Ministry of Defence
MISSION SAGAR - INS KESARI AT PORT LOUIS, MAURITIUS
23 MAY 2020 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Mission Sagar, Indian Naval Ship Kesari entered Port Louis Mauritius on 23 May 2020. The Government of India is providing assistance to friendly foreign countries in dealing with the COVID-19 Pandemic, and towards this Indian Naval Ship Kesari is carrying COVID related essential medicines and a special consignment of Ayurvedic medicines for the people of Mauritius.
In addition, a 14-member Specialist Medical Team comprising Indian Navy doctors and paramedics is also embarked onboard this ship, to work alongside their Mauritian counterparts and together render assistance for COIVD-19 related emergencies. The Medical Assistance Team includes among others, a Community Medicine specialist, a pulmonologist and an anesthesiologist.
An official ceremony for handing over the medicines from the Government of India to Government of Mauritius was held on 23 May 2020. Hon’ble Minister for Health, Dr Kailesh Jagutpal received the consignment on behalf of Government of Mauritius. The Indian side was represented by the High Commissioner of India to Mauritius, H.E Shri Tanmaya Lal. The minister also interacted with Commander Mukesh Tayal, Commanding Officer of Indian Naval Ship Kesari during the handing over ceremony.
The assistance to Mauritius is a part of the Government of India outreach amidst the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. ‘Mission Sagar’, is in consonance with the Prime Ministers vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region ‘SAGAR’. This mission highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with the countries of the IOR and builds on the excellent relations existing between the two countries to battle the COVID-19 pandemic. The operation is being progressed in close coordination with the Ministry of External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मिशन सागर - मॉरीशस के पोर्ट लूइसपर आईएनएस केसरी
23 MAY 2020 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
मिशन सागर के तहत भारतीय नौसेना पोत केसरी ने 23 मई 2020 को मॉरीशस के पोर्ट लुइस में प्रवेश किया। भारत सरकार कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी से निपटने के लिए मित्रवत देशों को सहायता प्रदान कर रही है और उसी इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ते हुए भारतीय नौसेना पोत केसरी मॉरीशस के लोगों के लिए कोविडसे संबंधित आवश्यक दवाओं और आयुर्वेदिक दवाओं की एक विशेष खेप के साथ पहुंचा है।
इसके अलावा एक 14-सदस्यीय विशेषज्ञ मेडिकल टीम को भी इस जहाज के जरिये भेजा गया जो मॉरीशस में अपने समकक्षों के साथ काम करेगी और कोविड-19 से संबंधित आपात स्थितियों से निपटने में सहायता करेगी। इस मेडिकल टीम में भारतीय नौसेना के डॉक्टर और पैरामेडिक्स शामिल हैंइसके अलावा इस टीम में एक सामुदायिक चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञ, एक पुल्मोनोलॉजिस्ट और एक एनेस्थेसियोलॉजिस्ट भी शामिल हैं।
भारत सरकार की ओर से मॉरीशस सरकार को दवाइयां सौंपने के लिए23 मई 2020 को एक आधिकारिक समारोह आयोजित किया गया। मॉरीशस सरकार की ओर से माननीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. कैलाश जगतपाल ने उस खेप को प्राप्‍त किया। भारतीय पक्ष का प्रतिनिधित्व मॉरीशस में भारत के उच्चायुक्त महामहिम श्री तन्मय लाल ने किया। मंत्री ने इस समारोह के दौरान भारतीय नौसेना पोत केसरी के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कमांडर मुकेश तायल से भी बातचीत की।
मॉरीशस को दी जा रही सहायता कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के मद्देनजर भारत सरकार के आउटरीच कार्यक्रम का हिस्‍सा है। मिशन सागर 'सागर' के पूरे क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
यह मिशन भारत द्वारा आईओआर देशों के साथ संबंधों के महत्व को रेखांकित करता है और कोविड-19वैश्विक महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई मं दोनों देशों के बीच उत्कृष्ट संबंधों का निर्माण करता है। इस अभियान को विदेश मंत्रालय और भारत सरकार की अन्य एजेंसियों के साथ करीबी समन्वय के साथ आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है।