Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Prices of N-95 Masks are getting reduced by the Importers/ Manufacturers/Suppliers of N-95 Masks after an Advisory issued by NPPA
*Press Note*
25 MAY 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has notified N-95 Masks as an essential commodity under Essential Commodities Act, 1955 by the Government vide Notification dated 13th March 2020. Thus, hoarding, black-marketing of the essential commodity is punishable offence under the Act. To keep check on the hoarding, black-marketing of the essential commodity, NPPA in exercise of the powers conferred under National Disaster Management Act, 2005 had directed all States/ UT Governments to ensure sufficient availability of surgical and protective Masks, Hand Sanitizers and Gloves at prices not exceeding the Maximum Retail Price printed on the pack size vide Orders dated 13th March 2020.
Grievances have been received regarding hoarding, black-marketing and differential higher pricing of N-95 Masks in the country. In this context, NPPA has directed State Drug Controllers/Food & Drug Administrations of all State/ UT Governments to take appropriate actions. As reported, raids have been conducted by few SDCs/ FDAs and appropriate action is being taken against the hoarders and black-marketers of the essential commodity. A PIL has also been filed before Hon’ble High Court of Bombay on the plea of bringing price cap on the N-95 Masks by the Government.
The Government is striving to ensure uninterrupted supply of N-95 Masks in adequate quantity in the country. For this, the Government is procuring largest chunk of the N-95 Masks directly from the manufacturers/ importers/ suppliers at bulk rates. To address the issue of higher prices of the N-95 Masks, NPPA intervened to bring down the prices. In this regard, in order to ensure availability of N-95 Masks at affordable prices in the country, NPPA issued an Advisory on 21st May 2020 to all the manufacturers/ importers/ suppliers of the N-95 Masks to maintain parity in prices for non-government procurements and to make available the same at reasonable prices. Further, NPPA submitted before Hon’ble High Court of Bombay on the plea of bringing price cap on the N-95 Masks that looking to the mismatch in the demand-supply of N-95 Masks in the country, NPPA advised manufacturers/ importers/ suppliers to bring down the prices voluntarily.
Meanwhile NPPA denies the news item appeared in the Times of India today alleging that NPPA approvingly cited a price that is more than three times the government procurement rate for the masks. The Government procurement rate quoted in the news clipping is fallacious, deceptive and misleading.
After issuing such an Advisory, major manufacturers/ importers of N-95 Masks have reduced their prices significantly up to 47% leading to availability of N-95 Masks in the country at affordable prices. As reported by the other manufacturers/ importers of N-95 Masks, it is expected that other manufacturers/ importers will follow the advice of the Government and roll down the prices in the larger public interest.

ରସାୟନ ଓ ସାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆମଦାନିକାରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଏନ-95 ମାସ୍କର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ
• ମାସ୍କର ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ ଓ ଯୋଗାଣକାରୀଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଏନପିପିଏ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଜାରି ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏହା ସମ୍ଭବ
25 MAY 2020 5:28PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଆଇନ 1955 ଜରିଆରେ ଏନ-95 ମାସ୍କକୁ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ଜାରି କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଏହାର ବେଆଇନ ମହଜୁଦ ଓ କଳାବଜାରୀ ଆଇନ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଏକ ଦଣ୍ଡନୀୟ ଅପରାଧ ଭାବେ ବିବେଚିତ ହୋଇଥାଏ । ଏହାର ବେଆଇନ ମହଜୁଦ ଓ କଳାବଜାରୀ ରୋକିବା ପାଇଁ ଜାତୀୟ ଔଷଧ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ ବା ଏନପିପିଏ, ଜାତୀୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ଆଇନ 2005 ବଳରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ନିରାପଦ ମାସ୍କ, ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ସାନିଟାଇଜର ଏବଂ ଗ୍ଲୋବ୍ସର ଯୋଗାଣ ଯେପରି ସେଥିରେ ମୁଦ୍ରିତ ପାଇକାରୀ ଦରରୁ ଅଧିକ ନହୁଏ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଗତ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 13ରେ ଏକ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶନାମା ଜାରି କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦେଶରେ ଏନ-95 ମାସ୍କର ଅଧିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ବିକ୍ରି, ବେଆଇନ ମହଜୁଦ ଓ କଳାବଜାରୀ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ଅଭିଯୋଗମାନ ହସ୍ତଗତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଏନପିପିଏ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଔଷଧ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରକ ଓ ପ୍ରଶାସକମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିହିତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବା ପାଇଁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ମିଳିଥିବା ସୂଚନା ଅନୁସାରେ କେତେକ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଚଢାଉ କରାଯାଇ ବେଆଇନ ମହଜୁଦକାରୀ ଓ କଳାବଜାରୀରେ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତଙ୍କ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏନ-95 ମାସ୍କର ସରକାରୀ ଦର ସେଥିରେ ମୁଦ୍ରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବମ୍ବେ ହାଇକୋର୍ଟରେ ଏକ ଜନସ୍ଵାର୍ଥ ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟ ଦାଏର ହୋଇଛି । ଦେଶରେ ଏନ-95 ମାସ୍କର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ଯୋଗାଣ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ଅହରହ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ସରକାର ରପ୍ତାନିକାରୀ, ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ ଓ ବିତରକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଖରୁ ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ଦରରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ କିଣୁଛନ୍ତି । ଏନ-95 ମାସ୍କର ମୂଲ୍ୟହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଁ ଏନପିପିଏ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ କରିବା ଫଳରେ ଦେଶରେ ଏହା ସୂଲଭ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେଉଛି । ଗତ 21ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଏନପିପିଏ, ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ, ରପ୍ତାନିକାରୀ ଓ ବିତରକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଜାରି କରି ଏହାକୁ ସୁଲଭ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ବଜାରରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛି । ଏହାଛଡା ଏନପିପିଏ ବମ୍ବେ ହାଇକୋର୍ଟରେ ଏନ-95 ମାସ୍କର ଚାହିଦା ଓ ଯୋଗାଣ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ସମନ୍ଵୟ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବିତରକ, ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ ଓ ରପ୍ତାନିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେବା ସହ ସ୍ଵେଚ୍ଛାକୃତ ଭାବେ ଦର ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିବା ଜଣାଇଛି । ଦୈନିକ ଟାଇମ୍ସ ଅଫ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଖବର କାଗଜରେ ଏନପିପିଏର ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ମାସ୍କ କିଣୁଥିବା ମୂଲ୍ୟର 3ଗୁଣ ଅଧିକ ଖବରକୁ ଏନପିପିଏ ଅଗ୍ରାହ୍ୟ କରିଛି । ସରକାରଙ୍କ କ୍ରୟ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଯେଉଁ ଖବର ପ୍ରକାଶିତ ହୋଇଛି ତାହା କପୋଳକଳ୍ପିତ ଓ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଣୋଦିତ ବୋଲି ଏନପିପିଏ କହିଛି ।
ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଏନ-95 ମାସ୍କ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ ଓ ରପ୍ତାନିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଜାରି ପରେ ଏହାର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶତକଡା 47 ଭାଗ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବା ସହ ଦେଶରେ ଏହା ସୁଲଭ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ମିଳିପାରୁଛି । ଜନସ୍ଵାର୍ଥ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ ଓ ରପ୍ତାନିକାରୀମାନେ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପରାମର୍ଶ ମାନି ଏହାର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବେ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି ।