PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
28 MAY 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
UPDATES ON COVID-19 FROM THE MINISTRY OF HEALTH AND WELFARE
The number of cases under active medical supervision is 86,110. So far, a total of 67,691 people has been cured. In the last 24 hours, 3,266 patients were found cured. This takes our total recovery rate to 42.75%.
For details:
Cabinet Secretary reviews COVID situation in 13 worst affected cities
Cabinet Secretary held a meeting with Municipal Commissioners, District Magistrates of 13 COVID-19 hit cities to take a review of the situation. Chief Secretaries of all States and Union Territories concerned attended the meeting.The meeting bears significance as these 13 cities are considered to be the worst Coronavirus affected locations and constitute about 70 per cent of the positive cases in the country.The 13 focus cities are Mumbai, Chennai, Delhi / New Delhi, Ahmedabad, Thane, Pune, Hyderabad, Kolkata / Howrah, Indore (Madhya Pradesh), Jaipur, Jodhpur, Chengalpattu and Thiruvallur (Tamil Nadu).The measures taken by the officials and the staff of the municipal corporations for the management of COVID-19 cases were reviewed in the meeting.
For details:
Smt. NirmalaSitharaman chairs 22nd Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. NirmalaSitharaman chaired the 22nd Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) here today. The meeting reviewed the current global and domestic macro-economic situation, financial stability and vulnerabilities issues, major issues likely to be faced by banks and other financial institutions as also regulatory and policy responses, Liquidity / Solvency of NBFCs/HFCs/MFIs and other related issues. Besides, market volatility, domestic resource mobilisation and capital flows issues were also discussed by the Council.The Council noted that the COVID-19 Pandemic crisis poses a serious threat to the stability of the global financial system as the ultimate impact of the crisis and the timing of recovery, is uncertain at this point of time.
For details:
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends Special Board of Governors meeting of New Development Bank through video-conference
In her opening remarks, the Finance Minister commended the contribution of NDB in funding the infrastructure development, which has positively impacted the development agenda of the member countries, including India. Within a short span of time, NDB has approved 55 projects of member countries for an amount of $16.6 billion, which is quite a remarkable achievement. Smt. Sitharaman also mentioned that the Bank has successfully created a niche for itself and proudly stands shoulder to shoulder with the peer MDBs.The Finance Minister appreciated Mr. K. V Kamath, the outgoing President of NDB for his stellar stewardship in very quickly giving shape to the vision stated by the BRICS Leaders in 2014. The swift response to COVID-19 through launch of the COVID-19 Emergency Programme Loan product will be remembered as one of his contributions.
For details:
Indian Railways operationalizes 3543 “Shramik Special” trains till 27th May2020 (1000hrs)across the country and transports around 48 lacs passengers to their home states through “Shramik Special” trains in 26 days
As on 27th May 2020, a total of 3543 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. On 26.05.2020, 255 Shramik Specials were originated. Till now, around 48 lacs migrants have been transported through Shramik Special Trains in 26 days.These 3543 trains were originated from various states. The top five States/UTs from where maximum trains originated are Gujarat(946 Trains), Maharashtra(677 Trains), Punjab(377Trains), Uttar Pradesh (243 Trains) and Bihar (215 Trains).These “Shramik Special” Trains were terminated in various States across the country. The top five states where maximum trains terminated are Uttar Pradesh(1392 Trains), Bihar(1123 Trains), Jharkhand(156 Trains), Madhya Pradesh(119 Trains), Odisha (123 Trains).
For details:
Telephonic conversation between PM and HE Mahinda Rajapaksa, Prime Minister of Sri Lanka
Prime Minister spoke today to His Excellency Mahinda Rajapaksa, Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, to congratulate him on having completed 50 years since his first entering the Parliament of Sri Lanka. The leaders discussed the health and economic impact of the prevailing COVID-19 pandemic and the measures being taken in the two countries to counter them. Prime Minister assured H.E. Rajapaksa that India stands ready to extend all possible support to Sri Lanka during this challenging time.
For details:
1.78 Lakh MT pulses distributed to 13.4 Crore beneficiaries in States/UTs under PM-GKY
Under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PM-GKY) about 4.57 Lakh MT of pulses have been dispatched to the States/UTs. Out of this, 1.78 Lakh MT pulses have been distributed to 1340.61 Lakh beneficiaries in the States/UTs. Under the Pradhan Mantri KisanSammanNidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020 till date, 9.67 crore farmers have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 19,350.84 crore has been released so far.
For details:
Shri PiyushGoyal calls upon the Exporters to be more competitive and provide quality products to the world
Shri PiyushGoyal, Union Minister for Commerce & Industry and Railways, today, through Video Conference, participated in the Digital Summit on Exports organized by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII). He emphasised that the diversification of exports, in addition to consolidating current areas of strength, is necessary for our economy to grow.Shri Goyal said that we should talk from the position of strength, be competitive, and provide quality products to the world.He said that India should be seen as a dependable partner and reliable friend in the world market, particularly when the global supply chains are undergoing rejig.
