Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways modifies terms and conditions of booking of tickets for 15 pairs of Special Trains
The Advance Reservation Period (ARP) of these trains will be increased from 7 days to 30 days
The change shall be implemented with effect from train booking date 24th May 2020 and for train starting date of 31st May 2020 onwards
22 MAY 2020 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is presently running fifteen pairs of special Trains with effect from 12.05.20. For the convenience of the passengers, it has now been decided to revise certain terms and conditions of these 15 pairs of special trains as under :
The Advance Reservation Period (ARP) of these trains will be increased from 7 days to 30 days.
There shall be no Tatkal booking in these trains.
RAC/Waiting list tickets will be issued in these trains as per extant instructions applicable. However waitlisted passengers will not be allowed to board these trains as per extant instructions.
First chart shall be prepared at least 4 hours before scheduled departure and second chart shall be prepared at least 2 hours((unlike earlier practice of 30 minutes) before scheduled departure. Current booking shall be permitted in between first and second chart.
Booking of tickets shall be permissible through computerized PRS counters including Post Offices, Yatri Ticket Suvidha Kendra(YTSK) licensees etc, as well as through on-line booking including authorized agents of Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation(IRCTC) and Common Service Centres.
The above shall be implemented with effect from train booking date 24th May 2020 and for train starting date of 31st May 2020 onwards.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 15 ਜੋੜੇ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਟਿਕਟ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕੀਤੀ
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਡਵਾਂਸ ਰਿਜਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਨੂੰ 7 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 30 ਦਿਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਦਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ, 24 ਮਈ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ 31 ਮਈ 2020 ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ
22 MAY 2020 8:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ 12 ਮਈ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 15 ਜੋੜੇ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਯਾਤਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਹੁਣ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 15 ਜੋੜੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਸੋਧ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਡਵਾਂਸ ਰਿਜਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਆਦ (ਏਆਰਪੀ) ਨੂੰ 7 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 30 ਦਿਨ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾਂ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਆਰਏਸੀ/ਉਡੀਕ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਟਿਕਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।ਹਾਂਲਾਕਿ ਉਡੀਕ ਸੂਚੀ ਦੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਾਰ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਅਗਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਪਹਿਲੇ ਚਾਰਟ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ 4 ਘੰਟੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਚਾਰਟ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ 2 ਘੰਟੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ (ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਹ 30 ਮਿੰਟ ਹੋਇਆ ਕਰਦਾ ਸੀ) ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਚਾਰਟ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ , ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਟਿਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਪੀਆਰਐੱਸ ਕਾਊਂਟਰਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਕਘਰ, ਯਾਤਰੀ ਟਿਕਟ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਵਾਈਟੀਐੱਸਕੇ) ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਧਾਰੀ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕੈਟਰਿੰਗ ਐਂਡ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਆਈਆਰਸੀਟੀਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਕੌਮਨ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਏਜੰਟਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਦਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ, 24 ਮਈ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ 31 ਮਈ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।