Cabinet Secretariat
Cabinet Secretary reviews COVID situation in 13 worst affected cities
28 MAY 2020 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary held a meeting with Municipal Commissioners, District Magistrates of 13 COVID-19 hit cities to take a review of the situation. Chief Secretaries of all States and Union Territories concerned attended the meeting.
The meeting bears significance as these 13 cities are considered to be the worst Coronavirus affected locations and constitute about 70 per cent of the positive cases in the country.
The 13 focus cities are Mumbai, Chennai, Delhi / New Delhi, Ahmedabad, Thane, Pune, Hyderabad, Kolkata / Howrah, Indore (Madhya Pradesh), Jaipur, Jodhpur, Chengalpattu and Thiruvallur (Tamil Nadu).
The measures taken by the officials and the staff of the municipal corporations for the management of COVID-19 cases were reviewed in the meeting.
The central government has already issued guidelines on management of COVID-19 in urban settlements.
Highlights of this strategy include work on high risk factors, indices such as confirmation rate, fatality rate, doubling rate, tests per million people etc.
Centre has stressed that containment zones are to be geographically defined based on factors like mapping of cases and contacts and their geographical dispersion. This would enable in demarcating a well defined perimeter and enforcing the strict protocol of lockdown.
Municipal corporations can decide if residential colonies, mohallas, municipal wards or police-station areas, municipal zones, towns can be designated as containment zones, as required.
The cities were advised that the area should be appropriately defined by the district administration and local urban body with technical inputs from local level.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ସଚିବାଳୟ
ସର୍ବାଧିକ କ୍ଷତିଗ୍ରସ୍ତ 13ଟି କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ସହର ଉପରେ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ସଚିବଙ୍କ ସମୀକ୍ଷା
28 MAY 2020 3:50PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦେଶର ସର୍ବାଧିକ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ 13ଟି ମହାନଗରୀର କୋଭିଡ-19 ସ୍ଥିତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପୌରାୟୁକ୍ତ ଓ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ମାଜିଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଟଙ୍କ ସହ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ସଚିବ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥିରେ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ । ଦେଶର ପ୍ରାୟ ଶତକଡା 70 ଭାଗ କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ମାମଲା ଏହି 13ଟି ମହାନଗରୀରୁ ଆସିଥିବା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଏପରି ବୈଠକ ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵ ବହନ କରୁଛି । ଏହି 13ଟି ମହାନଗରୀ ହେଉଛି ମୁମ୍ଭାଇ, ଚେନ୍ନାଇ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ/ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ଅହମଦାବାଦ, ଥାଣେ, ପୁଣେ, ହାଇଦ୍ରାବାଦ, କୋଲକାତା/ ହାୱଡା, ଇନ୍ଦୋର, ଜୟପୁର, ଯୋଧପୁର, ଚେଙ୍ଗଲପାଟ୍ଟୁ ଏବଂ ଥିରୁଭାଲ୍ଲୁର ।
ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ପୌର ମହାନିଗମର କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଓ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା କୋଭିଡ-19 ପରିଚାଳନାଗତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ପରିଚାଳନା ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଜାରି କରିସାରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକାରେ ହାଇ ରିସ୍କ ଫ୍ୟାକ୍ଟର, ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ହାରର ପୃଷ୍ଟି, ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର, ଦ୍ଵିଗୁଣିତ ହେବା ହାର ଏବଂ ଏକ ନିୟୁତରେ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ହାର ଉପରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵାରୋପ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ସ୍ଥାନର ଭୌଗଳିକ ଅବସ୍ଥିତ, ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ମାମଲା, ସଂସ୍ପର୍ଶଗତ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଇତ୍ୟାଦିକୁ ବିଚାରକୁ ନେଇ ଆବଧାଞ୍ଚଳ ଘୋଷଣା କରିବାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଫଳରେ ସେ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଲକଡାଉନ ଜନିତ ନିୟମାବଳିଗୁଡିକୁ କଡାକଡି ପାଳନ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ।
ପୌର ନିଗମ, ଆବାସିକ କଲୋନୀ, ମୋହଲା, ୱାର୍ଡ, ଥାନାଞ୍ଚଳ, ପୌରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବା ସହରକୁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁସାରେ ଆବଧାଞ୍ଚଳ ଭାବେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିପାରିବେ । ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସ୍ତରରୁ ବୈଷୟିକ ତଥ୍ୟ ନେଇ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ କେଉଁ ଜୋନରେ ଯିବ ତାହା ସ୍ଥିର କରାଯିବ ।