Ministry of Power
PFC to provide lunch to Doctors and other Medical Staff engaged in treatment of COVID-19 patients
27 MAY 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
In yet another step to battle COVID-19 pandemic, Power Finance Corporation Ltd (PFC) , central PSU under Ministry of Power and India's leading NBFC, has tied up with TajSats, one of Asia’s largest food companies, to provide hygienic and nutritious food to frontline COVID warriors. As part of this endeavor, PFC will provide packed lunch boxes to Doctors and other Health Medical Staff engaged in treatment of COVID-19 patients at Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital, New Delhi.
Under this initiative, the company has provided financial assistance of ₹ 64 lakh (approx.) to Taj STATS for supply of high-quality and hygienic food (Packed Lunch box) to the Doctors and Medical Staff of Dr. RML Hospital on daily basis for a period of 60 days commencing from 25th May 2020.
The Ministry of Health has selected Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital in New Delhi as one of the hospitals dedicated to the treatment of COVID-19 where doctors and other health staff are providing round the clock medical and other health services to COVID-19 patients.
Earlier, PFC has contributed ₹ 200 crore to the PM-CARES Fund to support the battle against COVID-19. The employees of PFC have also come forward for the cause and have donated their one day salary to PM CARES Fund. Further, PFC has contributed ₹ 50,00,000 (₹ Fifty Lakhs only) each to the District Collectors of Siddharth Nagar and Bulandsahar in Uttar Pradesh along with ₹ 50,00,000 (INR Fifty Lakhs only) to Indian Red Cross Society to provide medical equipment in Kota, Rajasthan.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਨਿਗਮ (ਪੀਐੱਫਸੀ) ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਟਾਫ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਦਾ ਭੋਜਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏਗੀ
27 MAY 2020 5:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਜੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦਿਆਂ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਅਦਾਰੇ (ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਨਿਗਮ (ਪੀਐੱਫਸੀ) ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਨੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਫੂਡ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਤਾਜਸੈਟਸ (TajSats) ਨਾਲ ਗਠਜੋੜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਜੋਧਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ-ਸੁਥਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਦਾ ਭੋਜਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਸ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਡਾ. ਰਾਮ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲੋਹੀਆ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਟਾਫ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਲੰਚ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਤਾਜਸੈਟਸ (TajSats) ਨੂੰ ਡਾ. ਲੋਹੀਆ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਟਾਫ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 60 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਲਈ 25 ਮਈ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸਾਫ਼-ਸੁਥਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਦਾ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ 64 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਡਾ. ਰਾਮ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲੋਹੀਆ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਹੜਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਥੇ ਦਿਨ-ਰਾਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕੇਅਰਸ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਭਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਏ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕੇਅਰਸ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ ਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਨੇ 50-50 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਧਾਰਥਨਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਲੰਦਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕਲੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਕੋਟਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੈੱਡ ਕ੍ਰੌਸ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਨੂੰ 50 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਾਜ਼ੋ-ਸਮਾਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ।