PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
29 MAY 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
UPDATES ON COVID-19 FROM THE MINISTRY OF HEALTH AND WELFARE
Through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.The number of cases under active medical supervision is 89,987. So far, a total of 71,105 people have been cured. In the last 24 hours, 3,414 patients were found cured. This takes the total recovery rate to 42.89%.
For details:
Appeal from Ministry of Railways to passengers
Indian Railways has been running Shramik special Trains on a daily basis throughout the country to ensure that migrants can travel back to their homes. It has been observed that some people who are availing this service have pre-existing medical conditions which aggravates the risk they face during the COVID-19 pandemic. A few unfortunate cases of deaths related to pre-existing medical conditions while travelling have happened.​In order to protect the vulnerable persons from COVID-19, Railways appeals that persons with co-morbidities (for example - hypertension, diabetes, cardio-vascular diseases, cancer, immune deficiency conditions), pregnant women, children below the age of 10 years and persons above 65 years of age may avoid travel by rail, except when it is essential.
For details:
Indian Railways distributes more than 85 lakh free meals and about 1.25 crore free water bottles to nearly 50 lakh migrants travelling in Shramik Special Trains
Indian Railways has distributed more than 85 lakh free meals and about 1.25 crore free water bottles to migrants travelling in Shramik Special Trains since 1st May 2020. IRCTC is providing purivegetable pickle, roti vegetable pickle, banana, biscuits, cake, biscuit namkeen, cake, veg pulao, paobhaji, lemon rice pickle, upma, poha pickle etc. kind of meals to travelling migrants along with Rail Neer water bottles.As on 28th May 2020, 3736 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country while about 67 are in the pipeline. On 27.05.2020, 172 Shramik Specials were originated. Till now, around 50lakh migrants have been transported through Shramik Special Trains in 27 days. It may be noted that trains running today are not facing any congestion.
For details:
Indian Railways modifies instructions for 30 Special Rajdhani type train and 200 Special Mail Exp trains
Indian Railways has modified instructions for 30 special Rajdhani type trains started w.e.f. 12.05.2020 and 200 Special Mail Express to be introduced w.e.f. 01.06.2020 (total 230 trains). Ministry of Railways has decided to increase the advance reservation period (ARP) of all Specials notified from 30 days to 120 days. Booking of Parcel and luggage shall be permitted in all these 230 trains.The above changes shall be implemented with effect from 08:00 hrs of train booking date of 31st May 2020 onwards.
For details:
Shri PiyushGoyal meets the representatives of traders associations
Minister of Commerce and industry Shri PiyushGoyal met the representatives of traders associations. He said that during the lockdown period, the nation geared itself to fight against the Covid-19 pandemic and built capacities. The Minister said that several indicators show that the economic recovery is on the anvil. He said that Aatmanirbhar package announced by the Union Finance Minister to fight Covid-19 provided for Rs 3 lakh Crore credit guarantee for MSME, also covers traders. He said that under the Prime Minister NarendraModi, the Government has taken transformational initiatives, which will help India become a strong nation.
For details:
Tribal Affairs Ministry announces inclusion of 23 additional Minor Forest produce items in Minimum Support Price List
Ministry of Tribal Affairs has announced Inclusion of 23 additional Minor Forest Produce (MFP) items and stipulation of their Minimum Support Price (MSP) under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme titled "Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) through Minimum Support Price (MSP) and development of value chain of MFP". This decision enhancing the coverage from 50 to 73 items comes in view of the exceptional and very difficult circumstances currently prevailing in the country on account of the COVID-19 Pandemic, and the potential of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs scheme to offer the much needed support to the tribal MFP gatherers.
For details:
Provisional Estimates of Annual National Income, 2019-20 and Quarterly Estimates (Q4) of Gross Domestic Product, 2019-20
Real GDP or Gross Domestic Product (GDP) at Constant (2011-12) Prices in the year 2019-20 is now estimated to attain a level of ₹ 145.66 lakh crore, as against the First Revised Estimate of GDP for the year 2018-19 of ₹ 139.81 lakh crore, released on 31st January 2020. The growth in GDP during 2019-20 is estimated at 4.2 percent as compared to 6.1 percent in 2018-19.GDP at Current Prices in the year 2019-20 is estimated to attain a level of ₹ 203.40 lakh crore, as against the First Revised Estimates of ₹ 189.71 lakh crore in 2018-19, showing a growth rate of 7.2 percent as compared to 11.0 percent in 2018-19. GDP at Constant (2011-12) Prices in Q4 of 2019-20 is estimated at ₹ 38.04 lakh crore, as against ₹ 36.90 lakh crore in Q4 of 2018-19, showing a growth of 3.1 percent.
