Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism extends validity period of Approval/Classifications of Hotels & other accommodation units till 30th June 2020
Six months’ relaxation or extension to all categories of Tour Operators, Travel Agents and Tourist Transport Operators
26 MAY 2020 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism classifies hotels under the star rating system to conform to the expected standards for different classes of tourists. Under this system, hotels are given a rating, from One Star to Three Star, Four and Five Star with or without alcohol, Five Star Deluxe, Heritage (Basic), Heritage (Classic), Heritage (Grand), Legacy Vintage (Basic), Legacy Vintage (Classic), Legacy Vintage (Grand) and Apartment Hotels, Home stays, Guest house etc. The classification/ certification is valid for period of five years.
Considering the current situation when the hospitality industry is going through a very difficult time in the wake of Covid 19 Pandemic and lockdown that has severely impacted the accommodation sector, it has been decided that validity of approval or certifications of hotels and other accommodation units whose project approvals/reapprovals and classification/reclassification have expired/are likely to expire during the period (24.03.2020 to 29.6.2020) are deemed to be extended till 30.06.2020.
Similarly, the Ministry has a scheme of approving Travel Agents, Tour Operators, Adventure Tour Operators, Domestic Tour Operators and Tourist Transport Operators etc. the idea being to encourage quality, standard and service in these categories so as to promote Tourism in India.
Due to postponement of inspection work and application scrutiny during the lockdown period from March 2020 onward in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic, the Ministry of Tourism has decided to allow six months’ relaxation or extension to all categories of Tour Operators (Inbound, Domestic, Adventure) Travel Agents and Tourist Transport Operators for their approval with the Ministry of Tourism subject to the following conditions: -
(i) The previous approval expired or the current approval expires during the period of 20th March, 2020 (i.e. the date of issuance of order by the Ministry for discontinuation of inspection work by India Tourism offices) till continuation of lockdown, and
(ii) They applied for renewal before expiry of their current/previous approval.

পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
পর্যটন মন্ত্রক হোটেল ও অন্যান্য থাকার জায়গাগুলির অনুমোদন / শ্রেণীবিভাজন সংক্রান্ত মেয়াদ বাড়িয়ে ৩০শে জুন করেছে
26 MAY 2020 12:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৬ মে, ২০২০
পর্যটকদের বিভিন্ন শ্রেণীর বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে পর্যটন মন্ত্রক রেটিং সিস্টেমের আওতায় হোটেলগুলিকে শ্রেণী বিভক্ত করে থাকে। এই ব্যবস্থার আওতায় হোটেলগুলিতে ওয়ান স্টার থেকে থ্রি স্টার, ফোর স্টার এবং ফাইভ স্টার সহ একাধিক শ্রেণীতে বিভাজন করা হয়। এই শ্রেণী বিভাজনগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে ফাইভ স্টার ডিলাক্স, হেরিটেজ (বেসিক), হেরিটেজ (ক্লাসিক), হেরিটেজ (গ্র্যান্ড), লিগ্যাসি ভিন্টেজ প্রভৃতি। এছাড়াও অ্যাপার্টমেন্ট হোটেল, হোম স্টে, গেস্ট হাউস প্রভৃতি রয়েছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে মন্ত্রকের বর্তমান নিয়ম অনুসারে বিভিন্ন শ্রেণীর হোটেলের শ্রেণী বিভাজন/শংসাপত্রের মেয়াদ পাঁচ বছর।
বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি বিবেচনায় রেখে স্থির হয়েছে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর জন্য যেহেতু আতিথেয়তা শিল্পকে বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হতে হচ্ছে তাই মন্ত্রক হোটেল/অতিথি নিবাসগুলির অনুমোদন বা শংসাপত্র সংক্রান্ত মেয়াদ বাড়ানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই যে সমস্ত হোটেল বা অতিথি নিবাসের মেয়াদ উত্তীর্ণ হয়েছে তাদের সুবিধার্থে শংসাপত্র পুনর্নবীকরণের জন্য সময়সীমা বাড়িয়ে আগামী ৩০শে জুন পর্যন্ত করা হয়েছে।
একইভাবে মন্ত্রকের একটি কর্মসূচির আওতায় দেশে পর্যটনের প্রসারে ট্রাভেল এজেন্ট, ট্যুর অপারেটর, অ্যাডভেঞ্চার ট্যুর অপারেটর, ডোমেস্টিক ট্যুর অপারেটর এবং পর্যটক পরিবহন অপারেটরগুলির অনুমোদনের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচির উদ্দেশ্য হল ট্রাভেল এজেন্ট এবং বিভিন্ন ধরণের ট্যুর অপারেটরদের মান ও পরিষেবা বজায় রাখতে উৎসাহিত করা।
লকডাউনের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় নথিপত্র খতিয়ে দেখা এবং প্রদেয় পরিষেবার গুণমান যাচাই সংক্রান্ত কাজকর্ম স্থগিত হয়ে যাওয়ার দরুন পর্যটন মন্ত্রক ট্যুর অপারেটরদের স্বার্থে শংসাপত্রগুলির পুনর্নবীকরণের মেয়াদ ছয় মাস বাড়ানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।