For details:
Shri PiyushGoyal holds meeting with the industry and trade associations; Says that Aatamnirbhar Bharat implies a confident, self-reliant and caring nation
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today held meeting, through Video conference, with the industry and trade associations. The Minister said that Aatamnirbhar Bharat will not be inward-looking, closed or anti-foreigner. Rather, the concept entails a confident, self-reliant, caring nation which takes care of all the strata of the society and nurtures development of all parts of the country. He said that Aatamnirbhar Bharat will inculcate the spirit of oneness among 130 crore citizens of India..
For details:
Shri Paswan reviews FCI's food grain distribution and procurement
Shri Ram Vilas Paswanhas lauded the role of FCI during the lockdown and said food grain movement has been at an all-time high. He said FCI workforce has emerged as Food Warriors at the time of global pandemic crisis and they turned this challenge into an opportunity. FCI has undertaken record loading, unloading and transportation of food grains during the lockdown period. On the other hand, procurement also continued without disruptions and the wheat procurement by government agencies this year surpassed the last year’s figures.The Minister also took stock of the distribution of food grains in the states and UTs during the review meeting.
For details:
Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat programme to be taken forward using innovative ways in view of the prevailing conditions of COVID 19
It has been decided to take forward the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat programme of the Government by using innovative ways in view of the prevailing conditions of COVID 19.This was decided at a recent meeting of Secretaries via videoconferencing , of partner ministries under the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat programme of the Government.
For details:
Twitter handle @LabourDG inaugurated by Shri SantoshGangwar; Handle will provide latest statistics related to Labour Welfare
In an attempt to supply updated latest statistics related to labour welfare, Shri Snatosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State for Labour and Employment (I/C), inaugurated the twitter handle @LabourDG for Labour Bureau yesterday. The Minister tweeted that this handle will be a regular & updated source of snapshot on Indian Labour Market Indicators.
For details:
Science and Technology in finding solutions to combat COVID-19
At a media briefing here today, Dr.Vinod Paul, Member NITI Aayog and Professor K. Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, summarised activities on COVID-19 related to Science and Technology in the areas of vaccines, drug discovery, diagnostics and testing.
For details:
Karnal smart city undertakes key initiatives to fight Covid-19
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Chandigarh: The UT Administrator approved end of containment operations in Sector 38 from 27/05/2020 and Sector 52 from 28/05/2020. It was also decided that screening, surveillance and strict monitoring of the health of the residents will be continued. Further, regular sanitization measures and IEC campaign in the area will be undertaken by Municipal authorities. Random samples of fresh suspect cases, if any, will be taken and reported to Administration. Social gathering in the area will continue to remain restricted as per the guidelines issued by Government of India and necessary social distancing, mask wearing and hygiene will be strictly enforced.
• Punjab: Amid mounting economic woes, the Punjab Government has decided to seek a fiscal stimulus of Rs.51,102crore from the Government of India, to help the state tide over the financial crisis triggered by the COVID pandemic and the prolonged lockdown. The Punjab Government will decide on the future course of action with respect to the lockdown in the state on May 30. Chief Minister will chair a review meeting with the concerned departments on the overall COVID situation in the state on May 30, and announce the government’s decision on lifting or further extension of lockdown thereafter.
• Haryana: Haryana Government has directed all the Deputy Commissioners of the state to ensure that international travellers arriving in the country remain in institutional quarantine for the first seven days after which they will be eligible for home quarantine for the next seven days. If there is no adequate home quarantine facility, the concerned Deputy Commissioner in consultation with the Chief Medical Officer of his or her district may retain such a passenger for a further period of seven days at the designated institutional quarantine facility. Apart from this, the DCs have also been instructed to follow the guidelines issued by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHF&W) in letter and spirit.
• Himachal Pradesh: Chief Minister while addressing the Deputy Commissioners, Superintendents of Police and Chief Medical Officers of the State through video conferencing stressed upon the need to ensure better facilities in institutional quarantine centres so that the people have comfortable stay in these centres. He said that all the people arriving from red zones have to be kept under institutional quarantine and must be shifted to home quarantine only after their tests for COVID-19 was found negative. He said that same procedure needs to be adopted for Himachalis coming from other countries. He said that main focus should be laid on tracing and screening of all the contacts of COVID-19 positive patients to ensure their timely treatment and check spread of this virus. He said that all these persons should be asked to download ‘Corona Mukt App’ to effectively monitor the movement of quarantine persons.