For details:
INDEX OF EIGHT CORE INDUSTRIES (BASE: 2011-12=100) FOR APRIL, 2020
The growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for April 2020 declined by 38.1% (provisional) compared to decline of 9 percent (provisional) previous month of March 2020.In view of nationwide lockdownduring April 2020 due to COVID-19 pandemic, various industries viz. Coal, Cement, Steel, Natural Gas, Refinery, Crude Oil etcexperienced substantial loss of production.
For details:
Free online career skills training launched on National Career
Ministry of Labour and Employment under its National Career Service (NCS) project has now started offering free online “Career Skills Training” in partnership with TCS ION for its registered job-seekers. This course on soft skills assists the learners in enhancing personality development with modules on corporate etiquette, improving inter personal skills, making impactful presentation including other necessary soft skills demanded by the industry today. The training module is available in Hindi and English on the NCS portal.
For details:
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan dedicates 56 CNG stations spread over 11 States/UTs
Expanding the reach of environment friendly Compressed Natural Gas, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, through an online ceremony, today dedicated to the nation 48 CNG stations and inaugurated 8 other CNG stations in the country. These 56 stations are spread over 11 States/UTs. Completion of work at these stations was affected due to the countrywide lockdown imposed to prevent the spread of coronavirus. However, after easing of restrictions last month, the work gathered pace and was carried out ensuring all safety and social distancing norms. This ensured minimum delay in commissioning of these stations as against the original schedule.
For details:
Shri Ram Vilas Paswan addresses media on the One Year Achievements of the Ministry
Shri Paswan said at the time of COVID-19 pandemic the main focus of the Ministry is to provide food grains and pulses to all PDS and Non-PDS card holders, migrant labourers and those who are not covered under anyfood grain scheme of the Central or the State Governments.He informed that the Ministry is regularly communicating with State Food Ministers and Secretaries, so that no State/UTfaces any hurdle in lifting of food grains. He informed that sufficient quantity of food grains is available in buffer stock.
For details:
INS Kesari at Port Antsiranana, Madagascar
As part of Mission Sagar, Indian Naval Ship Kesari entered Port Antsiranana, Madagascar on 27 May 2020. The Government of India in these difficult times is providing assistance to Friendly Foreign Countries in dealing with the COVID-19 Pandemic and towards the same INS Kesari carried a consignment of COVID related essential medicines for the people of Madagascar.
For details:
Army Commanders Conference: 27 – 29 May 2020
The Army Commanders' Conference, an apex level biannual event which facilitates conceptual level deliberations culminating in important policy decisions scheduled for April 2020 and postponed due to COVID-19 pandemic is being organised in two phases. First phase of the Conference was conducted at South Block, New Delhi from 27 to 29 May 2020.
For details:
Union HRD Minister interacts with heads of 45,000 Higher Educational Institutions through a Webinar
Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal‘Nishank’ interacted with Heads of more than 45,000 Higher Educational Institutions(HEIs) across the country today through Webinar. Shri Pokhriyal called upon the HEIs in the country to treat the current situation as an opportunity to overcome limitations in the system. He called upon the educationists, students, parents to switch-over to the online method and make the most of the situation so that the academic session of the students and the HEIs are not interrupted. He said there is an urgent need to improve and enhance the Online ecosystem in India & educators should contribute to enhance the reach so that online education reaches even the rural areas.
For details:
Ultraviolet Disinfection Facilities Developed AT Western Naval Command
Naval Dockyard (Mumbai) has manufactured a UV sanitisation bay to meet this emerging requirement. The UV bay will be utilised for decontamination of tools, clothes and other miscellaneous items, to control spread of the coronavirus. The challenging task required ingenuity to convert a large common room into a UV bay by fabrication of aluminium sheets electrical arrangements for UV-C lighting.
For details:
Researchers culture novel coronavirus, may help in drug testing and vaccine development
Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) has established stable cultures of coronavirus (SARS-CoV-2) from patients’ samples. Virologists at CCMB have isolated infectious viruses from several isolates. The ability to culture the virus in lab enables CCMB to work towards vaccine development and testing of potential drugs to fight COVID-19.
For details:
Surat Smart City takes key IT initiatives in COVID -19 management and containment
Surat Municipal Corporation has taken various IT initiatives to fight COVID-19. SMC has developed SMC COVID-19 Tracker System which includes a web portal and Mobile application named “SMC COVID-19 Tracker” to track people who have abroad or interstate travel history and persons who have come in direct contact with positive COVID-19 individuals.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Punjab: The Punjab Government today issued the additional guidelines for persons travelling by trains (Incoming/Outgoing). All passengers must wear a mask and maintain social distancing. Only passengers with confirmed tickets will be allowed to enter the railway platform to avoid unnecessary crowding (No Attendants are allowed). It is also mandatory that all such passengers will undergo thermal screening before entry into the platform and passengers will reach 45 minutes before the departure time.
• Haryana: Home Minister has said that curbing the spread of COVID-19 infection is the priority of the State Government. Several steps are being taken to ensure strict adherence of all the guidelines issued by the Union Home Ministry. He said that it would now be mandatory for everyone to wear masks in public places to prevent the spread of this infection. Similarly, there would be a ban on anyone spitting in a public place. Those who are found violating these rules would have to face a fine of Rs. 500 each for both the offences. The offender has to pay this fine amount in cash, not through the court.
• Himachal Pradesh: The Standard Operation Procedures for movement of travellers by domestic flights and trains to Himachal Pradesh has been issued by the State Government. Installing of AarogyaSetu App has been made mandatory for all individuals with Android and iOS phones before boarding the flight/trains and entering the State. The full protocol of social distancing and other guidelines issued by Ministry of Home Affairs and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare while boarding and de-boarding must be maintained.
• Maharashtra: 2,598 new cases have been reported, taking the tally of COVID-19 positive cases in the state to 59,546. With 85 COVID-19 patients dying, 38 of them in Mumbai, the death toll due to the pandemic rose to 1,982. Number of Corona virus cases is increasing day-by-day in many districts of Maharashtra after many citizens started returning to their respective home towns. New cases have been reported from Ahmednagar, Sindhudurg and Nanded.
• Gujarat: 367 new cases have been reported from 21 districts, taking the tally of COVID-19 cases in the state to 15,572. Also, the total number of patients recovered from coronavirus infection crossed 8000 mark on Thursday. While the number of cases are rising in Ahmedabad, the number of discharged patients are also on the rise, which 381 patients getting discharged, as per latest report.
• Rajasthan: 91 new infections have been reported in the latest update, which takes the state tally of COVID-19 positive cases to 8,158, out of which 4,855 people have recovered so far. Jhalawar district reported 42 of these new infections. More than 3.65 lakh tests have been done in the state so far.
• Madhya Pradesh: 192 new cases have been reported, taking the state tally of COVID-19 positive cases to 7,453. Hotspot Indore reported maximum number of new infections- 78 new cases. While 4,050 patients have recovered in the state till date, there are 3,082 active cases now.
• Chhattisgarh: 5 new COVID-19 positive cases have been reported today, taking the number of active cases in the state to 321. These new patients are from Bilaspur (2 of them),Durg, Mahasamund and Jagdalpur. One positive case was reported on Thursday night fromMungeli district.
• Kerala: State’s Covid-19 death toll rose to eight today after a 68-year-old man – diabetic & obese- died at Kottayam Medical College Hospital early morning. Health Minister has reiterated that there is no community transmission of Covid-19 in the state. Despite continuing glitches and operational inconsistencies, the state government has decided to continue with the BevQ app for sale of liquor in the state; officials instructed to fix the issues at the earliest. Meanwhile, two more Keralites died of Covid-19 in Jeddah. Eighty four persons were tested positive yesterday taking the number of active cases in the state to 526.
• Tamil Nadu: Nine passengers test positive for Covid-19 at the Coimbatore Airport; five persons from Tiruchy, two from Namakkal and one each from Coimbatore and Erode. The Southern Railway headquarters in Chennai and two ICF offices have been shut down after officials there tested positive. CM lays foundation for Noyyal Renovation Project; Rs 230-crore project project is likely to benefit 7,000 acres of agricultural lands. 827 new Covid cases reported yesterday. Total cases: 19372, Active cases: 8676, Deaths: 145, Discharged: 10,548. Active cases in Chennai are 6351.
• Karnataka: 178 new Covid cases & 35 discharges till 12pm today; Today new cases are from Raichur 62, Yadagiri 60, Udupi 15, Kalburgi 15, Bangalore city 10, Davangere 4, two each in Mandya& Mysore and one each in Bangalore rural, Shimoga, Chitradurga and Dharwad. Total positive cases in the State rise to 2711. Active cases: 1763, Recovered: 869, Deaths: 47.
• Andhra Pradesh:High Court sets aside ordinance promulgated by State amending Panchayat Raj Act, 1994 to reduce tenure, eligibility & method of appointment of the State Election Commissioner (SEC); directs State to reinstate N Ramesh Kumar, removed as SEC following unilateral decision of postponing local body elections due to nationwide lockdown induced by Covid-19 pandemic. 33 new cases, one death reported with 79 discharged during last 24 hours. Total cases: 2874. Active: 777, Recovered: 2037, Deaths: 60. Cumulative positive cases from other States are 345 of which 156 are active. Total cases of people returning from abroad stand at 111.
