Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Prices of N-95 Masks are getting reduced by the Importers/ Manufacturers/Suppliers of N-95 Masks after an Advisory issued by NPPA
*Press Note*
25 MAY 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has notified N-95 Masks as an essential commodity under Essential Commodities Act, 1955 by the Government vide Notification dated 13th March 2020. Thus, hoarding, black-marketing of the essential commodity is punishable offence under the Act. To keep check on the hoarding, black-marketing of the essential commodity, NPPA in exercise of the powers conferred under National Disaster Management Act, 2005 had directed all States/ UT Governments to ensure sufficient availability of surgical and protective Masks, Hand Sanitizers and Gloves at prices not exceeding the Maximum Retail Price printed on the pack size vide Orders dated 13th March 2020.
Grievances have been received regarding hoarding, black-marketing and differential higher pricing of N-95 Masks in the country. In this context, NPPA has directed State Drug Controllers/Food & Drug Administrations of all State/ UT Governments to take appropriate actions. As reported, raids have been conducted by few SDCs/ FDAs and appropriate action is being taken against the hoarders and black-marketers of the essential commodity. A PIL has also been filed before Hon’ble High Court of Bombay on the plea of bringing price cap on the N-95 Masks by the Government.
The Government is striving to ensure uninterrupted supply of N-95 Masks in adequate quantity in the country. For this, the Government is procuring largest chunk of the N-95 Masks directly from the manufacturers/ importers/ suppliers at bulk rates. To address the issue of higher prices of the N-95 Masks, NPPA intervened to bring down the prices. In this regard, in order to ensure availability of N-95 Masks at affordable prices in the country, NPPA issued an Advisory on 21st May 2020 to all the manufacturers/ importers/ suppliers of the N-95 Masks to maintain parity in prices for non-government procurements and to make available the same at reasonable prices. Further, NPPA submitted before Hon’ble High Court of Bombay on the plea of bringing price cap on the N-95 Masks that looking to the mismatch in the demand-supply of N-95 Masks in the country, NPPA advised manufacturers/ importers/ suppliers to bring down the prices voluntarily.
Meanwhile NPPA denies the news item appeared in the Times of India today alleging that NPPA approvingly cited a price that is more than three times the government procurement rate for the masks. The Government procurement rate quoted in the news clipping is fallacious, deceptive and misleading.
After issuing such an Advisory, major manufacturers/ importers of N-95 Masks have reduced their prices significantly up to 47% leading to availability of N-95 Masks in the country at affordable prices. As reported by the other manufacturers/ importers of N-95 Masks, it is expected that other manufacturers/ importers will follow the advice of the Government and roll down the prices in the larger public interest.

രാസവസ്തു, രാസവളം മന്ത്രാലയം
എൻ‌പി‌പി‌എ മാർഗനിർദേശത്തിനു പിന്നാലെ എൻ -95 മാസ്കുകളുടെ വില ഇറക്കുമതിക്കാരും നിർമ്മാതാക്കളും വിതരണക്കാരും കുറച്ചു
25 MAY 2020 5:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
എൻ -95 മാസ്കുകളെ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ അവശ്യ സാധന നിയമം, 1955 പ്രകാരം 2020 മാർച്ച് 13 ലെ വിജ്ഞാപന പ്രകാരം ഒരു അവശ്യ വസ്‌തുവായി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. അതിനാൽ, അവശ്യവസ്തുക്കളുടെ പൂഴ്‌ത്തി വെപ്പ്, കരിഞ്ചന്ത എന്നിവ ശിക്ഷാർഹമായ കുറ്റമാണ്. ദേശീയ ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ നിയമം 2005 പ്രകാരമുള്ള അധികാരം വിനിയോഗിച്ച്‌ സർജിക്കൽ മാസ്‌ക്‌, സാധാരണ മാസ്ക്‌, ഹാൻഡ് സാനിറ്റൈസറുകൾ, കയ്യുറകൾ എന്നിവയുടെ ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ നാഷനൽ ഫാർമസ്യൂട്ടിക്കൽ പ്രൈസിങ്ങ്‌ അതോറിട്ടി (എൻ‌പി‌പി‌എ) സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോടും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളോടും ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടിരുന്നു. പാക്കറ്റിൽ പ്രിന്റ്‌ ചെയ്‌തു പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന എംആര്‍പിയേക്കാല്‍ കൂടിയ വില വാങ്ങുന്ന സാഹചര്യമുണ്ടാവരുതെന്നും മാർച്ച്‌ 13 ന്റെ ഉത്തരവിൽ വ്യക്‌തമാക്കിയിരുന്നു.
പൂഴ്‌ത്തി വെപ്പ്‌, കരിഞ്ചന്ത, എൻ -95 മാസ്കുകളുടെ വ്യത്യസ്‌തമായ കൂടിയ വിലകൾ എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ച് പരാതികൾ ലഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ, ഉചിതമായ നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ എൻ‌പി‌പി‌എ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ സർക്കാരുകളുടെയും സ്റ്റേറ്റ് ഡ്രഗ് കൺട്രോളർമാർ, ഫുഡ് ആൻഡ് ഡ്രഗ് അധികാരികളോടും നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു. ചിലയിടങ്ങളിൽ റിപ്പോർട്ട്‌ ചെയ്‌തത്‌ അനുസരിച്ച്‌ റെയ്ഡ് നടത്തി അവശ്യവസ്തുക്കളുടെ പൂഴ്ത്തിവയ്പുകാർക്കും കരിഞ്ചന്തക്കാർക്കും എതിരെ ഉചിതമായ നടപടി സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്‌. എൻ -95 മാസ്കുകൾക്ക് ഗവൺമെന്റ്‌ വില കൃത്യമായി നിശ്ചയിക്കണമെന്നാവശ്യപ്പെട്ട് ബോംബൈ ഹൈക്കോടതിയിൽ ഒരു പൊതുതാൽപര്യ ഹർജി സമർപ്പിക്കപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്‌.
എൻ -95 മാസ്കുകളുടെ സർക്കാരിതര സംഭരണങ്ങളുടെ വിലയിൽ തുല്യത പാലിക്കാനും ന്യായവിലയ്ക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനും എല്ലാ നിർമ്മാതാക്കൾക്കും ഇറക്കുമതിക്കാർക്കും വിതരണക്കാർക്കും എൻ‌പി‌പി‌എ 2020 മെയ് 21ന് മാർഗനിർദേശം നൽകിയിരുന്നു.
അതേസമയം, ടൈംസ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ഇന്ന്‌ പ്രത്യക്ഷപ്പെട്ട വാർത്ത എൻ‌പി‌പി‌എ നിഷേധിച്ചു. സർക്കാർ സംഭരിക്കുന്ന വിലയേക്കാല്‍ മൂന്നിരട്ടി വില എന്‍പിപിഎ അംഗീകരിച്ചു എന്നായിരുന്നു വാര്‍ത്തയിലെ ആരോപണം. വാർത്തയിൽ പറയുന്ന സർക്കാർ സംഭരണ നിരക്ക് തെറ്റാണ്. അത്‌ വഞ്ചനാപരവും തെറ്റിദ്ധരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതുമാണ്.