• Kerala: In response to the suomoto case taken by the Apex Court over the plight of migrant labourers, Kerala government informed SC that it sent 70,137 migrant labourers to their native places in 55 trains; 4,34,280 migrant labourers sheltered in 21,556 camps with food, water and other amenities. Liquor outlets in the state started functioning from this morning; widespread complaints reported against Bev-Q app, the virtual queue management App for sale of liquor. Police began surprise checks to find violators of home quarantine; violators being moved to state facilities. On the 119th day after the first Covid19 case was reported, confirmed cases in Kerala crossed 1,000 yesterday reaching 1,004; nearly 45 per cent (445) got added in the last 14 days. Out of the 6 lakh who have applied online till now, 1.05 lakh Keralites, from both abroad and other states have returned to the State till May 27.
• Tamil Nadu: Southern Railway closes headquarters in Chennai after staff test COVID-19 positive; office to re-open on Monday, after disinfection of the entire premises. Three passengers- one from Bengaluru and two from New Delhi - who arrived in Madurai by flight test positive for Covid19. State issues advisory to farmers on locust; advisory issued even as officials say they believe TN faces no threat. 817 fresh cases yesterday take State’s Covid19 tally to 18,545. Active cases: 8500, Deaths: 133, Discharged: 9909. Active cases in Chennai are 6307.
• Karnataka: 75 new Covid cases, 28 discharges & one death till 12pm today; Today new cases are from Udupi 27, Hassan 13, Bangalore city 7, Yadagiri 7, Chitradurga 6, Dakshin Kannada 6, three each in Kalburgi&Chikkamagalur, Vijayapura 2, Raichur 1. Total positive cases in the State rise to 2493. Active cases: 1635, Recovered: 809, Deaths: 47.
• Andhra Pradesh:CM launches educational web portal, www.apsermc.ap.gov.in, to monitor schools and colleges in the State, says positive environment will be created for industrial development. 54 new cases, one death reported with 45 discharged during last 24 hours after testing 9858 samples. Total cases: 2841. Active: 824, Recovered: 1958, Deaths: 59. Total positive cases from other States reached 293 of which active cases are 126. Cumulative positive cases from abroad stand at 111.
• Telangana: Despite extended lockdown and shortage of workers and funds, the Telangana government has procured 12,000 crore worth farm produce from farmers, including paddy, maize, Bengal gram, sunflower and jowar. Telangana High Court sought to know from the state and Union governments and their respective drug control administration departments if they had been implementing provisions under the Drugs & Cosmetics Act and Pharmacy Act properly. Total positive cases in Telangana as on 28th May are 2098. As on date 173 migrants, 124 foreign returnees/Saudi Arabia deportees tested positive for Covid19.
• Arunachal Pradesh: Govt has constituted an Economic Revival Committee to review the economic situation due to COIVID-19 pandemic.
• Assam: 33 new cases of COVID19 positive in Assam. Total cases rise to 831, active 737, recovered 87, deaths 4, said State Health Minister.
• Manipur: CM holds meeting with Health Department, Health Mission and authorities of UNACCO School, Meitram, Imphal West on establishing a 100 bedded temporary COVID Care Centre at the school for treatment of COVID patients of the State.
• Mizoram: Train carrying stranded people of Mizoram from Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh arrived at Guwahati Railway Station today.
• Nagaland: Governor R N Ravi stresses on need to have more Bio Safety Level Labs in the State and to conduct contact tracing more vigorously.109 vehicles booked for violating lockdown guidelines in Dimapur. Rs 15,400 collected as fine.
• Sikkim: 4415 stranded Sikkimese have arrived in the State out of registered 8766 stranded citizens. And 2063 stranded persons were brought home by 7 special trains from various parts of the country.Agriculture Minister urged General Manager, RBI Gangtok to finance Farmer Producer Organisations, cooperatives and to organize credit camps for farmers, issue of Kishan Credit Card and to resolve the pending issues.

PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का दैनिक बुलेटिन
28 MAY 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
(पिछले 24 घंटे में कोविड-19 से संबंधित जारी प्रेस विज्ञप्तियां, पीआईबी के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों से मिली जानकारियां और पीआईबी द्वारा जांचे गए तथ्य शामिल है)
अभी तक कोविड-19 के 67,691 मरीज स्वस्थ/डिस्चार्ज हो चुके हैं; इस प्रकार सुधार की दर 42.75 प्रतिशत हो गई है।
कैबिनेट सचिव ने देश के 13 सबसे ज्यादा प्रभावित शहरों में कोविड-19 की स्थिति की समीक्षा की।
3,543 श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनों ने 48 लाख से ज्यादा यात्रियों को उनके गंतव्य तक पहुंचाने में सहायता की।
अभी तक लॉकडाउन के दौरान 9.67 करोड़ किसानों को पीएम-किसान योजना का लाभ मिल चुका है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत का मतलब एक भरोसेमंद, आत्म-निर्भर और दूसरों का ख्याल करने वाला राष्ट्र है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय से कोविड-19 पर प्राप्त अपडेट
सक्रिय चिकित्सा निगरानी के अंतर्गत आने वाले मामलों की संख्या 86,110 है। अब तक कुल 67,691 लोग ठीक हो चुके हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों में 3,266 मरीजों का इलाज हो चुका है। इसके साथ ही इलाज के बाद स्वस्थ होने वाले लोगों की कुल दर 42.75 प्रतिशत हो गई है।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image006M2HO.jpg
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-
मंत्रिमंडल सचिव ने कोविड से सबसे अधिक प्रभावित 13 शहरों की स्थिति की समीक्षा की
मंत्रिमंडल सचिव ने कोविड-19 से सबसे अधिक प्रभावित 13 शहरों की स्थिति की समीक्षा करने के लिए नगर आयुक्तों, जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों के साथ बैठक की। बैठक में सभी राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिव भी शामिल हुए। इस बैठक का इसलिए महत्व है क्योंकि इन 13 शहरों को कोरोनो वायरस से सबसे अधिक प्रभावित स्थान माना जा रहा है और देश के लगभग 70 प्रतिशत पॉजिटिव मामले इन शहरों में हैं। कोविड से सबसे अधिक प्रभावित 13 शहर हैं- मुंबई, चेन्नई, दिल्ली/नई दिल्ली, अहमदाबाद, ठाणे, पुणे, हैदराबाद, कोलकाता /हावड़ा, इंदौर (मध्य प्रदेश), जयपुर, जोधपुर, चेंगलपट्टू और तिरुवल्लूर (तमिलनाडु) हैं। बैठक में कोविड-19 मामलों के प्रबंधन के लिए अधिकारियों और नगर निगमों के कर्मचारियों द्वारा किए गए उपायों की समीक्षा की गई।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने वित्तीय स्थिरता और विकास परिषद (एफएसडीसी) की 22वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज नई दिल्ली में वित्तीय स्थिरता और विकास परिषद (एफएसडीसी) की 22वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक के दौरान वर्तमान वैश्विक एवं घरेलू वृहद-आर्थिक स्थिति, वित्तीय स्थिरता तथा कमजोरी से जुड़े मुद्दों, बैंकों एवं अन्य वित्तीय संस्थानों के समक्ष उभरने वाले प्रमुख मुद्दों के साथ-साथ नियामकीय एवं नीतिगत उपायों, एनबीएफसी/एचएफसी/एमएफआई की तरलता/दिवाला संबंधी मुद्दों और अन्य संबंधित मुद्दों की समीक्षा की गई। इसके अलावा, परिषद की बैठक के दौरान बाजार में अस्थिरता, घरेलू स्तर पर संसाधन जुटाने और पूंजी के प्रवाह से जुड़े मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की गई। परिषद ने यह बात रेखांकित की कि कोविड-19 महामारी का संकट वैश्विक वित्तीय प्रणाली की स्थिरता के लिए एक गंभीर खतरा है क्योंकि संकट का संभावित अंतिम प्रभाव और अर्थव्यवस्था के बेहतर होने का समय फि‍लहाल अनिश्चित है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने वीडियो-कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए न्यू डेवलपमेंट बैंक के संचालक मंडल की विशेष बैठक में भाग लिया
