সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা এইচআইএল (ইন্ডিয়া) পঙ্গপালের আক্রমণ ঠেকাতে ইরানে কিটনাশক পাঠাচ্ছে
24 MAY 2020 1:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ মে, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ লকডাউনের ফলে পরিবহণগত সমস্যা ছাড়াও একাধিক বাধা-বিপত্তির দরুণ রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত এইচআইএল (ইন্ডিয়া) সংস্থা কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের জন্য পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে কীটনাশক উৎপাদন ও তার সরবরাহ করতে সক্ষম হয়েছে।
সংস্থাটি এখন ভারত ও ইরান দু’দেশের সরকারের চুক্তির আওতায় সেদেশে পঙ্গপালের আক্রমণ রোধে ২৫ মেট্রিক টন মেলাথিয়ন টেকনিক্যাল কীটনাশক উৎপাদন ও সরবরাহ প্রক্রিয়া শুরু করেছে। ইরানে এ ধরনের কিটনাশক সরবরাহের জন্য ভারতের বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে সংস্থাটির সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করা হয়।
ইতিমধ্যেই রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত এই সংস্থাটি ল্যাটিন আমেরিকার দেশ পেরু-তে ১০ মেট্রিক টন কিটনাশক নিয়ন্ত্রণ ওষুধ ম্যানকোজেব রপ্তানি করেছে। আগামী এক সপ্তাহের মধ্যে আরও ১২ মেট্রিক টন এ ধরনের কীটনাশক রপ্তানি করা। এছাড়াও, সংস্থাটির পক্ষ থেকে রাজস্থান, পাঞ্জাব, ওডিশা ও অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে ৩১৪ মেট্রিক টন ডিডিটি সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। লকডাউনের সময় গত ১৫ই মে থেকে এইচআইএল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের জন্য ১২০ মেট্রিক টন মেলাথিয়ন টেকনিক্যাল কিটনাশক, ২৮৮ মেট্রিক টন ডিডিটি, ২১ মেট্রিক টন মরশুমী সার হিলগোল্ড এবং ১২ মেট্রিক টন ম্যানকোজেব কিটনাশক রপ্তানির জন্য উৎপাদন করেছে।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
HIL( INDIA) geared to provide locust control Pesticide to Iran
Credit rating of Central PSU upgraded to BBB- from BB
24 MAY 2020 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Despite logistics and other challenges posed by Covid 19 lockdown HIL (india) Limited a PSU under Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertlizers ensured timely production and supply of pesticides for farming community.
HIL is now in process of production and supply of 25 MT Malathion Technical for supply to locust control programme to Iran under Government to Government arrangement. Union Ministry of External Affairs (MEA ) has approached HIL for manufacturing and supply of said commodity to Iran.
Credit rating of Central PSU upgraded to BBB- from BB.which is a stable investment grade.
The Company has exported 10 MT of fungicide - Mancozeb to Latin American country, Peru and another 12 MT will be exported in next one week.
HIL has also signed an agreement with Ministry of Agriculture and Famers Welfare for the supply of Malathion Technical to Rajasthan and Gujarat for Locust Control Programme. HIL had manufactured and supplied 67 MT of Malathion Technical till last week
HIL supplied to malathion Technical to municipal corporations for dengue and chikungunya control programme.
supply of 314 MT of DDT 50% wdp to various states like Rajasthan, Punjab ,Odisha,Andhra pradesh etc was executed as per the supply order placed by ministry of family welfares, NVBDCP programmes .the company is in process of supplying balance quantity of 252 MT to other state.
During the lockdown period till 15th May 2020, HIL produced 120 MT of Malathion Technical, 120.40 MT of DDT Technical , 288 MT of DDT 50%, , 21 MT of HILGOLD (Water Soluble Fertilizer), 12 MT of Mancozeb Fungicide for Exports and 35 MT of different agrochemical formulations so that farming community and health department may not feel the heat of lockdown.