Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Prices of N-95 Masks are getting reduced by the Importers/ Manufacturers/Suppliers of N-95 Masks after an Advisory issued by NPPA
*Press Note*
25 MAY 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has notified N-95 Masks as an essential commodity under Essential Commodities Act, 1955 by the Government vide Notification dated 13th March 2020. Thus, hoarding, black-marketing of the essential commodity is punishable offence under the Act. To keep check on the hoarding, black-marketing of the essential commodity, NPPA in exercise of the powers conferred under National Disaster Management Act, 2005 had directed all States/ UT Governments to ensure sufficient availability of surgical and protective Masks, Hand Sanitizers and Gloves at prices not exceeding the Maximum Retail Price printed on the pack size vide Orders dated 13th March 2020.
Grievances have been received regarding hoarding, black-marketing and differential higher pricing of N-95 Masks in the country. In this context, NPPA has directed State Drug Controllers/Food & Drug Administrations of all State/ UT Governments to take appropriate actions. As reported, raids have been conducted by few SDCs/ FDAs and appropriate action is being taken against the hoarders and black-marketers of the essential commodity. A PIL has also been filed before Hon’ble High Court of Bombay on the plea of bringing price cap on the N-95 Masks by the Government.
The Government is striving to ensure uninterrupted supply of N-95 Masks in adequate quantity in the country. For this, the Government is procuring largest chunk of the N-95 Masks directly from the manufacturers/ importers/ suppliers at bulk rates. To address the issue of higher prices of the N-95 Masks, NPPA intervened to bring down the prices. In this regard, in order to ensure availability of N-95 Masks at affordable prices in the country, NPPA issued an Advisory on 21st May 2020 to all the manufacturers/ importers/ suppliers of the N-95 Masks to maintain parity in prices for non-government procurements and to make available the same at reasonable prices. Further, NPPA submitted before Hon’ble High Court of Bombay on the plea of bringing price cap on the N-95 Masks that looking to the mismatch in the demand-supply of N-95 Masks in the country, NPPA advised manufacturers/ importers/ suppliers to bring down the prices voluntarily.
Meanwhile NPPA denies the news item appeared in the Times of India today alleging that NPPA approvingly cited a price that is more than three times the government procurement rate for the masks. The Government procurement rate quoted in the news clipping is fallacious, deceptive and misleading.
After issuing such an Advisory, major manufacturers/ importers of N-95 Masks have reduced their prices significantly up to 47% leading to availability of N-95 Masks in the country at affordable prices. As reported by the other manufacturers/ importers of N-95 Masks, it is expected that other manufacturers/ importers will follow the advice of the Government and roll down the prices in the larger public interest.

ৰাসায়নিক আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
এন পি পি এয়ে জাৰি কৰা এক নিৰ্দেশনাৰ পিছত আমদানিকাৰ/নিৰ্মাতা/যোগনীয়াৰসকলে এন-৯৫ মাস্কৰ মূল্য হ্ৰাস কৰিছে
*প্ৰেছ টোকা*
25 MAY 2020 5:28PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ১৩ মাৰ্চ ২০২০ তাৰিখে প্ৰকাশ কৰা এক জাননী যোগে ১৯৫৫ চনৰ অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী আইনৰ অধীনত এন-৯৫ মাস্কক এবিধ অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী বুলি অভিহিত কৰিছে। সেয়ে এই আইনৰ অধীনত ইয়াৰ বিজ্ঞাপন, ক’লা বজাৰত বিক্ৰী আদিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে শাস্তিমূলক ব্যৱস্থা লোৱাৰ অৱকাশ আছে। ২০০৫ চনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা আইনৰ অধীনত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ফাৰ্মাচিটিকেল মূল্য নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ প্ৰধিকৰণ(এন পি পি এ)ক অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ বিজ্ঞাপন, ক’লা বজাৰত বিক্ৰী আদি ৰোধ কৰিবৰ বাবে দায়িত্ব দিয়াৰ লগতে সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলক নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে যাতে চৰকাৰসমূহে এন-৯৫ মাস্ক, চেনিটাইজাৰ, গ্ল’ভচ যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণত উপলব্ধ থকাটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰে আৰু ১৩ মাৰ্চ ২০২০ তাৰিখে প্ৰকাশ কৰা জাননী অনুসৰি সৰ্বোচ্চ ৰিটেইল দৰতকৈ বেছি দামত বিক্ৰী কৰাটো বন্ধ কৰে।
দেশৰ বিভিন্ন ঠাইৰপৰা এন-৯৫ মাস্কৰ চৰা দাম, বিজ্ঞাপন আৰু ক’লা বজাৰত বিক্ৰী সন্দৰ্ভত অভিযোগ আহিছে। এই ক্ষেত্ৰত এন পি পি এয়ে সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যিক ড্ৰাগ নিয়ন্ত্ৰক/খাদ্য আৰু ড্ৰাগ প্ৰশাসনক উপযুক্ত ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিছে। খবৰ পোৱা মতে ৰাজ্যিক ড্ৰাগ নিয়ন্ত্ৰক আৰু খাদ্য আৰু ড্ৰাগ প্ৰশাসনে ঠায়ে ঠায়ে তালাচী অভিযান চলাই দোষীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যথোপযোক্ত ব্যৱস্থা হাতত লৈছে। মহামান্য ব’ম্বে উচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়ত চৰকাৰৰদ্বাৰা এন-৯৫ মাস্কৰ দাম নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰি দিবলৈ অনুৰোধ কৰি এখন আবেদনো কৰা হৈছে।
চৰকাৰে যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণত দেশৰ সকলো ঠাইতে এন-৯৫ মাস্ক উপলব্ধ কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰি আছে আৰু তাৰবাবে চৰকাৰে আমদানিকাৰ/নিৰ্মাতা/যোগনীয়াৰসকলৰপৰা সৰহ মাত্ৰাত মাস্ক ক্ৰয় কৰিছে। এন-৯৫ মাস্কৰ উচ্চ দৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত হস্তক্ষেপ কৰি এন পি পি এয়ে সকলো আমদানিকাৰ/নিৰ্মাতা/যোগনীয়াৰক ২১ মে’ ২০২০ তাৰিখে এক জাননী যোগে চৰকাৰৰ বাদে আন গ্ৰাহকে ক্ৰয় কৰিলেও মাস্কৰ দাম একে ৰাখিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিছে। তদুপৰি মহামান্য ব’ম্বে উচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়ত দেশত এন-৯৫ মাস্কৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চাহিদা আৰু যোগানৰ অসামঞ্জস্যতাৰ কথা লক্ষ্য কৰি এন-৯৫ মাস্কৰ দাম নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰাৰ কোনো সিদ্ধান্ত প্ৰকাশ নকৰালৈকে এন পি পি এয়ে আমদানিকাৰ/নিৰ্মাতা/যোগনীয়াৰসকলক স্বেচ্ছামূলকভাৱে ইয়াৰ মূল্য হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে।
ইয়াল মাজতে এন পি পি এয়ে চৰকাৰে কিনা দৰতকৈ তিনিগুণ বেছি দামত মাস্ক বিক্ৰীৰ অনুমতি দিয়া বুলি আজিৰ টাইমছ অৱ ইণ্ডিয়াত প্ৰকাশিত বাতৰি নস্যা কৰিছে। বাতিৰত উল্লিখিত চৰকাৰে কিনা দৰৰ তথ্য সম্পূৰ্ণ ভুল, মনেসজা আৰু বিভ্ৰান্তিকৰ।
এই নিৰ্দেশনাৰ পিছত এন-৯৫ মাস্কৰ প্ৰধান নিৰ্মাতা/আমদানিকাৰসকলে ইয়াৰ মূল্য উল্লেখনীয়ভাৱে ৪৭% লৈকে হ্ৰাস কৰিলে, যাৰ ফলত দেশত সুলভ মূল্যত এন-৯৫ মাস্ক উপলব্ধ হ’ল। আন আন নিৰ্মাতা/আমদানিকাৰসকলেও জনস্বাৰ্থৰ খাতিৰত চৰকাৰৰ পৰামৰ্শ মানি এন-৯৫ মাস্কৰ মূল্য হ্ৰাস কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।