वित्त मंत्री ने अपने प्रारंभिक संबोधन में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के वित्तपोषण में एनडीबी के अहम योगदान की सराहना की, जिसका भारत सहित सदस्य देशों के विकास एजेंडे पर सकारात्मक असर रहा है। एनडीबी ने छोटी सी अवधि में ही सदस्य देशों की 55 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दे दी है जिसमें 16.6 अरब डॉलर की राशि निहित है और यह निश्चित तौर पर एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि है। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि बैंक ने सफलतापूर्वक अपनी एक विशिष्ट पहचान बना ली है और यह गर्व से कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर समकक्ष एमडीबी के साथ खड़ा है। वित्त मंत्री ने वर्ष 2014 में ब्रिक्स के नेताओं द्वारा निर्दिष्ट किए गए विजन को बहुत जल्दी मूर्त रूप देने में उत्कृ्ष्ट नेतृत्व प्रदान करने के लिए एनडीबी के निवर्तमान अध्यटक्ष श्री के.वी. कामथ की सराहना की। कोविड-19 आपातकालीन कार्यक्रम ऋणउत्पाद को लॉन्च कर कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए बड़ी तेजी से उठाए गए कदम को उनके एक अहम योगदान के रूप में याद किया जाएगा।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-
भारतीय रेलवे ने 27 मई, 2020 (10.00 बजे तक) तक देश भर में 3543श्रमिक स्पेशलट्रेनें चलाई और 26 दिन में श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनों के जरिये 48 लाख यात्रियों को उनके गृह राज्यों तक पहुंचाया
27 मई, 2020 तक देश भर के विभिन्न राज्यों से कुल 3543 "श्रमिक स्पेशल" ट्रेनें चलाई गई। 26 मई 2020 को 255 श्रमिक स्पेiशल ट्रेनें आरंभ की गईं। अब तक 26 दिन में करीब 48 लाख प्रवासी इन "श्रमिक स्पेशल" ट्रेनों से अपने गंतव्य तक पहुंच चुके हैं। ये 3543 ट्रेनें विभिन्न राज्यों से आरंभ की गई। जिन शीर्ष पांच राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों से अधिकतम ट्रेनें चलाई गई, वे हैं गुजरात (946 ट्रेनें), महाराष्ट्र (677 ट्रेनें), पंजाब (377 ट्रेनें), उत्तर प्रदेश (243 ट्रेनें), बिहार (215 ट्रेनें)। इन श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनों का परिचालन देश भर के विभिन्न राज्यों में समाप्त हुआ। शीर्ष पांच राज्य जहां अधिकतम ट्रेनों का परिचालन समाप्त हो रहा हैं, वे हैं उत्तर प्रदेश (1392 ट्रेनें), बिहार (1123 ट्रेनें), झारखंड (156 ट्रेनें), मध्य प्रदेश (119 ट्रेनें), ओडिशा (123 ट्रेनें)।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और श्रीलंका के प्रधानमंत्री महिंदा राजपक्षे के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज श्रीलंका के प्रधानमंत्री महिंदा राजपक्षे से बातचीत की और उन्हें श्रीलंका की संसद में प्रवेश करने के बाद 50 वर्ष पूरे करने पर बधाई दी। दोनों नेताओं ने वर्तमान कोविड-19 महामारी के स्वास्थ्य और अर्थव्यवस्था पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव तथा दोनों देशों में उनसे मुकाबला करने के लिए किए जा रहे उपायों पर चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने राजपक्षे को आश्वासन दिया कि भारत इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के दौरान श्रीलंका को हर संभव समर्थन देने के लिए तैयार है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-
‘पीएम-जीकेवाईके तहत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 13.4 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को 1.78 लाख एमटी दालें वितरित की गईं
‘प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना (पीएम-जीकेवाई)के तहत लगभग 4.57 लाख मीट्रिक टन दालें राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में भेजी गई हैं। इसमें से 1.78 लाख मीट्रिक टन दालें राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 1340.61 लाख लाभार्थियों के बीच वितरित की गई हैं। 24 मार्च 2020 से लेकर अब तक की लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-कि‍सान) योजना के तहत 9.67 करोड़ किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं और 19,350.84 करोड़ रुपये की राशि अब तक जारी की गई है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने निर्यातकों को और अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक होने और दुनिया को बेहतरीन उत्पाद उपलब्ध कराने का आह्वान किया
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए निर्यात पर डिजिटल सम्मेलन में भाग लिया, जिसका आयोजन भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) ने किया। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था को और आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अभी अपने मजबूत क्षेत्र को और ठोस बनाने के अलावा निर्यात की जाने वाली वस्तुओं में विविधता लाना आवश्यक है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हमें प्रतिस्पर्धी होना चाहिए और दुनिया को गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पाद मुहैया कराने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को वैश्विक बाजार में उस पर निर्भर रहने वाले साझेदार और एक भरोसेमंद साथी के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए। खासकर, तब जब वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में सुधार हो रहा है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने उद्योग और व्यापार संघों के साथ बैठक की; श्री गोयल ने कहा आत्मनिर्भर भारत एक भरोसेमंद, आत्मनिर्भर और दूसरों का ख्याल करने वाला राष्ट्र है
