Ministry of Power
PFC to provide lunch to Doctors and other Medical Staff engaged in treatment of COVID-19 patients
27 MAY 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
In yet another step to battle COVID-19 pandemic, Power Finance Corporation Ltd (PFC) , central PSU under Ministry of Power and India's leading NBFC, has tied up with TajSats, one of Asia’s largest food companies, to provide hygienic and nutritious food to frontline COVID warriors. As part of this endeavor, PFC will provide packed lunch boxes to Doctors and other Health Medical Staff engaged in treatment of COVID-19 patients at Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital, New Delhi.
Under this initiative, the company has provided financial assistance of ₹ 64 lakh (approx.) to Taj STATS for supply of high-quality and hygienic food (Packed Lunch box) to the Doctors and Medical Staff of Dr. RML Hospital on daily basis for a period of 60 days commencing from 25th May 2020.
The Ministry of Health has selected Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital in New Delhi as one of the hospitals dedicated to the treatment of COVID-19 where doctors and other health staff are providing round the clock medical and other health services to COVID-19 patients.
Earlier, PFC has contributed ₹ 200 crore to the PM-CARES Fund to support the battle against COVID-19. The employees of PFC have also come forward for the cause and have donated their one day salary to PM CARES Fund. Further, PFC has contributed ₹ 50,00,000 (₹ Fifty Lakhs only) each to the District Collectors of Siddharth Nagar and Bulandsahar in Uttar Pradesh along with ₹ 50,00,000 (INR Fifty Lakhs only) to Indian Red Cross Society to provide medical equipment in Kota, Rajasthan.

শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ আক্ৰান্তৰ চিকিত্সাৰে জড়িত চিকিত্সক আৰু স্বাস্থ্য-কৰ্মীক আহাৰ যোগান ধৰিব ‘পিএফচি’-য়ে
27 MAY 2020 5:24PM by PIB Guwahati
সন্মুখত থাকি ক’ভিড-১৯ আক্ৰান্তক চিকিত্সা প্ৰদান কৰি থকা ‘ক’ৰোনা-যোদ্ধা’সকলক স্বাস্থ্যবিধি সম্পন্ন আৰু পুষ্টিকৰ আহাৰ যোগান ধৰিব ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান ‘পাৱাৰ ফাইনেন্স কৰ্পোৰেশ্যন লিমিটেড’(পিএফচি)য়ে। এই উদ্দেশ্যে দেশৰ অন্যতম অগ্ৰণী ‘এনবিএফচি’ ‘পিএফচি’-য়ে ইতিমধ্যে এচীয়াৰ ভিতৰতে খাদ্যসামগ্ৰীৰ অন্যতম বৃহত্তম প্ৰতিষ্ঠান ‘তেজছেটছ’ (TajSats)ৰ জোঁট বান্ধি প্ৰস্তুতি সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে। এই অভিযানৰ অংশ হিচাপে পিএফচিয়ে নতুন দিল্লীৰ ‘ড০ ৰাম মনোহৰ লোহীয়া হাস্পটাল’ৰ ক’ভিড ৰোগীসকলৰ চিকিত্সা প্ৰদান কৰি থকা চিকিত্সকসকলৰ লগতে অন্যান্য স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলক আহাৰ যোগান ধৰিব।
সেই অনুসৰি, যোৱা ২৫মে’ ২০২০ৰ পৰা আগন্তুক ৬০দিনৰ বাবে পৰিচ্ছন্ন, সুস্বাদু আৰু পুষ্টিকৰ আহাৰ যোগান ধৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে ‘তেজছেটছ’-ক ইতিমধ্যে ৬৪লাখ(প্ৰায়)টকাৰ বিত্তীয় সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াইছে।
উল্লেখ্য যে, স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ‘ড০ ৰাম মনোহৰ লোহীয়া হাস্পটাল’ক ইতিমধ্যে কেৱল ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ বাবে উত্সৰ্গিত চিকিত্সালয় হিচাপে নিৰ্বাচিত কৰাৰে পৰা চিকিত্সালয়খনৰ চিকিত্সকসকলৰ লগতে অন্যান্য স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলে ২৪ঘণ্টাই ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ চিকিত্সা প্ৰদান কৰি আহিছে।
ইতিপূৰ্ব, ‘পিএফচি’-য়ে ‘পিএম-কেয়াৰ্ছ’ পুঁজিলৈ ২০০ কোটি টকাৰ বিত্তীয় সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ উপৰি উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ সিদ্ধাৰ্থ নগৰ আৰু বুন্দেলখণ্ড জিলাৰ লগতে ‘ভাৰতীয় ৰে’ডক্ৰছ ছ’চাইটী’লৈ ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ চিকিত্সা সহযোগিতা হিচাপে ৫০লাখ টকাকৈ পুঁজি আগবঢ়াইছিল।