Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Prices of N-95 Masks are getting reduced by the Importers/ Manufacturers/Suppliers of N-95 Masks after an Advisory issued by NPPA
*Press Note*
25 MAY 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has notified N-95 Masks as an essential commodity under Essential Commodities Act, 1955 by the Government vide Notification dated 13th March 2020. Thus, hoarding, black-marketing of the essential commodity is punishable offence under the Act. To keep check on the hoarding, black-marketing of the essential commodity, NPPA in exercise of the powers conferred under National Disaster Management Act, 2005 had directed all States/ UT Governments to ensure sufficient availability of surgical and protective Masks, Hand Sanitizers and Gloves at prices not exceeding the Maximum Retail Price printed on the pack size vide Orders dated 13th March 2020.
Grievances have been received regarding hoarding, black-marketing and differential higher pricing of N-95 Masks in the country. In this context, NPPA has directed State Drug Controllers/Food & Drug Administrations of all State/ UT Governments to take appropriate actions. As reported, raids have been conducted by few SDCs/ FDAs and appropriate action is being taken against the hoarders and black-marketers of the essential commodity. A PIL has also been filed before Hon’ble High Court of Bombay on the plea of bringing price cap on the N-95 Masks by the Government.
The Government is striving to ensure uninterrupted supply of N-95 Masks in adequate quantity in the country. For this, the Government is procuring largest chunk of the N-95 Masks directly from the manufacturers/ importers/ suppliers at bulk rates. To address the issue of higher prices of the N-95 Masks, NPPA intervened to bring down the prices. In this regard, in order to ensure availability of N-95 Masks at affordable prices in the country, NPPA issued an Advisory on 21st May 2020 to all the manufacturers/ importers/ suppliers of the N-95 Masks to maintain parity in prices for non-government procurements and to make available the same at reasonable prices. Further, NPPA submitted before Hon’ble High Court of Bombay on the plea of bringing price cap on the N-95 Masks that looking to the mismatch in the demand-supply of N-95 Masks in the country, NPPA advised manufacturers/ importers/ suppliers to bring down the prices voluntarily.
Meanwhile NPPA denies the news item appeared in the Times of India today alleging that NPPA approvingly cited a price that is more than three times the government procurement rate for the masks. The Government procurement rate quoted in the news clipping is fallacious, deceptive and misleading.
After issuing such an Advisory, major manufacturers/ importers of N-95 Masks have reduced their prices significantly up to 47% leading to availability of N-95 Masks in the country at affordable prices. As reported by the other manufacturers/ importers of N-95 Masks, it is expected that other manufacturers/ importers will follow the advice of the Government and roll down the prices in the larger public interest.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
ন্যাশনাল ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল প্রাইসিং অথরিটি (এনপিপিএ)–র নির্দেশ জারির পর আমদানিকারী/উৎপাদক/সরবরাহকারীদের পক্ষ থেকে এন-৯৫ মাস্কের দাম কমানো হচ্ছে
25 MAY 2020 5:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ মে, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ১৯৫৫’র অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্য আইনের আওতায় এন-৯৫ মাস্ককে অত্যাবশ্যক সামগ্রী হিসাবে বিজ্ঞাপিত করেছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে গত ১৩ই মার্চ এক বিজ্ঞাপ্তি জারি করে বলা হয় এন-৯৫ মাস্কের অবৈধ মজুত ও কালোবাজারি আইনত অপরাধ। অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্যের অবৈধ মজুত ও কালোবাজারি ঠেকাতে এনপিপিএ ২০০৫ – এর জাতীয় বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা আইনের আওতায় সমস্ত রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে সার্জিকাল ও প্রোটেক্টিভ মাস্ক, হ্যান্ড স্যানিটাইজার এবং দস্তানা মজুত রাখার পরামর্শ দেয়। এনপিপিএ – এর পক্ষ থেকে সংশ্লিষ্ট পণ্যের প্যাকেটের গায়ে লেখা ন্যূনতম খুচরো মূল্যের বেশি যেন দাম কোনোভাবেই ধার্য করা না হয়, তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে বলা হয় ।এদিকে দেশে এন-৯৫ মাস্কের অবৈধ মজুত, কালোবাজারি ও ভিন্ন ভিন্ন মূল্য নির্ধারণের ব্যাপারে একাধিক অভিযোগ পাওয়া গেছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে এনপিপিএ সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ড্রাগ কন্ট্রোলার বা ফুড অ্যান্ড ড্রাগ অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশনকে উপযুক্ত ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন। কেন্দ্রের এই নির্দেশের প্রেক্ষিতে রাজ্যগুলির ড্রাগ কন্ট্রোলার কার্যালয় একাধিক জায়গায় অভিযান চালিয়ে অবৈধভাবে মজুতদারি ও কালোবাজারিদের বিরুদ্ধে অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্য আইনের আওতায় উপযুক্ত ব্যবস্থা নিচ্ছে।
ইংরাজি দৈনিক টাইমস্ অফ ইন্ডিয়ায় খবর প্রকাশিত হয়েছে যে, সরকারি সংগৃহীত মূল্যের তুলনায় এনপিপিএ এন-৯৫ মাস্কের ক্ষেত্রে তিন গুণ বেশি দাম স্থির করেছে। অবশ্য, এনপিপিএ – এর পক্ষ থেকে প্রকাশিত এই খবর সম্পূর্ণ নাকচ করে দেওয়া হয়েছে। আরও বলা হয়েছে, প্রকাশিত খবর সম্পূর্ণ অসত্য, পক্ষপাতমূলক এবং বিভ্রান্তিকর। এনপিপিএ-এর পক্ষ থেকে জারি করা নির্দেশ অনুযায়ী এন-৯৫ মাস্ক উৎপাদক বা আমদানিকারকরা ৪৭ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত দাম কমিয়েছে। অন্যান্য উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলিও সরকারি নির্দেশ মেনে বৃহত্তর জনস্বার্থে দাম কমাবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।