Ministry of Defence
MISSION SAGAR - INS KESARI AT PORT LOUIS, MAURITIUS
23 MAY 2020 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Mission Sagar, Indian Naval Ship Kesari entered Port Louis Mauritius on 23 May 2020. The Government of India is providing assistance to friendly foreign countries in dealing with the COVID-19 Pandemic, and towards this Indian Naval Ship Kesari is carrying COVID related essential medicines and a special consignment of Ayurvedic medicines for the people of Mauritius.
In addition, a 14-member Specialist Medical Team comprising Indian Navy doctors and paramedics is also embarked onboard this ship, to work alongside their Mauritian counterparts and together render assistance for COIVD-19 related emergencies. The Medical Assistance Team includes among others, a Community Medicine specialist, a pulmonologist and an anesthesiologist.
An official ceremony for handing over the medicines from the Government of India to Government of Mauritius was held on 23 May 2020. Hon’ble Minister for Health, Dr Kailesh Jagutpal received the consignment on behalf of Government of Mauritius. The Indian side was represented by the High Commissioner of India to Mauritius, H.E Shri Tanmaya Lal. The minister also interacted with Commander Mukesh Tayal, Commanding Officer of Indian Naval Ship Kesari during the handing over ceremony.
The assistance to Mauritius is a part of the Government of India outreach amidst the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. ‘Mission Sagar’, is in consonance with the Prime Ministers vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region ‘SAGAR’. This mission highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with the countries of the IOR and builds on the excellent relations existing between the two countries to battle the COVID-19 pandemic. The operation is being progressed in close coordination with the Ministry of External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.

وزارت دفاع
مشن ساگر – آئی این ایس کیسری ماریشس کے پورٹ لوئس پر
23 MAY 2020 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،24 مئی / مشن ساگر کےا یک حصے کے طور پر بھارتی بحریہ کا جہاز آئی این ایس کیسری 23 مئی ، 2020 ء کو ماریشس کے پورٹ لوئس پہنچ گیا ہے ۔ حکومت ِ ہند دوست بیرونی ملکوں کو کووڈ – 19 عالمی وباء سے نمٹنے میں مدد فراہم کر رہا ہے اور اِسی سلسلے میں آئی این ایس کیسری ماریشس کی عوام کے لئے کووڈ – 19 سے متعلق ضروری ادویات اور آیوروید دواؤں کی ایک خصوصی کھیپ لے کر پہنچا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، بھارتی بحریہ کے ڈاکٹروں اور نیم فوجی عملے کے 14 ارکان پر مشتمل ایک خصوصی طبی ٹیم بھی اس جہاز پر پہنچی ہے ، جو کووڈ – 19 سے متعلق ہنگامی حالات سے نمٹنے میں اپنے ماریشس کے ہم منصبوں کےساتھ مل کر کام کرے گی ۔ طبی امدادی ٹیم نے دیگر کے علاوہ سماجی ادویات کے ماہرین ، پھیپڑوں اور سانس کے ماہرین بھی شامل ہیں ۔
حکومتِ ہند کی جانب سے ماریشس کی حکومت کو ادویات سونپنے کی ایک با ضابطہ تقریب 23 مئی ، 2020 ء کو منعقد کی گئی ۔ ماریشس حکومت کی جانب سے وہاں کے وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر کیلیش جگت پال نے دوائیں وصول کیں ۔ بھارت کی جانب سے ماریشس میں بھارت کے ہائی کمشنر جناب تن مایا لال نے بھارت کی نمائندگی کی ۔ وزیر موصوف نے آئی این ایس کیسری کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر ، کمانڈر مکیش تائل کے ساتھ بھی گفتگو کی۔
ماریشس کے لئے یہ امداد کووڈ – 19 کی جاری عالمی وباء کے دوران بھارت کے آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کا ایک حصہ ہے ۔ مشن ساگر وزیر اعظم کے ، اُس نظریے کی مطابقت میں ہیں ، جس میں خطے میں سب کے لئے سکیورٹی اور ترقی " ساگر " پر زور دیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ مشن بھارت کی طرف سے بحرِ ہند کے دائرے میں آنے والے ملکوں کو دی جانے والی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے اور عالمی وباء کووڈ – 19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان بہترین رشتوں کا اظہار ہے ۔ یہ آپریشن امورِ خارجہ کی وزارت اور حکومتِ ہند کی دیگر ایجنسیوں کے قریبی تعاون سے کیا جا رہا ہے۔