রেলমন্ত্রক
১৫ জোড়া বিশেষ ট্রেনের জন্য টিকিট বুক করার শর্তাবলী সংশোধন করলো ভারতীয় রেল
22 MAY 2020 8:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ মে, ২০২০
ভারতীয় রেল বর্তমানে ১৫ জোড়া বিশেষ ট্রেন চালাচ্ছে। এই ট্রেনগুলির পরিষেবা গত ১২ই মে থেকে শুরু হয়েছে। যাত্রীদের সুবিধার্থে সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে, ১৫ জোড়া এই বিশেষ ট্রেনের টিকিট বুকিং – এর ক্ষেত্রে নির্দিষ্ট কিছু শর্তাবলী সংশোধন করা হবে।
এই প্রেক্ষিতে ট্রেনগুলির জন্য আগাম টিকিট সংরক্ষণের সময়সীমা ৭ দিন থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৩০ দিন করা হবে। এই ট্রেনগুলির জন্য কোনও তৎকাল টিকিট বুকিং ব্যবস্থা থাকছে না। বর্তমান নিয়ম ও শর্তাবলী অনুযায়ী, এই ট্রেনগুলির জন্য আরএসি বা ওয়েটিং লিস্টের টিকিট দেওয়া হবে। অবশ্য, ওয়েটিং লিস্টে থাকা যাত্রীদের ট্রেন সফরে অনুমতি দেওয়া হবে না।
সংশ্লিষ্ট ট্রেনটির যাত্রা শুরুর কমপক্ষে ৪ ঘন্টা আগে যাত্রী আসনের প্রথম তালিকা এবং ২ ঘন্টা আগে দ্বিতীয় তালিকা প্রস্তুত করা হবে। প্রথম ও দ্বিতীয় তালিকা প্রস্তুত করার মাঝে যে সময় থাকবে, সেই সময়ে কারেন্ট টিকিট বুক করা যাবে।
কম্প্যুটার-চালিত পিআরএস কাউন্টার সহ ডাকঘর, যাত্রী টিকিট সুবিধা কেন্দ্র ছাড়াও আইআরসিটিসি-র ওয়েবসাইট থেকে এবং স্বীকৃত এজেন্টদের কাছ থেকে টিকিট বুক করা যাবে। এই টিকিট বুক করা যাবে আগামী ২৪শে মে থেকে ট্রেনের যাত্রা সূচনার দিন অর্থাৎ ৩১শে মে পর্যন্ত।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways modifies terms and conditions of booking of tickets for 15 pairs of Special Trains
The Advance Reservation Period (ARP) of these trains will be increased from 7 days to 30 days
The change shall be implemented with effect from train booking date 24th May 2020 and for train starting date of 31st May 2020 onwards
22 MAY 2020 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is presently running fifteen pairs of special Trains with effect from 12.05.20. For the convenience of the passengers, it has now been decided to revise certain terms and conditions of these 15 pairs of special trains as under :
The Advance Reservation Period (ARP) of these trains will be increased from 7 days to 30 days.
There shall be no Tatkal booking in these trains.
RAC/Waiting list tickets will be issued in these trains as per extant instructions applicable. However waitlisted passengers will not be allowed to board these trains as per extant instructions.
First chart shall be prepared at least 4 hours before scheduled departure and second chart shall be prepared at least 2 hours((unlike earlier practice of 30 minutes) before scheduled departure. Current booking shall be permitted in between first and second chart.
Booking of tickets shall be permissible through computerized PRS counters including Post Offices, Yatri Ticket Suvidha Kendra(YTSK) licensees etc, as well as through on-line booking including authorized agents of Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation(IRCTC) and Common Service Centres.
The above shall be implemented with effect from train booking date 24th May 2020 and for train starting date of 31st May 2020 onwards.