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने उद्योग और व्यापार संघों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से बैठक की। वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री ने कहा कि आत्म-निर्भर भारत केवल खुद में दिलचस्पी लेने वाला, संकीर्ण या विदेशी विरोधी नहीं होगा। बल्कि, यह संकल्पना एक आत्मविश्वास, आत्मनिर्भर, दूसरों का ख्याल करने वाले राष्ट्र के लिए आवश्यक है, जो समाज के सभी हिस्सों की देखभाल करता है और देश के सभी हिस्सों को विकसित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आत्म-निर्भर भारत देश के 130 करोड़ नागरिकों के मन में एकता की भावना बैठाएगा।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-
श्री पासवान ने एफसीआई के खाद्यान्न वितरण और खरीद की समीक्षा की
श्री राम विलास पासवान ने लॉकडाउन के दौरान एफसीआई की भूमिका की सराहना की और कहा कि खाद्यान्न की आवाजाही सर्वकालिक ऊंचाई पर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि एफसीआई कार्यबल वैश्विक महामारी संकट के समय एक खाद्य योद्धा के रूप में उभरा है और उन्होंने इस चुनौती को एक अवसर के रूप में बदल दिया। एफसीआई ने लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान खाद्यान्न रिकॉर्ड लोडिंग, अनलोडिंग और परिवहन किया है। दूसरी तरफ, खरीद भी बिना किसी बाधा के जारी रही और सरकारी एजेन्सियों द्वारा इस वर्ष की गेहूं की खरीद ने पिछले वर्ष के आंकड़ों को पीछे छोड़ दिया। मंत्री ने समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) में खाद्यान्नों के वितरण का भी जायजा लिया।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-
कोविड-19 की मौजूदा परिस्थितियों के मद्देनजर नवोन्मेषी तरीकों का उपयोग कर आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत कार्यक्रम
कोविड-19 की मौजूदा परिस्थितियों के मद्देनजर नवोन्‍मेषी तरीकों का उपयोग कर सरकार ने एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत कार्यक्रम को आगे बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया है। यह निर्णय एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत कार्यक्रम (ईबीएसबी कार्यक्रम) के अंतर्गत साझेदार मंत्रालयों के सचिवों की हाल ही में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से हुई एक बैठक में लिया गया।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-
श्री संतोष गंगवार ने ट्विटर हैंडल @LabourDGका उद्घाटन किया; ट्विटर हैंडल श्रम कल्याण संबंधी नवीनतम आंकड़े प्रदान करेगा
श्रम कल्याण से संबंधित नवीनतम आंकड़ों के बारे में जानकारी देने के प्रयास में, श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री (स्वनतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार ने कल श्रम ब्यूरो के लिए ट्विटर हैंडल @LabourDG का उद्घाटन किया। मंत्री ने ट्वीट किया कि यह हैंडल भारतीय श्रम बाजार के संकेतकों पर स्नैपशॉट का एक नियमित और अद्यतन स्रोत होगा।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-
कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए समाधान ढूंढने में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग
एक मीडिया ब्रीफिंग में आज, नीति आयोग के सदस्य, डॉ. विनोद पॉल और भारत सरकार के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार, प्रोफेसर के विजय राघवन ने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा कोविड-19 से संबंधित टीकों, औषधि खोज, नैदानिकी और परीक्षण क्षेत्रों में जारी गतिविधियों पर संक्षिप्त जानकारी दी।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-
कोविड-19 से लड़ने के लिए करनाल स्मार्ट सिटी ने कई पहल शुरू कीं
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-
पीआईबी के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों से मिली जानकारियां