• Telangana: Shopping Centres Association of India has written to CM urging to immediately allow malls and shopping centres to reopen just like other shops that have been allowed to reopen. A native of Hyderabad has died of Covid-19 in Saudi Arabia but the family has said that despite giving consent for his last rites to be performed there itself, this has not been done so far. Hyderabad is among the 14 hotspot metro cities selected for the sampling to monitor the pattern of Covid-19 transmission and help generate evidence on the role of asymptomatic and mild infections in transmission. Total positive cases in Telangana as on 29th May are 2,256. As on date 175 migrants, 173 foreign returnees tested positive for Covid19.
• Arunachal Pradesh: Itanagar DC has said that all the hotels and other quarantine centres are regularly sanitised and strict protocols are being followed to keep everyone safe.More than 491 MT pulses has already been delivered to designated godowns for April to June by NAFED in Arunachal Pradesh.
• Assam: 6 patients have been discharged today from GMCH in Assam after being tested COVID-19 negative twice.
• Manipur: Manipur University COVID-19 Task Force Committee meeting chaired by Education Minister discusses ways to take academic calendar ahead in the state.
• Mizoram: A special train with Mizos from Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat reached Bairabi railway station in Kolasib district, Mizoram this afternoon.Earlier, a special train with Mizos from Karnataka reached Bairabi, Mizoram this morning, 77 co-passengers of a sick individual in this train, have been isolated; RT-PCR and RAT will be administered to all of them, said CMO Kolasib.
• Nagaland: Deputy CM orders sealing of borders with Assam including Bhandari check post in Wokha district which borders Assam's COVID-19 hotbed Merapani area.Ganeshnagar quarantine center, Dimapur ready to house 1070 persons; CM Neiphiu Rio lauds state police for their help in setting up the facility.
• Tripura: The first passenger flight today landed at MBB Airport of Agartala from Kolkata with 170 arrival passengers & 170 departure passengers.

PIB Headquarters
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত পিআইবি’র প্রাত্যহিক সংবাদ
29 MAY 2020 6:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ মে, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের সর্বশেষ তথ্য
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ মোকাবিলা ও প্রতিরোধে রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির পাশাপাশি, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পর্যায়ক্রমে একাধিক সুপরিকল্পিত এবং কার্যকর পদক্ষেপ নিচ্ছে। পরিস্তিতির ওপর উচ্চ পর্যায়ে নিরন্তর নজরদারি চালানো হচ্ছে এবং পরিস্থিতির পর্যালোচনা করা হচ্ছে।দেশে চিকিৎসাহীন রয়েছেন ৮৯ হাজার ৯৮৭ জন। এখনও পর্যন্ত সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৭১ হাজার ১০৫ জন। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৩ হাজার ৪১৪ জন রোগী। এর ফলে, সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ৪২.৮৯ শতাংশ।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1627188 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
যাত্রী সাধারণের প্রতি রেল মন্ত্রকের আবেদন
প্রবাসী শ্রমিক ও আটকে পড়া ব্যক্তিরা যাতে নিরাপদে বাড়ি ফিরতে পারেন, তার জন্য ভারতীয় রেল দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে সময়সীমা মেনে শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেন চালাচ্ছে। এটা লক্ষ্য করা গেছে যে, কিছু মানুষ, যাঁরা এই পরিষেবা গ্রহণ করছেন, তাঁদের আগে থেকেই কিছু শারীরিক অসুস্থতা রয়েছে, যা কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ ছড়ানোর ক্ষেত্রে ঝুঁকি সৃষ্টি করতে পারে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে অন্যান্য সহযাত্রীদের সুরক্ষায় রেল সেই সমস্ত ব্যক্তি, যাঁদের উচ্চ রক্তচাপ, ডায়াবেটিস, হৃদরোগ, ক্যান্সারের মতো অসুখ রয়েছে, তাঁদের এবং গর্ভবতী মহিলা, ১০ বছরের কম বয়সী শিশু ও ৬৫ বছরের বেশি বয়সী ব্যক্তিদের জরুরি প্রয়োজন ছাড়া রেল যাত্রা না করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1627561 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
