ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମିଶନ ସାଗର- ମରିସସର ଲୁଇସ ବନ୍ଦରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଲା ଆଇଏନଏସ କେଶରୀ
23 MAY 2020 8:31PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମିଶନ ସାଗରର ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ସ୍ଵରୂପ ଭାରତୀୟ ନୌସେନା ଜାହାଜ କେଶରୀ 23 ମେ, 2020ରେ ମରିସସର ଲୁଇସ ବନ୍ଦରରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରିଛି । କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହମାରୀ ମୁକାବିଲା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ବନ୍ଧୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସହଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି। ଏହାର ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ସ୍ଵରୂପ ଭାରତୀୟ ନୌସେନାର କେଶରୀ ଜାହାଜ ମରିସସ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ କୋଭିଡ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଜରୁରି ଔଷଧ ଏବଂ ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦ ଔଷଧର ଏକ ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର କନସାଇନମେଣ୍ଟ ନେଇ ସେଠାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି।
ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଭାରତୀୟ ନୌସେନା ଡାକ୍ତର ଓ ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକର୍ମୀଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଏକ 14 ଜଣିଆ ଟିମ ଏହି ଜାହାଜରେ ମରିସସ ଗସ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ମରିସସ ପ୍ରତିପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ସହିତ କାମ କରିବେ ଏବଂ କୋଭିଡ-19 ଜରୁରିକାଳୀନ ସହଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବେ। ଏହି ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ଟିମରେ ଜଣେ ଭେଷଜ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ, ଜଣେ ଶ୍ଵାସରୋଗ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ଏବଂ ଜଣେ ନିଶ୍ଚେତକ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ରହିଛନ୍ତି।
23 ମେ 2020ରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ମରିସସ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ଔଷଧ ପ୍ରଦାନର ଏକ ବିଧିବଦ୍ଧ ସମାରୋହ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ମରିସସ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡ. କୈଳାସ ଜଗତପାଲ ଏହି ମେଡ଼ିସିନ ସାମଗ୍ରୀକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ। ଭାରତ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ମରିସସରେ ଅବସ୍ଥାପିତ ଭାରତର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତ ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ତନ୍ମୟ ଲାଲ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ଵ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ନୌସେନା ଜାହାଜ କେଶରୀର କମାଣ୍ଡିଂ ଅଫିସର ମୁକେଶ ତୟାଲ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ମରିସସକୁ ସହାୟତା କରିବା ଲାଗି ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରୟାସର ଏହା ହେଉଛି ଏକ ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସଂକଳ୍ପ “ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଓ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି –‘ସାଗର’କୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ଲାଗି ମିଶନ ସାଗର ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି। କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ମୁକାବିଲା ଲାଗି ଭାରତ ମହାସାଗର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଏହି ମିଶନ ଜରିଆରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ବୈଦେଶିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅନ୍ୟ ଏଜେନ୍ସି ସହ ସମନ୍ଵୟ ରକ୍ଷା କରି ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ ଜାରି ରହିଛି।

Ministry of Defence
MISSION SAGAR - INS KESARI AT PORT LOUIS, MAURITIUS
23 MAY 2020 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Mission Sagar, Indian Naval Ship Kesari entered Port Louis Mauritius on 23 May 2020. The Government of India is providing assistance to friendly foreign countries in dealing with the COVID-19 Pandemic, and towards this Indian Naval Ship Kesari is carrying COVID related essential medicines and a special consignment of Ayurvedic medicines for the people of Mauritius.
In addition, a 14-member Specialist Medical Team comprising Indian Navy doctors and paramedics is also embarked onboard this ship, to work alongside their Mauritian counterparts and together render assistance for COIVD-19 related emergencies. The Medical Assistance Team includes among others, a Community Medicine specialist, a pulmonologist and an anesthesiologist.
An official ceremony for handing over the medicines from the Government of India to Government of Mauritius was held on 23 May 2020. Hon’ble Minister for Health, Dr Kailesh Jagutpal received the consignment on behalf of Government of Mauritius. The Indian side was represented by the High Commissioner of India to Mauritius, H.E Shri Tanmaya Lal. The minister also interacted with Commander Mukesh Tayal, Commanding Officer of Indian Naval Ship Kesari during the handing over ceremony.
The assistance to Mauritius is a part of the Government of India outreach amidst the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. ‘Mission Sagar’, is in consonance with the Prime Ministers vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region ‘SAGAR’. This mission highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with the countries of the IOR and builds on the excellent relations existing between the two countries to battle the COVID-19 pandemic. The operation is being progressed in close coordination with the Ministry of External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.