രാസവസ്തു, രാസവളം മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇറാന് വെട്ടുകിളി നിയന്ത്രണ കീടനാശിനി നല്‍കാന്‍ എച്ച്.ഐ.എല്‍ (ഇന്ത്യ) സജ്ജം
24 MAY 2020 1:59PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ്-19 ചരക്കുനീക്കത്തിനും മറ്റുള്ളവയ്ക്കും വെല്ലുവിളി ഉയര്‍ത്തിയപ്പോഴും രാസവള മന്ത്രാലത്തിന്റെ കെമിക്കല്‍സ് ആന്റ് പെട്രോ കെമിക്കല്‍സ് വകുപ്പിന് കീഴിലുള്ള പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനമായ എച്ച്.ഐ.എല്‍(ഇന്ത്യ) കീടനാശിനികളുടെ സമയബന്ധിതമായ ഉല്‍പ്പാദനവും കര്‍ഷകസമൂഹത്തിനുള്ള വിതരണവും ഉറപ്പാക്കി.
ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകള്‍ തമ്മിലുള്ള കരാർ പ്രകാരം ഇറാന്റെ വെട്ടുകിളി നിയന്ത്രണ പരിപാടിക്കായി 25 മെട്രിക് ടണ്‍ മാലത്തിയോണ്‍ ടെക്‌നിക്കലിന്റെ ഉല്‍പ്പാദന പ്രക്രിയയിലാണ് എച്ച്.ഐ.എല്‍ ഇപ്പോള്‍. ഈ ഉല്‍പ്പന്നം ഉല്‍പ്പാദിപ്പിച്ച് വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര വിദേശകാര്യമന്ത്രാലയം ആണ് എച്ച്.ഐ.എല്ലിനെ സമീപിച്ചത്.
കേന്ദ്ര പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനത്തിന്റെ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് റേറ്റിംഗ് ബി.ബി.ബി. യില്‍ നിന്നും ബി.ബി. ആയി ഉയര്‍ന്നു. ഇത് നിക്ഷേപത്തിന് സ്ഥായിയായ ഗ്രേഡ് ആണ്.
അടച്ചിടല്‍ കാലത്ത് 2020 മേയ് 15 വരെ കര്‍ഷകസമൂഹത്തിനും ആരോഗ്യ വകുപ്പിനും ആവശ്യമായ 120 മെട്രിക് ടണ്‍ മാലത്തിയോണ്‍ ടെക്‌നിക്കലും 120.40 മെട്രിക് ടണ്‍ ഡി.ഡി.ടി ടെക്‌നിക്കലും 288 മെട്രിക് ടണ്‍ ഡി.ഡി.ടി 50%ഉം 21 മെട്രിക് ടണ്‍ എച്ച്.ഐ.എല്‍ ഗോള്‍ഡും (വെള്ളത്തില്‍ ലയിക്കുന്ന വളം), കയറ്റുമതിക്കായി 12 മെട്രിക്ക് ടണ്‍ മാന്‍കോ സെബ് ഫഗൈസൈഡും 35 മെട്രിക് ടൺ മറ്റു വിവിധ രാസവളങ്ങളും എച്ച്.ഐ.എല്‍ ഉല്‍പ്പാദിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
HIL( INDIA) geared to provide locust control Pesticide to Iran
Credit rating of Central PSU upgraded to BBB- from BB
24 MAY 2020 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Despite logistics and other challenges posed by Covid 19 lockdown HIL (india) Limited a PSU under Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertlizers ensured timely production and supply of pesticides for farming community.
HIL is now in process of production and supply of 25 MT Malathion Technical for supply to locust control programme to Iran under Government to Government arrangement. Union Ministry of External Affairs (MEA ) has approached HIL for manufacturing and supply of said commodity to Iran.
Credit rating of Central PSU upgraded to BBB- from BB.which is a stable investment grade.
The Company has exported 10 MT of fungicide - Mancozeb to Latin American country, Peru and another 12 MT will be exported in next one week.
HIL has also signed an agreement with Ministry of Agriculture and Famers Welfare for the supply of Malathion Technical to Rajasthan and Gujarat for Locust Control Programme. HIL had manufactured and supplied 67 MT of Malathion Technical till last week
HIL supplied to malathion Technical to municipal corporations for dengue and chikungunya control programme.
supply of 314 MT of DDT 50% wdp to various states like Rajasthan, Punjab ,Odisha,Andhra pradesh etc was executed as per the supply order placed by ministry of family welfares, NVBDCP programmes .the company is in process of supplying balance quantity of 252 MT to other state.
During the lockdown period till 15th May 2020, HIL produced 120 MT of Malathion Technical, 120.40 MT of DDT Technical , 288 MT of DDT 50%, , 21 MT of HILGOLD (Water Soluble Fertilizer), 12 MT of Mancozeb Fungicide for Exports and 35 MT of different agrochemical formulations so that farming community and health department may not feel the heat of lockdown.