Cabinet Secretariat
Cabinet Secretary reviews COVID situation in 13 worst affected cities
28 MAY 2020 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary held a meeting with Municipal Commissioners, District Magistrates of 13 COVID-19 hit cities to take a review of the situation. Chief Secretaries of all States and Union Territories concerned attended the meeting.
The meeting bears significance as these 13 cities are considered to be the worst Coronavirus affected locations and constitute about 70 per cent of the positive cases in the country.
The 13 focus cities are Mumbai, Chennai, Delhi / New Delhi, Ahmedabad, Thane, Pune, Hyderabad, Kolkata / Howrah, Indore (Madhya Pradesh), Jaipur, Jodhpur, Chengalpattu and Thiruvallur (Tamil Nadu).
The measures taken by the officials and the staff of the municipal corporations for the management of COVID-19 cases were reviewed in the meeting.
The central government has already issued guidelines on management of COVID-19 in urban settlements.
Highlights of this strategy include work on high risk factors, indices such as confirmation rate, fatality rate, doubling rate, tests per million people etc.
Centre has stressed that containment zones are to be geographically defined based on factors like mapping of cases and contacts and their geographical dispersion. This would enable in demarcating a well defined perimeter and enforcing the strict protocol of lockdown.
Municipal corporations can decide if residential colonies, mohallas, municipal wards or police-station areas, municipal zones, towns can be designated as containment zones, as required.
The cities were advised that the area should be appropriately defined by the district administration and local urban body with technical inputs from local level.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভারসচিবালয়
কোভিডে সবথেকে বেশি সংক্রমিত ১৩টি শহরের পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা করলেন ক্যাবিনেট সচিব
28 MAY 2020 3:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৮শে মার্চ, ২০২০
ক্যাবিনেট সচিব আজ কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমিত ১৩টি শহরের পুর কমিশনার, জেলাশাসকদের সঙ্গে একটি পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছেন। বৈঠকে সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলের মুখ্য সচিবরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এই ১৩ টি শহরে করোনা ভাইরাস সংক্রমণের হার সব থেকে বেশি এবং দেশের কোভিড সংক্রমিতদের প্রায় ৭০ শতাংশই এই শহরগুলিতে বাস করেন। সেদিক থেকে এই বৈঠক অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ।
এই ১৩টি শহর হল, মুম্বাই, চেন্নাই, দিল্লি/নতুন দিল্লি, আহমেদাবাদ, থানে, পুনে, হায়দ্রাবাদ, কলকাতা/হাওড়া, ইন্দোর (মধ্য প্রদেশ), জয়পুর, যোধপুর, চেঙ্গালপাট্টু ও থিরুভাল্লুর ( তামিলনাডু)।
বৈঠকে এই পুরসভাগুলির আধিকারিক ও কর্মীরা কোভিড-১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় কি কি ব্যবস্থা নিচ্ছেন, তা পর্যালোচনা করা হয়।
শহরাঞ্চলে কোভিড-১৯ এর ব্যবস্থাপনা নিয়ে কেন্দ্র ইতিমধ্যেই নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে।
আজকের বৈঠকে ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রে কাজের কৌশল, সংক্রমণ নিশ্চিত করার হার, মৃত্যুর হার, সংক্রমিতর সংখ্যা দ্বিগুণ হওয়ার সময়, প্রতি দশ লক্ষে কতজনের নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে, তা নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়েছে।
কনটেনমেন্ট জোনের ক্ষেত্রে ভৌগলিক বিষয়, সংক্রমিতর সংখ্যা এবং তাঁদের সংস্পর্শে কারা কারা এসেছেন এই বিষয়গুলি সব বিবেচনার জন্য কেন্দ্র গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে। এর ফলে ওই অঞ্চলকে সঠিকভাবে চিহ্নিত করে সেখানে লকডাউনের বিধিনিষেধ যথাযথভাবে মানা যাবে।
কোনো কলোনী, পাড়া, ওয়ার্ড, থানা অঞ্চলকে কনটেনমেন্ট জোন হিসেবে ঘোষণা করা যাবে কিনা পুরসভাগুলি প্রয়োজন অনুসারে সেই সিদ্ধান্ত নিতে পারবে।
জেলা প্রশাসন ও স্থানীয় নগর প্রশাসন౼স্থানীয় পর্যায়ের বিভিন্ন দিক বিবেচনা করে যেন কোন অঞ্চলের চরিত্র নির্ধারণ করে সেই বিষয়ে বৈঠকে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।