Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways modifies terms and conditions of booking of tickets for 15 pairs of Special Trains
The Advance Reservation Period (ARP) of these trains will be increased from 7 days to 30 days
The change shall be implemented with effect from train booking date 24th May 2020 and for train starting date of 31st May 2020 onwards
22 MAY 2020 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is presently running fifteen pairs of special Trains with effect from 12.05.20. For the convenience of the passengers, it has now been decided to revise certain terms and conditions of these 15 pairs of special trains as under :
The Advance Reservation Period (ARP) of these trains will be increased from 7 days to 30 days.
There shall be no Tatkal booking in these trains.
RAC/Waiting list tickets will be issued in these trains as per extant instructions applicable. However waitlisted passengers will not be allowed to board these trains as per extant instructions.
First chart shall be prepared at least 4 hours before scheduled departure and second chart shall be prepared at least 2 hours((unlike earlier practice of 30 minutes) before scheduled departure. Current booking shall be permitted in between first and second chart.
Booking of tickets shall be permissible through computerized PRS counters including Post Offices, Yatri Ticket Suvidha Kendra(YTSK) licensees etc, as well as through on-line booking including authorized agents of Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation(IRCTC) and Common Service Centres.
The above shall be implemented with effect from train booking date 24th May 2020 and for train starting date of 31st May 2020 onwards.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
15 జతల రైళ్ల కోసం టికెట్ల బుకింగ్ నియమ నిబంధనలు సవరించిన భారత రైల్వే శాఖ
ఈ రైళ్ల అడ్వాన్స్ రిజర్వేషన్ కాలం (ఎఆర్ పి) 7 నుంచి 30 రోజులు
2020 మే 24 తేదీ నుంచి బుకింగ్ లకు, మే 31 నుంచి ప్రయాణాలకు ఈ మార్పు అమలు
22 MAY 2020 8:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతీయ రైల్వే మే 12వ తేదీ నుంచి 15 జతల స్పెషల్ రైళ్లను నడుపుతోంది. ప్రయాణికులకు సౌకర్యవంతంగా ఉండేందుకు ఈ 15 జతల రైళ్లకు సంబంధించిన నియమనిబంధనలు మార్చాలని నిర్ణయించింది. అవి ఇలా ఉన్నాయి...
- ఈ రైళ్ల అడ్వాన్స్ రిజర్వేషన్ కాలపరిమితి (ఎఆర్ పి) 7 రోజుల నుంచి 30 రోజులకు పెంచారు. వీటిలో తత్కాల్ బుకింగ్ కు అనుమతించరు.
- నిబంధనలు అనుమతించిన మేరకు వాటిలో ఆర్ఏసి/ వెయిటింగ్ లిస్ట్ టికెట్లు జారీ చేస్తారు. కాని నిబంధనలకు అనుగుణంగా రైలు బయలుదేరే సమయానికి కూడా వెయిటింగ్ లిస్ట్ లోనే ఉన్న ప్రయాణికులను మాత్రం రైలు ఎక్కేందుకు అనుమతించరు.
- రైలు బయలుదేరడానికి 4 గంటల ముందు తొలి చార్టును, 2 గంటల ముందు రెండో చార్టు (రెగ్యులర్ రైళ్లలో సాధారణంగా 30 నిముషాల బదులు) తయారుచేస్తారు. రెండు చార్టుల మధ్య సమయంలో కరెంట్ బుకింగ్ అనుమతిస్తారు.
- కంప్యూటరైజ్డ్ పిఆర్ఎస్ కౌంటర్లు, పోస్టాఫీసులు, లైసెన్సు గల యాత్రి టికెట్ సువిధ కేంద్రాలు (వైటిఎస్ కె), ఆన్ లైన్ బుకింగ్, ఐఆర్ సిటిసి అధీకృత ఏజెంట్లు, కామన్ సర్వీస్ సెంటర్ల నుంచి మాత్రమే బుకింగ్ అనుమతిస్తారు.
- 24వ తేదీ నుంచి బుకింగ్ లకు, 31 నుంచి ప్రయాణం చేసే రైళ్లకు దీన్ని అనుమతిస్తారు.