ভারতীয় রেল শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেনগুলিতে প্রায় ৫০ লক্ষ যাত্রীকে ৮৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি খাবার এবং ১ কোটি ২৫ লক্ষ জলের বোতল বিনামূল্যে দিয়েছে
ভারতীয় রেল পয়লা মে থেকে শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেনগুলিতে প্রায় ৫০ লক্ষ যাত্রীকে ৮৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি খাবার এবং ১ কোটি ২৫ লক্ষ জলের বোতল বিনামূল্যে দিয়েছে। আইআরসিটিসি-র পক্ষ থেকে সফররত প্রবাসী শ্রমিকদের রুটি, কলা, বিস্কুট, কেক, ভেজ পোলাও, পাওভাজি, উপমা, লেমন রাইস পিকল প্রভৃতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। রেল ২৮শে মে পর্যন্ত ৩ হাজার ৭৩৬টি শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেন পরিষেবা দিয়েছে। আরও ৬৭টি ট্রেন পরিষেবা দেওয়ার পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1627493 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
ভারতীয় রেল ৩০টি স্পেশাল রাজধানী শ্রেণীর এবং ২০০টি স্পেশাল মেল এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনের নীতি-নির্দেশিকা সংশোধন করেছে
ভারতীয় রেল গত ১২ই মে থেকে চালু হওয়া ৩০টি স্পেশাল রাজধানী শ্রেণীর ট্রেন আগামী পয়লা জুন থেকে চালু হতে চলা ২০০টি স্পেশাল মেল এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনের জন্য নীতি-নির্দেশিকায় সংশোধন করেছে। মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে, সমস্ত স্পেশাল ট্রেনগুলির আগাম রিজার্ভেশনের বর্তমান মেয়াদ ৩০ দিন থেকে বাড়িয়ে ১২০ দিন করা হবে। এমনকি, এই ট্রেনগুলিতে পার্সেল ও লাগেজ বুকিং-এও অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। সংশোধিত এই নীতি-নির্দেশিকাগুলি আগামী ৩১শে মে টিকিট বুকিং শুরু হওয়ার সময় সকাল ৮টা থেকেই কার্যকর হচ্ছে। তবে, কারেন্ট বুকিং, তৎকাল কোটা প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে নীতি-নির্দেশিকা আগের মতোই অপরিবর্তিত থাকছে। ভারতীয় রেলের ওয়েবসাইটে বিস্তারিত নীতি-নির্দেশিকা দেওয়া রয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1627516 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
বাণিজ্য সংগঠনের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েলের বৈঠক
কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল বাণিজ্য সংগঠনের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে বৈঠকে মিলিত হন। তিনি বলেন, লকডাউনের সময় সমগ্র দেশ কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী মোকাবিলায় নিজেকে প্রস্তুত করেছে। একাধিক সূচকে ইঙ্গিত দেওয়া হয়েছে, অর্থ ব্যবস্থার পুনরুদ্ধার মন্থর হলেও সময়ের সঙ্গে তা গতি পাবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সুদক্ষ নেতৃত্বে সরকার একাধিক সংস্কারমূলক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে, যা ভারতকে এক মজবুত দেশ গঠনে সাহায্য করবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1627566 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক আরও ২৩টি গৌণ বনজ সামগ্রীকে ন্যুনতম সহায়ক মূল্য তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত করেছে
কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তাপুষ্ট গৌণ বনজ সামগ্রীর বিপণন কর্মসূচির আওতায় আরও ২৩টি গৌণ বনজ সামগ্রীকে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত করেছে। এর ফলে, ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য তালিকায় গৌণ বনজ সামগ্রীর সংখ্যা ৫০ থেকে বেড়ে হ’ল ৭৩। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর দরুণ আদিবাসী মানুষেরা যে সমস্ত সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হচ্ছেন, তা থেকে কিছুটা আর্থিক রেহাই দিতে মন্ত্রকের এই সিদ্ধান্ত।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1627631 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
২০১৯-২০’র বার্ষিক জাতীয় আয় এবং জিডিপি-র চতুর্থ ত্রৈমাসিকের আগাম হিসাব প্রকাশিত
২০১১-১২’কে ভিত্তি করে ২০১৯-২০-তে প্রকৃত জিডিপি-র মূল্য হিসাব করা হয়েছে ১ কোটি ৪৫ লক্ষ ৬৬ হাজার কোটি টাকা। ২০১৮-১৯ এর জিডিপি-র প্রথম সংশোধিত মূল্য হিসাব করা হয়েছিল ১ কোটি ৩৯ লক্ষ ৮১ হাজার টাকা। ২০১৯-২০’তে জিডিপি-র বিকাশ হার ৪.২ শতাংশ হবে বলে অনুমান করা হয়েছে। ২০১৮-১৯ এ এই বিকাশ হার ছিল ৬.১ শতাংশ।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1627671 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
২০১১-১২’কে ১০০ হিসাবে ভিত্তি করে ২০২০’র এপ্রিল মাসে ৮টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শিল্পের সূচক