चंडीगढ़ : संघ शासित क्षेत्र के प्रशासक ने 27 मई 2020 से सेक्टर 38 में और 28 मई 2020 से सेक्टर 52 में रोकथाम अभियान समाप्त किए जाने को स्वीकृति दे दी है। यह भी फैसला लिया गया कि यहां के नागरिकों के स्वास्थ्य की जांच, पर्यवेक्षण और सख्त निगरानी जारी रखी जाएगी। इसके अलावा नगर निगम के अधिकारियों द्वारा क्षेत्र में नियमित रूप से स्वच्छता उपाय किए जाएंगे और आईईसी अभियान चलाया जाएगा। अगर कोई नया संदिग्ध मामला मिलता है तो औचक नमूने लिए जाएंगे और प्रशासन को इसकी सूचना दी जाएगी। भारत सरकार के दिशा-निर्देशों के तहत क्षेत्र में सामाजिक कार्यक्रमों पर प्रतिबंध जारी रहेंगे और आवश्यक सामाजिक दूरी, मास्क पहनने तथा स्वस्छता से जुड़े नियम सख्ती से लागू रहेंगे।
पंजाब : आर्थिक दिक्कतों में बढ़ोतरी के बीच पंजाब सरकार ने कोविड महामारी और लंबे लॉकडाउन के चलते वित्तीय संकट से जूझ रहे राज्य की सहायता के लिए भारत सरकार से 51,102 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता दिए जाने की मांग की है। पंजाब सरकार राज्य में लॉकडाउन के भविष्य पर 30 मई को फैसला करेगी। मुख्यमंत्री 30 मई को कोविड के संदर्भ में समग्र हालात पर संबंधित विभागों की एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे और उसके बाद लॉकडाउन को हटाने या आगे बढ़ाने पर सरकार के फैसले की घोषणा करेंगे।
हरियाणा : हरियाणा सरकार ने राज्य के सभी उप आयुक्तों को यह सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए हैं कि देश में आने वाले अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रियों को शुरुआती सात दिनों के लिए संस्थागत क्वारंटाइन में रखा जाए, जिसके बाद ही वे अगले सात दिन के लिए होम क्वारंटाइन में भेजे जाने के पात्र होंगे। यदि पर्याप्त मात्रा में होम क्वारंटाइन की सुविधाएं नहीं हों, तो संबंधित उप आयुक्त को उस व्यक्ति से संबंधित जिले के मुख्य चिकित्सा अधिकारी के साथ परामर्श से उसे शेष सात दिन की अवधि के लिए निर्धारित संस्थागत क्वारंटाइन केन्द्र में रखा जा सकता है। इसके अलावा डीसी को स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफएंडडब्ल्यू) के दिशा-निर्देशों का पूरी तरह पालन किए जाने के भी निर्देश दिए गए हैं।
हिमाचल प्रदेश : मुख्यमंत्री ने राज्य के उप आयुक्तों, पुलिस अधीक्षकों और मुख्य चिकित्सा अधिकारियों को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से संबोधित करते हुए संस्थागत क्वारंटाइन केन्द्रों में बेहतर सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर दिया, जिससे लोग सहजता से इन केन्द्रों में रुक सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि रेड जोन्स से पहुंच रहे सभी लोगों को संस्थागत क्वारंटाइन में रखा जाए और उनका कोविड-19 परीक्षण निगेटिव पाए जाने के बाद ही उन्हें होम क्वारंटाइन में भेजा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि दूसरे देशों से आ रहे हिमाचलियों के लिए भी इसी प्रक्रिया का पालन किए जाने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि मुख्य रूप से कोविड-19 पॉजिटिव मरीजों के सभी संपर्कों को पता लगाने और उनकी जांच पर ही जोर होना चाहिए, जिससे उनका समय से उपचार सुनिश्चित हो और वायरस के प्रसार पर रोक लगाई जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि क्वारंटाइन लोगों की आवाजाही की प्रभावी निगरानी के लिए इन सभी लोगों से कोरोना मुक्त ऐपडाउनलोड करने के लिए कहा जाना चाहिए।
केरल : उच्चतम न्यायालय द्वारा प्रवासी मजदूरों की दुर्दशा के स्वतः संज्ञान लिए गए मामले पर दी प्रतिक्रिया में केरल सरकार ने उच्चतम न्यायालय को बताया कि 55 ट्रेनों के माध्यम से 70,137 प्रवासी कामगारों को अपने गृह क्षेत्र भेजा गया है; 4,34,280 प्रवासी कामगारों को खाने, पानी और अन्य सुविधाओं वाले 21,556 शिविरों में आश्रय दिया गया है। राज्य में आज सुबह से शराब की दुकानें खुलनी शुरू हो गई हैं; शराब की बिक्री के लिए कतार प्रबंधन ऐप बेव-क्यू के खिलाफ बड़ी संख्या में शिकायतें दर्ज की गईं। पुलिस ने होम क्वारंटाइन का उल्लंघन करने वालों की खोज के लिए औचक जांच शुरू कर दी है; उल्लंघन करने वालों को राज्य सरकार के केन्द्रों में भेजा जा रहा है। कोविड-19 का पहला मामला दर्ज किए जाने के 119वें दिन केरल में कल पुष्ट मामलों की संख्या 1,000 से ऊपर निकलते हुए 1,004 के स्तर पर पहुंच गई; लगभग 45 प्रतिशत (445) मामले पिछले 14 दिन में ही बढ़े हैं। अभी तक ऑनलाइन आवेदन करने वाले 6 लाख लोगों में से 1.05 लाख केरल के लोग 27 मई तक राज्य में लौट आए हैं, जिनमें विदेश और दूसरे राज्यों से आने वाले लोग शामिल हैं।
