Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism extends validity period of Approval/Classifications of Hotels & other accommodation units till 30th June 2020
Six months’ relaxation or extension to all categories of Tour Operators, Travel Agents and Tourist Transport Operators
26 MAY 2020 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism classifies hotels under the star rating system to conform to the expected standards for different classes of tourists. Under this system, hotels are given a rating, from One Star to Three Star, Four and Five Star with or without alcohol, Five Star Deluxe, Heritage (Basic), Heritage (Classic), Heritage (Grand), Legacy Vintage (Basic), Legacy Vintage (Classic), Legacy Vintage (Grand) and Apartment Hotels, Home stays, Guest house etc. The classification/ certification is valid for period of five years.
Considering the current situation when the hospitality industry is going through a very difficult time in the wake of Covid 19 Pandemic and lockdown that has severely impacted the accommodation sector, it has been decided that validity of approval or certifications of hotels and other accommodation units whose project approvals/reapprovals and classification/reclassification have expired/are likely to expire during the period (24.03.2020 to 29.6.2020) are deemed to be extended till 30.06.2020.
Similarly, the Ministry has a scheme of approving Travel Agents, Tour Operators, Adventure Tour Operators, Domestic Tour Operators and Tourist Transport Operators etc. the idea being to encourage quality, standard and service in these categories so as to promote Tourism in India.
Due to postponement of inspection work and application scrutiny during the lockdown period from March 2020 onward in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic, the Ministry of Tourism has decided to allow six months’ relaxation or extension to all categories of Tour Operators (Inbound, Domestic, Adventure) Travel Agents and Tourist Transport Operators for their approval with the Ministry of Tourism subject to the following conditions: -
(i) The previous approval expired or the current approval expires during the period of 20th March, 2020 (i.e. the date of issuance of order by the Ministry for discontinuation of inspection work by India Tourism offices) till continuation of lockdown, and
(ii) They applied for renewal before expiry of their current/previous approval.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने हॉटेल आणि तत्सम निवारागृहांच्या मंजूरी/वर्गीकरण यासाठीची मुदत 30 जून 2020 पर्यंत वाढवली
टूर ऑपरेटर्स, ट्रॅव्हल एजंट्स आणि पर्यटन वाहतूक ऑपरेटर्स यांसारख्या सर्व वर्गांना सहा महिन्यांसाठी सूट तसेच मुदतवाढ
26 MAY 2020 3:55PM by PIB Mumbai
वेगवेगळ्या प्रकारच्या पर्यटकांना अपेक्षित असणाऱ्या दर्जाच्या हॉटेल निवडीची खात्री पडावी म्हणून हॉटेलना पर्यटन मंत्रालयाकडून दर्जा दर्शक स्टार रेटींग देण्याची पद्धत राबवली जाते. वन स्टार ते थ्री स्टारफोर आणि फाइव स्टार मद्याविना किंवा मद्यासहित, फाइव स्टार डीलक्स, हेरिटेज (बेसिक), हेरिटेज (क्लासिक), हेरिटेज (ग्रॅंड), लिगसी विंटेज (बेसिक), लिगसी विंटेज(क्लासिक), लिगसी विंटेज(ग्रॅंड), अपार्टमेंट हॉटेल, गेस्ट हाऊस इत्यादी. या वर्गीकरणाची आणि प्रमाणपत्राची वैधता 5 वर्षांसाठी असते.
सध्याची परिस्थिती लक्षात घेता covid-19 महामारी प्रकोपात अतिथ्य व्यवसाय (हॉस्पिटॅलिटी) मोठ्या कठीण काळातून जात आहे. या व्यवसाय क्षेत्रावर महामारी आणि टाळेबंदीचा मोठा परिणाम झाला आहे. हॉटेल्स तसेच इतर निवारा केंद्रांसाठी मंजुरी किंवा प्रमाणपत्राची वैधतेची मुदत टाळेंबदीच्या कालावधीत संपत असल्यास (24.03.2020 ते 29.6.2020) ती 30.06.2020 पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली आहे.
याच प्रकारे मंत्रालय प्रवास एजंट्स, टूर ऑपरेटर्स, साहसात्मक टूरचे ऑपरेटर्स, देशांतर्गत टूर ऑपरेटर तसेच टुरिस्ट ट्रान्सपोर्ट ऑपरेटर्स यांचेही वर्गीकरण याच प्रकारे करते. भारतातील पर्यटन व्यवसायाला चालना मिळण्यासाठी तसेच या सुविधांचा दर्जा आणि सेवा याची कल्पना येण्यासाठी याचा उपयोग होतो.
या सेवांचे मुल्यांकन तसेच त्यांच्याकडून आलेल्या अर्जाच्या विभागणी करण्याचे काम covid-19 महामारी प्रकोपाच्या म्हणजेच मार्च 2020 पासूनच्या टाळेबंदी कालावधीत लांबणीवर टाकण्यात येत होते. या पार्श्वभूमीवर पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने सर्व प्रकारचे टूर ऑपरेटर (स्थानिक, देशांतर्गत, साहसी टूर) ट्रॅव्हल एजन्ट्स आणि टुरिस्ट ट्रान्सपोर्ट ऑपरेटर्स यांना मंजुरी देण्यासाठी तसेच मुदतवाढीसाठी खालील अटींवर सहा महिन्यांची सूट दिली आहे.
(i) आधीच मंजुरी संपुष्टात आली असल्यास किंवा 20 मार्च 2020 (मंत्रालयाकडून तपासणीकाम खंडित करत असल्याची सूचना जाहीर झाल्याची तारीख) नंतरच्या कालावधीत, टाळेबंदी कालावधी सुरू असेपर्यंतच्या कालावधीत सध्याची मंजुरीची मुदत संपत असल्यास.
(ii) त्यांनी सध्याच्या किंवा अगोदरच्या मंजुरीच्या नूतनीकरणासाठी पूर्वीच अर्ज केला असल्यास.