২০২০’র এপ্রিল মাসে ৮টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শিল্পের সূচকের অগ্রগতির হার পূর্ববর্তী মাসের তুলনায় ৯ শতাংশ হ্রাস পেয়েছে। দেশ জুড়ে লকডাউনের দরুণ কয়লা, সিমেন্ট, ইস্পাত, প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস, শোধনাগার, অশোধিত তেল প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে উৎপাদন লক্ষ্যণীয় হারে কমেছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1627656 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
ন্যাশনাল কেরিয়ার পোর্টালে অনলাইনে বিনামূল্যে দক্ষতা প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচির সূচনা
কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রকের অধীন ন্যাশনাল কেরিয়ার সার্ভিস অনলাইনে দক্ষতা সংক্রান্ত প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য এক কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছে। ন্যাশনাল কেরিয়ার সার্ভিস পোর্টালে যে সমস্ত কর্মপ্রার্থী নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন, তাঁরা অনলাইনে এই প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচিতে অংশ নিতে পারবেন। ঐ পোর্টালে প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি সংক্রান্ত বিবরণ হিন্দি ও ইংরাজিতে দেওয়া রয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1627652 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
১১টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ৫৬টি সিএনজি স্টেশন জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করলেন শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান
পরিবেশ-বান্ধব ঘণিভূত প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাসের সুবিধা সম্প্রসারণে কেন্দ্রীয় প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস ও পেট্রোলিয়াম মন্ত্রী দেশের বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে আজ অনলাইনে ৫৬টি সিএনজি স্টেশনের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। এই সিএনজি স্টেশনগুলি ১১টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1627635 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
মন্ত্রকের এক বছরের সাফল্য সম্পর্কে সাংবাদিক বৈঠক করলেন শ্রী রামবিলাস পাসোয়ান
শ্রী রামবিলাস পাসোয়ান বলেছেন, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় মন্ত্রক সর্বাধিক গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থার আওতায় এবং গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থার বাইরে থাকা সমস্ত কার্ডধারীদের খাদ্যশস্য ও ডাল বন্টনের কাজে। এখনও পর্যন্ত যে সমস্ত প্রবাসী শ্রমিক কেন্দ্র বা রাজ্য সরকারগুলির খাদ্যশস্য বন্টন কর্মসূচির আওতায় আসেননি, তাঁদের ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। তিনি আরও জানান, কেন্দ্রীয় ভান্ডারে পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে খাদ্যশস্য মজুত রয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1627669 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
মাদাগাস্কারের পোর্ট অ্যান্টসিরানায় পৌঁছলো নৌ-বাহিনীর জাহাজ কেশরী
মিশন সাগর কর্মসূচির অঙ্গ হিসাবে ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর জাহাজ কেশরী গত ২৭শে মে মাদাগাস্কারের পোর্ট অ্যান্টসিরানায় নোঙর করেছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী মোকাবিলায় বন্ধু মনোভাবাপন্ন দেশগুলিকে ভারত সরকার বিভিন্ন সাহায্য করে চলেছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে নৌ-বাহিনীর জাহাজ কেশরী সেদেশের মানুষের জন্য অত্যাবশ্যক ওষুধপত্র নিয়ে গেছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1627668 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
সেনা কমান্ডারদের সম্মেলন : ২৭-২৯শে মে
সেনা কমান্ডারদের দ্বিবার্ষিক সম্মেলন ২৭ থেকে ২৯শে মে পর্যন্ত আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এই সম্মেলনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ রণকৌশল নিয়ে আলোচনার পাশাপাশি, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর জন্য যে সমস্ত পরিকল্পনা থমকে রয়েছে, সেগুলি এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার ব্যাপারে আলোচনা হবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1627654 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী ওয়েবইনারের মাধ্যমে ৪৫ হাজার উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রধানদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করলেন
কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়লা ‘নিশাঙ্ক’ আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে ওয়েবইনারের মাধ্যমে দেশে ৪৫ হাজারেরও বেশি উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রধানদের সঙ্গে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে মতবিনিময় করেন। ওয়েবইনারের মাধ্যমে এ ধরনের সভা আয়োজনের জন্য বেঙ্গালুরুর ন্যাশনাল অ্যাসেসমেন্ট অ্যান্ড অ্যাক্রিডিটেশন কাউন্সিল বা ন্যাক – এর উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা শ্রী পোখরিয়াল দেশের উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিকে সুযোগ হিসাবে দেখার পরামর্শ দেন। শিক্ষাবিদ, ছাত্রছাত্রী ও অভিভাবকদের অনলাইন পদ্ধতি আরও বেশি ব্যবহারের পরামর্শ দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, এই পদ্ধতিকে এমনভাবে কাজে লাগাতে হবে, যাতে পড়ুয়াদের বর্তমান শিক্ষাবর্ষ কোনোভাবেই প্রভাবিত না হয়। দেশে অনলাইন শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার মানোন্নয়ন ও প্রসার ঘটানোর আশু প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দিয়ে শ্রী নিশাঙ্ক বলেন, এই ব্যবস্থার উদ্দেশ্যই হ’ল গ্রামাঞ্চলে অনলাইন শিক্ষার সুযোগ আরও বেশি করে পৌঁছে দেওয়া।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1627487 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় নৌ-কমান্ড জীবাণু মুক্ত করার জন্য আল্ট্রা-ভায়োলেট ব্যবস্থা উদ্ভাবন করেছে
মুম্বাইয়ের নৌ-বাহিনীর ডকইয়ার্ড বর্তমান উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় ভাইরাস দমনের জন্য এক আল্ট্রা-ভায়োলেট বা অতি বিকিরণ রশ্মীসম্পন্ন স্যানিটাইজেশন ব্যবস্থা উদ্ভাবন করেছে। এই অতি বিকিরণ আলোক রশ্মী বিভিন্ন যন্ত্রপাতি, জামাকাপড় ও অন্যান্য ব্যবহার্য সামগ্রী থেকে ভাইরাস সংক্রমণ নিয়ন্ত্রণে কার্যকর ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1627501 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
নোবেল করোনা ভাইরাস নিয়ে গবেষকদের পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা ওষুধ ও টিকা উদ্ভাবনে সাহায্য করতে পারে
সেন্টাল ফর সেলুলার অ্যান্ড মলিক্যুলার বায়োলজি প্রতিষ্ঠান রোগীদের নমুনা থেকে করোনা ভাইরাসের গঠনগত উপাদানগুলিতে পৃথকীকরণের কাজ শুরু করেছে। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের গবেষকরা ভাইরাসের সংক্রমণ সংক্রান্ত উপাদানগুলিকে পৃথক করতে সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। গবেষকদের এই পরীক্ষা গবেষণাগারে সাফল্য পেলে, তা কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সম্ভাব্য টিকা ও ওষুধ উদ্ভাবনে কয়েক ধাপ অগ্রগতি ঘটবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1627590 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ ও মোকাবিলায় সুরাট স্মার্ট সিটি একাধিক তথ্য প্রযুক্তি-ভিত্তিক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে
সুরাট পুর নিগম কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে একাধিক তথ্য প্রযুক্তি-ভিত্তিক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। এই পুর নিগম কোভিড-১৯ ট্র্যাকার সিস্টেম উদ্ভাবন করেছে, যার সাহায্যে সেই সমস্ত ব্যক্তিদের ওপর নজর রাখা হচ্ছে, যাঁরা অতীতে বিদেশ সফর বা আন্তঃরাজ্য সফর করেছেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1627638 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
পিআইবি’র আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য
• পাঞ্জাব : রাজ্য সরকার ট্রেন সফরকারীদের জন্য অতিরিক্ত নীতি-নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে। সমস্ত যাত্রীদের মাস্ক ব্যবহারের এবং সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। কনফার্ম টিকিট রয়েছে, এমন যাত্রীদের রেল স্টেশনে প্রবেশের অনুমতি দেওয়া হবে। অযাচিত ভিড় এড়াতে এই উদ্যোগ।
• হরিয়ানা : রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিহত করতে রাজ্য সরকার সর্বাধিক গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে। তিনি আরও জানান, সর্বজনীন স্থানে মাস্ক ব্যবহার বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে। একইভাবে, প্রকাশ স্থানে থুথু ফেলা নিষিদ্ধ করা হয়েছে। আইন লঙ্ঘনকারীদের ৫০০ টাকা জরিমানা করা হবে।
• হিমাচল প্রদেশ : রাজ্য থেকে অন্তর্দেশীয় বিমানে এবং ট্রেনে যাতায়াতের ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্য সরকার আদর্শ কার্যপরিচালন বিধি জারি করা হয়েছে। অ্যান্ড্রয়েড এবং আইওএস ফোন ব্যবহারকারীদের জন্য আরোগ্য সেতু অ্যাপ ইন্সটল বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে।
• মহারাষ্ট্র : রাজ্যে আরও ২ হাজার ৫৯৮ জন করোনায় সংক্রামিত হওয়ায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৫৯ হাজার ৫৪৬। রাজ্যে মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১ হাজার ৯৮২ জনের। বিভিন্ন জেলায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ক্রমাগত বেড়ে চলেছে।