तमिलनाडु : दक्षिण रेलवे ने अपने एक कर्मचारी के कोविड-19 पॉजिटिव पाए जाने के बाद चेन्नई में अपने मुख्यालय को बंद कर दिया है; हर परिसर को संक्रमणमुक्त किए जाने के बाद सोमवार से कार्यालय खोल दिया जाएगा। विमान के माध्यम से मदुरई में पहुंचे तीन यात्री जांच में पॉजिटिव पाए गए हैं, जिनमें से एक बेंगलुरु से और दो नई दिल्ली से आए थे। राज्य ने टिड्डियों को लेकर किसानों को परामर्श जारी किया है; परामर्श जारी किए जाने के साथ ही अधिकारियों ने कहा कि इससे तमिलनाडु को कोई समस्या नहीं होने का पूरा भरोसा है। कल राज्य में 817 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए, जिससे कुल मामलों की संख्या बढ़कर 18,545 हो गई। सक्रिय मामले : 8,500, मृत्यु : 133, डिस्चार्ज : 9,909। चेन्नई में सक्रिय मामले 6,307 के स्तर पर हैं।
कर्नाटक : आज दोपहर 12 बजे तक कोविड के 75 नए मामले सामने आए, 28 लोगों को ठीक होने के बाद डिस्चार्ज कर दिया और एक व्यक्ति की मृत्यु हो गई; आज उडुपी में 27, हासन में 13, बेंगलुरु शहर में 7, यादागिरि में 7, चित्रदुर्ग में 6, दक्षिण कन्नड़ में 6, कलबुर्गी और चिकमंगलूर में 3-3, विजयपुरा में 2, रायचूर में 1 नया मामला दर्ज किया गया। राज्य में कुल पॉजिटिव मामले बढ़कर 2,493 के स्तर पर पहुंच गए। सक्रिय मामले : 1,635, स्वस्थ हुए : 809, मृत्यु : 47।
आंध्र प्रदेश : मुख्यमंत्री ने राज्य के विद्यालयों और महाविद्यालयों की निगरानी के लिए एक शैक्षणिक वेब पोर्टल www.apsermc.ap.gov.in का शुभारम्भ किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि औद्योगिक विकास के लिए राज्य में सकारात्मक परिदृश्य तैयार किया जाएगा। 9,858 नमूनों की जांच के बाद पिछले 24 घंटों में 54 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए, जबकि 45 लोगों को डिस्चार्ज कर दिया गया है। कुल मामले : 2,841, सक्रिय मामले : 824, स्वस्थ हुए : 1958, मृत्यु : 59। दूसरे राज्यों से संबंधित कुल पॉजिटिव मामले बढ़कर 293 हो गए, जिनमें सक्रिय मामले 126 के स्तर पर हैं। विदेश से आए कुल पॉजिटिव मामले 111 के स्तर पर हैं।
तेलंगाना : लॉकडाउन में विस्तार और कामगारों तथा कोष में कमी के बावजूद तेलंगाना सरकार ने किसानों से 12,000 करोड़ रुपये के धान, मक्का, बंगाली चना, सूरजमुखी और ज्वार की खरीद की है। तेलंगाना उच्च न्यायालय ने राज्य और केन्द्र सरकारों तथा उनके औषधि नियंत्रण प्रशासनिक विभागों से पूछा है कि क्या वे ड्रग्स एंड कॉस्मेटिक्स एक्ट और फार्मेसी एक्ट को उचित कार्यान्वयन कर रहे हैं। तेलंगाना में 28 मई को कुल पॉजिटिव मामले 2,098 के स्तर पर हैं। अभी तक 173 प्रवासी, विदेश/ सऊदी अरब से लौटे 124 लोग कोविड-19 पॉजिटिव पाए जा चुके हैं।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश : सरकार ने कोविड-19 महामारी के चलते पैदा आर्थिक हालात की समीक्षा के लिए एक आर्थिक पुनरोद्धार समिति का गठन किया है।
असम : असम में 33 नए कोविड-19 पॉजिटिव मामले पाए गए। स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि कुल मामले 831, सक्रिय मामले 737 के स्तर पर पहुंच गए, 87 लोग स्वस्थ हो गए और 4 लोगों की मृत्यु हो गई।
मणिपुर : मुख्यमंत्री ने राज्य के कोविड मरीजों के उपचार के लिए विद्यालय में 100 बिस्तर वाले अस्थायी कोविड देखभाल केन्द्र की स्थापना के मुद्दे पर स्वास्थ्य विभाग, स्वास्थ्य मिशन और यूनाको स्कूल, मितराम, इम्फाल पश्चिम के अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की।
मिजोरम : गुजरात और मध्य प्रदेश से मिजोरम के फंसे लोगों को लेकर आ रही ट्रेन आज गुवाहाटी रेलवे स्टेशन पर पहुंच गई।
नागालैंड : राज्यपाल आर एन रवि ने राज्य में ज्यादा जैविक सुरक्षा स्तर की प्रयोगशालाओं की आवश्यकता और ज्यादा सख्ती से संपर्कों का पता लगाने पर जोर दिया। दीमापुर में लॉकडाउन के दिशा-निर्देशों के उल्लंघन पर 109 वाहन जब्त किए गए। जुर्माने के रूप में 15,400 रुपये की वसूली की गई।
सिक्किम : 8,766 पंजीकृत फंसे नागरिकों की तुलना में सिक्किम के 4,415 फंसे लोग राज्य में वापस लौट आए हैं। देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से 2,063 फंसे लोगों को 7 विशेष ट्रेनों से वापस लाया जा चुका है। कृषि मंत्री ने महाप्रबंधक, आरबीआई गंगटोक से किसान उत्पाद संगठनों, सहकारी समितियों को वित्तपोषण और किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड जारी करने व लम्बित मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए कर्ज शिविरों के आयोजन का अनुरोध किया है।
पीआईबी द्वारा जांचे गए तथ्य