প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘মিছন সাগৰ’-মৰিছাছৰ প’ৰ্ট লুইত ‘আইএনএছ কেশৰী’
23 MAY 2020 8:31PM by PIB Guwahati
‘মিছন সাগৰ’ৰ অংশ হিচাপে ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনা বাহিনীৰ জাহাজ ‘কেশৰী’য়ে ২৩মে’ ২০২০ত মৰিছাছৰ প’ৰ্ট লুইত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিছেগৈ। ভাৰত চৰকাৰে বন্ধুভাবাপন্ন বিদেশী ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহক ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সংকটৰ সময়ত আগবঢ়াব খোজা সহায়ৰ বাবে আৰম্ভ কৰা মিছন সাগৰৰ অংশ হিচাপে মৰিছাছৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ বাবে ক’ভিড-১৯ সংক্ৰান্তীয় ঔষধ পাতি, বিশেষকৈ আয়ুৰ্বেদিক ঔষধৰ লগতে কেতবোৰ অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সা-সামগ্ৰীৰ সম্ভাৰ লৈয়ে জাহজখনে দ্বীপৰাষ্ট্ৰখনত উপস্থিত হৈছেগৈ।
জাহাজখনত ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনা বাহিনীৰ চিকিত্সক আৰু স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীৰ এটা ১৪জনীয়া বিশেষজ্ঞৰ দলেও দেশখনৰ কভিড-১৯ আক্ৰান্তসকলক চিকিত্সাসেৱা আগবঢ়াই থকা চিকিত্সকলৰ সৈতে সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ দেশখনলৈ গৈছে। চিকিত্সা সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে যোৱা দলটোত এগৰাকী সমূহীয়া ভেষজ বিশেষজ্ঞ, এগৰাকী হাওফাও বিশেষজ্ঞ আৰু এগৰাকী এনাছথেচিঅলজিষ্টও আছে।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ তৰফৰ পৰা আগবঢ়োৱা এই সামগ্ৰীসমূহ মৰিছাছ চৰকাৰৰ হৈ আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰে মৰিছাছৰ সন্মানীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড০ কৈলাস জগুতপালে। অনুষ্ঠানত ভাৰত চৰকাৰক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে মৰিছাছত থকা ভাৰতৰ উচ্চায়ুক্ত মহামহিম শ্ৰী তন্ময় লালে।

Ministry of Defence
MISSION SAGAR - INS KESARI AT PORT LOUIS, MAURITIUS
23 MAY 2020 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Mission Sagar, Indian Naval Ship Kesari entered Port Louis Mauritius on 23 May 2020. The Government of India is providing assistance to friendly foreign countries in dealing with the COVID-19 Pandemic, and towards this Indian Naval Ship Kesari is carrying COVID related essential medicines and a special consignment of Ayurvedic medicines for the people of Mauritius.
In addition, a 14-member Specialist Medical Team comprising Indian Navy doctors and paramedics is also embarked onboard this ship, to work alongside their Mauritian counterparts and together render assistance for COIVD-19 related emergencies. The Medical Assistance Team includes among others, a Community Medicine specialist, a pulmonologist and an anesthesiologist.
An official ceremony for handing over the medicines from the Government of India to Government of Mauritius was held on 23 May 2020. Hon’ble Minister for Health, Dr Kailesh Jagutpal received the consignment on behalf of Government of Mauritius. The Indian side was represented by the High Commissioner of India to Mauritius, H.E Shri Tanmaya Lal. The minister also interacted with Commander Mukesh Tayal, Commanding Officer of Indian Naval Ship Kesari during the handing over ceremony.
The assistance to Mauritius is a part of the Government of India outreach amidst the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. ‘Mission Sagar’, is in consonance with the Prime Ministers vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region ‘SAGAR’. This mission highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with the countries of the IOR and builds on the excellent relations existing between the two countries to battle the COVID-19 pandemic. The operation is being progressed in close coordination with the Ministry of External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.