• গুজরাট : রাজ্যের ২১টি জেলা থেকে ৩৬৭ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মিলেছে। এর ফলে, আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১৫ হাজার ৫৭২। ৮ হাজারেরও বেশি রোগী সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন।
• রাজস্থান : সর্বশেষ তথ্যানুযায়ী, রাজ্যে আরও ৯১ জন আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। এর ফলে, আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৮ হাজার ১৫৮ জন। সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৪ হাজার ৮৫৫ জন।
• মধ্যপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যে আরও ১৯২ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৭ হাজার ৪৫৩। আজ পর্যন্ত ৪ হাজার ৫০ জন রোগী সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৩ হাজার ৮২ জন।
• ছত্তিশগড় : রাজ্যে নতুন করে আজ আরও ৫ জনের আক্রান্তের খবর পাওয়া গেছে। এর ফলে, আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৩২১।
• কেরল : রাজ্যে আজ আরও ৮ জনের কোভিড-১৯ এ মৃত্যু হয়েছে। এদের মধ্যে ৬৮ বছর বয়সী এক ডায়াবেটিক রোগী রয়েছেন। রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী পুনরায় জানিয়েছেন, এখনও পর্যন্ত কম্যুনিটি সংক্রমণের কোনও খবর নেই। এদিকে জেড্ডায় আরও ২ জন কেরলবাসীর মৃত্যু হয়েছে। রাজ্যে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৫২৬।
• তামিলনাডু : কোয়েম্বাটোর বিমানবন্দরে ৯ জন যাত্রীর নমুনা পরীক্ষায় কোভিড-১৯ এর উপস্থিতির প্রমাণ মিলেছে। চেন্নাইয়ে দক্ষিণ রেলের সদর দপ্তর বন্ধ রয়েছে। মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ২৩০ কোটি টাকার নোয়াল রিনোভেশন কর্মসূচির শিলান্যাস করেছেন। রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১৯ হাজার ৩৭২। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৮ হাজার ৬৭৬ জন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১৪৫ জনের। কেবল চেন্নাইয়েই আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৬ হাজার ৩৫১।
• কর্ণাটক : রাজ্যে আজ বেলা ১২টা পর্যন্ত নতুন করে ১৭৮ জন করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। এর ফলে, আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২ হাজার ৭১১। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১ হাজার ৭৬৩ জন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৪৭ জনের।
• অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ৩৩ জনের আক্রান্তের খবর মিলেছে এবং ১ জন মারা গেছেন। এর ফলে, আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২ হাজার ৮৭৪। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৭৭৭ জন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৬০ জনের।
• তেলেঙ্গানা : শপিং সেন্টার অ্যাসোসিয়েশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া’র পক্ষ থেকে মুখ্যমন্ত্রীকে চিঠি লিখে অবিলম্বে রাজ্যের মল ও শপিং সেন্টারগুলি পুনরায় খোলার অনুমতি দিতে অনুরোধ জানানো হয়েছে। হায়দরাবাদের এক বাসিন্দার সৌদি আরবে করোনায় মৃত্যু হয়েছে। রাজ্যে আজ পর্যন্ত আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২ হাজার ২৫৬।
• অরুণাচল প্রদেশ : ইটানগরের জেলাশাসক জানিয়েছেন, সমস্ত হোটেল ও কোয়ারেন্টাইন সেন্টারগুলি নিয়মিতভাবে জীবাণু মুক্ত করতে হবে। নাফেডের পক্ষ থেকে এপ্রিল থেকে জুন মাস পর্যন্ত নির্দিষ্ট মজুত ভান্ডারগুলি থেকে ৪৯১ মেট্রিক টনের বেশি ডালশস্য সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে।
• আসাম : রাজ্যে আরও ৬ জন রোগীর করোনা পরীক্ষার ফলাফল নেগেটিভ আসায় ছেড়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
• মণিপুর : মণিপুর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত টাস্কফোর্স কমিটির বৈঠকে পৌরহিত্য করে রাজ্যের শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী শিক্ষাবর্ষ অব্যাহত রাখার পন্থা-পদ্ধতি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন।
• মিজোরাম : মধ্যপ্রদেশ ও গুজরাট থেকে মিজো নাগরিকদের নিয়ে একটি বিশেষ ট্রেন ভৈরবী রেল স্টেশনে পৌঁছেছে। এর আগে কর্ণাটক থেকে মিজো নাগরিকদের নিয়ে আরও একটি ট্রেন আজ সকালে ভৈরবী স্টেশনে এসে পৌঁছয়।
• নাগাল্যান্ড : রাজ্যের উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রী আসামের সঙ্গে সীমান্ত সীল করে দেওয়ার নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন। ডিমাপুরের গণেশ নগর কোয়ারেন্টাইন সেন্টার ১ হাজার ৭০ জন ব্যক্তিকে রাখার জন্য প্রস্তুত রয়েছে। রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এই কোয়ারেন্টাইন সেন্টার স্থাপনে রাজ্য পুলিশের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেছেন।
• ত্রিপুরা : কলকাতা থেকে ১৭০ জন যাত্রী নিয়ে প্রথম যাত্রীবাহী বিমানটি আজ আগরতলা বিমানবন্দরে অবতরণ করেছে। সমসংখ্যক যাত্রী নিয়ে বিমানটি কলকাতার উদ্দেশে রওনা হয়েছে।