எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிகிச்சையளிக்கும் மருத்துவர்களுக்கும், இதர மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்களுக்கும் PFC உணவு வழங்கவுள்ளது.
27 MAY 2020 5:24PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் மற்றும் ஒரு நடவடிக்கையாக மத்திய மின்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான, இந்தியாவின் முன்னணி வங்கி சாரா நிதி நிறுவனமான, மின் நிதிக் கழக நிறுவனம் (PFC Ltd), கோவிட்-19 முன்னணி போராளிகளுக்கு சுகாதாரமான, சத்துக்கள் நிறைந்த உணவு வழங்குவதற்காக ஆசியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய உணவு நிறுவனமான TajSats நிறுவனத்துடன் ஒப்பந்தம் செய்து கொண்டுள்ளது. புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள டாக்டர். ராம் மனோகர் லோகியா மருத்துவமனையில் கோவிட்-19 நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிகிச்சையளிக்கும் மருத்துவர்களுக்கும், இதர மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்களுக்கும் PFC உணவு வழங்கவுள்ளது..
இந்த முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக டாக்டர். ராம் மனோகர் லோகியா மருத்துவமனையில் பணிபுரியும் மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு உணவு பொட்டலங்கள் வழங்கப்படும். 25 மே 2020 முதல் 60 நாட்களுக்கு நாள்தோறும் உயர்தர, சுகாதாரமான உணவுப் பொட்டலங்கள் வழங்குவதற்காக சுமார் 64 லட்சம் ரூபாய் நிதி உதவி PFC நிறுவனத்தால் TajSats நிறுவனத்துக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Power
PFC to provide lunch to Doctors and other Medical Staff engaged in treatment of COVID-19 patients
27 MAY 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
In yet another step to battle COVID-19 pandemic, Power Finance Corporation Ltd (PFC) , central PSU under Ministry of Power and India's leading NBFC, has tied up with TajSats, one of Asia’s largest food companies, to provide hygienic and nutritious food to frontline COVID warriors. As part of this endeavor, PFC will provide packed lunch boxes to Doctors and other Health Medical Staff engaged in treatment of COVID-19 patients at Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital, New Delhi.
Under this initiative, the company has provided financial assistance of ₹ 64 lakh (approx.) to Taj STATS for supply of high-quality and hygienic food (Packed Lunch box) to the Doctors and Medical Staff of Dr. RML Hospital on daily basis for a period of 60 days commencing from 25th May 2020.
The Ministry of Health has selected Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital in New Delhi as one of the hospitals dedicated to the treatment of COVID-19 where doctors and other health staff are providing round the clock medical and other health services to COVID-19 patients.
Earlier, PFC has contributed ₹ 200 crore to the PM-CARES Fund to support the battle against COVID-19. The employees of PFC have also come forward for the cause and have donated their one day salary to PM CARES Fund. Further, PFC has contributed ₹ 50,00,000 (₹ Fifty Lakhs only) each to the District Collectors of Siddharth Nagar and Bulandsahar in Uttar Pradesh along with ₹ 50,00,000 (INR Fifty Lakhs only) to Indian Red Cross Society to provide medical equipment in Kota, Rajasthan.