہاٹ اسپاٹ میٹرو شہروں میں سے ایک ہے۔ 29 مئی تک تلنگانہ میں مجموعی طور پر مثبت واقعات 2256 ہیں۔ تاریخ 175 تارکین وطن کی طرح ، 173 غیر ملکی واپس آنے والوں نے کوویڈ 19 کے لئے مثبت جانچ کی۔
اروناچل پردیش: ای ٹی نگر ڈی سی نے کہا ہے کہ تمام ہوٹلوں اور دوسرے سنگرودھ مراکز کو باقاعدگی سے صاف ستھرا بنایا جاتا ہے اور ہر ایک کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لئے سخت پروٹوکول کی پیروی کی جارہی ہے۔ اروناچل پردیش میں نیفڈ کے ذریعہ اپریل سے جون کے دوران 491 ایم ٹن سے زائد دالیں پہلے ہی نامزد گوداموں میں پہنچا دی گئیں ہیں۔
آسام: آسام میں جی ایم سی ایچ سے 6 مریضوں کو آج دو بار کوویڈ 19 منفی ٹیسٹ کرنے کے بعد فارغ کردیا گیا ہے۔
منی پور: منی پور یونیورسٹی کوویڈ۔19 ٹاسک فورس کمیٹی کے وزیر تعلیم کی زیرصدارت اجلاس میں ریاست میں تعلیمی تقویم کو آگے لے جانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
میزورم: مدیزہ پردیش اور گجرات سے میزوں کے ساتھ ایک خصوصی ٹرین آج سہ پہر کو میزب ضلع ، میزورام کے بیرابی ریلوے اسٹیشن پہنچی۔ سب سے پہلے ، کرنازک سے میزوس کے ساتھ ایک خصوصی ٹرین آج صبح ، میزورم کے علاقے بیرابی پہنچی ، اس میں ایک بیمار فرد کے 77 سات مسافر شریک تھے۔ اس ٹرین کو الگ تھلگ کردیا گیا ہے۔ سی ایم او کولاسب نے کہا ، ان سب کو آر ٹی پی سی آر اور آر اے ٹی کا انتظام کیا جائے گا۔
ناگالینڈ: نائب وزیراعلیٰ نے آسام کے ساتھ سرحدوں کو سیل کرنے کا حکم دیا جس میں ضلع ووخہ میں بھنڈاری چیک پوسٹ شامل ہے جو آسام کوویڈ 19 ہاٹ بیڈ میرپانی علاقے سے متصل ہے۔ گنیش نگر قرنطتی مرکز ، دیماپور 1070 افراد کے لئے تیار ہے۔ سی ایم نیپھیو ریو نے اس سہولت کے قیام میں ریاستی پولیس کی مدد کے لئے ان کی تعریف کی۔
تریپورہ: 170 آنے والے مسافراورروانہ ہونے والے 170 مسافروں کے ساتھمسافروں کی پہلی پرواز آج کولکاتہ سے اگرتلا کے ایم بی بی ہوائی اڈے پر اتری ۔