Cabinet Secretariat
Cabinet Secretary reviews COVID situation in 13 worst affected cities
28 MAY 2020 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary held a meeting with Municipal Commissioners, District Magistrates of 13 COVID-19 hit cities to take a review of the situation. Chief Secretaries of all States and Union Territories concerned attended the meeting.
The meeting bears significance as these 13 cities are considered to be the worst Coronavirus affected locations and constitute about 70 per cent of the positive cases in the country.
The 13 focus cities are Mumbai, Chennai, Delhi / New Delhi, Ahmedabad, Thane, Pune, Hyderabad, Kolkata / Howrah, Indore (Madhya Pradesh), Jaipur, Jodhpur, Chengalpattu and Thiruvallur (Tamil Nadu).
The measures taken by the officials and the staff of the municipal corporations for the management of COVID-19 cases were reviewed in the meeting.
The central government has already issued guidelines on management of COVID-19 in urban settlements.
Highlights of this strategy include work on high risk factors, indices such as confirmation rate, fatality rate, doubling rate, tests per million people etc.
Centre has stressed that containment zones are to be geographically defined based on factors like mapping of cases and contacts and their geographical dispersion. This would enable in demarcating a well defined perimeter and enforcing the strict protocol of lockdown.
Municipal corporations can decide if residential colonies, mohallas, municipal wards or police-station areas, municipal zones, towns can be designated as containment zones, as required.
The cities were advised that the area should be appropriately defined by the district administration and local urban body with technical inputs from local level.

मंत्रिमंडळ सचिवालय
कॅबिनेट सचिवांनी 13 सर्वात जास्त प्रभावित शहरांमधील कोविड परिस्थितीचा घेतला आढावा
28 MAY 2020 5:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 मे 2020
कॅबिनेट सचिवांनी 13 कोविड -19 बाधित शहरांमधील परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी तिथल्या जिल्हा दंडाधिकारी, नगरपालिका आयुक्त यांच्यासमवेत बैठक घेतली. संबंधित सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे मुख्य सचिव बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
ही बैठक महत्वपूर्ण होती कारण ही 13 शहरे सर्वाधिक कोरोना विषाणू बाधित ठिकाणे असून देशातील सुमारे 70 टक्के बाधित रुग्ण या शहरांमध्ये आहेत.
या 13 शहरांमध्ये मुंबई, चेन्नई, दिल्ली / नवी दिल्ली, अहमदाबाद, ठाणे, पुणे, हैदराबाद, कोलकाता / हावडा, इंदूर (मध्य प्रदेश), जयपूर, जोधपूर, चेंगलपट्टू आणि तिरुवल्लूर (तमिळनाडू) यांचा समावेश आहे.
कोविड -19 बाधित रुग्णांच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी महानगरपालिकांच्या अधिकारी आणि कर्मचार्‍यांनी हाती घेतलेल्या उपाययोजनांचा आढावा या बैठकीत घेण्यात आला.
केंद्र सरकारने शहरी वसाहतींमध्ये कोविड -19 च्या व्यवस्थापनाबाबत यापूर्वीच मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केल्या आहेत.
या धोरणाच्या ठळक वैशिष्ट्यांमध्ये उच्च जोखीम घटक, बाधित रुग्णांचा दर, मृत्यूचा दर, रुग्णसंख्या दुपटीने वाढण्याचा दर, प्रति दहा लाख लोकांच्या चाचण्या यांसारख्या निर्देशांकावरील कामाचा समावेश आहे.
बाधित रुग्ण आणि त्यांच्या संपर्कात आलेल्यांचे मॅपिंग आणि त्यांचा भौगोलिक फैलाव यासारख्या घटकांच्या आधारे प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्र भौगोलिकदृष्ट्या परिभाषित केले जावेत यावर केंद्र सरकारने भर दिला. यामुळे एक परिभाषित परिमितीचे सीमांकन करण्यात आणि लॉकडाउनचे कठोर प्रोटोकॉल लागू करणे शक्य होईल.
निवासी वसाहती, मोहल्ला, महानगरपालिका वॉर्ड किंवा पोलिस स्टेशन परिसर, महानगरपालिका क्षेत्र, शहरे आवश्यकतेनुसार प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्र म्हणून नियुक्त करता येतील का? याबाबत महानगरपालिका निर्णय घेऊ शकतात.
शहरांना सूचना करण्यात आली की जिल्हा प्रशासन आणि स्थानिक नागरी संस्थांनी स्थानिक पातळीवरील तांत्रिक माहितीसह या क्षेत्राची योग्य परिभाषा सुनिश्चित करावी.